Zanzibar 2023/24


PBZ Premier League 2023/24
FA of Zanzibar Cup 2023/24
Mapinduzi Cup 2023/24
Muungano Cup 2024

PBZ Premier League 2023/24

Table:

 1.JKU SC                26  18  5  3  42-20  59       [Unguja]
 2.KMKM SC               26  17  3  6  42-14  54  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Zimamoto SC           25  16  4  5  40-16  52       [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                26  14  5  7  42-24  47       [Unguja]
 5.Mafunzo SC            26  10 11  5  27-22  41       [Unguja]
 6.Kipanga SC            26  11  5 10  32-25  38       [Unguja]
 7.Chipukizi SC          26  10  6 10  21-18  36       [Pemba]
 8.Mlandege FC           27   8 12  7  20-20  36       [Unguja]
 9.Uhamiaji FC           25   8 11  6  20-15  35       [Unguja]
10.Hard Rock SC          27   6 12  9  18-25  30  [P]  [Pemba]
11.New City FC           26   7  9 10  25-34  30  [P]  [Unguja]
12.Malindi SC            26   8  5 13  24-27  29       [Unguja]
13.Kundemba FC           26   7  5 14  29-36  26       [Unguja]
14.Ngome FC              26   5  9 12  21-38  24  [P]  [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
15.Jamhuri SC            27   4  7 16  14-43  19       [Pemba]
16.Maendeleo Manta       27   4  3 20  24-64  15  [P]  [Pemba]

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Ngome               0-5 Zimamoto            
[Sep 14]
Hard Rock           0-0 Mafunzo             
Kundemba            1-1 Jamhuri             
[Sep 15]
Malindi             0-0 Kipanga             
Chipukizi           0-1 Mlandege            
[Sep 16]
Maendeleo           0-2 KVZ                 
KMKM                0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Sep 17]
New City            0-1 JKU                 

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Ngome               2-2 Malindi             
Kipanga             0-0 Jamhuri             
[Sep 19]
Maendeleo           1-1 Mlandege            
Kundemba            1-0 Mafunzo             
[Sep 20]
KMKM                4-1 Hard Rock           
Chipukizi           0-1 KVZ                 
Uhamiaji            1-1 JKU                 
[Sep 21]
Zimamoto            1-1 New City            

Round 3
[Sep 22]
Malindi             3-0 Jamhuri             
[Sep 23]
JKU                 2-1 Kundemba            
Kipanga             3-1 Hard Rock           
Chipukizi           0-0 Ngome               
[Sep 24]
Maendeleo           0-1 KMKM                
Mlandege            0-0 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             1-1 Zimamoto            
[Sep 25]
New City            1-3 Uhamiaji            

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Maendeleo           1-0 Ngome               
[Sep 28]
Chipukizi           1-0 KMKM                
[Sep 29]
JKU                 2-0 Zimamoto            
Mafunzo             0-0 Mlandege            
Hard Rock           1-1 Jamhuri             
[Sep 30]
KVZ                 1-0 Kundemba            
Uhamiaji            2-1 Kipanga             
[Oct 1]
New City            1-2 Malindi             

Round 5
[Oct 5]
Ngome               0-4 KMKM                
Chipukizi           2-0 Maendeleo           
[Oct 6]
JKU                 1-0 Mafunzo             
KVZ                 1-0 Malindi             
Hard Rock           1-1 New City            
[Oct 7]
Kundemba            0-1 Mlandege            
Jamhuri             1-0 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 8]
Kipanga             1-0 Zimamoto            

Round 6
[Oct 10]
Jamhuri             0-2 New City            
[Oct 11]
Hard Rock           0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 12]
Kipanga             3-1 Ngome               
Chipukizi           2-1 Mafunzo             
[Oct 13]
Malindi             1-0 KMKM                
Kundemba            3-2 Maendeleo           
[Oct 14]
JKU                 0-3 KVZ                 
[Oct 15]
Mlandege            0-1 Zimamoto            

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Hard Rock           0-1 Zimamoto            
Mafunzo             2-1 Maendeleo           
Kundemba            0-0 Chipukizi           
[Oct 20]
Kipanga             2-2 Mlandege            
Jamhuri             0-2 JKU                 
[Oct 21]
KMKM                5-0 New City            
[Oct 22]
Uhamiaji            0-0 Malindi             
Ngome               2-1 KVZ                 

Round 8
[Oct 23]
Hard Rock           0-0 JKU                 
[Oct 24]
Jamhuri             1-2 Zimamoto            
New City            1-2 Maendeleo           
[Oct 25]
Malindi             1-2 Chipukizi           
[Oct 27]
Mlandege            1-1 Uhamiaji            
[Oct 28]
Kundemba            1-1 Ngome               
Mafunzo             0-2 Kipanga             
[Oct 29]
KMKM                2-0 KVZ                 

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Hard Rock           2-0 Maendeleo           
[Nov 1]
Jamhuri             2-1 Chipukizi           
[Nov 2]
Uhamiaji            1-0 Kundemba            
[Nov 3]
Malindi             0-1 Mlandege            
[Nov 4]
KMKM                0-2 Zimamoto            
Ngome               1-3 JKU                 
[Nov 6]
KVZ                 2-1 Kipanga             
[Nov 7]
Mafunzo             1-1 New City            

Round 10
[Nov 6]
Hard Rock           0-0 Chipukizi           
[Nov 9]
KMKM                0-0 Jamhuri             
[Nov 10]
Mlandege            1-2 JKU                 
Maendeleo           1-2 Kipanga             
[Nov 11]
KVZ                 1-1 Uhamiaji            
Kundemba            4-1 New City            
[Nov 12]
Zimamoto            1-0 Malindi             
Ngome               0-1 Mafunzo             

Round 11
[Nov 13]
Chipukizi           0-1 Kipanga             
[Nov 15]
Hard Rock           0-0 Kundemba            
Mafunzo             2-2 Jamhuri             
[Nov 17]
KVZ                 3-1 Zimamoto            
Maendeleo           0-1 Malindi             
[Nov 18]
KMKM                1-2 JKU                 
[Nov 19]
Ngome               0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Nov 21]
New City            0-0 Mlandege            

Round 12
[Nov 20]
KVZ                 0-1 Jamhuri             
Hard Rock           2-1 Malindi             
[Nov 22]
Zimamoto            awd Kundemba            [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 2-2]
[Nov 24]
New City            1-0 Chipukizi           
[Nov 25]
Uhamiaji            1-1 Maendeleo           
KMKM                1-0 Mafunzo             
[Nov 26]
JKU                 1-0 Kipanga             
Ngome               0-0 Mlandege            

Round 13
[Nov 28]
Zimamoto            2-0 Maendeleo           
Uhamiaji            0-1 Chipukizi           
[Nov 29]
KVZ                 1-3 Mafunzo             
[Nov 30]
Hard Rock           1-0 Mlandege            
New City            2-1 Kipanga             
[Dec 1]
KMKM                2-1 Kundemba            
[Dec 3]
Malindi             0-1 JKU                 
[Dec 6]
Jamhuri             1-1 Ngome               

Round 14
[Dec 1]
Zimamoto            3-0 Chipukizi           
[Dec 3]
Jamhuri             0-1 Mlandege            
[Dec 4]
KMKM                1-0 Kipanga             
[Dec 8]
Kundemba            3-2 Malindi             
Maendeleo           0-2 JKU                 
[Dec 9]
KVZ                 4-2 New City            
[Dec 10]
Mafunzo             0-0 Uhamiaji            
[Dec 11]
Ngome               3-1 Hard Rock           

Round 15
[Dec 11]
Chipukizi           1-1 JKU                 
[Dec 12]
Jamhuri             0-2 Maendeleo           
[Dec 14]
KVZ                 0-0 Hard Rock           
[Dec 15]
Mafunzo             1-0 Malindi             
[Dec 16]
Ngome               1-2 New City            
Kipanga             3-2 Kundemba            
[Dec 17]
Mlandege            0-1 KMKM                
[Dec 18]
Uhamiaji            1-1 Zimamoto            

Halfway Table:

 1.JKU SC                15  11  3  1  21- 9  36       [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           15   9  3  3  23-10  30       [Unguja]
 3.KMKM SC               15   9  2  4  22- 8  29  [C]  [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                15   8  3  4  20-13  27       [Unguja]
 5.Kipanga SC            15   7  3  5  20-15  24       [Unguja]
 6.Uhamiaji FC           15   3 10  2  11- 9  19       [Unguja]
 7.Mlandege FC           15   4  7  4   9- 9  19       [Unguja]
 8.Chipukizi SC          15   5  4  6  10-12  19       [Pemba]
 9.Mafunzo SC            15   4  6  5  12-13  18       [Unguja]
10.Hard Rock SC          15   3  8  4  10-14  17  [P]  [Pemba]
11.Kundemba FC           15   4  4  7  17-19  16       [Unguja]
12.New City FC           15   4  4  7  16-26  16  [P]  [Unguja]
13.Malindi SC            15   4  3  8  13-15  15       [Unguja]
14.Jamhuri SC            15   3  6  6  10-18  15       [Pemba]
------------------------------------------------
15.Ngome FC              15   2  6  7  12-25  12  [P]  [Unguja]
16.Maendeleo Manta       15   3  2 10  11-22  11  [P]  [Pemba]

Round 16
[Feb 2]
JKU                 1-0 New City            
Maendeleo           2-0 Jamhuri             
Zimamoto            2-3 Mafunzo             
[Feb 3]
Uhamiaji            0-1 KMKM                
Kipanga             1-0 Malindi             
Hard Rock           1-0 Ngome               
[Feb 4]
Chipukizi           3-0 Kundemba            
KVZ                 5-0 Mlandege            

Round 17
[Feb 7]
Maendeleo           1-3 Kundemba            
[Feb 8]
Malindi             0-2 Ngome               [also reported 2-0]
Jamhuri             0-1 Mafunzo             
[Feb 9]
KVZ                 1-0 Chipukizi           
Mlandege            1-0 Kipanga             
[Feb 10]
JKU                 0-1 Uhamiaji            
[Feb 11]
Zimamoto            0-1 KMKM                
[Feb 12]
New City            2-2 Hard Rock           

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Jamhuri             1-0 Kundemba            
[Feb 11]
Maendeleo           1-2 Mafunzo             
[Feb 14]
Ngome               0-1 Chipukizi           
[Feb 15]
Zimamoto            2-0 Hard Rock           
Kipanga             0-3 KMKM                
[Feb 16]
JKU                 1-1 Malindi             
[Feb 17]
Uhamiaji            1-0 KVZ                 
[Feb 18]
Mlandege            0-0 New City            

Round 19
[Feb 19]
KMKM                0-1 Chipukizi           
Malindi             2-1 Hard Rock           
[Feb 22]
Kundemba            0-1 KVZ                 
Maendeleo           0-0 New City            
[Feb 23]
Zimamoto            4-0 JKU                 
[Feb 24]
Ngome               1-0 Uhamiaji            
Jamhuri             0-1 Kipanga             
[Feb 25]
Mlandege            0-0 Mafunzo             

Round 20
[Feb 25]
Chipukizi           0-1 New City            
[Feb 27]
Hard Rock           0-0 Kipanga             
[Feb 29]
Malindi             4-1 Maendeleo           
KMKM                0-0 Ngome               
[Mar 5]
Uhamiaji            3-1 Jamhuri             
Mlandege            1-1 Kundemba            
[Mar 6]
Mafunzo             1-1 JKU                 
Zimamoto            1-1 KVZ                 

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Zimamoto            1-0 Uhamiaji            
Jamhuri             0-2 Hard Rock           
[Apr 29]
Maendeleo           0-2 Chipukizi           
Malindi             0-0 Mlandege            
[Apr 30]
Kundemba            2-3 KMKM                
JKU                 2-1 Ngome               
[May 1]
Kipanga             0-1 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             2-2 New City            

Round 22
[May 3]
Jamhuri             1-2 KMKM                
Malindi             0-1 Zimamoto            
[May 4]
Mafunzo             1-1 KVZ                 
Kundemba            1-2 Kipanga             
Chipukizi           0-0 Hard Rock           
[May 5]
JKU                 1-0 Mlandege            
Uhamiaji            0-0 New City            
[May 12]
Ngome               2-1 Maendeleo           

Round 23
[May 7]
Hard Rock           1-0 KMKM                
[May 9]
Kipanga             1-2 New City            
KVZ                 4-1 Ngome               
Jamhuri             0-1 Malindi             
[May 10]
JKU                 4-2 Maendeleo           
[May 11]
Kundemba            1-2 Zimamoto            
[May 24]
Uhamiaji            1-0 Mlandege            
[May 27]
Mafunzo             1-0 Chipukizi           

Round 24
[May 11]
Chipukizi           2-0 Malindi             
[May 15]
Mlandege            1-1 Ngome               
[May 16]
KVZ                 7-3 Maendeleo           
[May 17]
Uhamiaji            0-1 Mafunzo             
JKU                 7-0 Jamhuri             
[May 18]
Kundemba            1-0 Hard Rock           
[May 23]
Zimamoto            1-0 Kipanga             
[May 28]
New City            0-1 KMKM                

Round 25
[May 8]
Mafunzo             3-2 Kundemba            
[May 18]
KMKM                2-1 Malindi             
[May 19]
Mlandege            5-2 Maendeleo           
Zimamoto            3-0 Jamhuri             
[May 20]
KVZ                 0-2 JKU                 
Kipanga             1-1 Chipukizi           
[May 21]
New City            2-0 Ngome               
Uhamiaji            3-1 Hard Rock           

Round 26
[May 22]
KMKM                7-0 Maendeleo           
Mlandege            2-0 Jamhuri             
[May 23]
JKU                 2-1 Chipukizi           
[May 24]
Mafunzo             0-0 Hard Rock           
[May 25]
New City            0-1 Kundemba            
Malindi             2-1 KVZ                 
[tba]
Zimamoto             -  Ngome               
Kipanga              -  Uhamiaji            

Round 27
[May 26]
Ngome               1-1 Jamhuri             
Kipanga             6-0 Maendeleo           
[May 27]
Mlandege            1-0 Hard Rock           

Table:

 1.JKU SC                26  18  5  3  42-20  59       [Unguja]
 2.KMKM SC               26  17  3  6  42-14  54  [C]  [Unguja]
 3.Zimamoto SC           25  16  4  5  40-16  52       [Unguja]
 4.KVZ FC                26  14  5  7  42-24  47       [Unguja]
 5.Mafunzo SC            26  10 11  5  27-22  41       [Unguja]
 6.Kipanga SC            26  11  5 10  32-25  38       [Unguja]
 7.Chipukizi SC          26  10  6 10  21-18  36       [Pemba]
 8.Mlandege FC           27   8 12  7  20-20  36       [Unguja]
 9.Uhamiaji FC           25   8 11  6  20-15  35       [Unguja]
10.Hard Rock SC          27   6 12  9  18-25  30  [P]  [Pemba]
11.New City FC           26   7  9 10  25-34  30  [P]  [Unguja]
12.Malindi SC            26   8  5 13  24-27  29       [Unguja]
13.Kundemba FC           26   7  5 14  29-36  26       [Unguja]
14.Ngome FC              26   5  9 12  21-38  24  [P]  [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
15.Jamhuri SC            27   4  7 16  14-43  19       [Pemba]
16.Maendeleo Manta       27   4  3 20  24-64  15  [P]  [Pemba]


FA of Zanzibar Cup 2024

Kanda ya Unguja

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Shangani            3-2 Jang'mbe Boys
Bambuu              0-0 Mbweni Academy      [2-3 pen]
Black Sailors       3-1 Kilimani Fighters
Black Mamba         2-1 Desi
[Jan 26]
Raskazone           1-0 Muembe Makumbi United
Ujamaa              bt  Super Star
Taifa Jang'ombe     bt  Mchangani FC
Negro United        bt  Baharia FC
[Jan 27]
Paje Star           4-0 Cairo United
Sulubu              1-1 Black Lion          [7-8 pen]
New Boys            0-2 Union Rangers       
[Jan 28]
Inter Zanzibar      bt  New Power
Muembe Makumbi City bt  Kianga International
Sharp Boys          bt  N.N.
Kilimani City       3-1 Gold Star

Round 2
[Mar 7]
Malindi             0-1 Nyangobo            
Ngome               1-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     [3-4 pen]
KMKM                1-0 Sharp Boys          
[Mar 8]
Mlandege            6-2 Eleven Star
Kilimani City       1-1 Villa               [5-3 pen] 
Inter Zanzibar      bt  Mbweni Academy      [possibly by walkover]
Kipanga             0-2 Black Sailors       
[Mar 9]
Mafunzo             0-0 Negro United        [5-3 pen]
New City            1-4 New King            
JKU                 3-1 Union Rangers       
KVZ                 2-2 Muembe Makumbi City [9-8 pen]
Raskazone           3-0 Black Mamba         
[Mar 10]
Uhamiaji            bt  Ujamaa              
Zimamoto            2-0 Shangani            
Black Lion          0-0 Paje Star           [3-4 pen]
Kundemba            1-1 Polisi              [6-5 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Apr 18]
KVZ                 3-1 Raskazone           
KMKM                4-1 Paje Star           
[Apr 19]
Mlandege            4-0 Inter Zanzibar      
Uhamiaji            2-0 Black Sailors       
[Apr 20]
JKU                 6-0 Nyangobo            
Kundemba            1-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     [4-5 pen]
[Apr 21]
Zimamoto            4-1 New King            
Mafunzo             6-0 Kilimani City       

Quarterfinals
[May 13]
KVZ                 0-0 Mlandege            [3-4 pen]   
Uhamiaji            4-0 KMKM                
[May 14]
JKU                 1-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     [4-2 pen] 
Zimamoto            1-0 Mafunzo             

Semifinals [May 29]
Mlandege             -  Uhamiaji            
JKU                  -  Zimamoto            

Kanda ya Pemba

1/8 Finals
[Feb 7]
Tekeleza            1-1 Wawi Star           [4-5 pen] 
[Mar 9]
Junguni             1-1 Mkoroshoni          [4-5 pen]
Maendeleo           1-4 Mgogoni             
[Mar 10]
Jamhuri             1-1 Kizimbani           [4-5 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Apr 18]
Jifunze             1-1 New Small Town      [5-4 pen]
[Apr 19]
Hard Rock           2-1 Mkoroshoni          
[Apr 20]
Wawi Star           2-0 Kizimbani           
Mgogoni             1-1 Chipukizi           [3-4 pen]

Semifinals [tba]
New's Town           -  Hard Rock           
Wawi Star            -  Chipukizi           


Mapinduzi Cup 2023/24

Group Stage

NB: originally Bandari FC (Mombasa, Kenya) and URA FC (Kampala, Uganda) were to
    enter but they withdrew and were replaced by Jamus FC (Juba) and JKU SC

[Dec 28]
Mlandege            0-0 Azam                
Vital'             0-0 Chipukizi           
[Dec 29]
KVZ                 2-0 Jamhuri             
JKU                 1-4 Singida FG          
[Dec 30]
Mlandege            1-1 Vital'             
Chipukizi           0-1 Azam                
[Dec 31]
KVZ                 1-1 Jamus               
Jamhuri             0-5 Young Africans      
[Jan 1]
Singida FG          3-1 APR                 
JKU                 1-3 Simba               
[Jan 2]
Vital'             1-3 Azam                
Jamus               1-2 Young Africans      
[Jan 3]
APR                 3-1 JKU                 
Simba               2-0 Singida FG          
[Jan 4]
Mlandege            1-1 Chipukizi           
Young Africans      0-0 KVZ                 
[Jan 5]
Jamhuri             2-1 Jamus               
Simba               0-0 APR                 

Final Tables:

Kundi A
 1.Azam FC                3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Mlandege FC            3   0  3  0   2- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Chipukizi SC           3   0  2  1   1- 2   2 
 4.Vital' (Bujumbura)    3   0  2  1   2- 4   2             [Burundi]

Kundi B
 1.Simba SC               3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Singida Fountain Gate  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6  Qualified
 3.APR FC                 3   1  1  1   4- 4   4  Qualified  [Rwanda]
 4.JKU SC                 3   0  0  3   3-10   0

Kundi C
 1.Young Africans SC      3   2  1  0   7- 1   7  Qualified
 2.KVZ FC                 3   1  2  0   3- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Jamhuri SC             3   1  0  2   2- 8   3  Qualified
 4.Jamus FC (Juba)        3   0  1  2   3- 5   1             [South Sudan]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 7]
Mlandege            0-0 KVZ                 [3-2 pen]
Young Africans      1-3 APR                 
[Jan 8]
Azam                1-2 Singida FG          
Simba               1-0 Jamhuri             

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
APR                 0-0 Mlandege            [2-4 pen]
[Jan 10]
Singida FG          1-1 Simba               [2-3 pen]

Final [Jan 13]
Mlandege            1-0 Simba               
  [Joseph Akandwanato 54]

NB: Mlandege had reached the final with five consecutive draws; their win against
    Simba was their first in the competition

Muungano Cup 2024

NB: "Union Cup" between two clubs from both Tanzania Mainland and Zanzibar

Semifinals
[Apr 24]
KVZ              0-2 Simba            
[Apr 25]
Azam             5-2 KMKM             

Final [Apr 27]
Simba            1-0 Azam             
  [Babacar Sarr 77]


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.