South Africa 2023/24


Premiership
Cup Tournaments

Premiership

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  22  7  1  52-11  73  [C]  Champions
 2.Orlando Pirates                  30  14  8  8  44-26  50
 3.Stellenbosch FC                  30  14  8  8  39-24  50
 4.Sekhukhune United                30  12  9  9  31-24  45
 5.Cape Town City                   30  12  9  9  32-26  45
 6.TS Galaxy FC                     30  12  8 10  31-25  44
 7.SuperSport United                30  11 11  8  35-33  44
 8.Polokwane City                   30   9 12  9  21-27  39  [P]
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30  10  8 12  33-44  38
10.Kaizer Chiefs                    30   9  9 12  25-30  36
11.AmaZulu                          30   8 12 10  24-30  36
12.Chippa United                    30   8 10 12  26-29  34
13.Royal AM                         30   9  6 15  24-43  33
14.Moroka Swallows                  30   8  8 14  24-36  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Richard's Bay FC                 30   8  6 16  24-37  30       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Cape Town Spurs                  30   6  5 19  23-43  23  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Sekhukhune United        1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Aug 5]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Moroka Swallows          
SuperSport United        2-0 Richard's Bay            
Royal AM                 0-0 AmaZulu                  
Stellenbosch             1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 6]	
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Chippa United            
TS Galaxy                1-0 Cape Town Spurs          
Cape Town City           1-0 Polokwane City           

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Richard's Bay            1-2 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          4-2 Royal AM                 
[Aug 9]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Cape Town City           
AmaZulu                  0-0 SuperSport United        
Cape Town Spurs          0-2 Sekhukhune United        
Chippa United            0-0 TS Galaxy                
Polokwane City           1-0 Stellenbosch             

Round 3
[Aug 15]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-0 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 16]
Sekhukhune United        1-2 Moroka Swallows          
[Aug 18]
Royal AM                 1-3 Stellenbosch             
SuperSport United        1-0 Cape Town City           
[Aug 19]
Polokwane City           3-1 Cape Town Spurs          
AmaZulu                  0-0 Richard's Bay            
[Aug 20]
TS Galaxy                1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 4
[Aug 23]
Richard's Bay            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Cape Town City           0-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Aug 25]
Cape Town Spurs          0-1 Chippa United            
[Aug 26]
Golden Arrows            3-2 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 AmaZulu                  
Stellenbosch             1-2 SuperSport United        
[Aug 27]
Royal AM                 1-0 TS Galaxy                
[Dec 5]
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Moroka Swallows          

Round 5
[Aug 29]
SuperSport United        0-3 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Cape Town City           
[Aug 30]
Polokwane City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
AmaZulu                  1-0 TS Galaxy                
Chippa United            2-3 Royal AM                 
Richard's Bay            1-1 Sekhukhune United        
Stellenbosch             0-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
Moroka Swallows          3-1 Cape Town Spurs          

Round 6
[Aug 19]
Chippa United            0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 15]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Richard's Bay            
[Sep 16]
Golden Arrows            0-0 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Royal AM                 
[Sep 17]
AmaZulu                  3-2 Cape Town City           
[Oct 8]
Sekhukhune United        0-0 Polokwane City           
[Nov 1]
TS Galaxy                2-3 SuperSport United        
Cape Town Spurs          2-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 7
[Sep 19]
Cape Town Spurs          1-2 Golden Arrows            
Richard's Bay            1-2 Chippa United            
Stellenbosch             0-2 Moroka Swallows          
[Sep 20]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Royal AM                 0-1 Sekhukhune United        
SuperSport United        1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
TS Galaxy                0-0 Cape Town City           
[Sep 25]
Polokwane City           0-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Chippa United            1-0 SuperSport United        
[Sep 27]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Sekhukhune United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Stellenbosch             
[Sep 29]
Moroka Swallows          2-1 AmaZulu                  
[Sep 30]
Cape Town City           3-1 Cape Town Spurs          
Polokwane City           1-0 Royal AM                 
[Oct 1]
TS Galaxy                1-1 Richard's Bay            
[Dec 17]
Golden Arrows            1-2 Orlando Pirates          

Round 9
[Oct 3]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Cape Town City           
[Oct 4]
Moroka Swallows          0-0 Chippa United            
Cape Town Spurs          1-2 SuperSport United        
Richard's Bay            0-1 Polokwane City           
Stellenbosch             3-0 TS Galaxy                
[Oct 5]
Sekhukhune United        0-1 Golden Arrows            
[Oct 24]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[May 14]
Royal AM                 0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 10
[Oct 26]
SuperSport United        3-1 Royal AM                 
[Oct 27]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Polokwane City           
[Oct 28]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 29]
Richard's Bay            1-3 Cape Town City           
TS Galaxy                2-0 Sekhukhune United        
[Nov 28]
Cape Town Spurs          0-3 Stellenbosch             
[Dec 27]
Mamelodi Sundowns        awd Moroka Swallows          [awarded 3-0]

Round 11
[Nov 7]
Cape Town City           2-1 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Sekhukhune United        
Royal AM                 1-0 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             2-1 Richard's Bay            
[Nov 8]
Kaizer Chiefs            3-2 Cape Town Spurs          
Polokwane City           1-1 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          1-0 TS Galaxy                
[Dec 6]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 12
[Nov 10]
Cape Town City           2-0 Royal AM                 
[Nov 11]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Polokwane City           0-0 Moroka Swallows          
Chippa United            0-0 Stellenbosch             
[Nov 12]
Golden Arrows            1-3 AmaZulu                  
Richard's Bay            1-0 Cape Town Spurs          
Sekhukhune United        2-1 SuperSport United        
[Apr 29]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 TS Galaxy                

Round 13
[Nov 25]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Stellenbosch             
Richard's Bay            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Cape Town Spurs          1-2 Royal AM                 
[Nov 26]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
TS Galaxy                3-0 Polokwane City           
Golden Arrows            0-1 Cape Town City           
[Nov 29]
SuperSport United        0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 6]
Sekhukhune United        2-0 Chippa United            

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Stellenbosch             1-0 Cape Town City           
[Dec 9]
Polokwane City           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            2-0 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 TS Galaxy                
[Dec 10]
Royal AM                 3-2 Richard's Bay            
[Dec 13]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Sekhukhune United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Cape Town Spurs          
[Dec 15]
Moroka Swallows          1-2 SuperSport United        

Round 15
[Dec 22]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Cape Town Spurs          
[Dec 23]
Chippa United            1-2 Polokwane City           
Golden Arrows            0-2 TS Galaxy                
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Richard's Bay            
Royal AM                 0-0 Moroka Swallows          
SuperSport United        3-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Dec 24]
Cape Town City           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Apr 17]
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Stellenbosch             

Round 16
[Dec 29]
AmaZulu                  3-0 Royal AM                 
Orlando Pirates          2-3 Stellenbosch             
[Dec 30]
Richard's Bay            3-1 SuperSport United        
TS Galaxy                2-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Polokwane City           
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          awd Golden Arrows            [awarded 0-3]
[Dec 31]
Cape Town Spurs          0-2 Cape Town City           

NB: round 17 played after round 27

Round 18
[Feb 16]
SuperSport United        1-1 Stellenbosch             
[Feb 17]
Chippa United            1-1 Cape Town City           
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Polokwane City           
Sekhukhune United        3-1 Richard's Bay            
Cape Town Spurs          3-1 AmaZulu                  
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 18]
Royal AM                 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
TS Galaxy                3-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 19
[Feb 27]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 AmaZulu                  
[Feb 28]
Cape Town City           1-1 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            0-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Mar 1]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Chippa United            
[Mar 2]
Polokwane City           0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Moroka Swallows          
Richard's Bay            1-2 Royal AM                 
[Mar 3]
Cape Town Spurs          2-0 TS Galaxy                

Round 20
[Mar 5]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Cape Town City           0-1 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Golden Arrows            
[Mar 6]
Chippa United            3-0 Richard's Bay            
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Cape Town Spurs          
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Royal AM                 
[Apr 17]
SuperSport United        1-1 Polokwane City           
[May 21]
TS Galaxy                1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 21
[Mar 9]
Orlando Pirates          3-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Stellenbosch             1-1 Cape Town Spurs          
SuperSport United        1-1 AmaZulu                  
Moroka Swallows          1-4 Sekhukhune United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Chippa United            
Richard's Bay            0-0 TS Galaxy                
[Mar 10]
Polokwane City           0-1 Golden Arrows            
Royal AM                 2-0 Cape Town City           

Round 22
[Mar 12]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 SuperSport United        
[Mar 30]
Cape Town City           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            2-1 Richard's Bay            
Polokwane City           1-0 Chippa United            
Stellenbosch             3-0 Royal AM                 
Sekhukhune United        2-1 Orlando Pirates          
TS Galaxy                2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 31]
Cape Town Spurs          0-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Richard's Bay            
AmaZulu                  0-0 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Stellenbosch             
Sekhukhune United        2-2 Cape Town City           
[Apr 3]
Chippa United            2-0 Cape Town Spurs          
Golden Arrows            2-2 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Orlando Pirates          
TS Galaxy                3-0 Royal AM                 

Round 24
[Apr 6]
Chippa United            2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Richard's Bay            1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates          7-1 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             0-0 Sekhukhune United        
SuperSport United        0-1 TS Galaxy                
[Apr 7]
Cape Town City           0-1 AmaZulu                  
Royal AM                 3-2 Polokwane City           
[Apr 9]
Cape Town Spurs          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 25
[Apr 15]
Moroka Swallows          2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Apr 20]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Royal AM                 
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Cape Town Spurs          
Orlando Pirates          1-0 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        0-2 Chippa United            
[Apr 21]
Richard's Bay            1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           2-2 Cape Town City           
TS Galaxy                1-2 Stellenbosch             

Round 26
[Apr 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Apr 26]
Cape Town Spurs          1-0 Richard's Bay            
TS Galaxy                2-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Apr 27]
AmaZulu                  2-1 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 SuperSport United        
Stellenbosch             5-0 Polokwane City           
[Apr 28]
Royal AM                 0-4 Orlando Pirates          
Cape Town City           1-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 27
[Apr 30]
Cape Town Spurs          0-1 Polokwane City           
Richard's Bay            2-1 AmaZulu                  
[May 1]
Cape Town City           0-2 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            1-2 Moroka Swallows          
Stellenbosch             3-0 Golden Arrows            
Royal AM                 0-1 SuperSport United        
[May 2]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-5 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 3]
Sekhukhune United        0-0 TS Galaxy                

Round 17 [postponed from Feb 13,14]
[May 7]
Cape Town City           2-0 Moroka Swallows          
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 TS Galaxy                
Royal AM                 0-1 Cape Town Spurs          
SuperSport United        1-1 Sekhukhune United        
[May 8]
Golden Arrows            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Chippa United            
Polokwane City           0-0 Richard's Bay            
Stellenbosch             0-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 28
[May 10]
SuperSport United        0-0 Cape Town Spurs          
[May 11]
Polokwane City           0-0 Sekhukhune United        
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Stellenbosch             
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Royal AM                 
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Richard's Bay            
[May 12]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           1-1 TS Galaxy                
AmaZulu                  1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 29 [May 18]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Cape Town Spurs          
Cape Town City           3-1 Richard's Bay            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Polokwane City           
Royal AM                 0-0 Chippa United            
Sekhukhune United        0-1 AmaZulu                  
Stellenbosch             0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        2-0 Moroka Swallows          
TS Galaxy                1-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 30 [May 25]
AmaZulu                  1-3 Golden Arrows            
Cape Town Spurs          2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            0-1 Sekhukhune United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Cape Town City           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 SuperSport United        
Polokwane City           1-0 TS Galaxy                
Richard's Bay            2-1 Stellenbosch             
Moroka Swallows          1-2 Royal AM                 

Final Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  22  7  1  52-11  73  [C]  Champions
 2.Orlando Pirates                  30  14  8  8  44-26  50
 3.Stellenbosch FC                  30  14  8  8  39-24  50
 4.Sekhukhune United                30  12  9  9  31-24  45
 5.Cape Town City                   30  12  9  9  32-26  45
 6.TS Galaxy FC                     30  12  8 10  31-25  44
 7.SuperSport United                30  11 11  8  35-33  44
 8.Polokwane City                   30   9 12  9  21-27  39  [P]
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30  10  8 12  33-44  38
10.Kaizer Chiefs                    30   9  9 12  25-30  36
11.AmaZulu                          30   8 12 10  24-30  36
12.Chippa United                    30   8 10 12  26-29  34
13.Royal AM                         30   9  6 15  24-43  33
14.Moroka Swallows                  30   8  8 14  24-36  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Richard's Bay FC                 30   8  6 16  24-37  30       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Cape Town Spurs                  30   6  5 19  23-43  23  [P]  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2023/24

MTN 8 Cup

MTN 8 2023

Quarterfinals
[Aug 12]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates          5-0 Sekhukhune United        
Cape Town City           1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Aug 13]
SuperSport United        0-1 Stellenbosch             

Semifinals

First Legs
[Sep 2]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 3]
Stellenbosch             1-2 Orlando Pirates          

Second Legs
[Sep 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Sep 24]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Stellenbosch             

Final [Oct 7]
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        [aet, 3-1 pen]


2022/23.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 May 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.