South Africa 2022/23


Premiership

Premiership

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                20  17  1  2  38- 7  52  [C]
 2.Richard's Bay FC                 18   8  7  3  16-10  31  [P]
 3.SuperSport United                18   8  5  5  21-16  29
 4.Orlando Pirates                  18   8  4  6  19-13  28
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                    18   8  3  7  20-21  27
 6.Sekhukhune United                18   6  6  6  16-17  24
 7.Chippa United                    19   6  6  7  21-24  24
 8.AmaZulu                          18   5  8  5  17-15  23
 9.Cape Town City                   18   6  5  7  19-20  23
10.TS Galaxy FC                     19   4 10  5  13-11  22
11.Lamontville Golden Arrows        19   6  4  9  21-28  22
12.Royal AM                         18   6  3  9  19-26  21
13.Stellenbosch FC                  19   4  8  7  20-26  20
14.Maritzburg United                18   5  5  8  12-23  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows                  18   4  6  8  15-21  18
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Marumo Gallants                  20   2  9  9  14-23  15

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Cape Town City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Aug 6]
Golden Arrows            0-2 Richard's Bay            
Marumo Gallants          0-0 Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Royal AM                 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Maritzburg United        1-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Aug 7]
TS Galaxy                0-0 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Richard's Bay            0-0 Marumo Gallants          
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Cape Town City           
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 Maritzburg United        
[Aug 10]
AmaZulu                  2-1 SuperSport United        
Chippa United            1-3 Royal AM                 
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             1-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Aug 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             3-1 Royal AM                 
Richard's Bay            1-0 Sekhukhune United        
AmaZulu                  2-1 Cape Town City           
[Aug 14]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Chippa United            
TS Galaxy                2-0 SuperSport United        

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Moroka Swallows          2-3 AmaZulu                  
[Aug 20]
Golden Arrows            0-0 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Cape Town City           1-1 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Richard's Bay            
Maritzburg United        2-1 Chippa United            
[Aug 21]
Royal AM                 2-2 Marumo Gallants          
SuperSport United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 5
[Aug 23]
Cape Town City           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          2-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Aug 24]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Stellenbosch             
AmaZulu                  0-1 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 TS Galaxy                
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Richard's Bay            0-1 SuperSport United        
Royal AM                 1-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 6
[Sep 2]
SuperSport United        2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 3]
Golden Arrows            3-2 Chippa United            
Stellenbosch             1-2 Richard's Bay            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 AmaZulu                  
Sekhukhune United        1-2 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-1 Cape Town City           
[Sep 4]
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        1-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 7
[Sep 6]
Royal AM                 0-1 Richard's Bay            
Cape Town City           0-0 Sekhukhune United        
Maritzburg United        1-2 SuperSport United        
[Sep 10]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          1-2 Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates          2-0 TS Galaxy                
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Golden Arrows            
[Sep 11]
Marumo Gallants          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 8
[Aug 16]
Cape Town City           0-0 Maritzburg United        
[Aug 17]
Royal AM                 0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Sep 17]
Chippa United            1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Golden Arrows            4-0 Moroka Swallows          
Sekhukhune United        1-1 Stellenbosch             
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 SuperSport United        
[Sep 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 AmaZulu                  
Richard's Bay            0-0 TS Galaxy                

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Chippa United            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 4]
Sekhukhune United        2-0 Orlando Pirates          
Golden Arrows            1-1 Cape Town City           
Stellenbosch             3-0 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        3-1 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                0-1 Marumo Gallants          
[Oct 5]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Richard's Bay            
Moroka Swallows          1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 10
[Oct 7]
SuperSport United        3-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Oct 8]
TS Galaxy                0-0 Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Richard's Bay            
[Oct 9]
Stellenbosch             1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 25]
Royal AM                 3-1 Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City           2-1 Chippa United            
Maritzburg United        0-5 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 26]
Marumo Gallants          0-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Stellenbosch             
Orlando Pirates          1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 15]
Richard's Bay            0-0 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Chippa United            
[Jan 3]
Cape Town City           0-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Moroka Swallows          
Royal AM                 0-0 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        3-2 Marumo Gallants          

Round 12
[Oct 18]
Chippa United            1-0 Sekhukhune United        
Stellenbosch             0-2 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            0-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 19]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 TS Galaxy                
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Marumo Gallants          
Richard's Bay            1-0 Cape Town City           
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Royal AM                 

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Maritzburg United        0-2 Golden Arrows            
[Oct 29]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Marumo Gallants          2-1 Cape Town City           
Royal AM                 0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 30]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Stellenbosch             
Chippa United            3-3 Richard's Bay            
TS Galaxy                1-1 Sekhukhune United        
SuperSport United        1-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 14
[Dec 30]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Orlando Pirates          
Cape Town City           2-1 Royal AM                 
Stellenbosch             1-1 Chippa United            
Maritzburg United        1-2 TS Galaxy                
SuperSport United        1-0 Marumo Gallants          
[Dec 31]
Golden Arrows            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Richard's Bay            1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Sekhukhune United        0-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 15
[Jan 6]
Richard's Bay            0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Chippa United            
[Jan 7]
Golden Arrows            2-1 SuperSport United        
Marumo Gallants          0-1 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           2-1 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Jan 8]
Royal AM                 2-0 AmaZulu                  
TS Galaxy                0-0 Stellenbosch             

Halfway Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                15  12  1  2  30- 5  37  [C]
 2.SuperSport United                15   8  3  4  20-14  27
 3.Richard's Bay FC                 15   7  5  3  12- 8  26  [P]
 4.Kaizer Chiefs                    15   7  3  5  18-16  24
 5.Royal AM                         15   6  2  7  17-20  20
 6.Lamontville Golden Arrows        15   5  4  6  17-18  19
 7.Cape Town City                   15   5  4  6  15-16  19
 8.Orlando Pirates                  15   5  4  6  10-11  19
 9.Chippa United                    15   5  4  6  17-20  19
10.TS Galaxy FC                     15   3  9  3   8- 8  18
11.Sekhukhune United                15   4  6  5  14-15  18
12.AmaZulu                          15   4  6  5  11-13  18
13.Stellenbosch FC                  15   3  7  5  15-18  16
14.Moroka Swallows                  15   4  4  7  15-20  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Maritzburg United                15   3  5  7   8-21  14
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Marumo Gallants                  15   2  7  6  10-14  13

Round 16
[Jan 13]
AmaZulu                  4-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Jan 14]
Marumo Gallants          0-2 Richard's Bay            
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            1-1 Cape Town City           
Stellenbosch             0-1 Sekhukhune United        
[Jan 15]
Moroka Swallows          0-0 TS Galaxy                
Maritzburg United        3-1 Royal AM                 
[Jan 16]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 17
[Jan 20]
Cape Town City           1-0 TS Galaxy                
Sekhukhune United        1-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Jan 21]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Maritzburg United        
Royal AM                 1-1 Chippa United            
AmaZulu                  1-1 Marumo Gallants          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Jan 22]
Orlando Pirates          4-1 Stellenbosch             
SuperSport United        1-1 Richard's Bay            

Round 18
[Jan 27]
Stellenbosch             3-2 Cape Town City           
[Jan 28]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Sekhukhune United        
Moroka Swallows          0-0 SuperSport United        
Marumo Gallants          0-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Jan 29]
Chippa United            1-0 Maritzburg United        
Richard's Bay            1-1 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Royal AM                 
TS Galaxy                4-0 Golden Arrows            

Round 19
[Feb 3]
Moroka Swallows           -  Richard's Bay            
Maritzburg United         -  AmaZulu                  
[Feb 4]
Chippa United             -  Stellenbosch             
Golden Arrows             -  Royal AM                 
Orlando Pirates           -  Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United         -  Cape Town City           
Marumo Gallants           -  Sekhukhune United        
[Feb 5]
TS Galaxy                 -  Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 20
[Jan 10]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Chippa United            
[Jan 11]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Marumo Gallants          
[Feb 17]
Orlando Pirates           -  Maritzburg United        
[Feb 18]
Royal AM                  -  SuperSport United        
Sekhukhune United         -  Richard's Bay            
AmaZulu                   -  TS Galaxy                
[Feb 19]
Kaizer Chiefs             -  Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City            -  Moroka Swallows          

Round 21
[Jan 24]
TS Galaxy                1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Jan 25]
Golden Arrows            3-2 Marumo Gallants          
[Feb 24]
SuperSport United         -  Maritzburg United        
[Feb 25]
Kaizer Chiefs             -  Orlando Pirates          
Richard's Bay             -  Stellenbosch             
Sekhukhune United         -  Cape Town City           
AmaZulu                   -  Royal AM                 
[Feb 26]
Chippa United             -  Moroka Swallows          

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                20  17  1  2  38- 7  52  [C]
 2.Richard's Bay FC                 18   8  7  3  16-10  31  [P]
 3.SuperSport United                18   8  5  5  21-16  29
 4.Orlando Pirates                  18   8  4  6  19-13  28
 5.Kaizer Chiefs                    18   8  3  7  20-21  27
 6.Sekhukhune United                18   6  6  6  16-17  24
 7.Chippa United                    19   6  6  7  21-24  24
 8.AmaZulu                          18   5  8  5  17-15  23
 9.Cape Town City                   18   6  5  7  19-20  23
10.TS Galaxy FC                     19   4 10  5  13-11  22
11.Lamontville Golden Arrows        19   6  4  9  21-28  22
12.Royal AM                         18   6  3  9  19-26  21
13.Stellenbosch FC                  19   4  8  7  20-26  20
14.Maritzburg United                18   5  5  8  12-23  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Moroka Swallows                  18   4  6  8  15-21  18
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Marumo Gallants                  20   2  9  9  14-23  15


2021/22.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jan 2023

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.