Faroe Islands 1979

1. Deild

Final Table:

 1.F (Fuglafjørður)   14  11  3  0  34- 9  25
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       14  11  2  1  44-18  24
 3.HB (Trshavn)       14   8  2  4  39-20  18
 4.B36 (Trshavn)      14   4  4  6  21-30  12
 5.MB (Miðvagur)       14   3  5  6  22-27  11
 6.K (Klaksvk)       14   3  4  7  18-36  10
 7.VB (Vagur)          14   1  6  7  18-33   8
----------------------------------------------
 8.NS (Runavk)       14   0  4 10  12-35   4  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 [Apr 22] 
HB             4-1 VB            
  [Suni Jacobsen 15, Eydun Dahl-Christiansen 21, Heini Joensen 34, 
   Kari Nielsen 85; Pall Augustinussen 17]
F             3-1 NS           
  [og 67, Meinhardt Dalbud 74, David Ronald Jones 79pen; 
   Edvard Nielsen 20]
K             1-3 B36           
  [Jakup Mikkelsen 12; Leo Poulsen 20, 35, Hugin Samuelsen 46]
TB             2-0 MB             
  [Delmar Joensen 68, Mikkjal Danielsen 79og]

Round 2
[Apr 29]
MB             6-0 VB            
  [Jon Eirikur Joensen 12, Samal a Vagalid 41, Pauli Danielsen 44, 60, 
   Johannes Ellefsen 80, Arni Joensen 85]
NS            2-5 K            
  [Edvard Nielsen, Asbjorn Mikkelsen; Johan Joensen (2), Leif Olsen (2), 
   Eiler Jacobsen]
TB             1-1 F            
  [Trond Nolsoe 13; Meinhardt Dalbud 76]
[May 16]
B36            1-1 HB            
  [Helgi Djurhuus 5; Jeppe Smith 44og]

Round 3
[May 6]
VB             4-0 B36           
  [Hans Nielsen 8, 87, Frodi Thorsteinsson 26, Pall Augustinussen 55]
[May 24]
HB             5-1 NS           
  [Kari Nielsen (3), Suni Jacobsen, Ernst Dalsgard; Ivan Hojgaard]
K             1-1 TB            
  [Andras Biskopsto 85; Henning Sjestrup Jensen 15]
F             2-0 MB            
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 36, Jan Nielsen 63]

Round 4
[May 13]
F             4-0 K            
  [David Ronald Jones (3), Birgir Thomsen]
MB             4-1 B36           
  [Jon Eirikur Joensen 8, Arni Joensen 60, Samal a Vagalid 79, 84; 
   Sjurdur Nordbud 88]
TB             3-1 HB            
  [Henning Sjestrup Jensen 8pen, Asmund Nolsoe 10, 18; Kari Nielsen 60]
[Jun 16]
NS            1-1 VB            
  [Sunleif Hojgaard 10; Frodi Thorsteinsson 67]

Round 5
[May 19]
B36            3-0 NS           
  [Palle Rasmussen 38, 50, Jacob Thomsen 70]
[May 20]
HB             2-4 F            
  [Elias Mikkelsen 30, Heini Joensen 89; Meinhardt Dalbud 6, 
   Birgir Thomsen 26, Jan Nielsen 46, David Ronald Jones 70pen]
K             0-0 MB            
VB             1-2 TB            
  [Johan Hanneman Muller 88; Trond Nolsoe 13, 63]

Round 6 [May 27]
F             1-1 VB            
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 11; Frodi Thorsteinsson 13]
K             1-3 HB            
  [Jakup Mikkelsen 35; Suni Jacobsen 57, Elias Mikkelsen 74, 78]
MB             2-2 NS           
  [Arni Joensen 35, Mikkjal Danielsen 70pen; Edvard Nielsen 15, 
   Eydun Gaardbo 65]
TB             5-0 B36           
  [Poul Erik Smedemark 39, 47, Trond Nolsoe 67, 80, Poul Ladanberg 74pen]

Round 7
[Jul 7]
HB             5-0 MB            
  [Suni Jacobsen (3), Kari Nielsen, Eydun Dahl-Christiansen (pen)]
[Jul 8]
B36            0-0 F            
NS            0-5 TB            
  [Trond Nolsoe 3, 31, Asmund Nolsoe 25, 33, Henrik Thomsen 44]
VB             3-3 K            
  [Johan Hanneman Muller, Jon Joensen, Niels Jacob Nielsen; 
   Andras Biskopsto, Eiler Jacobsen, Johan Joensen]

Round 8 [Jul 22]
B36            3-1 K            
  [Leo Poulsen 61, 65, 90; Mikkjal Mikkelsen 85pen]
MB             3-5 TB            
  [Arni Joensen 21, Mikkjal Danielsen 33, Samal a Vagalid 41pen; 
   Henrik Thomsen 2, 53, 68, 90, Trond Nolsoe 88]
NS            0-2 F            
  [Birgir Thomsen 1, Meinhardt Dalbud 87]
VB             1-6 HB            
  [Pall Augustinussen 48; Kari Nielsen 13, 18, 74, Suni Jacobsen 23, 
   Eydun Dahl-Christiansen 66, Eydfinn Lamhauge 72]

Round 9
[Aug 12]
HB             3-1 B36           
  [Suni Jacobsen 43, Eiler Mouritsen 47og, Kari Nielsen 88; 
   Kjartan Mohr 5pen]
F             3-1 TB            
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 6, Birgir Thomsen 60, 75; 
   Henning Sjestrup Jensen 30pen]
VB             1-1 MB            
  [Finn Jacobsen; Georg Magnussen]
[Aug 15]
K             1-0 NS           
  [Mikkjal Mikkelsen]

Round 10 [Aug 19]
B36            2-2 VB            
  [Oddur Johansen 52, Eydun av Reyni 68; Mannbjorn Tausen 59, 
   Frodi Thorsteinsson 66]
MB             0-2 F            
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 82, 86]
NS            0-0 HB            
TB             8-1 K            
  [Rogvi Thorsteinsson 4, Trond Nolsoe 10, 30pen, Asmund Nolsoe 19, 29, 
   Henning Sjestrup Jensen 45, Rolant Sorensen 58pen, Jack Petersen 79; 
   Jakup Mikkelsen 85]

Round 11
[Sep 1]
B36            2-2 MB            
  [Hugin Samuelsen 10, Kjartan Mohr 79pen; Samal a Vagalid 12, 50]
[Sep 2]
K             0-5 F            
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 2, 37, 53, 57, Sonni Jensen 73]
[Sep 11]
HB             1-2 TB            
  [Elias Mikkelsen 11; Henning Sjestrup Jensen 20, Poul Erik Smedemark 23]
[Oct 7]
VB             2-2 NS           
  [Johan Hanneman Muller 31, Pall Augustinussen 33; Sigmund Johannesen 28, 
   Poli Justinussen 88]

Round 12 [Sep 16]
F             3-2 HB            
  [Jan Nielsen 10, Meinhardt Dalbud 47, 83; Kari Nielsen 30, 
   Helgi Olsen 44]
MB             1-1 K            
  [Arni Joensen; Petur Andreasen]
NS            0-1 B36           
  [Leo Poulsen]
TB             2-1 VB            
  [Delmar Joensen 55, Henning Sjestrup Jensen 65pen; 
   Hans Michael i Lagabo 88]

Round 13 
[Sep 22]
HB             3-1 K            
  [Suni Jacobsen (2), Elias Mikkelsen; Sigurdur Thor Ottosson]
[Sep 23]
B36            3-4 TB            
  [Leo Poulsen 30, 88pen, Jacob Thomsen 85; og 25, Rogvi Thorsteinsson 53, 
   Henning Sjestrup Jensen 65, Asmund Nolsoe 68]
NS            1-2 MB            
  [Sigmund Johannesen; Samal a Vagalid, Arni Joensen]
VB             0-1 F            
  [Birgir Thomsen 62]

Round 14 [Sep 30]
F             3-1 B36           
  [Meinhardt Dalbud 17, 78, Abraham Lokin 31; Andreas Vatnhamar 18]
K             2-0 VB            
  [Jakup Mikkelsen, Markus Tummas Jacobsen]
MB             1-3 HB            
  [Pauli Danielsen 40; Eydfinn Lamhauge 9, Elias Mikkelsen (2)]
TB             3-2 NS           
  [Rogvi Thorsteinsson 28, Trond Nolsoe 53, Henning Sjestrup Jensen 75; 
   Edvard Nielsen 3, 54]  

Final Table:

 1.F (Fuglafjørður)   14  11  3  0  34- 9  25
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       14  11  2  1  44-18  24
 3.HB (Trshavn)       14   8  2  4  39-20  18
 4.B36 (Trshavn)      14   4  4  6  21-30  12
 5.MB (Miðvagur)       14   3  5  6  22-27  11
 6.K (Klaksvk)       14   3  4  7  18-36  10
 7.VB (Vagur)          14   1  6  7  18-33   8
----------------------------------------------
 8.NS (Runavk)       14   0  4 10  12-35   4  [P]  Relegated

Topscorers:
17 Meinhardt Dalbud (F)
11 Kari Nielsen (HB) 
11 Trond Nolsoe (TB)
10 Suni Jacobsen (HB)
 8 Leo Poulsen (B36)
 8 Henning Sjestrup Jensen (TB)


Cup

Preliminary Round [May 13] 
B68 II         3-1 EB II            
G II          0-1 F II            
LF            6-0 S II            
MB II          6-2 Streymur
TB II          5-4 Sumba
VB II          0-1 Royn II        

Round 1 [May 19]
B36 II         awd SF II         [awarded win to B36 II]
B68 II         8-1 MB II            
B71            awd Fram II        [awarded win to B71]
NS II         0-3 SF            
SF II         0-5 LF            
Royn II        awd K III         [awarded win to Royn II]
TB II          3-0 F II            
TB III         2-1 Skala

Round 2 [May 24]
B36 II         3-2 B68 II           
B71            3-0 K II            
HB II          0-1 B68           
LF            4-6 Fram           
Royn II        1-7 Royn          
S             3-1 TB II            
SF            2-1 G            
TB III         7-6 EB            

Round 3 [Jun 4]
TB III         2-2 B36            [aet, 3-4 pen]
  [Vilmund Michelsen 44, og 91; Jacob Thomsen 46, Leo Poulsen 100]
B36 II         0-6 Fram          
B71            0-2 B68           
MB             2-1 F            
  [Samal a Vagalid 31, 55; Herman Midjord 75pen]
Royn           2-3 HB             [aet]
  [Sveinbjorn Danielsson 46, 100; Eirikur Rasmussen 26, 
   Kari Nielsen 91, 110]
S             1-0 VB            
SF            1-3 K            
  [Hjortur Gislason 75; Gunnar Simonsen 60, Johan Joensen 65, 
   Mikkjal Mikkelsen 81]
TB             2-0 NS           

Quarterfinals [Jun 17]
B36            1-4 HB            
  [Leo Poulsen 35; Suni Jacobsen 18, 34, 75, Jacob Thomsen 31og]
TB             6-2 Fram          
  [Trond Nolsoe 12, 32, Henning Jensen 42, Asmund Nolsoe 60, 80, 
   Delmar Joensen 90; Gunnar i Lida 6, Liggia Husgard 10]
K             2-0 B68           
  [Jakup Mikkelsen 10, 74]
S             3-3 MB             [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [ Evan Hansen 3, Kari Joensen 70, 73; Arni Joensen 60, 
   Mikkjal Danielsen 78pen, Pauli Danielsen 88pen]  
 
Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 15]
S             0-0 K            
TB             1-1 HB            
  [Petur Hammer 30; Suni Jacobsen 6]

Second Legs [Aug 5]
HB             2-1 TB            
  [Ernst Dalsgard 30, Eydun Dahl-Christiansen 79; Trond Nolsoe 47] 
K             3-1 S            
  [Sigurdur Thor Ottosson 60, Petur Andreasen 67, Finn Stampe 86; 
   Evan Hansen 85]

Final [Aug 26, Trshavn, Gundadalur Stadium]
HB             5-0 K            
  [Suni Jacobsen 16, 51, Elias Mikkelsen 17, 18, Aki Davidsen 22] 


2. Deild 

Final Table:

 1.G                  14  14  0  0  46- 9  28  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.B68                 14  10  0  4  37-22  20     
 3.Royn                14   8  1  5  34-19  17     
 4.S                  14   6  2  6  22-25  14  [P]   
 5.Fram                14   5  3  6  31-28  13     
 6.HB II               14   5  2  7  21-28  12
 7.EB                  14   3  1 10  14-23   7 
----------------------------------------------
 8.K II               14   0  1 13   9-60   1       Relegated  

Round 1 
[Apr 21] 
B68            4-0 K II            
Fram           2-1 EB            
Royn           2-4 G            
[Apr 22]
HB II          1-1 S                  

Round 2 [Apr 28]
B68            1-0 Royn          
G             6-1 HB II            
K II          0-3 EB            
S             7-2 Fram          

Round 3
[May 5]
EB             0-2 S            
Fram           0-1 G            
Royn           6-1 K II            
[May 6]
HB II          0-1 B68           

Round 4 [May 12]
B68            2-4 Fram           
G             3-0 EB            
K II          0-1 S            
Royn           3-0 HB II            

Round 5 [May 19]
EB             2-3 B68           
Fram           2-3 Royn          
S             0-1 G            
HB II          7-1 K II            

Round 6 [May 26]
B68            3-1 S            
HB II          1-1 Fram          
K II          0-6 G            
Royn           3-1 EB            

Round 7 [Jul 7]
EB             0-1 HB II            
Fram           6-0 K II            
G             1-0 B68           
S             3-1 Royn          

Round 8 [Jul 21]
EB             2-2 Fram           
G             2-1 Royn          
K II          2-5 B68           
S             2-1 HB II            

Round 9
[Aug 8]
HB II          1-3 G            
[Aug 11]
EB             3-1 K II            
Fram           2-0 S            
Royn           3-2 B68           

Round 10 [Aug 18]
B68            3-0 HB II            
G             2-1 Fram          
K II          0-4 Royn           
S             1-0 EB            

Round 11
[Aug 29]
Fram           2-3 B68           
[Sep 1]
EB             0-2 G            
HB II          1-5 Royn          
S             0-0 K II            

Round 12 [Sep 8]
B68            2-0 EB            
G             4-1 S            
K II          1-2 HB II            
Royn           0-0 Fram          

Round 13
[Sep 12]
Fram           1-4 HB II            
[Sep 15]
EB             2-0 Royn          
G             7-1 K II            
S             3-7 B68           

Round 14 [Sep 22]
B68            1-4 G            
HB II          1-0 EB            
K II          2-6 Fram          
Royn           3-0 S            

Final Table:

 1.G                  14  14  0  0  46- 9  28  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.B68                 14  10  0  4  37-22  20     
 3.Royn                14   8  1  5  34-19  17     
 4.S                  14   6  2  6  22-25  14  [P]   
 5.Fram                14   5  3  6  31-28  13     
 6.HB II               14   5  2  7  21-28  12
 7.EB                  14   3  1 10  14-23   7 
----------------------------------------------
 8.K II               14   0  1 13   9-60   1       Relegated  



1978.

1980.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Source: FaroeSoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 7 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.