Faroe Islands 1978

1. Deild

Final Table:

 1.HB (Trshavn)       12   8  4  0  25-13  20
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       12   9  1  2  33-11  19
 3.VB (Vagur)          12   5  3  4  21-22  13
 4.F (Fuglafjørður)   12   4  3  5  17-15  11
 5.K (Klaksvk)       12   1  7  4  15-20   9
 6.MB (Miðvagur)       12   1  5  6  15-30   7  [P]
 7.B36 (Trshavn)      12   1  3  8  12-27   5

NB: no relegation as top level was extended to 8 clubs for 1979

Round 1 [Apr 23] 
HB             1-1 VB            
  [Eydfinn Lamhauge 38; Marius Kjaerbaek 37] 
F             3-2 B36           
  [Sam Jacobsen 4, Abraham Lokin 8, 24; Jeppe Smith 27, Arnfinn Kitler 85]
TB             3-0 K            
  [Poul Erik Smedemark 2, Trond Nolsoe 43, Asmund Nolsoe 84]
MB             bye

Round 2 [Apr 30]
B36            0-2 HB            
  [Hjalti Samuelsen 42og, Suni Jacobsen 65]
K             3-3 MB            
  [Gunnar Simonsen 77, Johan Joensen 82, Gunleiv Joensen 88; 
   Arni Joensen 30, 34, Samal a Vagalid 45]
VB             1-4 TB            
  [Sigmund Nolsoe 46og; Hans Sorensen 4, Henrik Thomsen 25, 
   Asmund Nolsoe 25, 64]
F             bye

Round 3 [May 7]
K             1-1 F            
  [Michael Solheyg 65; Sam Jacobsen 2]
MB             1-2 VB            
  [Joannes Ellefsen 37; Pall Augustinussen 21, 66]
TB             4-2 B36           
  [Delmar Joensen 45, Trond Nolsoe 48, 53, Henrik Thomsen 75; 
   Regin Samuelsen 35, Eiler Mourtisen 89]
HB             bye

Round 4
[May 20]
B36            0-0 K            
[May 21]
HB             2-2 MB            
  [Elias Mikkelsen 5, Heri Nolsoe 55; Samal a Vagalid 28, 69]
F             1-3 TB            
  [Alan Davies 44; Delmar Joensen 78, Hans Sorensen 82, 
   Poul Erik Smedemark 85pen]
VB             bye

Round 5 [May 28]
K             2-2 HB            
  [Johan Joensen 58, Gunnar Simonsen 65; Eydfinn Lamhauge 25pen, 
   Kari Nielsen 52
MB             1-2 B36           
  [Johannes Ellefsen 67; Arnfinn Kitker 22, Eiler Mouritsen 55]
VB             2-0 F            
  [Sjurdur Ludvig 17, Mannbjorn Tausen 67]  
TB             bye

Round 6
[May 31]
F             1-1 HB            
  [Jan Nielsen 11; Kari Nielsen 21]
|Jun 4]  
B36            1-5 VB            
  [Kristian Baerentsen 22; Johannis Nielsen 17, 50, 81, Jon Joensen 65, 
   Josvein Nielsen 79pen]
TB             1-0 MB            
  [Asmund Nolsoe 27]
K             bye

Round 7
[Jul 8]
MB             1-1 F            
  [Valdemar a Logmansbo 90; Sam Jacobsen 25]
[Jul 9]
HB             3-2 TB            
  [Kari Nielsen 54, Aki Davidsen 56, Sverri Jacobsen 85; Asmund Nolsoe 23, 
   Jack Petersen 41]
VB             2-1 K            
  [Johan Hanneman Muller 71, Magni Eidesgaard 81; Olavur Biskopsto 35]
B36            bye

Round 8 [Aug 6]
B36            0-2 F            
  [Abraham Lokin 20, 86]
K             0-0 TB            
VB             0-2 HB            
  [Heri Nolsoe 30, Suni Jacobsen 87]
MB             bye

Round 9
[Aug 9]
HB             2-0 B36           
  [Eydfinn Lamhauge 21, Suni Jacobsen 32]
[Aug 13]
MB             2-1 K            
  [Johannes Ellefsen 60, 75; Johan Joensen 30]
[Sep 17]
TB             4-2 VB            
  [Rolant Sorensen 10, Asmund Nolsoe 14, Trond Nolsoe 86, 
   Delmar Joensen 90; Magni Eidesgard 36, Johannis Nielsen 55]
F             bye

Round 10 [Aug 20]
B36            0-2 TB            
  [Jens A. Johannesen 17, Asmund Nolsoe 46]
F             0-1 K            
  [Michael Solheyg]
VB             1-1 MB            
  [Pall Augustinussen 75pen; Jon Eirikur Joensen 10]
HB             bye

Round 10 [Aug 27]
K             2-2 B36           
  [Andras Biskopsto 13, Olavur Biskopsto 65 / Leo Poulsen 8, 21pen]
MB             2-4 HB            
  [Johannes Ellefsen 10, Pauli Danielsen 31 / Aki Davidsen 11, 
   Heri Nolsoe 30, Suni Jacobsen 34, Torben Nielsen 75]
TB             2-0 F            
  [Poul Erik Smedemark 18, Asmund Nolsoe 67]
VB             bye

Round 11 [Sep 2]
HB             2-1 K            
  [Suni Jacobsen 37, Oli Jakup Kristoffersen 50pen; Andras Biskopsto 14]
B36            2-2 MB            
  [Leo Poulsen 49, Andreas Vatnhamar 59; Arni Joensen 20, 
   Pauli Danielsen 62]
F             3-0 VB            
  [Jan Nielsen 47, Meinhardt Dalbud 60, Jakup Frants Larsen 75]
TB             bye

Round 13
[Sep 10]
HB             2-1 F            
  [Heri Nolsoe 75, Ernst Dalsgard 85; Meinhardt Dalbud 55]
MB             0-7 TB            
  [Arni Petersen 10, Henrik Thomsen 26, 81, 85, og 48, 
   Jens A. Johannesen 51, Asmund Nolsoe 78]
[Sep 24]
VB             2-1 B36           
  [Johannis Nielsen, og; Absalon Hansen]
K             bye
  
Round 14
[Sep 10]
K             3-3 VB            
  [Johan Joensen (2, 1pen), Gunnar Simonsen; Magni Eidesgaard (2), 
   Johannis Nielsen]
F             4-0 MB            
  [Sam Jacobsen 5, Birgir Thomsen 43, Jan Nielsen, Hans Elias Joensen]
[Sep 24]
TB             1-2 HB            
  [Rolant Sorensen 53; Oli Jakup Kristoffersen 20pen, Kari Nielsen 31]
B36            bye

Final Table:

 1.HB (Trshavn)       12   8  4  0  25-13  20
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       12   9  1  2  33-11  19
 3.VB (Vagur)          12   5  3  4  21-22  13
 4.F (Fuglafjørður)   12   4  3  5  17-15  11
 5.K (Klaksvk)       12   1  7  4  15-20   9
 6.MB (Miðvagur)       12   1  5  6  15-30   7  [P]
 7.B36 (Trshavn)      12   1  3  8  12-27   5

NB: no relegation as top level was extended to 8 clubs for 1979

Topscorers:
 9 Asmund Nolsoe (TB)
 6 Johannis Nielsen (VB)
 5 Suni Jacobsen (HB)
 5 Johan Joensen (K)
 5 Joannes Ellefsen (MB)
 5 Henrik Thomsen (TB)


Cup

Round 1 [May 15]
F             0-0 B36            [aet, 4-2 pen]
TB             1-0 MB            
  [Henrik Thomsen 52]
K             2-0 VB            
  [Pall Augustinussen, Mannbjorn Tausen]
HB             bye

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jun 6]
F             4-3 TB            
  [Abraham Lokin 13, 86, Jan Nielsen 64, 84; Trond Nolsoe 18, 47, 
   Asmund Nolsoe 35]
VB             2-1 HB            
  [Johan Hanneman Muller 11, Mannbjorn Tausen 33; Eydfinn Lamhauge 3]

Second Legs [Jun 18]
HB             3-0 VB             
  [Suni Jacobsen 46, Heri Nolsoe 58, 71]
TB             3-1 K             [aet]
  [Henrik Thomsen 39, 70, Petur Hammer 112; Jan Nielsen 59]

Final 

First Leg [Jul 16, Tvøroyri]
TB             2-1 HB            
  [Asmund Nolsoe 7, Henrik Thomsen 50; Kari Nielsen 65]

Second Leg [Jul 23, Trshavn]
HB             2-1 TB            
  [Kari Nielsen 26, Oli Jakup Kristoffersen 70pen; Trond Nolsoe 36} 

Third Leg [Aug 13, Sandur]
HB             3-1 TB            
  [Sverri Jacobsen 26, Kari Nielsen 65, 77; Rolant Sorensen 73]


2. Deild 

Final Table:

 1.NS                 12   9  0  3  23-14  18       Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Royn                12   8  1  3  35-12  17  [P]    
 3.B68                 12   7  3  2  22- 7  17     
 4.EB                  12   4  2  6  15-14  10    
 5.Fram                12   3  3  6  13-23   9  [R]    
 6.K II               12   3  2  7  14-29   8 
 7.HB II               12   1  3  8   8-31   5     

NB: no relegation as second level was extended to 8 clubs for 1979

Round 1 [Apr 22] 
B68            4-0 Fram          
HB II          0-0 Royn          
K II          3-2 NS                 
EB             bye

Round 2
[Apr 29]
Royn           5-0 K II            
[May 6]
NS            2-1 HB II            
[May 10]
Fram           1-1 EB            
B68            bye

Round 3
[Apr 29]
HB II          0-5 Fram          
NS            2-1 B68           
[May 5]
EB             0-1 Royn          
K II          bye

Round 4 [May 20]
B68            2-1 EB            
K II          1-2 HB II            
Royn           2-4 NS           
Fram           bye

Round 5 [May 27]
EB             4-0 K II            
Fram           1-4 Royn           
HB II          0-3 B68           
NS            bye

Round 6 [Jun 3]
K II          0-1 Fram          
NS            1-0 EB            
Royn           1-2 B68           
HB II          bye

Round 7
[Jun 24]
B68            2-0 K II            
[Jun 25]
EB             2-0 HB II            
Fram           1-2 NS           
Royn           bye

Round 8 [Jul 1]
Fram           0-0 B68           
NS            1-3 K II            
Royn           7-1 HB II            
EB             bye

Round 9 [Jul 8]
EB             1-0 Fram          
HB II          0-2 NS           
K II          2-3 Royn          
B68            bye

Round 10 [Aug 8]
B68            1-0 NS           
Fram           3-1 HB II            
Royn           4-0 EB            
K II          bye

Round 11 [Aug 12]
EB             1-1 B68           
HB II          2-2 K II            
NS            2-1 Royn          
Fram           bye

Round 12 [Aug 19]
B68            0-0 HB II            
K II          1-0 EB            
Royn           6-0 Fram           
NS            bye

Round 13 [Aug 26]
B68            0-1 Royn          
EB             1-2 NS            
Fram           1-1 K II            
HB II          bye

Round 14 [Sep 2]
HB II          1-4 EB            
K II          1-6 B68           
NS            3-0 Fram          
Royn           bye

Final Table:

 1.NS                 12   9  0  3  23-14  18       Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.Royn                12   8  1  3  35-12  17  [P]    
 3.B68                 12   7  3  2  22- 7  17     
 4.EB                  12   4  2  6  15-14  10    
 5.Fram                12   3  3  6  13-23   9  [R]    
 6.K II               12   3  2  7  14-29   8 
 7.HB II               12   1  3  8   8-31   5     

NB: no relegation as second level was extended to 8 clubs for 1979


1977.

1979.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Source: FaroeSoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 7 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.