Faroe Islands 1977

1. Deild

Final Table:

 1.TB (Tvøroyri)       12   9  2  1  33- 7  20
 2.HB (Trshavn)       12   7  2  3  23- 9  16
 3.VB (Vagur)          12   7  1  4  22-19  15
 4.F (Fuglafjørður)   12   6  1  5  26-16  13
 5.K (Klaksvk)       12   3  2  7  13-23   8
 6.B36 (Trshavn)      12   2  4  6  12-28   8
----------------------------------------------
 7.IF Fram (Trshavn)  12   1  2  9   6-33   4  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 
[Apr 30] 
Fram           0-4 TB            
  [Poul Erik Smedemark 63, Henrik Thomsen 80, 90, Trond Nolsoe 88]
[May 1]
B36            2-0 F            
  [Hugin Samuelsen 56, Andreas Vatnhamar 80]
[May 29]
VB             0-3 HB            
  [John Eysturoy 20, Heri Nolsoe 47, Sverri Jacobsen 56]
K             bye

Round 2 [May 4]
HB             5-0 B36           
  [Eydfinn Lamhauge 45, Eirikur Rasmussen 66, John Eysturoy 78, 88, 
   Heri Nolsoe 82]
K             2-0 Fram          
  [Andras Biskopsto 68, Alex Johannesen 87]
TB             6-1 VB            
  [Asmund Nolsoe, Trond Nolsoe, Henrik Thomsen (2), Jack Petersen, 
   John Rodgaard (pen); Magni Eidesgaard]
F             bye

Round 3 |May 8]
B36            2-2 TB            
  [Kristian Baerentsen 15, Hugin Samuelsen 80; Henrik Thomsen 16, 
   John Rodgaard 50]
F             7-1 Fram          
  [David Ronald Jones 4, 33, 51, 65, 70pen, Abraham Lokin 82, 90; 
   Liggias Husgard 15]
VB             2-1 K            
  [Johannis Nielsen 23, Pall Augustinussen 80; Andras Biskopsto 52]
HB             bye

Round 4
[May 30]
Fram           3-1 B36           
  [Liggias Husgard 28, 70, Birgar Niclasen 43; Joannes Hansen 5]
K             0-1 HB            
  [John Eysturoy]
[Jun 5]
TB             2-1 F            
  [Henrik Thomsen 20, 44; Sam Jacobsen 35]
VB             bye

Round 5
[Jun 19]
F             1-4 VB            
  [Birgir Thomsen; Oli Holm, Magni Eidesgaard, Sjurdur Ludvig, 
   Johannis Nielsen]
[Jun 25]
B36            3-1 K            
  [Hugin Samuelsen 32, 50, Kristian Baerentsen 56; Olavur Niclasen 31]
[Jun 26]
HB             1-1 Fram          
  [Borge Hansen 68og; Kristjan Christiansen 33pen]
TB             bye

Round 6
[Jul 9]
HB             2-1 F            
  [Kim Bo Sorensen 4, 34; David Ronald Jones 29]
[Jul 10]
VB             1-0 B36           
  [Johannis Nielsen 43]
[Jul 24]
K             0-0 TB            
Fram           bye

Round 7
[Jul 31]
Fram           1-2 VB            
  [Kristjan a Neystabo 85; Johannis Joensen 5, 30]
[Aug 7]
F             4-1 K            
  [David Ronald Jones 1, 48, Sam Jacobsen 54, Jakup Frants Larven 85; 
   Jogvan Andrias Joensen 57pen]
TB             1-0 HB            
  [Trond Nolsoe 88]
B36            bye

Round 8 [Aug 14]
HB             1-3 VB            
  [Sverri Jacobsen 25; Magni Eidesgaard 14, Johannis Nielsen 58, 71]
F             5-1 B36           
  [Meinhardt Dalbud, David Ronald Jones (2), Jakup Frants Larsen, 
   Sam Jacobsen; Kjartan Mohr (pen)]
TB             3-0 Fram          
  [Asmund Nolsoe 9, 62, Henrik Thomsen 56]
K             bye

Round 9
[Aug 24]
B36            0-4 HB            
  [Heri Nolsoe 1, 70, John Eysturoy 75pen, Sverri Jacobsen 81]
[Aug 31]
Fram           0-3 K             
  [Olavur Niclasen, Johan Joensen, Andras Biskopsto]
VB             0-1 TB            
  [John Rodgaard 42]
F             bye

Round 10 [Sep 4]
Fram           0-4 F            
  [Sam Jacobsen 17, 37, David Ronald Jones 35pen, Abraham Lokin 74]
K             4-3 VB            
  [Olavur Niclasen (2), Johan Joensen (2); Johan Hanneman Muller, 
   Pall Augustinussen, Mannbjorn Tausen]
TB             5-1 B36           
  [Arni Petersen 10, Poul Erik Smedemark 31, 56, Trond Nolsoe 60, 
   Henrik Thomsen 66; Eiler Mouritsen 85]
HB             bye

Round 11
[Sep 10]
B36            0-0 Fram           
[Sep 11]
HB             3-0 K            
  [John Eysturoy 31, 87, Kim Bo Sorensen 49]
F             2-1 TB            
  [David Ronald Jones 5, Sigmund Nolsoe 51og; John Rodgaard 6]
VB             bye

Round 12 [Sep 18]
Fram           0-3 HB            
  [Eydfinn Lamhauge 14, 47, Heri Nolsoe 81]
K             1-1 B36           
  [Andras Biskopsto; Hugin Samuelsen]
VB             2-0 F            
  [Pall Augustinussen 85, Johannis Nielsen 88]
TB             bye

Round 13 [Sep 25]
B36            1-1 VB            
[Hugin Samuelsen 89; Magni Eidesgaard 83]
F             0-0 HB            
TB             5-0 K            
  [Trond Nolsoe 14, 75, 77, 85, John Rodgaard 26]
Fram           bye

Round 14 [Oct 2]
HB             0-3 TB             
  [Trond Nolsoe 52, 54, 60]
K             0-1 F            
  [Jakup Frants Larsen 40]
VB             3-0 Fram          
  [Magni Eidesgaard 35, 55, 88]
B36            bye 
  
Final Table:

 1.TB (Tvøroyri)       12   9  2  1  33- 7  20
 2.HB (Trshavn)       12   7  2  3  23- 9  16
 3.VB (Vagur)          12   7  1  4  22-19  15
 4.F (Fuglafjørður)   12   6  1  5  26-16  13
 5.K (Klaksvk)       12   3  2  7  13-23   8
 6.B36 (Trshavn)      12   2  4  6  12-28   8
----------------------------------------------
 7.IF Fram (Trshavn)  12   1  2  9   6-33   4  [P]  Relegated

Topscorers:
12 David Ronald Jones (F)
11 Trond Nolsoe (TB)
 9 Henrik Thomsen (TB)
 8 Johannis Nielsen (VB)
 7 John Eysturoy (HB)
 7 Magni Eidesgaard (VB)
 6 Hugin Samuelsen (B36)


Cup

Round 1 
[Jun 12]
Fram           4-3 F             [aet]
  [Kristian Christiansen , Birgar Niclasen 61, Liggias Husgard 73, 99; 
   Dave Ronald Jones 30pen, 77pen, Birgir Thomsen 48]
VB             2-0 B36           
  [Johannis Nielsen 63, Mannbjorn Tausen 68]
[Jun 29]
K             2-4 HB             [aet]
  [Eiler Jacobsen (2); Heri Nolsoe (3), John Eysturoy]
TB             bye

Semifinals [Jul 3]
TB             6-2 HB            
  [Trond Nolsoe (2), Asmund Nolsoe, Delmar Joensen, Henrik Thomsen, 
   Jack Petersen; Heri Nolsoe, Eydfinn Lamhauge]
VB             3-1 Fram           [aet]
  [Johannis Nielsen, Magni Eidesgaard, Pall Augustinussen; Liggias Husgard]

Final 

First Leg [Aug 21]
TB             1-3 VB            
  [Asmund Nolsoe 40; Magni Eidesgaard 15, Johannis Nielsen 44, 
   Mannbjorn Tausen 53 ]

Second Leg [Aug 28]
VB             0-3 TB             
  [John Rodgaard 42, Henrik Thomsen 63, Asmund Nolsoe 70]


2. Deild

Final Table:
    
 1.MB                  12   7  2  3  21-13  16       Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.HB II               12   7  0  5  26-14  14     
 3.EB                  12   5  2  5  25-26  12     
 4.NS                 12   5  2  5  18-22  12  [R]    
 5.K II               12   5  1  6  26-29  11  [P]    
 6.B68                 12   4  2  6  26-30  10  
----------------------------------------------
 7.TB II               12   4  1  7  19-27   9       Relegated  

Round 1 [May 1] 
MB             2-2 B68           
NS            3-1 K II            
TB II          1-2 HB II            
EB             bye           

Round 2
[May 7]
HB II          2-1 NS           
[May 8]
EB             2-3 MB            
K II          3-1 TB II            
B68            bye

Round 3
[May 15]
B68            2-0 NS           
MB             1-0 HB II             
[May 22]
TB II          2-4 EB            
K II          bye

Round 4
[May 30]
EB             2-1 B68           
HB II          1-0 K II            
[Jun 5]
NS            0-4 TB II            
MB             bye

Round 5
[Jun 19]
K II          1-1 EB            
TB II          1-0 MB            
[Jun 22]
B68            1-8 HB II            
NS            bye

Round 6
[Jun 26]
EB             3-3 NS           
MB             4-2 K II            
[Jul 17]
B68            2-2 TB II            
HB II          bye

Round 7
[Jul 9]
HB II          9-0 EB            
K II          5-3 B68           
[Jul 10]
NS            1-1 MB            
TB II          bye

Round 8 [Aug 7]
B68            1-0 MB            
HB II          2-1 TB II            
K II          4-1 NS           
EB             bye

Round 9 [Aug 14]
MB             1-0 EB            
NS            awd HB II            [awarded 0-0 win to NS]
TB II          5-3 K II            
B68            bye

Round 10
[Sep 3]
HB II          0-2 MB            
[Sep 4]
EB             4-0 TB II            
NS            3-1 B68           
K II          bye

Round 11 [Sep 11]
B68            2-4 EB            
K II          2-1 HB II            
TB II          0-2 NS           
MB             bye

Round 12 [Sep 18]
EB             3-0 K II            
HB II          0-5 B68           
MB             4-0 TB II            
NS            bye

Round 13
[Sep 24]
TB II          2-1 B68           
[Sep 25]
K II          3-1 MB            
NS            3-2 EB            
HB II          bye

Round 14 [Oct 2]
B68            5-2 K II            
EB             0-1 HB II            
MB             2-1 NS            
TB II          bye

Final Table:
    
 1.MB                  12   7  2  3  21-13  16       Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 2.HB II               12   7  0  5  26-14  14     
 3.EB                  12   5  2  5  25-26  12     
 4.NS                 12   5  2  5  18-22  12  [R]    
 5.K II               12   5  1  6  26-29  11  [P]    
 6.B68                 12   4  2  6  26-30  10  
----------------------------------------------
 7.TB II               12   4  1  7  19-27   9       Relegated  


1976.

1978.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Source: FaroeSoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 7 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.