Uruguay 2023


Primera División Profesional
Segunda División Profesional

Primera División Profesional

Apertura 2023 | Intermedio 2023 | Clausura 2023

Torneo Apertura 2023

Table:

 1.CA Peñarol                     7   5  2  0  14- 8  17
 2.Defensor Sporting Club         7   3  3  1  13- 8  12
 3.C Nacional dF                  7   3  3  1  11- 7  12  [C]
 4.Cerro Largo FC (Melo)          7   3  3  1   6- 4  12
 5.CA River Plate                 7   3  2  2   9- 6  11
 6.Danubio FC                     7   2  4  1  12- 7  10
 7.Montevideo Wanderers FC        7   2  4  1   7- 5  10
 8.CA Plaza (Colonia)             7   3  1  3   7-11  10
 9.Liverpool FC                   7   2  3  2  11-10   9
10.CD Maldonado (Maldonado)       7   2  3  2   7- 8   9
11.CA Cerro                       7   2  2  3   9- 8   8  [P]
12.Montevideo City Torque         7   2  2  3   6-10   8
13.Racing CM                      7   1  4  2   5- 8   7  [P]
14.CA Boston River                7   1  2  4   8-13   5
15.La Luz FC                      7   1  1  5   9-15   4  [P]
16.CA Fénix                       7   1  1  5   6-12   4

Round 1
[Feb 4]
Racing             0-2 Boston River       
  [Emiliano Gómez Dutra 58, 68]
Peñarol            2-0 Cerro              
  [Douglas Matías Arezo Martínez 19, Carlos Sánchez Arcosa 56pen]
Cerro Largo        2-1 River Plate        
  [Mauro Brasil Alcaire 73, Tiago Galletto López 90+8 / Jonathan Dos Santos 90+5]
[Feb 5]
La Luz             1-3 Wanderers          
  [Nicolás Schiappacasse Oliva 78; Ramiro Costa 2, Diego Hernández González 14,
   Leonardo Pais Corbo 89]
Torque             1-1 Danubio            
  [Santiago Rodríguez Molina 74pen; Juan Millán Santarcieri 90+6]
Nacional           2-1 Liverpool          
  [Emmanuel Gigliotti 14pen, Marcos Montiel González 31; Andrés Federico Pereira Castelnoble 89]
[Feb 6]
Plaza              0-1 Maldonado          
  [Marcos Maximiliano Cantera Mora 18]
Defensor Sporting  1-3 Fénix              
  [Adrián Balboa Camacho 50pen; Agustín Da Silveira Muñoa 17, Maicol Ferreira Soppi 45+3pen,
   Lucas Agustín Ocampo Galván 83]

Round 2
[Feb 10]
Nacional           0-0 Cerro Largo        
[Feb 11]
Fénix              1-2 Torque             
  [Rubén Emanuel Carlos González 46; Álvaro Brun Martínez 13pen, Sebastián Ribas Barbato 90+8]
River Plate        2-0 Plaza              
  [Hernán Daniel Rivero 26, Jonathan Dos Santos Duré 87]
Maldonado          1-1 Racing             
  [Fernando Agustín Alfaro Bares 45+2; Jonathan Rodrigo Rey Jorge 71]
[Feb 12]
Boston River       0-3 Cerro              
  [Nicolás Joaquín Cabral 9, Joel Martínez Álvarez 27, Mathías Abero Villán 48]
Danubio            1-1 Liverpool          
  [Martín Rea Zuccotti 82; Alan Medina Silva 3]
[Feb 13]
Wanderers          1-1 Defensor Sporting  
  [Diego Hernández González 56; Andrés Ferrari Malveira 28]
La Luz             3-4 Peñarol            
  [Ignacio Neira Borba 10, Pablo Nicolás Royón Silvera 82, 86; Jorge Hernán Menosse Acosta 13,
   Douglas Matías Arezo Martínez 45+8pen, 65, 90+7pen]

Round 3 
[Feb 17]
Cerro Largo        1-0 Danubio            
  [Hugo Silveira Pereira 86pen]
[Feb 18]
Cerro              0-0 Maldonado          
Plaza              2-1 Nacional           
  [Álvaro Fernández Gay 56, Osinachi Christian Ebere 81; Diego Zabala Morales 84]
[Feb 19]
Racing             0-0 River Plate        
Defensor Sporting  1-0 La Luz             
  [Augusto Cambón Rosas 90+4]
Peñarol            1-0 Boston River       
  [Abel Hernández Platero 39]
[Feb 20]
Liverpool          3-1 Fénix              
  [Maicol Cabrera Galain 28, Andrés Federico Pereira Castelnoble 53, Alan Medina Silva 60;
   Maicol Ferreira Soppi 75]
Torque             0-1 Wanderers          
  [Leonardo Pais Corbo 63]

Round 4
[Feb 25]
River Plate        3-2 Cerro              
  [Gonzalo Castro Irizábal 23, Hernán Daniel Rivero 27, Matías Alfonso Colina 90+4;
   Lucas Rodríguez Cardoso 18, Hugo Magallanes Silveira 90+1]
Fénix              0-0 Cerro Largo        
Defensor Sporting  2-2 Peñarol            
  [Adrián Balboa Camacho 12, Álvaro Navarro Bica 90+9pen; Douglas Matías Arezo Martínez 42,
   Jonathan Nicolás Rossi Acuña 73og]
[Feb 26]
Danubio            5-0 Plaza              
  [Alejo Cruz Techera 16, Sebastián Fernández Miglierina 46, 54, 59, Mateo Ponte Costa 90+3]
Maldonado          3-2 Boston River       
  [Robert Herrera Rosas 28, Enzo Borges Couto 52, Marcos Maximiliano Cantera Mora 82;
   Mathías Acuña Maciel 49, Marco Mancebo Clavero 63]
Nacional           3-1 Racing             
  [Juan Ignacio Ramírez Polero 8pen, 30, Emmanuel Gigliotti 79; Agustín Alaniz Sani 72]
[Feb 27]
La Luz             1-1 Torque             [awarded win to Torque as La Luz fielded
  [Aníbal Hernández De los Santos 52pen;   ineligible player; goal records unchanged]
   Tiago Asael Palacios 76]
Wanderers          1-1 Liverpool          
  [Diego Hernández González 21; Alan Medina Silva 37pen]

Round 5
[Mar 3]
Racing             1-1 Danubio            
  [Tomás Verón Lupi 68; Sebastián Fernández Miglierina 18]
[Mar 4]
Torque             0-3 Defensor Sporting  
  [Andrés Ferrari Malveira 13pen, Matías Abaldo Menyou 19, Adrián Balboa Camacho 78]
Cerro              2-2 Nacional           
  [Lucas Rodríguez Cardoso 20, Mathías Abero Villán 67; Alfonso Trezza Hernández 12,
   Gastón Pereiro López 70]
Boston River       0-0 River Plate        
[Mar 5]
Liverpool          2-3 La Luz             
  [Gastón Martirena Torres 27, Gonzalo Nápoli Soria 73; Juan Ignacio Quintana 37,
   Gonzalo Pérez Corbalán 83og, Nicolás Schiappacasse Oliva 90+5]
Peñarol            2-1 Maldonado          
  [Carlos Sánchez Arcosa 30, Douglas Matías Arezo Martínez 70;
   Marcos Maximiliano Cantera Mora 26]
Cerro Largo        0-0 Wanderers          
[Mar 6]
Plaza              3-1 Fénix              
  [Osinachi Christian Ebere 33, 47, Mathías Goyeni De Armas 90+14;
   Lucas Agustín Ocampo Galván 68]

Round 6
[Mar 10]
La Luz             0-3 Cerro Largo        
  [Hugo Silveira Pereira 7, Facundo Rodríguez Grandillo 24, 76]
[Mar 11]
Wanderers          0-1 Plaza              
  [Rodrigo Amaral Pereira 44]
Nacional           3-1 Boston River       
  [Juan Ignacio Ramírez Polero 37pen, Daniel Bocanegra Ortiz 75, Emmanuel Gigliotti 90+2;
   Mathías Acuña Maciel 55]
[Mar 12]
Danubio            1-0 Cerro              
  [Alejo Cruz Techera 38]
Fénix              0-1 Racing             
  [Tomás Verón Lupi 70]
Peñarol            2-2 Torque             
  [Douglas Matías Arezo Martínez 13, Nicolás Rossi Marachlian 70; Tiago Asael Palacios 52,
   Sebastián Ribas Barbato 83]
[Mar 13]
River Plate        3-1 Maldonado          
  [Santiago Brunelli Llorca 47, Pablo López De León 76, Joaquín Lavega Colzada 78;
   Aldo Tomás Luján Fernández 75]
Defensor Sporting  2-2 Liverpool          
  [Andrés Ferrari Malveira 38, Álvaro Navarro Bica 88; Miguel Ángel Ramón Samudio 5,
   Luciano Rodríguez Rosales 11]

Round 7
[Mar 17]
Plaza              1-1 La Luz             
  [Osinachi Christian Ebere 42; Aníbal Hernández De los Santos 1]
[Mar 18]
Liverpool          1-0 Torque             
  [Maicol Cabrera Galain 81]
Maldonado          0-0 Nacional           
Peñarol            1-0 River Plate        
  [Sebastián Rodríguez Iriarte 48]
[Mar 19]
Cerro Largo        0-3 Defensor Sporting  
  [Martín Gianoli Abellán 4og, Guillermo De los Santos Viana 64, Álvaro Navarro Bica 90]
Boston River       3-3 Danubio            
  [Emiliano Gómez Dutra 15, Pedro Silva Torrejón 35, Cristian Olivera Ibarra 89;
   Franco González Fernández 12, Guillermo May Bartesaghi 61, 90+2]
Racing             1-1 Wanderers          
  [Juan Sebastián Rivero Pin 47; Diego Hernández González 22]
[Mar 20]
Cerro              2-0 Fénix              
  [Luca Marco Sebastián Franco 25, Dylan Nandín Berrutti 90+4]

Table:

 1.CA Peñarol                     7   5  2  0  14- 8  17
 2.Defensor Sporting Club         7   3  3  1  13- 8  12
 3.C Nacional dF                  7   3  3  1  11- 7  12  [C]
 4.Cerro Largo FC (Melo)          7   3  3  1   6- 4  12
 5.CA River Plate                 7   3  2  2   9- 6  11
 6.Danubio FC                     7   2  4  1  12- 7  10
 7.Montevideo Wanderers FC        7   2  4  1   7- 5  10
 8.CA Plaza (Colonia)             7   3  1  3   7-11  10
 9.Liverpool FC                   7   2  3  2  11-10   9
10.CD Maldonado (Maldonado)       7   2  3  2   7- 8   9
11.CA Cerro                       7   2  2  3   9- 8   8  [P]
12.Montevideo City Torque         7   2  2  3   6-10   8
13.Racing CM                      7   1  4  2   5- 8   7  [P]
14.CA Boston River                7   1  2  4   8-13   5
15.La Luz FC                      7   1  1  5   9-15   4  [P]
16.CA Fénix                       7   1  1  5   6-12   4

Torneo Intermedio 2023

NB: played as single round robin in two groups:
    Group A: odd-placed finishing teams Apertura
    Group B: even-placed finishing teams Apertura

Torneo Clausura 2023




Segunda División Profesional

Competencia | Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff

Competencia

NB: winners qualify for Promotion Playoff

Group Stage

Tables:

Serie A
 1.CA Progreso                    2   2  0  0   6- 0   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C Oriental dF (La Paz)         2   2  0  0   6- 1   6  [P]
 3.IA Sud América                 3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 4.Rampla Juniors FC              3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 5.Albion FC                      3   1  0  2   5- 9   3  [R]
 6.Uruguay Montevideo FC          3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 7.CA Atenas (San Carlos)         2   0  0  2   0- 6   0

Serie B
 1.CA Rentistas                   3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CS Miramar Misiones            3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.CA Juventud (Las Piedras)      3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 4.IA Potencia                    3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [P]
 5.Tacuarembó FC (Tacuarembó)     2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  [P]
 6.CA Bella Vista                 2   0  1  1   2- 3   1  [P]
 7.CS Cerrito                     2   0  0  2   0- 5   0  [R]

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Oriental           1-0 Sud América        
  [Marcelo Tabárez Rodríguez 55]
Albion             2-0 Rampla Juniors     
  [Anthony Sosa Martínez 83, Alan Leonel Bonansea 90+5]
Uruguay Montevideo 0-1 Progreso           
  [Valentín Adamo Reyes 78]
Juventud           3-0 Cerrito            
  [Owen Falconis Lima 20, Dylan Enrique Ruiz-Díaz 90, 90+5]
[Mar 5]
Bella Vista        1-1 Miramar Misiones   
  [Pablo Olivera Fernández 45+2; Maximiliano Lombardi Rodríguez 45]
[Mar 6]
Potencia           1-1 Rentistas          
  [Brahian Ferreira Ferreira 31; Fabricio Fernández Pertusso 90+4]
Atenas             bye Tacuarembó         

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Progreso           5-0 Atenas             
  [Danilo Asconeguy Ruiz 7, Mario García Fernández 45, Franco López Taborda 48, 73, 83]
[Mar 11]
Rampla Juniors     3-1 Uruguay Montevideo 
  [Juan Gabriel Álvarez Matho 15, Leonardo Melazzi Pinela 45+1,
   Mario Sebastián Ramírez Silva 90+1pen; Nicolás Latorre Pombo 51]
Sud América        4-2 Albion             
  [Maureen Franco Alonso 53, Esteban Rodríguez García 68, Diego Sánchez Richieri 75,
   Rodrigo Izquierdo Díaz 90+6; Bruno Martín Correa Araújo 38,
   Maximiliano Callorda Lafont 51pen]
Miramar Misiones   3-2 Potencia           
  [Ignacio Yépez Guzmán 32, Francisco García Pouso 34og, Brian Cordara Damasco 84;
   Gastón Medina Salarí 11pen, Luis Morales Fernández 58]
[Mar 12]
Cerrito            0-2 Tacuarembó         
  [Facundo Sosa Santana 14, Marcelo De Sousa Silva 69]
Rentistas          1-0 Juventud           
  [Fabricio Fernández Pertusso 53]
Oriental           bye Bella Vista        

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Juventud           0-0 Miramar Misiones   
Potencia           2-1 Bella Vista        
  [Anthony Cutti Pírez 3, 34; Federico Rodríguez Rodríguez 35]
[Mar 18]
Tacuarembó         0-2 Rentistas          
  [Felipe Cairús Arabeity 27, Juan Pablo Hernández Aranda 90+4]
[Mar 19]
Albion             1-5 Oriental           
  [Alan Leonel Bonansea 20; Christian Paiva Mattos 1, Gianfranco Trasante Medina 56,
   Marcelo Tabárez Rodríguez 66, 71, Facundo Umpiérrez Luzardo 81]
Atenas             0-1 Rampla Juniors     
  [Norman Rodríguez Olivera 84]
[Mar 20]
Uruguay Montevideo 0-2 Sud América        
  [Maureen Franco Alonso 46, Diego Sánchez Richieri 75]
Progreso           bye Cerrito            

Tables:

Serie A
 1.CA Progreso                    2   2  0  0   6- 0   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.C Oriental dF (La Paz)         2   2  0  0   6- 1   6  [P]
 3.IA Sud América                 3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 4.Rampla Juniors FC              3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 5.Albion FC                      3   1  0  2   5- 9   3  [R]
 6.Uruguay Montevideo FC          3   0  0  3   1- 6   0
 7.CA Atenas (San Carlos)         2   0  0  2   0- 6   0

Serie B
 1.CA Rentistas                   3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  [R]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.CS Miramar Misiones            3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.CA Juventud (Las Piedras)      3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 4.IA Potencia                    3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [P]
 5.Tacuarembó FC (Tacuarembó)     2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  [P]
 6.CA Bella Vista                 2   0  1  1   2- 3   1  [P]
 7.CS Cerrito                     2   0  0  2   0- 5   0  [R]

Final

NB: between group winners

NB: winners qualify for Promotion Playoff

Regular Stage

NB: group stage records Competencia carried over

Promotion Playoff


2022

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

all-time table liguilla

list of relegated teams

list of liguilla champions

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions

list of ofi (interior) champions

overview of regional championships

list of winners of provincial selections championship

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Francisco Fernández for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Francisco Fernández
Last updated: 25 Mar 2023

(C) Copyright Francisco Fernández and RSSSF 2023
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.