Shetland Islands 2022


Ocean Kinetics Premier League
Cup Tournaments
DITT Reserve League

Ocean Kinetics Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Ness United       14  11  2  1  35-18  35       Champions
 2.Whalsay           14  10  1  3  42-17  31
 3.Celtic            14  10  0  4  44-18  30
 4.Spurs             14   8  1  5  40-27  25  [C]
 5.Thistle           14   6  1  7  37-52  19
 6.Scalloway         14   4  1  9  28-42  13
 7.Whitedale         14   3  2  9  34-45  11
 8.Delting           14   0  0 14  11-52   0

Round 1 [May 2]
Celtic         1-0 Whalsay        
Spurs          4-2 Whitedale      
Scalloway      2-3 Ness United    
Delting        2-3 Thistle        

Round 2 [May 9]
Whitedale      0-4 Celtic         
Thistle        4-2 Ness United    
Whalsay        2-1 Scalloway      
Delting        0-3 Spurs          

Round 3 [May 16]
Ness United    4-0 Celtic         
Scalloway      6-2 Whitedale      
Spurs          1-2 Thistle        
Whalsay        4-1 Delting        

Round 4 [May 23]
Celtic         7-1 Thistle        
Whitedale      0-2 Whalsay        
Delting        1-4 Ness United    
Spurs          3-2 Scalloway      

Round 5
[May 13]
Celtic         1-2 Spurs          
[May 30]
Scalloway      3-1 Delting        
Ness United    3-0 Whalsay        
Whitedale      2-3 Thistle        

Round 6 [Jun 6]
Delting        1-5 Whitedale      
Scalloway      1-5 Celtic         
Thistle        3-3 Whalsay        
Spurs          1-2 Ness United    

Round 7 [Jun 13]
Whitedale      4-4 Ness United    
Celtic         3-0 Delting        
Whalsay        3-0 Spurs          
Thistle        0-5 Scalloway      

Halfway Table:

 1.Ness United        7   5  1  1  22-12  16
 2.Celtic             7   5  0  2  21- 8  15
 3.Whalsay            7   4  1  2  14- 9  13
 4.Thistle            7   4  1  2  16-22  13
 5.Spurs              7   4  0  3  14-12  12  [C]
 6.Scalloway          7   3  0  4  20-16   9
 7.Whitedale          7   1  1  5  15-24   4
 8.Delting            7   0  0  7   6-25   0

Round 8 [Jun 20]
Whitedale      5-7 Spurs          
Ness United    1-0 Scalloway      
Thistle        5-0 Delting        
Whalsay        4-1 Celtic         

Round 9 [Jun 27]
Celtic         2-1 Whitedale      
Spurs          3-0 Delting        
Scalloway      0-5 Whalsay        
Ness United    3-2 Thistle        

Round 10
[Jul 4]
Whitedale      2-2 Scalloway      
Celtic         0-1 Ness United    
[Jul 8]
Delting        1-5 Whalsay        
[Sep 2]
Thistle       6-10 Spurs          

Round 11 [Jul 11]
Thistle        1-5 Celtic         
Scalloway      0-5 Spurs          
Ness United    3-1 Delting        
Whalsay        6-1 Whitedale      

Round 12 [Jul 18]
Spurs          1-2 Celtic         
Whalsay        3-4 Ness United    
Thistle        2-6 Whitedale      
Delting        0-3 Scalloway      

Round 13
[Aug 8]
Celtic         9-0 Scalloway      
Ness United    0-0 Spurs          
Whitedale      4-1 Delting        
[Aug 29]
Whalsay        3-1 Thistle        

Round 14
[Aug 15]
Spurs          0-2 Whalsay        
Scalloway      3-4 Thistle        
Ness United    1-0 Whitedale      
[Aug 29]
Delting        2-4 Celtic         

Final Table:

 1.Ness United       14  11  2  1  35-18  35       Champions
 2.Whalsay           14  10  1  3  42-17  31
 3.Celtic            14  10  0  4  44-18  30
 4.Spurs             14   8  1  5  40-27  25  [C]
 5.Thistle           14   6  1  7  37-52  19
 6.Scalloway         14   4  1  9  28-42  13
 7.Whitedale         14   3  2  9  34-45  11
 8.Delting           14   0  0 14  11-52   0


Cup Tournaments

Madrid Cup | Fraser Cup | Manson Cup | Highland Fuels Cup | County Shield

Madrid Cup

Final [Jun 19]
Celtic         2-3 Scalloway      

Fraser Cup

Quarterfinals
[Jul 1]
Delting        0-5 Ness United    
Whitedale      0-3 Celtic         
Thistle        2-1 Scalloway      
[Jul 4]
Whalsay        2-1 Spurs          

Semifinals [Jul 22]
Celtic         0-1 Whalsay        
Ness United    0-3 Thistle        

Final [Aug 6]
Whalsay        2-0 Thistle        

Manson Cup

Quarterfinals
[Apr 18]
Spurs          3-1 Scalloway      
[Apr 19]
Thistle        0-2 Delting        
[Apr 20]
Celtic         0-2 Ness United    
[Apr 21]
Whitedale      0-6 Whalsay        

Semifinals [Apr 29]
Ness United    1-0 Whalsay        
Spurs          5-1 Delting        

Final [May 7]
Spurs          2-0 Ness United    

Highland Fuels Cup

Final [Apr 15]
Ness United    2-1 Spurs          

Bloomfield Cup

Preliminary Round [Jul 13]
Celtic B       6-2 Thistle B      
Whitedale B    1-2 Ness United B  
Banks          2-5 Bressay        

Quarterfinals [Jul 27]
Ness United B  5-1 Whalsay B
Wastside       awd Scalloway B    [awarded to Wastside; originally 1-2,
Celtic B       4-1 Bressay         Scalloway B fielded ineligible player]
Delting B      1-9 Spurs B        

County Shield

Quarterfinals [Aug 11]
Scalloway      0-5 Celtic         
Whitedale      2-4 Whalsay        
Thistle        6-1 Delting        
Spurs          2-3 Ness United    

Semifinals [Aug 22]
Celtic         0-2 Whalsay        
Thistle        1-4 Ness United    

Final [Sep 3]
Ness United    2-1 Whalsay        [aet]

DITT Reserve League

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Whitedale B       10   9  0  1  41-10  27  Upper Playoff
 2.Spurs B           10   7  2  1  46-13  23  Upper Playoff
 3.Celtic B          10   7  1  2  38-17  22  Upper Playoff
 4.Ness United B     10   6  1  3  28-24  19  Upper Playoff
 5.Bressay Sharks    10   5  2  3  24-21  17  Upper Playoff
 6.Whalsay B         10   5  1  4  30-28  16  Upper Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Scalloway B       10   3  2  5  24-25  11  Lower Playoff
 8.Delting B         10   3  1  6  15-30  10  Lower Playoff
 9.Wastside Rebels   10   3  0  7  17-29   9  Lower Playoff
10.Thistle B         10   1  2  7  17-37   5  Lower Playoff
11.Banks             10   0  0 10   3-49   0  Lower Playoff

Round 1
[Apr 27]
Whalsay B      2-3 Ness United B  
Whitedale B    3-2 Scalloway B    
Banks          0-8 Celtic B       
[Apr 30]
Bressay        3-3 Thistle B      
Spurs B        4-0 Delting B      
Wastside       bye

Round 2
[May 4]
Delting B      2-2 Whalsay B      
Ness United B  0-3 Bressay        
Scalloway B    1-1 Thistle B      
[May 7]
Wastside       4-0 Banks          
[Jul 2]
Celtic B       1-4 Whitedale B    
Spurs B        bye

Round 3
[May 11]
Delting B      1-4 Ness United B  
Spurs B        3-0 Thistle B      
Whalsay B      2-0 Whitedale B    
[May 14]
Banks          1-4 Bressay        
Wastside       4-1 Scalloway B    
Celtic B       bye

Round 4
[May 18]
Bressay        3-6 Whalsay B      
Celtic B       4-1 Delting B      
[May 21]
Ness United B  2-0 Wastside       
Thistle B      3-1 Banks          
[May 22]
Scalloway B    2-6 Spurs B        
Whitedale B    bye

Round 5 [May 25]
Scalloway B    6-1 Banks          
Ness United B  3-3 Spurs B        
Thistle B      2-6 Whalsay B      
Whitedale B    4-0 Bressay        
Wastside       1-4 Celtic B       
Delting B      bye

Round 6
[Jun 1]
Thistle B      2-3 Delting B      
Whitedale B    4-1 Spurs B        
[Jun 4]
Bressay        3-2 Wastside       
Whalsay B      3-0 Banks          
[Jun 14]
Scalloway B    0-3 Celtic B       
Ness United B  bye

Round 7
[Jun 8]
Banks          0-3 Delting B      
Whalsay B      2-4 Celtic B       
Whitedale B    3-0 Ness United B  
[Jun 11]
Bressay        1-1 Scalloway B    
[Jul 23]
Spurs B        8-0 Wastside       
Thistle B      bye

Round 8
[Jun 15]
Whalsay B      4-0 Wastside       
Whitedale B    6-3 Delting B      
Thistle B      2-4 Ness United B  
[Jun 18]
Banks          0-6 Spurs B        
Bressay        3-0 Celtic B       
Scalloway B    bye

Round 9 [Jun 22]
Celtic B       3-1 Thistle B      
Wastside       0-3 Whitedale B    
Spurs B        8-1 Whalsay B      
Ness United B  4-2 Scalloway B    
Delting B      0-4 Bressay        
Banks          bye

Round 10
[Jun 29]
Thistle B      1-8 Whitedale B    
Scalloway B    6-2 Whalsay B      
Celtic B       3-3 Spurs B        
[Jul 2]
Ness United B  6-0 Banks          
[Jul 20]
Delting B      2-1 Wastside       
Bressay        bye

Round 11
[Jul 6]
Wastside       5-2 Thistle B      
Delting B      0-3 Scalloway B    
Celtic B       8-2 Ness United B  
[Jul 9]
Banks          0-6 Whitedale B    
[Jul 20]
Spurs B        4-0 Bressay        
Whalsay B      bye

Final Table:

 1.Whitedale B       10   9  0  1  41-10  27  Upper Playoff
 2.Spurs B           10   7  2  1  46-13  23  Upper Playoff
 3.Celtic B          10   7  1  2  38-17  22  Upper Playoff
 4.Ness United B     10   6  1  3  28-24  19  Upper Playoff
 5.Bressay Sharks    10   5  2  3  24-21  17  Upper Playoff
 6.Whalsay B         10   5  1  4  30-28  16  Upper Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Scalloway B       10   3  2  5  24-25  11  Lower Playoff
 8.Delting B         10   3  1  6  15-30  10  Lower Playoff
 9.Wastside Rebels   10   3  0  7  17-29   9  Lower Playoff
10.Thistle B         10   1  2  7  17-37   5  Lower Playoff
11.Banks             10   0  0 10   3-49   0  Lower Playoff

Upper Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic B          15  11  2  2  55-25  35
 2.Whitedale B       15  11  1  3  67-20  34
 3.Spurs B           15  10  2  3  60-25  32
 4.Ness United B     15   8  1  6  39-40  25
 5.Bressay Sharks    15   7  3  5  35-36  24
 6.Whalsay B         15   5  2  8  36-52  17

Round 12 [Aug 3]
Whitedale B    2-2 Bressay        
Celtic B       3-2 Spurs B        
Whalsay B      0-5 Ness United B  

Round 13 [Aug 10]
Ness United B  0-8 Whitedale B    
Bressay        3-2 Spurs B        
Whalsay B      1-1 Celtic B       

Round 14
[Aug 17]
Spurs B        3-2 Whitedale B    
Celtic B       3-1 Ness United B  
[Sep 7]
Bressay        4-3 Whalsay B      

Round 15
[Aug 24]
Whitedale B   12-1 Whalsay B      
Celtic B       6-2 Bressay        
[Sep 7]
Ness United B  3-5 Spurs B        

Round 16 [Aug 31]
Spurs B        2-1 Whalsay B      
Celtic B       4-2 Whitedale B    
Ness United B  2-0 Bressay        

Final Table:

 1.Celtic B          15  11  2  2  55-25  35
 2.Whitedale B       15  11  1  3  67-20  34
 3.Spurs B           15  10  2  3  60-25  32
 4.Ness United B     15   8  1  6  39-40  25
 5.Bressay Sharks    15   7  3  5  35-36  24
 6.Whalsay B         15   5  2  8  36-52  17

Lower Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Wastside Rebels   14   6  1  7  32-36  19
 8.Scalloway B       14   5  3  6  37-32  18
 9.Thistle B         14   4  2  8  36-50  14
10.Delting B         14   3  1 10  20-46  10
11.Banks             14   1  0 13  11-66   3

Round 12 [Aug 6]
Scalloway B    5-0 Banks          
Thistle B      2-4 Wastside       
Delting B      bye

Round 13 [Aug 14]
Scalloway B    3-0 Delting B      
Thistle B      7-3 Banks          
Wastside       bye

Round 14
[Aug 17]
Banks          2-4 Wastside       
[Aug 20]
Delting B      3-5 Thistle B      
Scalloway B    bye

Round 15 [Aug 27]
Wastside       5-1 Delting B      
Thistle B      5-3 Scalloway B    
Banks          bye

Round 16 [Sep 3]
Banks          3-1 Delting B      
Wastside       2-2 Scalloway B    
Thistle B      bye

Final Table:

 7.Wastside Rebels   14   6  1  7  32-36  19
 8.Scalloway B       14   5  3  6  37-32  18
 9.Thistle B         14   4  2  8  36-50  14
10.Delting B         14   3  1 10  20-46  10
11.Banks             14   1  0 13  11-66   3


2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.