Malta 2022/23


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Ħamrun Spartans          11   9  1  1  19- 7  28
 2.Gżira United             11   6  4  1  20- 8  22
 3.Hibernians               11   6  3  2  20-13  21  [C]
 4.Birkirkara               11   5  4  2  16- 7  19
 5.Floriana                 11   5  3  3  11- 7  18
 6.Mosta                    11   5  2  4  19-18  17
 7.Gudja United             11   5  2  4  15-16  17
 8.Valletta                 11   4  3  4  16-10  15
 9.Balzan                   11   4  2  5  12-13  14
10.Marsaxlokk               11   3  4  4  13-14  13  [P]
11.Sirens                   11   2  6  3  10-14  12
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           11   2  1  8  12-21   7  [P]
13.Santa Lucia              11   1  2  8   8-23   5
14.Pietà Hotspurs           11   1  1  9   7-27   4  [P]

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Birkirkara    2-0 Sirens        
Balzan        3-1 Żebbuġ R.     
[Aug 20]
Gżira U.      3-1 Santa Lucia   
Mosta         1-2 Gudja U.      
Floriana      2-0 Pietà H.      
[Aug 21]
Valletta      1-1 Hibernians    
[Sep 7]
Ħamrun S.     1-0 Marsaxlokk    

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Gudja U.      3-3 Gżira U.      
Pietà H.      0-6 Valletta      
[Aug 27]
Marsaxlokk    1-4 Mosta         
Sirens        2-2 Floriana      
Żebbuġ R.     1-2 Birkirkara    
[Aug 28]
Santa Lucia   0-2 Balzan        
[Aug 29]
Hibernians    1-4 Ħamrun S.     

Round 3
[Sep 3]
Balzan        0-1 Gudja U.      
Birkirkara    1-0 Floriana      
Żebbuġ R.     2-0 Santa Lucia   
Valletta      0-0 Sirens        
[Sep 4]
Gżira U.      0-0 Marsaxlokk    
Mosta         0-5 Hibernians    
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Pietà H.      

Round 4
[Sep 9]
Gudja U.      2-1 Żebbuġ R.     
[Sep 10]
Floriana      1-0 Valletta      
Pietà H.      1-4 Mosta         
Sirens        0-2 Ħamrun S.     
[Sep 11]
Marsaxlokk    1-2 Balzan        
Hibernians    1-2 Gżira U.      
Santa Lucia   0-4 Birkirkara    

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Ħamrun S.     2-0 Floriana      
Mosta         1-1 Sirens        
Santa Lucia   1-3 Gudja U.      
Żebbuġ R.     0-3 Marsaxlokk    
[Oct 2]
Birkirkara    3-0 Valletta      
Gżira U.      4-0 Pietà H.      
Balzan        0-2 Hibernians    

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Hibernians    1-0 Żebbuġ R.     
[Oct 8]
Marsaxlokk    2-2 Santa Lucia   
Valletta      0-1 Ħamrun S.     
Floriana      1-1 Mosta         
Gudja U.      1-1 Birkirkara    
[Oct 9]
Sirens        0-3 Gżira U.      
Pietà H.      2-3 Balzan        

Round 7
[Oct 15]
Birkirkara    0-0 Ħamrun S.     
Mosta         3-1 Valletta      
[Oct 16]
Gżira U.      1-0 Floriana      
Żebbuġ R.     0-1 Pietà H.      
Balzan        0-0 Sirens        
Santa Lucia   2-3 Hibernians    
[Oct 17]
Gudja U.      1-2 Marsaxlokk    

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Sirens        3-3 Żebbuġ R.     
[Oct 22]
Ħamrun S.     2-1 Mosta         
Hibernians    2-1 Gudja U.      
Valletta      0-0 Gżira U.      
Pietà H.      1-2 Santa Lucia   
[Oct 23]
Floriana      0-0 Balzan        
Marsaxlokk    1-0 Birkirkara    

Round 9
[Oct 29]
Balzan        1-3 Valletta      
Birkirkara    1-2 Mosta         
Santa Lucia   0-0 Sirens        
Żebbuġ R.     0-1 Floriana      
[Oct 30]
Gudja U.      1-0 Pietà H.      
Gżira U.      1-2 Ħamrun S.     
Marsaxlokk    1-1 Hibernians    

Round 10
[Nov 4]
Mosta         0-2 Gżira U.      
[Nov 5]
Hibernians    1-1 Birkirkara    
Pietà H.      1-1 Marsaxlokk    
Floriana      1-0 Santa Lucia   
Sirens        2-0 Gudja U.      
[Nov 6]
Valletta      3-0 Żebbuġ R.     
Ħamrun S.     1-0 Balzan        

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Birkirkara    1-1 Gżira U.      
Hibernians    2-1 Pietà H.      
Żebbuġ R.     abd Ħamrun S.     [abandoned at 2-1 at half-time
Santa Lucia   0-2 Valletta       due to heavy rain]
[Nov 13]
Gudja U.      0-3 Floriana      
Balzan        1-2 Mosta         
Marsaxlokk    1-2 Sirens        
[Nov 27]
Żebbuġ R.     4-2 Ħamrun S.     [second half]
	
Table:

 1.Ħamrun Spartans          11   9  1  1  19- 7  28
 2.Gżira United             11   6  4  1  20- 8  22
 3.Hibernians               11   6  3  2  20-13  21  [C]
 4.Birkirkara               11   5  4  2  16- 7  19
 5.Floriana                 11   5  3  3  11- 7  18
 6.Mosta                    11   5  2  4  19-18  17
 7.Gudja United             11   5  2  4  15-16  17
 8.Valletta                 11   4  3  4  16-10  15
 9.Balzan                   11   4  2  5  12-13  14
10.Marsaxlokk               11   3  4  4  13-14  13  [P]
11.Sirens                   11   2  6  3  10-14  12
12.Żebbuġ Rangers           11   2  1  8  12-21   7  [P]
13.Santa Lucia              11   1  2  8   8-23   5
14.Pietà Hotspurs           11   1  1  9   7-27   4  [P]

2021/22.

list of final tables.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of top scorers.

foundation dates clubs.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.