Malawi 2022


Super League 2022
FDH Bank Cup 2022
Second Level 2022

Super League 2022

Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)     21  17  4  0  49-12  55  [C]
 2.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)          23  12  8  3  29-16  44
 3.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)              20  12  7  1  23- 6  43
 4.MAFCO (Salima)                      23  11  6  6  38-21  39
 5.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)          23  10  8  5  30-20  38
 6.Mighty Mukuru Wanderers (Blantyre)  20  10  7  3  32-17  37  [*]
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)             22  10  3  9  30-24  33
 8.Dedza Dynamos                       22   9  5  8  25-28  32  [P]
 9.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)     23   5 13  5  22-20  28
10.Karonga United                      22   7  6  9  17-20  27
11.Mighty Tigers FC (Blantyre)         25   7  6 12  21-32  27
12.Ekwendeni Hammers                   25   5 10 10  26-32  25
13.Red Lions (Zomba)                   25   6  7 12  23-33  25
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Sable Farming                       22   4  6 12  19-30  18  [P]
15.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC (Kasungu)  22   3  3 16  17-51  12
16.Rumphi United                       24   3  1 20  13-52  10  [P]
[*] Mighty Wanderers were renamed Mighty Mukuru Wanderers in May 2022

Week 1
[Mar 19]
Bullets                 2-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Karonga United          1-3 Kamuzu Barracks         
Ekwendeni Hammers       2-0 TN Stars                
[Mar 20]
Mighty Tigers           1-0 Moyale Barracks         
MAFCO                   0-1 Blue Eagles             
Red Lions               1-0 Silver Strikers         
Civil Service           2-0 Sable Farming           
Rumphi United           0-2 Dedza Dynamos           

Week 2
[Mar 26]
Silver Strikers         1-0 Rumphi United           
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 TN Stars                
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Civil Service           
Red Lions               1-1 Karonga United          
[Mar 27]
Dedza Dynamos           1-1 Karonga United          
Ekwendeni Hammers       2-2 MAFCO                   
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Mighty Tigers           
Blue Eagles             2-0 Rumphi United           
Sable Farming           0-0 TN Stars                

Week 3
[Apr 2]
Bullets                 3-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
MAFCO                   0-2 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Blue Eagles             
[Apr 3]
Mighty Tigers           0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
Silver Strikers         1-1 Civil Service           
Dedza Dynamos           2-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Sable Farming           1-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       

Week 4
[Apr 9]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Bullets                 
Sable Farming           2-0 Red Lions               
Moyale Barracks         0-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Rumphi United           3-0 Mighty Tigers           
Karonga United          0-2 Silver Strikers         
[Apr 10]
Civil Service           1-1 MAFCO                   
TN Stars                0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Ekwendeni Hammers       0-0 Mighty Tigers           
[Apr 13]
Dedza Dynamos           0-1 Bullets                 

Week 5
[Apr 16]
Mighty Wanderers        3-1 Sable Farming           
Kamuzu Barracks         2-1 Moyale Barracks         
Mighty Tigers           2-1 Red Lions               
Blue Eagles             1-0 Karonga United          
[Apr 17]
TN Stars                3-4 Moyale Barracks         
Civil Service           1-1 Karonga United          
Bullets                 1-0 MAFCO                   
Ekwendeni Hammers       2-1 Rumphi United           
[Apr 18]
Silver Strikers         1-1 Dedza Dynamos           
[Apr 20]
Red Lions               1-4 Blue Eagles             
MAFCO                   5-1 TN Stars                

Week 6
[Apr 23]
Mighty Tigers           2-1 Dedza Dynamos           
MAFCO                   3-1 Moyale Barracks         
Ekwendeni Hammers       0-1 Civil Service           
Karonga United          0-0 Bullets                 
[Apr 24]
Mighty Wanderers        1-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Blue Eagles             1-0 Silver Strikers         
Rumphi United           1-0 Civil Service           
TN Stars                1-1 Red Lions               
[Apr 27]
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Bullets                 

Week 7
[Apr 30]
Red Lions               1-0 Rumphi United           
Silver Strikers         2-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Sable Farming           1-2 Blue Eagles             
Civil Service           1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
[May 1]
Bullets                 4-1 Rumphi United           
Karonga United          1-0 MAFCO                   
[May 2]
Dedza Dynamos           1-2 TN Stars                
Ekwendeni Hammers       0-0 Moyale Barracks         

NB: Mighty Wanderers were renamed Mighty Mukuru Wanderers

Week 8
[May 7]
Civil Service           0-1 Bullets                 
Silver Strikers         1-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
TN Stars                0-1 Mighty Tigers           
[May 8]
Mighty Wanderers        2-0 Dedza Dynamos           
Moyale Barracks         2-0 Karonga United          
Rumphi United           2-0 Sable Farming           
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Blue Eagles             3-0 Mighty Tigers           

Week 9
[May 14]
Sable Farming           0-2 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               0-2 Bullets                 
[May 15]
Dedza Dynamos           0-0 Blue Eagles             
Rumphi United           0-1 TN Stars                
Silver Strikers         3-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Mighty Tigers           1-3 MAFCO                   
[May 18]
Blue Eagles             0-0 Civil Service           

Week 10
[May 21]
Karonga United          1-0 Mighty Tigers           
Ekwendeni Hammers       1-2 Mighty Wanderers        
MAFCO                   0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               1-1 Civil Service           
[May 22]
Sable Farming           2-2 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Dedza Dynamos           
Rumphi United           0-4 Mighty Wanderers        
TN Stars                0-2 Bullets                 

Week 11
[May 28]
Blue Eagles             0-0 Kamuzu Barracks         
MAFCO                   3-0 Rumphi United           
Bullets                 3-1 Silver Strikers         
[May 29]
Mighty Tigers           0-1 Civil Service           
Karonga United          2-1 TN Stars                
Mighty Wanderers        2-1 Red Lions               

Week 12
[Jun 15]
Sable Farming           2-0 Mighty Tigers           
[Jun 18]
Bullets                 5-0 Mighty Tigers           
Ekwendeni Hammers       0-0 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         0-0 Moyale Barracks         
[Jun 19]
MAFCO                   2-0 Dedza Dynamos           
TN Stars                2-2 Civil Service           
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Sable Farming           
Mighty Wanderers        1-1 Blue Eagles             
Rumphi United           0-1 Karonga United          
[Jun 22]
Dedza Dynamos           2-1 Sable Farming           

Week 13
[Jun 25]
Blue Eagles             1-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Mighty Tigers           0-1 Silver Strikers         
MAFCO                   1-1 Mighty Wanderers        
Moyale Barracks         1-2 Red Lions               
[Jun 26]
Karonga United          1-1 Sable Farming           
Dedza Dynamos           3-2 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Kamuzu Barracks         0-1 Bullets                 
[Jun 28]
Civil Service           0-0 Mighty Wanderers        
[Jun 29]
Silver Strikers         4-1 TN Stars                

Week 14
[Jul 1]
Bullets                 1-0 Sable Farming           
[Jul 2]
MAFCO                   0-2 Silver Strikers         
Mighty Wanderers        3-0 Karonga United          
[Jul 3]
Rumphi United           0-2 Kamuzu Barracks         
Red Lions               0-0 Dedza Dynamos           

Week 15
[Jul 8]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Red Lions               
[Jul 9]
Sable Farming           0-2 MAFCO                   
[Jul 10]
Dedza Dynamos           2-1 Civil Service           
Karonga United          1-0 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Rumphi United           1-5 Moyale Barracks         
TN Stars                1-0 Blue Eagles             

Halfway Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)     15  13  2  0  29- 6  41  [C]
 2.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)              15   8  6  1  18- 6  30
 3.Mighty Mukuru Wanderers (Blantyre)  15   8  4  3  24-12  28  [*]
 4.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)          15   7  5  3  21-12  26
 5.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)          15   7  5  3  17-12  26
 6.MAFCO (Salima)                      15   6  4  5  22-14  22
 7.Dedza Dynamos                       15   6  4  5  17-17  22  [P]
 8.Karonga United                      15   5  5  5  11-16  20
 9.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)             15   5  2  8  19-18  17
10.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)     15   3  8  4  12-12  17
11.Red Lions (Zomba)                   15   4  5  6  12-17  17
12.Mighty Tigers FC (Blantyre)         15   4  3  8   8-22  15
13.Ekwendeni Hammers                   15   2  7  6  13-17  13
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC (Kasungu)  15   3  3  9  14-28  12
15.Sable Farming                       15   2  5  8  12-21  11  [P]
16.Rumphi United                       15   3  0 12   9-28   9  [P]
[*] Mighty Wanderers were renamed Mighty Mukuru Wanderers in May 2022

Week 16
[Jul 23]
Silver Strikers         1-3 MAFCO                   
Bullets                 1-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Moyale Barracks         3-1 Mighty Tigers           
[Jul 24]
Karonga United          0-1 Blue Eagles             
Rumphi United           0-0 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Civil Service           2-0 Red Lions               
Sable Farming           1-2 Dedza Dynamos           
TN Stars                0-2 Mighty Wanderers        

Week 17
[Jul 30]
Blue Eagles             1-0 Moyale Barracks         
MAFCO                   5-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
[Jul 31]
Mighty Wanderers        0-0 Mighty Tigers           
Rumphi United           1-3 Bullets                 
[Aug 3]
Red Lions               4-2 TN Stars                
Ekwendeni Hammers       0-2 Bullets                 
Kamuzu Barracks         1-1 Civil Service           

Week 18
[Aug 6]
Mighty Tigers           0-2 Sable Farming           
Karonga United          4-0 Rumphi United           
[Aug 7]
Civil Service           1-1 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               0-1 MAFCO                   

Week 19
[Aug 13]
Sable Farming           2-2 Civil Service           [abandoned at 2-2 in 90+3' due to
Mighty Tigers           0-1 Blue Eagles              pitch invasion; result stood]
[Aug 14]
Kamuzu Barracks         1-0 Karonga United          
TN Stars                0-3 Dedza Dynamos           
Mighty Wanderers        3-3 Bullets                 
Rumphi United           1-3 MAFCO                   

Week 20
[Aug 19]
Ekwendeni Hammers       1-1 Silver Strikers         
[Aug 20]
Red Lions               1-1 Mighty Tigers           
[Aug 21]
Rumphi United           0-1 Silver Strikers         
Moyale Barracks         2-1 MAFCO                   

Week 21
[Aug 27]
Mighty Tigers           2-0 TN Stars                
[Aug 28]
Bullets                 8-0 TN Stars                
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
Silver Strikers         2-1 Red Lions               
Civil Service           0-0 Blue Eagles             

Week 22
[Sep 3]
Dedza Dynamos           1-0 Rumphi United           
Mighty Tigers           3-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
MAFCO                   2-1 Civil Service           
[Sep 4]
Kamuzu Barracks         5-2 Rumphi United           
Karonga United          0-1 Moyale Barracks         
Red Lions               2-2 Ekwendeni Hammers       

Week 23
[Sep 10]
Karonga United          0-1 Civil Service           
Red Lions               0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Ekwendeni Hammers       2-0 Sable Farming           
MAFCO                   1-1 Mighty Tigers           
[Sep 11]
Moyale Barracks         1-0 Sable Farming           
Dedza Dynamos           2-2 Mighty Wanderers        
TN Stars                1-3 Silver Strikers         
[Sep 14]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 Dedza Dynamos           

Week 24
[Sep 17]
Karonga United          2-0 Dedza Dynamos           
[Sep 18]
Mighty Tigers           0-1 Kamuzu Barracks         
Mighty Wanderers        1-0 Silver Strikers         
Red Lions               2-0 Sable Farming           
Ekwendeni Hammers       4-0 Dedza Dynamos           

Week 25
[Sep 24]
Mighty Tigers           5-0 Rumphi United           
Kamuzu Barracks         0-0 MAFCO                   
[Sep 25]
Blue Eagles             2-0 Red Lions               
Silver Strikers         0-0 Karonga United          
Sable Farming           2-0 Rumphi United           
Civil Service           2-2 Moyale Barracks         
TN Stars                0-1 Ekwendeni Hammers       
[Sep 28]
Bullets                 3-1 Red Lions               

Table:

 1.Nyasa Big Bullets FC (Blantyre)     21  17  4  0  49-12  55  [C]
 2.Kamuzu Barracks (Lilongwe)          23  12  8  3  29-16  44
 3.Blue Eagles (Lilongwe)              20  12  7  1  23- 6  43
 4.MAFCO (Salima)                      23  11  6  6  38-21  39
 5.Silver Strikers (Lilongwe)          23  10  8  5  30-20  38
 6.Mighty Mukuru Wanderers (Blantyre)  20  10  7  3  32-17  37  [*]
 7.Moyale Barracks (Mzuzu)             22  10  3  9  30-24  33
 8.Dedza Dynamos                       22   9  5  8  25-28  32  [P]
 9.Civil Service United (Lilongwe)     23   5 13  5  22-20  28
10.Karonga United                      22   7  6  9  17-20  27
11.Mighty Tigers FC (Blantyre)         25   7  6 12  21-32  27
12.Ekwendeni Hammers                   25   5 10 10  26-32  25
13.Red Lions (Zomba)                   25   6  7 12  23-33  25
--------------------------------------------------------------
14.Sable Farming                       22   4  6 12  19-30  18  [P]
15.Thomas Nyirenda Stars FC (Kasungu)  22   3  3 16  17-51  12
16.Rumphi United                       24   3  1 20  13-52  10  [P]
[*] Mighty Wanderers were renamed Mighty Mukuru Wanderers in May 2022


FDH Bank Cup 2022

NB: 74 participants, the 16 Super League teams, all seeded for main tournament,
    and 58 regional sides (22 from South of which 6 qualify; 18 from Centre of
    which 5 qualify; and 18 from North of which 5 qualify).
 
Regional Preliminaries 

Southern Region

Preliminary Round 1
[Jun 4]
Mwanza Prescane         bt  Mangochi United
Nyasa United            lt  Ntaja United
Max Steffords FC        lt  Immigration FC
The Boyz                bt  Mighty Mukuru Wanderers Reserves
Changalume Barracks     bt  Ntopwa FC
Nyasa Big Bullets Res.  8-1 FOMO FC Mulanje
{Jun 5]
Destiny FC              bt  White Eagles
Chinamwali Stars        lt  Prison United
Bangwe All Stars        bt  MUBAS
Neno Giants             lt  Bangula Hammers
MDF Marine              bye
Zomba Airbase           bye 
 
Preliminary Round 2
[Jun 9]
MDF Marine              0-0 Bangwe All Stars        [3-1 pen]
[Jun 10] 
Changalume Barracks     bt  Prison United
Mwanza Prescane         1-3 The Boyz  
[Jun 11]
Nyasa Big Bullets Res.  2-0 Ntaja United
[Jun 12]
Immigration FC          1-0 Bangula Hammers
[Jun 18]}
Destiny FC              1-2 Zomba Airbase             

NB: 6 winners qualified for main tournament

Central Region

Preliminary Round 1
Airborne Rangers        bt  Ngolovindo FC
Mitundu Strikers        bt  Villa FC
Ekas Freight Wanderers  lt  Dedza Young Soccer 
Simbi FC                unk Mbabvi FC
Support Battalion       lt  Ngwanje FC
Saint Gabriel Medicals  lt  Panthers  FC       
LUANAR FC               lt  Kawinga FC  
Extreme FC              bye
Silver Strikers Res.    bye
 
Preliminary Round 2 [Jun 15]
Panthers FC             0-3 Kawinga FC
Airborne Rangers        0-0 Dezda Young Soccer      [5-4 pen]
Ngwanje FC              3-1 Silver Strikers Reserves                  
Extreme FC              0-0 Mitundu Strikers        [5-4 pen]
Kamuzu Barracks Youth   4-0 Mkanda Youth

NB: 5 winners qualified for main tournament

Northern Region

Preliminary Round 1
Iponga FC               bt  Chilumba Barracks
Ekwendeni United        lt  Baka City
Tafika Sports Academy   lt  Nkhata Bay Select
Ekwendeni Hard Knockers lt  Lufita FC    
Chitipa United          bt  Mayamiko Stars
Chintheche United       bt  Raiply FC   
Chipolopolo FC          lt  Kadona Stars
Embangweni United       bt  Mzimba Young Bullets
Mzimba United           bye
Mighty Rumphi Wanderers bye
 
Preliminary Round 2
[Jun 11]
Baka City               4-2 Mzimba United
Kadona Stars            3-1 Lufita FC
Mighty Rumphi Wanderers 0-0 Chintheche United       [5-6 pen]
Nkhata Bay Select       0-4 Chitipa United
[Jun 12]
Iponga FC               2-0 Embangweni United 

NB: 5 winners qualified for main tournament

Main Tournament

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Kawinga FC              1-0 Chintheche United
Extreme FC              1-1 The Boyz                [4-1 pen]
Immigration FC          0-0 Kadona Stars            [4-5 pen] 
[Jul 16]
Mighty Mukuru Wanderers 2-2 Kamuzu Barracks Youth   [4-1 pen]
Kamuzu Barracks         2-0 MDF Marine
Airborne Rangers        1-2 Ekwendeni Hammers
Dedza Dynamos           0-0 Silver Strikers         [5-4 pen]
Chitipa United          1-0 TN Stars
Changalume Barracks     2-1 MAFCO
Sable Farming           1-3 Nyasa Big Bullets
Red Lions               3-1 Zomba Airbase
Mighty Tigers           0-0 Nyasa Big Bullets Res.  [2-3 pen]
Moyale Barracks         2-1 Ngwanje FC
Karonga United          2-1 Iponga FC
Civil Service United    1-0 Baka City
[Jul 22]
Rumphi United           0-2 Blue Eagles
 
1/8 Finals
[Jul 29]
Kawinga FC              1-1 Chitipa United          [2-3 pen]
[Jul 30]
Karonga United          1-2 Changalume Barracks
Extreme FC              1-0 Kadona Stars
[Jul 31]
Red Lions               0-1 Nyasa Big Bullets Reserve
Kamuza Barracks         1-0 Civil Service United
[Aug 6]
Ekwendeni Hammers       1-2 Blue Eagles
[Aug 7}
Dedza Dynamos           0-3 Mighty Mukuru Wanderers    
[Aug 8]
Nyasa Big Bullets       4-4 Moyale Barracks         [4-2 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
[Aug 20]
Mighty Mukuru Wanderers 4-1 Kamuzu Barracks
Chitipa United          0-2 Nyasa Big Bullets
[Aug 21]
Changalume Barracks     0-2 Extreme FC
Nyasa Big Bullets Res.  2-1 Blue Eagles

Semifinals
[Sep 17]
Nyasa Big Bullets Res.  2-1 Extreme FC
[Sep 24]
Nyasa Big Bullets       4-0 Mighty Mukuru Wanderers

Final [Oct 8, Kamuzu stadium, Blantyre]
Nyasa Big Bullets        -  Nyasa Big Bullets Reserves


Second Level 2022

Central Region Football League

Group Stage

Tables (Jul 27):

Group A
 1.Extreme FC (Mchinja)                 9                   18
 2.Play Football Malawi                 9                   17 
 3.LUANAR FC                           10                   15
 4.Kawinga FC                                               14
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .
 6.Dedza Young Soccer                   7                    8
 
Group B
 1.Dwangwa United                      10                   20
 2.Silver Strikers Res.                 9                   19
 3.Mbabvi United FC                                         18
 4.St Gabriel Medicals FC                                   18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Kamuzu Barracks RSV                                      10
 6.Mitundu Strikers FC                                       7
 7.Simbi FC                                                  7
 8.Panthers FC                         11                    6            
 
Group C
 1.Airborne Rangers (Salima)            9   9  0  0  28- 8  27
 2.Villa FC (Mchinji)                   9                   15  [P]
 3.Support Battalion                                        12
 4.Wimbe United                                             12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Mchinji Boma Strikers                                    12
 6.Ngolowindo FC                                            12
 7.Ekas Freight Wanderers FC            9                   10
 8.Green Rangers FC                    10   0  3  7          3                 

2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.