Lesotho 2023/24


Lesotho Premier League
A-Division

Lesotho Premier League

Table:

 1.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  18  6  2  43-13  60
 2.Matlama (Maseru)                  25  17  6  2  47-14  57
 3.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  25  15  8  2  55-17  53       [C]
 4.Linare (Hlotse)                   25  13  7  5  30-17  46
 5.LMPS (Maseru)                     26  11 10  5  27-14  43
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      25  12  7  6  30-19  43
 7.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            26  11  9  6  29-23  42
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      25  11  7  7  33-22  40
 9.Lijabatho (Morija)                25   8 11  6  21-17  35
10.Limkokwing University FC          26   6 10 10  21-24  28       [P]
11.Liphakoe (Quthing)                26   6  7 13  23-33  25
12.Machokha                          26   4 10 12  27-40  22
13.Manonyane                         26   3  8 15  10-30  17
14.ACE Maseru                        26   3  8 15  17-47  17       [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
15.CCX (Hlotse)                      26   5  2 19  12-46  17
16.Naughty Boys                      26   2  4 20  14-63  10

Round 1
[Oct 7]
Bantu               2-1 Limkokwing Univ.    
Naughty Boys        0-3 Linare              
LMPS                2-0 LDF                 
[Oct 8]
Lijabatho           1-0 CCX                 
ACE Maseru          0-2 Matlama             
Machokha            1-1 Lioli               
Manonyane           0-3 LCS                 
[Oct 11]
Lifofane            3-0 Liphakoe            

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Manonyane           1-0 Naughty Boys        
Limkokwing Univ.    2-2 Machokha            
ACE Maseru          1-3 Bantu               
CCX                 1-2 Linare              
[Oct 15]
Liphakoe            0-1 LMPS                
LCS                 1-1 Lijabatho           
Lioli               1-0 LDF                 
Matlama             2-0 Lifofane            

Round 3
[Oct 21]
Matlama             1-0 Liphakoe            
ACE Maseru          1-0 CCX                 
Manonyane           0-1 Lioli               
Linare              1-1 Lifofane            
[Oct 22]
LMPS                0-0 Lijabatho           
Machokha            2-0 Naughty Boys        
Bantu               3-3 LDF                 
LCS                 3-0 Limkokwing Univ.    

Round 4
[Oct 28]
Liphakoe            0-2 LCS                 
LDF                 3-0 Manonyane           
Lioli               2-0 ACE Maseru          
Linare              0-0 Bantu               
[Oct 29]
Lifofane            0-0 LMPS                
Limkokwing Univ.    2-0 Naughty Boys        
Lijabatho           1-1 Machokha            
CCX                 0-1 Matlama             

Round 5
[Nov 4]
Lioli               2-0 Lifofane            
ACE Maseru          1-1 Limkokwing Univ.    
Manonyane           0-2 Liphakoe            
Naughty Boys        0-2 LMPS                
[Nov 5]
LDF                 0-1 Lijabatho           
Matlama             1-0 LCS                 
Bantu               5-0 CCX                 
Linare              4-2 Machokha            

Round 6
[Nov 11]
Linare              4-1 ACE Maseru          
Machokha            0-3 Bantu               
LDF                 1-2 Matlama             
Lioli               3-1 LCS                 
[Nov 12]
LMPS                1-0 Manonyane           
CCX                 0-2 Limkokwing Univ.    
Lifofane            0-1 Lijabatho           
Liphakoe            1-0 Naughty Boys        

Round 7
[Nov 18]
Naughty Boys        0-2 Lifofane            
Manonyane           1-0 Machokha            
[Nov 19]
ACE Maseru          1-1 LMPS                
Liphakoe            4-0 CCX                 
Limkokwing Univ.    1-2 Lioli               
[Nov 29]
LCS                 1-2 LDF                 
Bantu               1-1 Lijabatho           
Matlama             2-1 Linare              

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Lijabatho           0-0 Manonyane           
CCX                 0-1 Naughty Boys        
Lioli               2-1 Liphakoe            
Machokha            1-2 ACE Maseru          
[Nov 26]
Lifofane            0-2 Bantu               
LDF                 0-1 Limkokwing Univ.    
Linare              0-0 LCS                 
LMPS                1-1 Matlama             

Round 9
[Dec 2]
ACE Maseru          1-1 Lijabatho           
CCX                 0-2 Lioli               
Matlama             2-1 Machokha            
Manonyane           1-1 Lifofane            
[Dec 3]
Liphakoe            0-1 LDF                 
Bantu               7-0 Naughty Boys        
Limkokwing Univ.    0-1 Linare              
LCS                 0-0 LMPS                

Round 10 [Dec 6]
Naughty Boys        0-3 Lioli               
Lijabatho           0-2 Matlama             
Linare              0-1 Liphakoe            
LMPS                1-1 Limkokwing Univ.    
Machokha            0-1 LCS                 
Lifofane            1-0 ACE Maseru          
LDF                 2-0 CCX                 
Bantu               3-0 Manonyane           

Round 11
[Dec 9]
Lijabatho           3-0 Linare              
Lifofane            1-1 LDF                 
Liphakoe            1-1 ACE Maseru          
LCS                 2-0 Naughty Boys        
[Dec 10]
CCX                 1-0 Manonyane           
Lioli               3-1 Bantu               
Limkokwing Univ.    0-0 Matlama             
Machokha            0-0 LMPS                

Round 12
[Dec 16]
LMPS                4-0 CCX                 
Machokha            1-1 Liphakoe            
Linare              0-0 Lioli               
[Dec 17]
Bantu               2-0 Matlama             
Lijabatho           0-0 Limkokwing Univ.    
Lifofane            3-0 LCS                 
Manonyane           1-1 ACE Maseru          
Naughty Boys        0-2 LDF                 

Round 13
[Dec 20]
Liphakoe            2-0 Lijabatho           
Lioli               1-1 LMPS                
LCS                 0-0 Bantu               
Limkokwing Univ.    2-0 Lifofane            
[Dec 21]
ACE Maseru          1-1 Naughty Boys        
CCX                 1-3 Machokha            
Matlama             2-1 Manonyane           
LDF                 1-2 Linare              

Round 14 [Jan 14]
LDF                 2-2 Machokha            
LCS                 2-0 ACE Maseru          
Matlama             6-0 Naughty Boys        
Linare              0-2 LMPS                
Lioli               1-2 Lijabatho           
CCX                 0-1 Lifofane            
Limkokwing Univ.    0-0 Manonyane           
Liphakoe            1-3 Bantu               

Round 15
[Jan 20]
Limkokwing Univ.    0-0 Liphakoe            
Bantu               0-1 LMPS                
LCS                 3-0 CCX                 
Machokha            1-2 Lifofane            
[Jan 21]
Manonyane           0-1 Linare              
Matlama             1-1 Lioli               
Naughty Boys        0-2 Lijabatho           
ACE Maseru          0-3 LDF                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Matlama (Maseru)                  15  11  3  1  25- 8  36
 2.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              15  10  4  1  25- 9  34
 3.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  15   9  4  2  35-11  31       [C]
 4.LMPS (Maseru)                     15   7  8  0  17- 4  29
 5.LCS (Maseru)                      15   7  4  4  19-10  25
 6.Linare (Hlotse)                   15   7  4  4  19-14  25
 7.Lijabatho (Morija)                15   6  7  2  14- 9  25
 8.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            15   6  4  5  15-13  22
 9.LDF (Maseru)                      15   6  3  6  21-16  21
10.Limkokwing University FC          15   4  7  4  13-12  19       [P]
11.Liphakoe (Quthing)                15   5  3  7  14-15  18
12.Machokha                          15   2  6  7  17-23  12
13.ACE Maseru                        15   2  6  7  11-24  12       [P]
14.Manonyane                         15   2  4  9   5-19  10
------------------------------------------------------------
15.Naughty Boys                      15   1  1 13   2-36   4
16.CCX (Hlotse)                      15   1  0 14   3-32   3

Round 16
[Jan 27]
Limkokwing Univ.    0-1 Bantu               
Liphakoe            1-3 Lifofane            
Linare              0-0 Naughty Boys        
LDF                 0-0 LMPS                
[Jan 28]
CCX                 1-0 Lijabatho           
Matlama             3-0 ACE Maseru          
Lioli               2-0 Machokha            
LCS                 1-0 Manonyane           

Round 17
[Feb 3]
LCS                 4-0 Liphakoe            
LMPS                0-1 Lifofane            
Naughty Boys        0-2 Limkokwing Univ.    
Matlama             4-0 CCX                 
[Feb 4]
Machokha            2-1 Lijabatho           
Manonyane           0-1 LDF                 
Bantu               1-1 Linare              
ACE Maseru          0-2 Lioli               

Round 18
[Feb 10]
Linare              0-1 LDF                 
Manonyane           0-0 Matlama             
Machokha            0-0 CCX                 
Naughty Boys        1-2 ACE Maseru          
[Feb 11]
Bantu               4-0 LCS                 
Lifofane            1-1 Limkokwing Univ.    
Lijabatho           1-1 Liphakoe            
LMPS                0-4 Lioli               

Round 19
[Feb 17]
Liphakoe            0-1 Linare              
Limkokwing Univ.    0-2 LMPS                
LCS                 1-0 Machokha            
CCX                 1-4 LDF                 
[Feb 18]
Lioli               3-1 Naughty Boys        
Matlama             2-0 Lijabatho           
ACE Maseru          1-1 Lifofane            
Manonyane           0-1 Bantu               

Round 20
[Feb 24]
LMPS                1-0 Liphakoe            
LDF                 1-0 Lioli               
Lijabatho           2-0 LCS                 
Lifofane            1-1 Matlama             
Bantu               5-1 ACE Maseru          
[Feb 25]
Linare              1-0 CCX                 
Machokha            4-2 Limkokwing Univ.    
Naughty Boys        2-2 Manonyane           

Round 21
[Mar 2]
Lijabatho           0-0 LMPS                
Naughty Boys        3-0 Machokha            
LDF                 1-1 Bantu               
Limkokwing Univ.    1-1 LCS                 
[Mar 3]
Lifofane            0-2 Linare              
Lioli               2-1 Manonyane           
CCX                 1-0 ACE Maseru          
Liphakoe            1-1 Matlama             

Round 22
[Mar 9]
Manonyane           1-0 LMPS                
Limkokwing Univ.    0-1 CCX                 
Lijabatho           1-2 Lifofane            
Matlama             1-0 LDF                 
[Mar 10]
LCS                 1-1 Lioli               
Naughty Boys        2-2 Liphakoe            
Bantu               3-0 Machokha            
ACE Maseru          0-2 Linare              

Round 23
[Mar 24]
CCX                 0-1 Liphakoe            
LMPS                4-1 ACE Maseru          
Machokha            1-1 Manonyane           
Lioli               1-0 Limkokwing Univ.    
Lifofane            2-1 Naughty Boys        
[tba]
LDF                  -  LCS                 
Lijabatho            -  Bantu               
Linare               -  Matlama             

Round 24
[Mar 30]
Matlama             0-3 LMPS                
LCS                 1-1 Linare              
Bantu               1-1 Lifofane            
[Mar 31]
Liphakoe            0-1 Lioli               
Limkokwing Univ.    0-0 LDF                 
ACE Maseru          1-1 Machokha            
Naughty Boys        1-4 CCX                 
Manonyane           0-0 Lijabatho           

Round 25
[Apr 6]
Manonyane           0-2 Limkokwing Univ.    
Lifofane            1-1 CCX                 
Lijabatho           0-0 Lioli               
Bantu               2-2 Liphakoe            
[Apr 7]
Machokha            2-2 LDF                 
Naughty Boys        1-9 Matlama             
LMPS                0-2 Linare              
ACE Maseru          0-1 LCS                 

Round 26
[Apr 13]
LDF                 2-1 Liphakoe            
LMPS                0-1 LCS                 
Naughty Boys        0-1 Bantu               
Linare              1-0 Limkokwing Univ.    
[Apr 14]
Lifofane            1-0 Manonyane           
Machokha            0-1 Matlama             
Lioli               2-0 CCX                 
Lijabatho           2-0 ACE Maseru          

Table:

 1.Lioli (Teyateyaneng)              26  18  6  2  43-13  60
 2.Matlama (Maseru)                  25  17  6  2  47-14  57
 3.Bantu (Mafeteng)                  25  15  8  2  55-17  53       [C]
 4.Linare (Hlotse)                   25  13  7  5  30-17  46
 5.LMPS (Maseru)                     26  11 10  5  27-14  43
 6.LCS (Maseru)                      25  12  7  6  30-19  43
 7.Lifofane (Botha Bothe)            26  11  9  6  29-23  42
 8.LDF (Maseru)                      25  11  7  7  33-22  40
 9.Lijabatho (Morija)                25   8 11  6  21-17  35
10.Limkokwing University FC          26   6 10 10  21-24  28       [P]
11.Liphakoe (Quthing)                26   6  7 13  23-33  25
12.Machokha                          26   4 10 12  27-40  22
13.Manonyane                         26   3  8 15  10-30  17
14.ACE Maseru                        26   3  8 15  17-47  17       [P]
------------------------------------------------------------
15.CCX (Hlotse)                      26   5  2 19  12-46  17
16.Naughty Boys                      26   2  4 20  14-63  10


A-Division

Northern Stream | Southern Stream

Northern Stream

Table (Mar 18):

 1.Mzamane FC                        16  11  3  2  27-10  36
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Kick4Life Juventude               16   9  4  3  33-18  31       [P]
 3.Maroala FC                        16   9  2  5  24-13  29
 4.Lilemela FC                       16   7  4  5  24-22  25
 5.Sehene-hene FC                    16   6  4  6  18-19  22
 6.Lits'ilo FC                       16   5  5  6  20-27  20
 7.Butha-Buthe Warriors              16   5  4  7  15-22  19
 8.Lerotholi Polytechnic             16   4  5  7  14-22  17       [P]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Rovers FC                         16   2  4 10   8-21  10
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Galaxy (Hlotse)                   16   3  3 10  15-24   9  [-3] [R]

NB: CF RYDO apparently withdrew or were denied a license

Southern Stream

Table (Mar 18):

 1.Majantja (Mohale's Hoek)          16  12  2  2  33-11  38            Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Qoaling Highlanders FC            16   9  3  4  21-15  30
 3.Members FC                        16   8  4  4  20-13  28
 4.Swallows (Mazenod)                16   8  3  5  24-19  27       [R]
 5.05 United FC                      16   7  2  7  27-26  23       [P]
 6.FC Summit                         16   7  2  7  27-32  23       [P]
 7.Mahlaseli                         16   5  6  5  21-18  21       [P]
 8.Quthing LMPS                      16   5  5  6  23-27  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Qacha's Nek LMPS                  16   3  1 12  20-32  10
------------------------------------------------------------
10.Roma Boys FC                      16   1  2 13  17-40   5

NB: Likhopo and Sefothafotha Young Stars apparently withdrew or were denied a license


2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Apr 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.