Faroe Islands 1986

1. Deild

Final Table:

 1.GI (Gøtu)           14   8  4  2  33-15  20
 2.HB (Trshavn)       14   8  1  5  32-16  17
 3.B68 (Toftir)        14   7  3  4  26-20  17
 4.NS (Runavk)       14   7  2  5  21-21  16
 5.TB (Tvøroyri)       14   6  3  5  20-30  15
 6.K (Klaksvk)       14   4  2  8  15-16  10
 7.LF (Leirvk)       14   3  3  8  23-37   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.B36 (Trshavn)      14   3  2  9  20-35   8  [P]  Relegated

Round 1 
[Apr 26]
LF            3-0 B36            
  [Sigurd Vatnhamar 23, Martin Nugent 41, Berg Vatnhamar 63]
[Apr 27]
G             1-2 B68           
  [Poul Enok Hansen 25; Simun Johannesen 5pen, Jesper Wiemer 65]
HB             0-1 K            
  [Beinir Poulsen 37]
TB             2-3 NS           
  [Torfinn Mortensen 10, Egill Steinthorsson 30; 
   Terji Leitisstein Hansen 48, Eydun Gaardbo 58, Oddfridur Gaardbo 80]

Round 2 [May 4]
B36            1-1 G            
  [Tori Nattestad 42; Magnus Gregersen 65]
K             4-0 LF           
  [Kurt Morkore 5, Jakup Mikkelsen 11, Olgar Danielsen 42, 
   Beinir Poulsen 62]
NS            0-1 B68           
  [Ingemar Hojgaard 83]
TB             1-0 HB            
  [Bent Albinus 14]

Round 3
[May 10]
B68            6-1 B36           
  [Simun Johannesen 5pen, Jesper Wiemer 10, 53, 67, 82, 
   Aksel Hojgaard 75; Johan Sivertsen 59]
[May 11]
G             1-0 K            
  [Simun Petur Justinussen 35]
HB             3-1 NS           
  [Hartvig Joensen 1, 4, 62; Terji Leitisstein Hansen 75]
LF            1-2 TB            
  [Martin Nugent 20; Pol F. Joensen 25, Henrik Thomsen 41]

Round 4 [May 25]
G             1-1 TB            
  [Janus Rasmussen 51; Theodor Johansson 59]
HB             0-3 LF           
  [Berg Vatnhamar, Leo Poulsen (2)]
K             3-0 B68           
  [Olgar Danielsen 7, Oddbjorn Joensen 22, Beinir Poulsen 40]
NS            4-1 B36           
  [Abraham Hansen 20, Arni Midjord 30, Ingolvur Gunnarsson 60, 
   Trygvi Mortensen 72; John Capaldi 55]

Round 5
[Jun 7]
G             3-2 HB            
  [Magnus Gregersen 5, Simun Petur Justinussen 10, Poul Enok Hansen 17; Bjarni Jakobsen 41, 60]
[Jun 8]
B36            0-1 K            
  [Olgar Danielsen 11]
B68            4-1 TB            
  [Jesper Wiemer 8, 65, Eydfinn Olsen 38, 59; Egill Steinthorsson 80]
LF            0-2 NS           
  [Trygvi Mortensen 60, Ingolvur Gunnarsson 70]

Round 6
[Jun 14]
NS            2-0 K            
  [Trygvi Mortensen 83, Abraham Hansen 87]
[Jun 15]
HB             2-0 B68           
  [Gunnar Mohr 35, Leivur Holm 70]
LF            3-5 G            
  [Leo Poulsen, Martin Nugent, Kaj Eli Olsen; Simun Petur Justinussen (2),  
   og, Danjal Jarnskor (2)]
TB             3-1 B36           
  [Bent Albinus 11, Per Strom 22pen, Theodor Johansson 79; 
   Samal Imundsson Hansen 84]

Round 7
[Jun 21]
G             4-0 NS           
  [Simun Petur Justinussen (2), Danjal Jarnskor, Poul Enok Hansen]
[Jun 22]
B36            1-2 HB            
  [Jakup Simun Simonsen 2; Bjarni Jakobsen 29, Gunnar Mohr 76]
B68            5-1 LF           
  [Ingolf Petersen 30, Jesper Wiemer 33, 80, og 40, Jogvan Petersen 42; 
   Kaj Eli Olsen 85]
K             1-2 TB            
  [Kurt Morkore 52; Pol F. Joensen 19, Kari Niclasen 80]

Round 8
[Aug 2]
B68            0-6 G            
  [Simun Petur Justinussen 5, 25, 48, Magnus Gregersen 13, 38, 44]
[Aug 3]
K             0-1 HB            
  [og]
[Aug 5]
NS            0-0 TB            
[Aug 6]
B36            3-1 LF           
  [Kari Gullfoss, Tummas Eli Hansen, Tori Nattestad; Martin Nugent]

Round 9
[Aug 9]
LF            1-1 K            
  [og; og]
[Aug 10]
B68            2-0 NS           
  [Jesper Wiemer, Edmund Jacobsen]
G             4-1 B36           
  [Magnus Gregersen (2), Simun Petur Justinussen (2); Jakup Simun Simonsen]
HB             6-1 TB            
  [Gunnar Mohr (3), Bjarni Jakobsen (2), Leivur Holm; Egill Steinthorsson]

Round 10 [Aug 17]
B36            1-1 B68           
  [Jakup Simun Simonsen 27; Jens Christian Hansen 89]
K             0-1 G            
  [Simun Petur Justinussen 87]
NS            0-4 HB            
  [Bjarni Jakobsen, Gunnar Mohr, Jonleif Solsker, Roi Arting]
TB             1-4 LF           
  [Egill Steinthorsson; Martin Nugent (2), Sigurd Vatnhamar, og]

Round 11
[Aug 23]
LF            0-6 HB            
  [Gunnar Mohr 20, Roi Arting 50, Kari Nielsen 51, Bjarni Jakobsen 52, 53, 
   Niels Pauli Jacobsen 55]
TB             1-1 G            
  [Henrik Thomsen 22; Poul Enok Hansen 40]
[Aug 24]
B36            0-2 NS           
  [Arni Midjord, Oddfridur Gaardbo]
B68            3-1 K            
  [Jesper Wiemer (2), Aksel Hojgaard; Bent Tommy Linklett]

Round 12 [Aug 31]
HB             2-4 G            
  [Julian Hansen 11pen, Gunnar Mohr 78; Hans Leo i Bartalsstovu 10, 24, 55, 
   Magni Jarnskor 33]
K             1-2 B36           
  [Svend Jacobsen 30; Samal Imundsson Hansen 9, 12]
NS            5-3 LF           
  [Oddfridur Gaardbo 2, Ingolvur Gunnarsson 14, 52, Abraham Hansen 35, 76; 
   Kaj Eli Olsen 22, Perry Blewitt 30, Leo Poulsen 43]
TB             1-0 B68           
  [Dan Egil Midjord 84]

Round 13 [Sep 7]
B36            7-2 TB            
  [Kari Gullfoss 17, Tummas Eli Hansen 31, 61, Oddmar Faero 47, 51, 78, 80; 
   Dan Eli Midjord 34, Oluf Mortensen 88]
B68            0-0 HB            
G             1-1 LF           
  [Magnus Gregersen; Berg Vatnhamar]
K             1-1 NS           
  [Olgar Danielsen; og]

Round 14 [Sep 14]
HB             4-1 B36           
  [Julian Hansen 65, Niels Pauli Jacobsen 73, Bjarni Jakobsen 83, 
   Gunnar Mohr 86; Klaus Rasmussen 5]
LF            2-2 B68           
  [Perry Blewitt 50, 75; Aksel Hojgaard 5, Jesper Wiemer 32]
NS            1-0 G            
  [Ingolvur Gunnarsson 57]
TB             2-1 K            
  [Egill Steinthorsson 32, 60; Olgar Danielsen 43]

Final Table:

 1.GI (Gøtu)           14   8  4  2  33-15  20
 2.HB (Trshavn)       14   8  1  5  32-16  17
 3.B68 (Toftir)        14   7  3  4  26-20  17
 4.NS (Runavk)       14   7  2  5  21-21  16
 5.TB (Tvøroyri)       14   6  3  5  20-30  15
 6.K (Klaksvk)       14   4  2  8  15-16  10
 7.LF (Leirvk)       14   3  3  8  23-37   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.B36 (Trshavn)      14   3  2  9  20-35   8  [P]  Relegated

Topscorers:
13 Jesper Wiemer (B68) 
12 Simun Petur Justinussen (G)
 9 Bjarni Jakobsen, Gunnar Mohr (HB)
 8 Magnus Gregersen (G)
 6 Martin Nugent (LF)
 6 Egill Steinthorsson (TB)
 5 Olgar Danielsen (K)
 5 Ingolvur Gunnarsson (NS) 


Cup

Round 1 
[Apr 19]
Royn           1-2 TB             
[Apr 30]
B68            2-3 HB            
Fram           0-1 Skla         
MB             3-2 SF            [aet]
Streymur       0-2 EB            
VB             2-1 Sumba          

Round 2
[May 7]
B36            0-1 NS           
K             3-0 SB             [SB forfeited]
LF            4-4 B71            [aet, 5-4 pen]
S             0-4 G            
Skla          0-2 HB            
TB             5-0 VB            
[May 14]
AB             0-4 F            
EB             0-1 MB            

Quarterfinals [May 19]
F             2-0 TB            
  [Odd Eliasen 65, Bogi Lervig 82]
K             0-2 LF           
  [Martin Nugent 56, 78]
MB             4-4 G             [aet, 5-6 pen]
  [Petur Eiriksson 42, Hans Jakup Poulsen 72, Valdemar a Logmansbo 90, 
   Sjurdur Joensen 110; ?, ?, ?, ?]
NS            2-1 HB            
  [Jens Martin Knudsen 24pen, Abraham Hansen 76; Gunnar Mohr 60]

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 1]
G             2-2 LF           
  [Danjal Jarnskor 65, Simun Petur Justinussen 75; Leo Poulsen 70, 
   Martin Nugent 80]
NS            0-0 F            

Second Legs [Jun 29]
F             4-4 NS            [aet, 5-6 pen]
LF            1-1 G             [aet, 3-2 pen] 

Final [Jul 6, Torshavn, Gundadalur Stadium]
NS            2-1 LF           
  [Terji Leitisstein Hansen 58, Abraham Hansen 75; Torfinn Hansen 56pen]
NS: Jens Martin Knudsen, Olavur Kari Gunnarsson Olsen, Arni Midjord, Poli 
   Justinussen, Eydun Gaardbo (Kari Finnsson 00), Oddfridur Gaardbo, Joan 
   Petur Langgaard, Trygvi Mortensen, Terji Leitisstein Hansen, Abraham 
   Hansen, Ingolvur Gunnarsson. Coach: Abraham Hansen.
LF: Torfinn Hansen, Arni Jacobsen, Sigurd Vatnhamar, Sverri Heinesen, Berg 
   Vatnhamar, Hans Mourits Foldbo, Oli Jakup Joensen, Pall Frodi Joensen 
   (Kartin Hansen 00), Martin Nugent, Jogvan Just Olsen, Olavur Finn Olsen 
   (Leo Poulsen 00). Coach: Lasse Christensen. 
Referee: Baldvin Baldvinsson
Attendance: 400


2. Deild 

Final Table:

 1.VB                  14   9  4  1  22-11  22       Promoted  
----------------------------------------------
 2.F                  14   8  5  1  26-11  21  [R]  
 3.Royn                14   7  4  3  34-16  18     
 4.EB                  14   5  3  6  19-23  13  [P]  
 5.MB                  14   4  4  6  17-21  12    
 6.SF                 14   5  1  8  24-26  11   
 7.Sumba               14   4  2  8  27-35  10    
----------------------------------------------
 8.HB II               14   2  1 11  16-42   5       Relegated

Round 1 [Apr 26]
F             3-0 HB II         
  [Kristian Petersen 24, 26, Odd Eliasen 75] 
MB             1-2 VB            
  [Johannes Rasmussen 15; Tordur Poulsen 75, but csc 85]
Royn           6-1 EB            
  [Vilmund Michelsen 15, 20, Ingolfur Ingolfsson 22, Rolant Sorensen 23pen, 
   og 35, Ingi Mortensen 40; og 60]
Sumba          4-2 SF           
  [Kari Lisberg 2, Jack Petersen 22, Gunnar Poulsen 25, 
   John Ellingsgaard 67; but og 8, Jonhard Joensen 30]

Round 2
[May 3]
SF            1-1 F            
Royn           2-2 MB            
VB             2-1 Sumba         
[May 4]
EB             5-1 HB II         

Round 3
[May 10]
HB II          2-4 SF           
  [Jonleif Solsker, Tonni Jeppesen; Jonhard Joensen, Hafthor Adalsteinsson, 
   Torkil Nielsen (2)]
F             1-0 VB            
  [Olavur Ellingsgaard 67]
MB             1-1 EB            
  [Petur Eiriksson 60; Poul Suni Dam 85]
[May 17]
Sumba          1-5 Royn          

Round 4
[May 24]
MB             3-3 Sumba         
  [Valdemar a Logmansbo, Jens Erik Rasmussen, Suni a Dalbo; 
   John Ellingsgaard, Pall Magnar Kjaerbaek, Kari Lisberg]
Royn           1-1 F            
  [Kristin Michelsen 90; Olavur Ellingsgaard 33]
VB             0-0 HB II         
[May 25]
EB             4-2 SF           
  [Ib Christensen, Finn Norgaard, Suni i Kollsbyrgi, Poul Knut Ejdesgaard; 
   Torkil Nielsen (2)]

Round 5 [Jun 7]
HB II          2-3 Royn          
  [Eydun Dahl-Christiansen 5, Tommy Falkenberg 15; Ingolfur Ingolfsson 27, 
   Rolant Sorensen 49, Vilmund Michelsen 75]
F             1-1 MB            
  [Olavur Ellingsgaard 30; Petur Eiriksson 15]   
SF            0-1 VB            
  [Tordur Poulsen 60]
Sumba          0-2 EB            
  [Finn Norgaard (2, 1pen)]

Round 6 [Jun 14]
EB             1-1 VB            
  [Poul Suni Dam; og]
MB             2-0 HB II         
  [Trugvi Fragaberg (2)]
Royn           2-0 SF           
  [Vilmund Michelsen, Rolant Sorensen (pen)]
Sumba          4-4 F            
  [John Ellingsgaard (2), Kari Lisberg, Jan Poulsen; og 1, 
   John Comer (2), Margeir Hansen]

Round 7 [Jun 21]
HB II          4-2 Sumba         
  [Eydfinnur Mortensen (pen), Arni Age, Johan Petur Michelsen, 
   Hartvig Joensen; Jan Poulsen, Georg Kjaerbo]
F             1-0 EB            
  [Steven John Comer 25]
SF            2-0 MB            
  [Jonhard Joensen 43, Petur Olsen 60]
VB             1-1 Royn          
  [Jan Allan Muller 35; Ingi Mortensen 60]

Round 8 [Aug 2]
EB             1-0 Royn          
HB II          0-3 F            
  [Einar Toftegaard (2), Steven John Comer]
SF            4-2 Sumba         
VB             4-2 MB            

Round 9 [Aug 9]
HB II          3-2 EB            
F             4-1 SF           
MB             0-2 Royn          
Sumba          1-2 VB            

[Round 10
[Aug 16]
Royn           1-2 Sumba         
  [Vilmund Michelsen; Jan Poulsen, Marlon Kjaerbo]
SF            3-1 HB II         
  [Jonhard Joensen, Hafthor Adalsteinsson, Torkil Nielsen; Bogi Dam]
VB             2-1 F            
  [Jan Allan Muller, Sorin Richardt; Steven John Comer (pen)]
[Aug 17]
EB             0-1 MB            
  [Aki S. Jacobsen]

Round 11 [Aug 23]
HB II          1-3 VB            
  [Jan Dam 63pen; Sorin Richardt 15, Hjalmar Jacobsen 61, Hans Nielsen 71]
F             1-1 Royn          
  [Steven John Comer 75; Vilmund Michelsen 60]
SF            4-0 EB            
  [Jonhard Joensen, Hafthor Adalsteinsson, Jakup Olsen, Emil Hentze]
Sumba          2-1 MB            
  [John Ellingsgaard 5, Jan Poulsen 83; Mikkjal Danielsen 80]

Round 12 [Aug 30]
EB             2-1 Sumba         
  [Finn Norgaard (2); Jan Poulsen]
MB             0-1 F            
  [Olavur Ellingsgaard 13]
Royn           6-0 HB II         
  [Ingolfur Ingolfsson (3), Vilmund Michelsen (3)]
VB             1-0 SF           
  [Evald Samuelsen 89]

Round 13 [Sep 6]
HB II          1-2 MB            
F             2-0 Sumba         
SF            1-3 Royn          
VB             0-0 EB            

Round 14
[Sep 13]
EB             0-2 F            
  [Steven John Comer (2)]
MB             1-0 SF           
Royn           1-3 VB            
  [Kristin Michelsen 40; Jon Joensen 4, Jan Allan Muller 30, 75]
[Sep 14]
Sumba          4-1 HB II         

Final Table:

 1.VB                  14   9  4  1  22-11  22       Promoted  
----------------------------------------------
 2.F                  14   8  5  1  26-11  21  [R]  
 3.Royn                14   7  4  3  34-16  18     
 4.EB                  14   5  3  6  19-23  13  [P]  
 5.MB                  14   4  4  6  17-21  12    
 6.SF                 14   5  1  8  24-26  11   
 7.Sumba               14   4  2  8  27-35  10    
----------------------------------------------
 8.HB II               14   2  1 11  16-42   5       Relegated

Topscorers:
9 Vilmund Michelsen (Royn)
8 Steven John Comer (F)
5 Finn Norgaard (EB)
5 Ingolfur Ingolfsson (Royn)
5 Jonhard Joensen, Torkil Nielsen (SF)
5 Jan Poulsen, John Ellingsgaard (Sumba)
4 Olavur Ellingsgaard (F)
4 Jan Allan Muller (VB)   


3. Deild 

Final Table:

 1.B71                 14  10  3  1  41- 9  23       Promoted  
----------------------------------------------
 2.S                  14   7  5  2  41-15  19
 3.B68 II              14   5  6  3  23-16  16
 4.Streymur            14   7  1  6  40-23  15
 5.Fram                14   5  5  4  27-16  15  [R]
 6.Skla               14   5  3  6  36-24  13
 7.TB II               14   5  1  8  15-40  11
----------------------------------------------
 8.HB III              14   0  0 14  10-90   0       Relegated

Round 1 [Apr 26]
Fram           4-0 TB II         
S             1-1 B68 II        
Skla          6-0 HB III        
Streymur       2-1 B71           

Round 2 [May 4]
B71            2-0 B68 III       
HB III         1-2 S            
Streymur       1-2 Fram          
TB II          3-1 Skla         

Round 3
[May 10]
Fram           1-1 B71           
[May 11]
B68 II         3-0 HB III        
S             7-0 TB II         
Skla          6-1 Streymur      

Round 4
[May 24]
Fram           2-0 Skla         
[May 25]
B71            9-0 HB III        
Streymur       1-4 S            
TB II          2-1 B68 II        

Round 5 [Jun 8]
B68 II         0-0 Streymur      
HB III         2-3 TB II         
S             2-1 Fram          
Skla          2-2 B71           

Round 6
[Jun 14]
Fram           0-0 B68 II        
[Jun 15]
B71            2-0 TB II         
Skla          1-1 S            
Streymur       6-1 HB III        

Round 7 [Jun 22]
B68 II         2-2 Skla         
HB III         0-6 Fram          
S             0-1 B71           
TB II          1-0 Streymur      

Round 8 [Aug 3]
B68 II         3-3 S            
B71            2-0 Streymur      
HB III         1-4 Skla         
TB II          0-0 Fram           

Round 9
[Aug 9]
Fram           1-2 Streymur      
[Aug 10]
B68 II         1-2 B71           
S            11-0 HB II         
Skla          7-1 TB II         

Round 10 [Aug 17]
B71            3-0 Fram          
HB III         3-8 B68 II        
Streymur       3-1 Skla         
TB II          0-1 S            

Round 11 [Aug 24]
B68 II         2-1 TB II         
HB III         0-4 B71           
S             1-3 Streymur       
Skla          5-0 Fram          

Round 12
[Aug 30]
Fram           2-2 S            
[Aug 31]
B71            2-1 Skla         
Streymur       0-1 B68 II        
TB II          awd HB III         [awarded 3-0 to TB II]

Round 13 [Sep 7]
B68 II         0-0 Fram          
HB III        2-17 Streymur      
S             5-0 Skla         
TB II          1-9 B71           

Round 14 [Sep 14]
B71            1-1 S            
Fram           8-0 HB III        
Skla          0-1 B68 II        
Streymur       4-0 TB II         

Final Table:

 1.B71                 14  10  3  1  41- 9  23       Promoted  
----------------------------------------------
 2.S                  14   7  5  2  41-15  19
 3.B68 II              14   5  6  3  23-16  16
 4.Streymur            14   7  1  6  40-23  15
 5.Fram                14   5  5  4  27-16  15  [R]
 6.Skla               14   5  3  6  36-24  13
 7.TB II               14   5  1  8  15-40  11
----------------------------------------------
 8.HB III              14   0  0 14  10-90   0       Relegated



1985.

1987.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Source: FaroeSoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 14 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.