Faroe Islands 1982

1. Deild

Final Table:

 1.HB (Trshavn)       14   9  4  1  24- 9  22
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       14   7  5  2  29-17  19
 3.K (Klaksvk)       14   8  3  3  19-11  19
 4.GI (Gøtu)           14   6  2  6  13-17  14
 5.B36 (Trshavn)      14   4  3  7  14-21  11
 6.LF (Leirvk)       14   3  4  7  14-24  10  [P]
 7.B68 (Toftir)        14   3  3  8  20-26   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.F (Fuglafjørður)   14   2  4  8  13-21   8       Relegated

Round 1 
[Apr 24]
B68            1-1 F            
  [Petur Hans Hansen II 54; Einar Toftegaard 22]
[Apr 25]
G             2-1 LF           
  [Danjal Jarnskor 10, Reinhold Isaksen 75; Jogvan Just Olsen 44]
HB             1-0 K            
  [Bjarni Jakobsen 82]
TB             0-1 B36           
  [Olaf Lava 80]

Round 2
[May 2]
B36            1-1 HB            
  [Olaf Lava 4; Joannes Jakobsen 61pen]
G             1-1 TB            
  [Danjal Jarnskor 41; Hans Sorensen 74]
LF            1-1 F            
  [Richard Jacobsen 63; Sveinbjorn Danielsson 78]
[May 5]
K             2-1 B68           
  [Oddbjorn Joensen 15, Beinir Poulsen 75; Petur Hans Hansen 35]

Round 3
[May 8]
F             0-2 K            
  [Jorgen Markussen 28, Oddbjorn Joensen 35]
[May 9]
B68            0-0 B36           
HB             4-0 G            
  [Bjarni Jakobsen 20, Eydun Dahl-Christiansen 44, 
   Bjorn Krog Christensen 69, Tummas Oli Mortensen 85]
TB             3-1 LF           
  [Hans Sorensen 49, Jack Petersen 63, Kim Christiansen 88; 
   Kari Nielsen 25]

Round 4
[May 15]
G             2-0 B68           
  [Simun Petur Justinussen 71pen, 72]
[May 16]
B36            0-2 F            
  [Jan Nielsen 7, Meinahrdt Dalbud 80]
LF            0-2 K            
  [Jorgen Markussen 10, Beinir Poulsen 15]
TB             1-1 HB            
  [Jack Petersen 3; Kari Reynheim 75]

Round 5
[May 22]
F             0-1 G            
  [Kim Petersen 81]
[May 23]
B68            2-3 TB            
  [Aksel Hojgaard 19, Andreas V. Andreassen 71; Rogvi Thorsteinsson 34, 
   Rolant Sorensen 54, Asmund Nolsoe 90]
HB             1-0 LF           
  [Bjarni Jakobsen 73]
K             1-1 B36           
  [Sankey Joensen 61; Kari Gulfoss 67]

Round 6
[Jun 19]
G             0-2 K            
  [Jakup Mikkelsen 19, Oddbjorn Joensen 82]
[Jun 20]
HB             3-0 B68           
  [Tummas Oli Mortensen 12, Helgi Olsen 56, Ernst Dalsgard 88]
LF            1-2 B36           
  [Oddmar Faero 29og; Klaus Rasmussen 7pen, Julius Hansen 58]
TB             4-1 F            
  [Trond Nolsoe 30, 52, Kim Christiansen 43, Paetur M. Dam 82; 
   Meinahrdt Dalbud 25]

Round 7
[Jul 3]
B68            2-2 LF           
  [Jogvan Petersen 15, Simun Johannesen 49pen; Berg Vatnhamar 87, 89pen]
[Jul 4]
B36            2-0 G            
  [Julius Hansen 55, Klaus Rasmussen 80pen]
F             1-1 HB            
  [Jan Nielsen 35; Ernst Dalsgard 72]
[Jul 18]
K             3-1 TB            
  [Jakup Mikkelsen 52, 54, 89; Trond Nolsoe 44]

Round 8
[Jul 24]
LF            1-0 G            
  [Kari Nielsen 37]
[Jul 25]
B36            1-3 TB            
  [Kjartan Mohr 2; Kim Christiansen 11pen, Henrik Thomsen 75, 78]
F             1-2 B68           
  [Sveinbjorn Danielsson 41; Atli Joensen 49, Aksel Hojgaard 89pen]
K             1-0 HB            
  [Jorgen Markussen 32]

Round 9
[Aug 7]
F             1-3 LF           
  [og 64; Herman Jacobsen 16, Jogvan Just Olsen 36, Kari Nielsen 40]
[Aug 8]
B68            2-0 K            
  [Atli Joensen 18, Aksel Hojgaard 69]
HB             4-2 B36           
  [Helgi Olsen 1, Bjorn Krog Christensen 44, 62, Bjarni Jakobsen 52; 
   Johan Sivertsen 15, Regin H. Olsen 64]
TB             2-0 G            
  [Jack Petersen 13, 81]

Round 10
[Aug 14]
G             0-1 HB            
  [Aki Davidsen 24]
[Aug 15]
B68            3-1 B36           
  [Kari Gullfoss 34, Olaf Lava 61, Klaus Rasmussen 84; Aksel Hojgaard 60]
K             1-0 F            
  [Oddbjorn Joensen 50]
LF            2-2 TB            
  [Herman Jacobsen 39, Berg Vatnhamar 47pen; Rolant Sorensen 32, 
   Henrik Thomsen 89]

Round 11
[Aug 21]
B68            1-2 G            
  [Aksel Hojgaard 86; John Jarnskor 76, Simun Petur Justinussen 85]
[Aug 22]
HB             1-1 TB            
  [Tummas Oli Mortensen 69; Henrik Thomsen 49]
F             3-1 B36           
  [Sonni Jensen 22pen, 24, Kristian Petersen 43; Regin Samuelsen 8]
K             1-1 LF           
  [John Joensen 25; Jogvan Just Olsen 64]

Round 12
[Sep 4]
LF            0-2 HB            
  [Bjorn Krog Christensen 2, Ernst Dalsgard 74]
[Sep 5]
B36            0-2 K            
  [Beinir Poulsen 35, Jorgen Markussen 62]
G             2-1 F            
  [Reinhold Isaksen 75, Hallur Hansen 90; Sveinbjorn Danielsson 10]
TB             5-2 B68           
  [Henrik Thomsen 47, Trond Nolsoe 48, Rolant Sorensen 53, 
   Bogi Mortensen 82, Rogvi Thorsteinsson 85; Aksel Hojgaard 42, 
   Simun Johannesen 84pen]

Round 13
[Sep 11]
B68            1-2 HB            
  [Petur Hans Hansen 68; Aki Davidsen 52, Tummas Oli Mortensen 77]
[Sep 12]
B36            0-1 LF           
  [?]
F             0-0 TB            
K             1-1 G            
  [Pol Sundskard 25; John Jarnskor 58]

Round 14
  [Sep 18]
LF            0-5 B68           
  [Ingemar Hojgaard 17, Simun Johannesen 32pen, Jogvan Just Olsen 38og, 
   Atli Joensen 44, Jogvan Petersen 45]
[Sep 19]
G             2-0 B36           
  [?, ?]
HB             2-1 F            
  [Kari Reynheim 23, Regin Nolsoe 49; Sveinbjorn Danielsson 31]
TB             3-1 K            
  [Trond Nolsoe 20, Henrik Thomsen 65, 80; Beinir Poulsen 50] 

Final Table:

 1.HB (Trshavn)       14   9  4  1  24- 9  22
 2.TB (Tvøroyri)       14   7  5  2  29-17  19
 3.K (Klaksvk)       14   8  3  3  19-11  19
 4.GI (Gøtu)           14   6  2  6  13-17  14
 5.B36 (Trshavn)      14   4  3  7  14-21  11
 6.LF (Leirvk)       14   3  4  7  14-24  10  [P]
 7.B68 (Toftir)        14   3  3  8  20-26   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.F (Fuglafjørður)   14   2  4  8  13-21   8       Relegated

Topscorers:
7 Henrik Thomsen (TB)
6 Aksel Hojgaard (B68)  
5 Trond Nolsoe (TB)
4 Bjorn Crog Christensen (HB)
4 Bjarni Jakobsen (HB)
4 Tummas Oli Mortensen (HB)
4 Sveinbjorn Danielsson (F)
4 Jakup Mikkelsen (K) 
4 Jorgen Markussen (K) 
4 Beinir Poulsen (K) 
4 Jack Petersen (TB) 


Cup

Preliminary Round 1 [Apr 26]
LF II         1-3 F II a        

Preliminary round 2 [Apr 28]
B68 III        3-7 G II         
Fram II b     4-14 HB III a      
F II a        0-3 K III         [forfeited]
MB II          7-6 S II         
Skla II       0-3 EB II         
TB III         2-3 VB II         

Round 1 [May 5]
AB             1-2 B36 III b      
EB II          1-6 K III        
G II         15-2 SB
HB III a       4-0 B36 III a      
NS II         6-5 F II b        
SF II         2-0 MB II         
Streymur       2-1 Fram II a    
VB II          4-0 HB IV         

Round 2 [May 12]
B36 III b      2-4 VB II          [aet]
HB III         2-0 B71           
K III         2-3 B68 II        
NS II         6-5 K II          [aet]
SF II         0-3 B68 II        
Skla          1-3 HB II         
Streymur       2-3 G II         
Sumba          1-2 TB II         

Round 3 [May 20]
B36 II         0-3 SF            [awarded 0-3, originally 0-1]
B68 II         2-4 Fram          
G II          1-3 HB III a      
HB II          6-1 NS II        
MB             0-1 EB            
NS            0-1 S            
TB II          1-2 VB            
VB II          0-1 Royn           [aet]

Round 4 
[May 26]
B68            3-3 K             [aet, 4-3 pen]
F             4-0 B36           
  [Bogi Lervig, Sveinbjorn Danielsson (2), Jan Nielsen]
[May 29]
HB II          2-3 HB             [aet]
  [? ?; Joannes Jakobsen (pen), Helgi Olsen (2)]
[May 29]
EB             4-6 S            
[May 31]
Royn           6-3 LF            [aet]
  [Ingi Mortensen (2), Sigvald Steinkross (2), Trygvi Midjord, ?; 
   Richard Jacobsen (2), Berg Vatnhamar]
SF            1-1 VB             [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Petur Olsen; Jakup Augustinussen]
[Jun 2]
Fram           2-0 G            
[Jun 6]
HB III a       2-2 TB             [aet, 3-2 pen]
  [Holger Hansen, Joan Paetur Midjord  Hans Sorensen, 
   Kim Christiansen (pen)]  

Quarterfinals
[Jun 13]
Fram           2-3 Royn          
  [Birgir Carlsson 43, Torur Poulsen 43; Vilmund Michelsen 12, 25, 
   Ingi Mortensen 90]
HB III a       4-1 SF           
  [John Eysturoy 30, 33, 40, Eydfinn Lamhauge 80; Leo Poulsen 31]
S             1-4 HB            
  [Erik Davidsen 88; Regin Nolsoe 35, Tummas Oli Mortensen 40, 
   Kjartan Simonsen 47og, Joannes Ejdesgaard 75]
[Jun 27]
F             5-3 B68           

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 18]
HB III a       2-3 F            
  [Ragnar Rubeksen 80, Holger Hansen 89; Bragi Sigurdsson 15, 75, 
   Jan Nielsen 42]
Royn           2-0 HB            
  [Elis Hentze 30, Andor Thomsen 35]

Second Legs 
[Aug 10]
HB             8-0 Royn          
  [Eydun Dahl-Christensen 15pen, Bjorn Krog Christensen 23, 85, 88, 
   Bjarni Jakobsen 27, Helgi Olsen 43, 58, Tummas Oli Mortensen 80]
[Aug 11]
F             4-2 HB III a      
  [Sveinbjorn Danielsson 19, 44, 60, Jan Nielsen 23; John Eysturoy 75, 
   Ernst Dalsgard 82]

Final [Aug 29, Torshavn, Gundadalur Stadium]
HB             2-1 F            
  [Eydun Dahl-Christensen 30pen, Regin Nolsoe 39; Sveinbjorn Danielsson 41]


2. Deild 

Final Table:

 1.MB                  14  10  2  2  32-13  22       Promoted 
----------------------------------------------
 2.NS                 14   8  1  5  29-23  19
 3.Royn                14   6  4  4  31-24  16
 4.S                  14   6  3  5  25-25  15
 5.EB                  14   4  5  5  12-16  13
 6.Fram                14   4  2  8  23-24  10
 7.SF                 14   3  4  7  16-29  10  [P]
----------------------------------------------
 8.VB                  14   4  1  9  20-34   9  [R]  Relegated

Round 1
[Apr 24] 
Fram           0-1 Royn          
SF            1-2 NS           
VB             3-2 S            
[Apr 25]
MB             4-1 EB            

Round 2
[May 1]
EB             1-0 NS           
Royn           5-2 SF           
S             2-1 Fram          
[May 2]
MB             2-1 VB            

Round 3 [May 8]
Fram           1-2 MB            
NS            1-3 Royn          
SF            1-1 S            
VB             0-0 EB            

Round 4
[May 15]
EB             1-1 Royn          
MB             4-0 SF           
VB             1-2 Fram          
[May 16]
S             2-0 NS           

Round 5 [May 22]
Fram           1-0 EB            
NS            0-3 MB            
Royn           1-2 S            
SF            0-4 VB            

Round 6 [May 19]
EB             2-0 S            
Fram           1-1 SF           
MB             3-0 Royn          
VB             0-5 NS           

Round 7
[Jun 3]
NS            2-2 Fram           
Royn           6-3 VB            
S             1-0 MB            
[Jul 4]
SF            0-1 EB            

Round 8  [Jul 24]
EB             0-1 MB            
NS            5-3 SF           
Royn           4-1 Fram          
S             2-3 VB            

Round 9 [Aug 8]
Fram           4-85 S            
NS            3-0 EB            
SF            1-2 Royn          
VB             3-5 MB            

Round 10
[Aug 14]
EB             2-0 VB            
MB             1-0 Fram          
Royn            1-2 NS           
[Aug 15]
S             2-3 SF           

Round 11 [Aug 21]
Fram           5-0 VB            
NS            2-0 S            
Royn           2-2 EB            
SF            0-0 MB            

Round 12
[Sep 4]
EB             0-2 Fram           
S             3-3 Royn          
VB             0-1 SF           
[Sep 5]
MB             4-2 NS           

Round 13
[Sep 11]
NS            2-1 VB            
Royn           2-2 MB            
SF            2-1 Fram          
[Sep 12]
S             1-1 EB            

Round 14 [Sep 18]
EB             1-1 SF           
Fram           2-3 NS           
MB             1-2 S            
VB             1-0 Royn           

Final Table:

 1.MB                  14  10  2  2  32-13  22       Promoted 
----------------------------------------------
 2.NS                 14   8  1  5  29-23  19
 3.Royn                14   6  4  4  31-24  16
 4.S                  14   6  3  5  25-25  15
 5.EB                  14   4  5  5  12-16  13
 6.Fram                14   4  2  8  23-24  10
 7.SF                 14   3  4  7  16-29  10  [P]
----------------------------------------------
 8.VB                  14   4  1  9  20-34   9  [R]  Relegated


1981.

1983.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Source: FaroeSoccer.com

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli
Last updated: 14 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.