Ethiopia 2022/23


Ethiopia Premier League

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Saint George                        9   5  3  1  21- 7  18  [C]
 2.Ethiopia Medhin FC                  9   6  0  3  21-18  18  [P]
 3.Bahir Dar City                      8   5  2  1  12- 6  17
 4.Hadiya Hossana                      8   4  3  1  11- 5  15
 5.Dire Dawa City                      9   3  5  1  16-13  14
 6.Wolkite City                        9   4  2  3  12- 9  14
 7.Awassa City                         9   4  2  3  14-14  14
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                    8   4  1  3  11-10  13
 9.Fasil City                          7   3  2  2   7- 5  11
10.Sidama Coffee                       9   3  1  5   9-17  10
11.Welayta Dicha                       7   2  3  2   4- 4   9
12.Defence                             9   2  2  5   5-10   8
13.Adama City                          8   2  1  5   8-11   7
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Arba Minch City                     8   1  4  3   7-10   7
15.EEPCO                               9   1  2  6  11-16   5  [P]
16.Legetafo Legedadi                   8   1  1  6   4-18   4  [P]

Round 1
[Sep 30]
Wolkite City      1-0 Arba Minch City   
Bahir Dar City    2-1 EEPCO             
[Oct 1]
Ethiopia Medhin   1-7 Saint George      
Dire Dawa City    2-2 Sidama Coffee     
[Oct 2]
Welayta Dicha     0-0 Ethiopian Coffee  
Awassa City       1-2 Legetafo Legedadi 
[Oct 3]
Fasil City        2-1 Adama City        
Defence           1-0 Hadiya Hossana    

Round 2
[Oct 5]
Bahir Dar City    0-1 Wolkite City      
Arba Minch City   3-4 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Oct 6]
EEPCO             0-1 Saint George      
Legetafo Legedadi 1-1 Dire Dawa City    
[Oct 7]
Hadiya Hossana    4-1 Sidama Coffee     
Adama City        2-0 Defence           
[Oct 10]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-2 Awassa City       
[tba]
Welayta Dicha      -  Fasil City        

Round 3
[Oct 12]
Defence           1-2 Arba Minch City   
[Oct 13]
Welayta Dicha     1-1 EEPCO             
Sidama Coffee     1-5 Saint George      
[Oct 14]
Ethiopia Medhin   4-1 Legetafo Legedadi 
Awassa City       0-1 Adama City        
[Oct 15]
Dire Dawa City    1-3 Hadiya Hossana    
Wolkite City      0-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Oct 29]
Fasil City        0-0 Bahir Dar City    

Round 4
[Oct 18]
Adama City        1-2 Saint George      
Wolkite City      3-4 Awassa City       
[Oct 19]
Arba Minch City   0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
Bahir Dar City    1-1 Dire Dawa City    
[Oct 20]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-0 Sidama Coffee     
EEPCO             3-0 Legetafo Legedadi 
[Oct 21]
Fasil City        0-1 Defence           
Welayta Dicha     0-1 Ethiopia Medhin   

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Awassa City       2-2 Dire Dawa City    
EEPCO             2-2 Adama City        
[Oct 25]
Wolkite City      0-1 Sidama Coffee     
Fasil City        1-0 Saint George      
[Oct 26]
Bahir Dar City    2-0 Legetafo Legedadi 
Defence           1-2 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Oct 27]
Welayta Dicha     0-1 Hadiya Hossana    
Ethiopian Coffee  2-0 Arba Minch City   

Round 6
[Nov 4]
Ethiopia Medhin   2-3 Bahir Dar City    
Dire Dawa City    3-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Nov 5]
Defence           0-1 Welayta Dicha     
Wolkite City      2-1 EEPCO             
[Nov 6]
Awassa City       2-0 Fasil City        
Saint George      1-1 Arba Minch City   
[Nov 7]
Sidama Coffee     2-0 Adama City        
Hadiya Hossana    1-0 Legetafo Legedadi 

Round 7
[Nov 10]
Saint George      2-2 Wolkite City      
Dire Dawa City    1-1 Defence           
[Nov 11]
Ethiopia Medhin   2-0 EEPCO             
Sidama Coffee     0-1 Awassa City       
[tba]
Arba Minch City    -  Bahir Dar City    
Hadiya Hossana     -  Fasil City        
Adama City         -  Ethiopian Coffee  
Legetafo Legedadi  -  Welayta Dicha     

Round 8
[Nov 16]
Hadiya Hossana    2-2 Awassa City       
Sidama Coffee     0-4 Ethiopia Medhin   
[Nov 17]
Adama City        1-2 Welayta Dicha     
Saint George      0-0 Defence           
[Nov 18]
Ethiopian Coffee  1-3 Bahir Dar City    
Dire Dawa City    2-1 EEPCO             
[Nov 19]
Arba Minch City   1-1 Fasil City        
Legetafo Legedadi 0-3 Wolkite City      

Round 9
[Nov 22]
Defence           0-2 Sidama Coffee     
Awassa City       0-3 Saint George      
[Nov 23]
Ethiopia Medhin   1-3 Dire Dawa City    
EEPCO             2-4 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Nov 24]
Wolkite City      0-0 Hadiya Hossana    
Welayta Dicha     0-0 Arba Minch City   
[Nov 25]
Fasil City        3-0 Legetafo Legedadi 
Bahir Dar City    1-0 Adama City        

Table:

 1.Saint George                        9   5  3  1  21- 7  18  [C]
 2.Ethiopia Medhin FC                  9   6  0  3  21-18  18  [P]
 3.Bahir Dar City                      8   5  2  1  12- 6  17
 4.Hadiya Hossana                      8   4  3  1  11- 5  15
 5.Dire Dawa City                      9   3  5  1  16-13  14
 6.Wolkite City                        9   4  2  3  12- 9  14
 7.Awassa City                         9   4  2  3  14-14  14
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                    8   4  1  3  11-10  13
 9.Fasil City                          7   3  2  2   7- 5  11
10.Sidama Coffee                       9   3  1  5   9-17  10
11.Welayta Dicha                       7   2  3  2   4- 4   9
12.Defence                             9   2  2  5   5-10   8
13.Adama City                          8   2  1  5   8-11   7
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Arba Minch City                     8   1  4  3   7-10   7
15.EEPCO                               9   1  2  6  11-16   5  [P]
16.Legetafo Legedadi                   8   1  1  6   4-18   4  [P]


2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.