Canada 2022


Canadian Championship 2022
Canadian Premier League 2022

Canadian Championship 2022

NB: no extra time played after draw

Preliminary Round
[May 10]
Atlético Ottawa      1-1 York United          [6-7 pen]
Guelph United FC     0-2 HFX Wanderers        
Cavalry FC           2-1 FC Edmonton          
[May 11]
Forge FC             2-0 CS Mont-Royal Outremont 
Vancouver Whitecaps  2-0 Valour FC            
Pacific FC           bye
Montréal CF          bye
Toronto FC           bye

Quarterfinals
[May 24]
HFX Wanderers        1-2 Toronto FC           
Pacific FC           2-2 York United          [3-4 pen]
[May 25]
Montréal CF          3-0 Forge FC             
Cavalry FC           1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps  [3-5 pen]

Semifinals [Jun 22]
Toronto FC           4-0 Montréal CF          
Vancouver Whitecaps  2-1 York United          

Final [Jul 26, BC Place, Vancouver]
Vancouver Whitecaps  1-1 Toronto FC           [5-3 pen]

Canadian Premier League 2022

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)      26  12  9  5  32-26  45       Qualified  [Ontario]
 2.Forge FC (Hamilton)           25  12  5  8  44-24  41                  [Ontario]
 3.Cavalry FC (Foothills County) 26  12  5  9  36-32  41                  [Alberta]
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)         25  11  7  7  34-32  40  [C]             [British Columbia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Valour FC (Winnipeg)          26  10  7  9  34-29  37                  [Manitoba]
 6.York United (Toronto)         26   9  6 11  29-33  33                  [Ontario]
 7.HFX Wanderers FC (Halifax)    26   8  5 13  23-35  29                  [Nova Scotia]
 8.FC Edmonton (Edmonton)        26   3  8 15  28-49  17                  [Alberta]

[Apr 7]
York United          0-1 HFX Wanderers        
[Apr 9]
Atlético Ottawa      1-0 Cavalry FC           
[Apr 10]
FC Edmonton          1-1 Valour FC            
Pacific FC           2-1 Forge FC             
[Apr 15]
FC Edmonton          1-1 York United          
[Apr 16]
Atlético Ottawa      1-0 HFX Wanderers        
Forge FC             2-2 Cavalry FC           
[Apr 17]
Pacific FC           3-2 Valour FC            
[Apr 22]
York United          2-0 Cavalry FC           
[Apr 23]
Forge FC             3-0 FC Edmonton          
Pacific FC           2-1 HFX Wanderers        
[Apr 24]
Atlético Ottawa      1-6 Valour FC            
[Apr 27]
FC Edmonton          0-0 Pacific FC           
[Apr 29]
York United          2-2 Atlético Ottawa      
[Apr 30]
HFX Wanderers        3-1 FC Edmonton          

[May 1]
Cavalry FC           2-0 Pacific FC           
[May 6]
York United          1-0 Forge FC             
FC Edmonton          0-3 Cavalry FC           
[May 7]
Valour FC            0-0 HFX Wanderers        
Atlético Ottawa      0-1 Pacific FC           
[May 14]
Forge FC             1-1 Atlético Ottawa      
Pacific FC           2-1 FC Edmonton          
[May 15]
HFX Wanderers        2-2 Cavalry FC           
Valour FC            1-0 York United          
[May 20]
HFX Wanderers        0-4 Forge FC             
Pacific FC           0-0 York United          
[May 21]
Cavalry FC           2-1 Valour FC            
[May 22]
FC Edmonton          1-2 Atlético Ottawa      
[May 28]
Pacific FC           2-2 Valour FC            
[May 29]
York United          0-1 Cavalry FC           
[May 31]
FC Edmonton          3-4 Forge FC             

[Jun 1]
Valour FC            0-1 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jun 4]
HFX Wanderers        1-0 York United          
[Jun 5]
Atlético Ottawa      2-1 Pacific FC           
Valour FC            1-1 FC Edmonton          
[Jun 11]
Cavalry FC           1-0 HFX Wanderers        
[Jun 12]
Forge FC             3-0 Pacific FC           
[Jun 14]
Atlético Ottawa      0-0 York United          
FC Edmonton          1-2 HFX Wanderers        
[Jun 15]
Valour FC            2-4 Cavalry FC           
[Jun 18]
York United          0-0 Pacific FC           
[Jun 19]
HFX Wanderers        0-3 Forge FC             
FC Edmonton          1-0 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jun 25]
Pacific FC           0-3 HFX Wanderers        
[Jun 26]
York United          1-3 Valour FC            
Cavalry FC           3-1 FC Edmonton          
[Jun 29]		
Forge FC             0-1 Valour FC            
[Jun 30]
HFX Wanderers        0-2 Atlético Ottawa      
Pacific FC           3-3 Cavalry FC           

[Jul 1]
FC Edmonton          3-0 York United          
[Jul 2]
Forge FC             0-1 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jul 8]
York United          0-2 Forge FC             
[Jul 9]
FC Edmonton          2-3 Pacific FC           
Atlético Ottawa      1-1 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 10]
Valour FC            1-0 HFX Wanderers        
[Jul 14]
Cavalry FC           3-0 HFX Wanderers        
[Jul 15]
York United          2-4 Pacific FC           
[Jul 19]
Forge FC             5-1 FC Edmonton          
Cavalry FC           0-1 York United          
[Jul 20]
Atlético Ottawa      1-1 Valour FC            
[Jul 22]
Pacific FC           3-0 Cavalry FC           
[Jul 23]
HFX Wanderers        1-1 FC Edmonton          
Forge FC             3-1 Valour FC            
[Jul 24]
York United          0-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Jul 27]
Cavalry FC           1-2 Forge FC             
[Jul 30]
Valour FC            1-2 Pacific FC           
Cavalry FC           2-0 FC Edmonton          
[Jul 31]
Atlético Ottawa      0-4 Forge FC             

[Aug 1]
HFX Wanderers        2-4 York United          
[Aug 3]
Valour FC            2-0 Cavalry FC           
[Aug 6]
Forge FC             1-0 HFX Wanderers        
Atlético Ottawa      2-1 FC Edmonton          
[Aug 7]
Valour FC            2-0 York United          
[Aug 12]
Cavalry FC           2-1 Forge FC             
[Aug 13]
HFX Wanderers        1-0 Valour FC            
Pacific FC           1-0 Atlético Ottawa      
[Aug 14]
York United          3-2 FC Edmonton          
[Aug 17]
Atlético Ottawa      3-2 HFX Wanderers        
[Aug 20]
HFX Wanderers        1-0 Pacific FC           
Forge FC             1-3 York United          
[Aug 21]
Valour FC            1-1 FC Edmonton          
Cavalry FC           0-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Aug 27]
Cavalry FC           1-0 York United          
Atlético Ottawa      0-0 Forge FC             
[Aug 28]
Valour FC            1-0 Pacific FC           
FC Edmonton          3-2 HFX Wanderers        
[Aug 31]
Valour FC            1-0 Forge FC             

[Sep 2]
Atlético Ottawa      0-0 FC Edmonton          
[Sep 3]
Pacific FC           1-3 York United          
[Sep 4]
Valour FC            1-0 Forge FC             
[Sep 5]
HFX Wanderers        0-0 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 9]
York United          3-1 FC Edmonton          
[Sep 10]
HFX Wanderers        1-0 Valour FC            
Forge FC             2-1 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 11]
Pacific FC           1-1 Atlético Ottawa      
[Sep 16]
York United          0-0 HFX Wanderers        
[Sep 17]
FC Edmonton          0-1 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 18]
Valour FC            1-1 Atlético Ottawa      
Pacific FC           1-1 Forge FC             
[Sep 23]
York United          3-1 Valour FC            
[Sep 24]
Cavalry FC           1-3 Atlético Ottawa      
[Sep 25]
FC Edmonton          1-1 Forge FC             
[Sep 27]
HFX Wanderers        0-2 Pacific FC           
[Sep 30]
Pacific FC            -  FC Edmonton          

[Oct 1]
HFX Wanderers         -  Atlético Ottawa      
Forge FC              -  York United          
[Oct 2]
Cavalry FC            -  Valour FC            
[Oct 5]
Forge FC              -  Pacific FC           
[Oct 8]
FC Edmonton           -  Valour FC            
Cavalry FC            -  Pacific FC           
[Oct 9]
Forge FC              -  HFX Wanderers        
Atlético Ottawa       -  York United          

Table:

 1.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)      26  12  9  5  32-26  45       Qualified  [Ontario]
 2.Forge FC (Hamilton)           25  12  5  8  44-24  41                  [Ontario]
 3.Cavalry FC (Foothills County) 26  12  5  9  36-32  41                  [Alberta]
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)         25  11  7  7  34-32  40  [C]             [British Columbia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Valour FC (Winnipeg)          26  10  7  9  34-29  37                  [Manitoba]
 6.York United (Toronto)         26   9  6 11  29-33  33                  [Ontario]
 7.HFX Wanderers FC (Halifax)    26   8  5 13  23-35  29                  [Nova Scotia]
 8.FC Edmonton (Edmonton)        26   3  8 15  28-49  17                  [Alberta]

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 15]

Second Legs [Oct 22]

Final [Oct 29]



2021

list of champions

cpsl overview

csl overview

list of winners canadian national challenge cup

list of university champions

list of champions and cup winners quebec

list of cup winners newfoundland and labrador


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.