Botswana 2022/23


Premier League

Premier League

Table:

 1.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                  5   4  1  0   9- 4  13
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)               5   3  2  0   8- 2  11
 3.Gaborone United (Gaborone)                4   3  1  0   7- 1  10  [C]
 4.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                 5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 5.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)               4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                   4   2  0  2   6- 5   6
 7.Orapa United (Orapa)                      4   2  0  2   5- 4   6
 8.Eleven Angels (Francistown)               5   2  0  3   3- 4   6  [P]
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)               5   1  3  1   1- 3   6  [P]
10.Police XI (Gaborone)                      4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
11.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)              4   1  2  1   2- 2   5
12.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)      5   1  2  2   3- 6   5
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                     5   1  2  2   3- 6   5
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                     5   1  0  4   2- 6   3
15.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane)  5   0  2  3   1- 5   2
16.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                  5   0  2  3   2- 7   2  [P]

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Nico United           1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
Eleven Angels         0-1 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   0-2 Gaborone United       
Holy Ghost            2-2 Jwaneng Galaxy        
Orapa United          3-1 Masitaoka             
[Oct 30]
Township Rollers      2-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 
Prisons               1-3 Security Systems      
Police                2-0 Extension Gunners     

Round 2
[Nov 4]
Township Rollers      1-1 Police                
[Nov 5]
Gaborone United       2-0 Holy Ghost            
Mogoditshane Fighters 0-2 Orapa United          
BDF                   0-0 Nico United           
Morupule Wanderers    1-1 Prisons               
Extension Gunners     2-0 Eleven Angels         
[Nov 6]
Masitaoka             1-0 Security Systems      
Jwaneng Galaxy        2-1 Sua Flamingoes        

Round 3
[Nov 11]
Orapa United          0-2 Gaborone United       
[Nov 12]
Sua Flamingoes        1-0 Morupule Wanderers    
BDF                   0-1 Township Rollers      
Holy Ghost            0-1 Extension Gunners     
Police                2-2 Mogoditshane Fighters 
[Nov 13]
Eleven Angels         1-0 Masitaoka             
Nico United           0-0 Prisons               
Security Systems      1-3 Jwaneng Galaxy        

Round 4
[Nov 19]
Mogoditshane Fighters 1-0 BDF                   
Eleven Angels         0-1 Jwaneng Galaxy        
[Nov 20]
Township Rollers      3-0 Nico United           
Masitaoka             2-0 Holy Ghost            
Prisons               1-0 Sua Flamingoes        
[tba]
Morupule Wanderers     -  Security Systems      
Gaborone United        -  Police                
Extension Gunners      -  Orapa United          

Round 5
[Nov 26]
Gaborone United       1-1 Township Rollers      
Jwaneng Galaxy        1-0 Orapa United          
Prisons               0-2 Eleven Angels         
Sua Flamingoes        0-2 Security Systems      
Masitaoka             2-0 Police                
Extension Gunners     1-1 BDF                   
Morupule Wanderers    0-0 Holy Ghost            
[Nov 27]
Nico United           0-0 Mogoditshane Fighters 

Table:

 1.Jwaneng Galaxy (Jwaneng)                  5   4  1  0   9- 4  13
 2.Township Rollers (Gaborone)               5   3  2  0   8- 2  11
 3.Gaborone United (Gaborone)                4   3  1  0   7- 1  10  [C]
 4.Masitaoka FC (Molepolole)                 5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 5.Extension Gunners (Lobatse)               4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
 6.Security Systems (Otse)                   4   2  0  2   6- 5   6
 7.Orapa United (Orapa)                      4   2  0  2   5- 4   6
 8.Eleven Angels (Francistown)               5   2  0  3   3- 4   6  [P]
 9.Nico United (Selebi Phikwe)               5   1  3  1   1- 3   6  [P]
10.Police XI (Gaborone)                      4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
11.Morupule Wanderers (Palapye)              4   1  2  1   2- 2   5
12.Mogoditshane Fighters (Mogoditshane)      5   1  2  2   3- 6   5
13.Prisons XI (Gaborone)                     5   1  2  2   3- 6   5
-------------------------------------------------------------------
14.Sua Flamingoes (Sowa)                     5   1  0  4   2- 6   3
15.Botswana Defence Force XI (Mogoditshane)  5   0  2  3   1- 5   2
16.Holy Ghost FC (Gaborone)                  5   0  2  3   2- 7   2  [P]


2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.