South Sudan 2023/24


South Sudan National League 2024
South Sudan Cup 2023/24
Regional Leagues 2023/24

South Sudan National League 2024

Participants (12, regional champions):
  Salam FC (Aweil)
  El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu)   
  Koryom FC (Bor)
  Malakia SC (Juba)
  Salam FC (Kuajok)
  Tahrir FC (Melut)
  Olympic FC (Renk)
  Holy Family FC (Rumbek)   
  Young Stars FC (Torit)
  Al-Hilal FC (Wau)
  Nile City FC (Yambio)  
  Lion Hunters FC (Yei)

NB: the leagues of Abyei, Malakal, Nasir and Raja did not submit their champions.

Group A | Group B | Group C | Final Round

Group A

NB: all matches in Wau

Round 1
[May 1]
Al-Hilal FC (Wau)         2-0 Holy Family FC (Rumbek)   
[May 2]
Salam FC (Aweil)          2-0 Salam FC (Kuajok)         

Round 2
[May 5]
Holy Family FC (Rumbek)   0-2 Salam FC (Aweil)          
[May 6]
Al-Hilal FC (Wau)         1-1 Salam FC (Kuajok)         

Round 3
[May 9]
Salam FC (Kuajok)         1-8 Holy Family FC (Rumbek)   
[May 10]
Al-Hilal FC (Wau)         0-0 Salam FC (Aweil)          

Final Table:

 1.Salam FC (Aweil)           3   2  1  0   4- 0   7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Al-Hilal FC (Wau)          3   1  2  0   3- 1   5
 3.Holy Family FC (Rumbek)    3   1  0  2   8- 5   3
 4.Salam FC (Kuajok)          3   0  1  2   2-11   1

Group B

NB: all matches in Juba

Round 1
[May 1]
Malakia SC (Juba)         5-0 Nile City FC (Yambio)     
[May 2]
Young Stars FC (Torit)    4-0 Lion Hunters FC (Yei)     

Round 2
[May 5]
Malakia SC (Juba)         1-0 Young Stars FC (Torit)    
[May 6]
Lion Hunters FC (Yei)     0-0 Nile City FC (Yambio)     

Round 3 [May 9]
Nile City FC (Yambio)     1-2 Young Stars FC (Torit)    
Malakia SC (Juba)         2-1 Lion Hunters FC (Yei)     

Final Table:

 1.Malakia SC (Juba)          3   3  0  0   8- 1   9  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Young Stars FC (Torit)     3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Lion Hunters FC (Yei)      3   0  1  2   1- 6   1
 4.Nile City FC (Yambio)      3   0  1  2   1- 7   1

Group C

NB: all matches in Juba

Round 1
[May 7]
El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      8-0 Tahrir FC (Melut)         
[May 8]
Koryom FC (Bor)           1-0 Olympic FC (Renk)         

Round 2
[May 10]
Olympic FC (Renk)         0-0 Tahrir FC (Melut)         
[May 11]
El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      3-1 Koryom FC (Bor)           

Round 3 [May 14]
Olympic FC (Renk)         2-4 El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      
Tahrir FC (Melut)         0-4 Koryom FC (Bor)           

Final Table:

 1.El-Merriekh (Bentiu)       3   3  0  0  15- 3   9  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Koryom FC (Bor)            3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Olympic FC (Renk)          3   0  1  2   2- 5   1
 4.Tahrir FC (Melut)          3   0  1  2   0-12   1

Final Round

NB: all matches in Wau

Table:

 1.El-Merriekh (Bentiu)       3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Champions
 2.Malakia SC (Juba)          3   0  2  1   0- 2   2
 3.Salam FC (Aweil)           4   0  2  2   1- 4   2

[May 17]
Salam FC (Aweil)          0-0 Malakia SC (Juba)         
[May 19]
El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      2-0 Salam FC (Aweil)          
[May 22]
Malakia SC (Juba)         0-2 El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      
[May 24]
Malakia SC (Juba)         0-0 Salam FC (Aweil)          
[May 27]
Salam FC (Aweil)          1-2 El-Merriekh (Bentiu)      
[May 30]
El-Merriekh (Bentiu)       -  Malakia SC (Juba)         

Table:

 1.El-Merriekh (Bentiu)       3   3  0  0   6- 1   9  Champions
 2.Malakia SC (Juba)          3   0  2  1   0- 2   2
 3.Salam FC (Aweil)           4   0  2  2   1- 4   2


South Sudan Cup 2023/24

NB: 13th edition

Regional Stage | National Stage

Regional Stage

NB: local cup winners qualify for National Stage

List of regional cup competitions by state for which (some) information is available:

Central Equatoria:
  Juba | Terekeka | Yei
Eastern Equatoria:
  Nimule | Torit
Jonglei:
  Bor
Lakes State:
  Cueibet | Rumbek | Yirol
Northern Bahr el-Ghazal: 
  Abyei | Aweil Centre | Aweil East | Nyamlell
Unity State:
  Bentiu
Upper Nile State:
  Melut | Nasir | Ulang
Warrap:
  Tonj
Western Bahr el-Ghazal:
  Wau
Western Equatoria:
  Maridi | Mundri | Yambio

Abyei [Northern Bahr el-Ghazal]

NB: since 2008, the Abyei Area belongs, on an interim basis, to both the state of
    West Kurdufan (Sudan) and the state of Northern Bahr el-Ghazal

Round 1
Al-Gazal FC                -  Zal-Zal FC
Abyei City FC              -  Tuek Tuek FC
Acieu FC                   -  Black Star FC
Nile Abithok               -  Nyamora FC
Amadjang FC                -  Rumamer City FC
Abyei United FC            -  Miyom Ngok FC
Tajalei FC                 -  Al-Salam FC
Agok United FC             -  Tahrir FC
Abyei Super Eagle FC       -  Olympic FC
Kiir Abyei FC              -  Galba Asad FC
Ngok FC                    -  Agreb FC
Mading Achueng FC          -  El-Meriekh FC

Winners: Abyei Super Eagle FC, qualified for National Stage

Aweil Centre [Northern Bahr el-Ghazal]

Round 1 
[Sep 12]
Zirah FC                  0-2 Sikha Al-Hadid FC         
[Sep 13]
Muduria FC                5-0 Ariak Riak FC
[Sep 14]
Zalzal FC                 0-0 Apada FC                  [7-8 pen]
[Sep 15]
Maper United FC           2-3 Machar Kunyuk FC          
[Sep 16]
Ghazal FC                 2-0 Citizens FC

Round 2 
[Sep 17]
Mading Aweil FC           2-3 Wajuma FC
[Sep 18]
El-Merriekh FC            3-0 Aweil United FC
[Sep 19]
Al-Jazeera FC             1-5 Salam FC
[Sep 20] 
Black Tiger FC            0-2 Hai Toch FC
[Sep 21] 
Real Stars FC             1-1 Christ FC                 [3-4 pen]
[Sep 22] 
Akol Yam FC               0-6 Sikha Al-Hadid FC         
[Sep 23]
Muduria FC                7-0 Apada FC
[Sep 24]
Machar Kunyuk FC          2-0 Ghazal FC 

Quarterfinals
[Sep 25]
El-Merriekh FC            1-0 Wajuma fc
[Sep 26]
Salam FC                  0-0 Hai Toch FC               [2-3 pen]
[Sep 27]
Sikha Al-Hadid FC         3-0 Christ FC
[Sep 28]
Muduria FC                7-3 Machar Kunyuk FC

Semifinals 
[Sep 30]
El-Merriekh FC            0-0 Sikha Al-Hadid FC         [4-5 pen] 
[Oct 1]
Hai Toch FC               1-4 Muduria FC                

Final [Oct 17]
Muduria FC                2-3 Sikha Al-Hadid FC             

NB: Sikha Al-Hadid FC qualified for National Stage

Aweil East [Northern Bahr el-Ghazal]

Round 1
[Sep 17]
Lion DVD FC               0-4 Malual Baai FC            
[Sep 18]
Wanyjok United FC         4-0 Salam FC    
[Sep 19]
Majak Akoon FC            1-1 Majak Ajuong              [3-1 pen]     
[Sep 20]
Pariak FC                 2-2 Black Stars FC            [3-5 pen]
[Sep 21]
Mabil FC                  2-0 Ghazal FC
[Sep 22]
Malualkhon Dubai FC       6-1 Uyon FC
[Sep 23]
Madhol FC                 2-1 Parot FC 
[Sep 24]
Hilal FC                  0-6 Rome FC 

Quarterfinals
[Sep 26]
Malual Baai FC            0-0 Wanyjok United FC         [4-5 pen]
[Sep 27]
Majak Akoon FC            0-1 Black Stars FC            
[Sep 28]
Malualkhon Dubai FC       0-0 Mabil FC                  [4-5 pen]
[Oct 2]
Rome FC                   1-1 Madhol FC                 [5-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Oct 3]
Mabil FC                  2-0 Wanyjok United FC         
[Oct 4] 
Rome FC                   5-2 Black Stars FC

Final [Oct 15]
Rome FC                   1-0 Mabil FC  

NB: Rome FC (Wanyjok) qualified for National Stage

Bentiu [Unity State]

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Upper Nile FC             0-0 Petrol FC                 [3-2 pen]
[Sep 10]
Generation FC             1-1 Bentiu City SC            [3-4 pen]
[Sep 11]
Medical FC                abd Soon FC                   [abandoned due to heavy rain]
[Sep 12]
Bentiu Olympic            0-0 Rubkona Stars FC          [3-4 pen]
[Sep 13]
Unity Stars FC            lt  El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu)   
[Sep 14]
Al-Salaam (Bentiu)        1-0 General Boyz
[Sep 15]
Bentiu First FC           2-0 Nady Boys FC
[Sep 16]
United Brothers FC        1-1 Kondial FC                [6-5 pen]
[Sep 17]
Medical FC                1-2 Soon FC                   [replay Sep 11]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 21]
Bentiu City SC            1-0 Rubkona Stars FC          
[Sep 22]
El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu)   1-0 Bentiu First FC
[Sep 23]
Al-Salaam (Bentiu)        3-0 United Brothers FC
[Sep 24]
Upper Nile FC             0-1 Soon FC                   

Semifinals
[Sep 30]
El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu)   2-0 Soon FC
[Oct 1]
Bentiu City SC            0-0 Al-Salaam (Bentiu)        [3-4 pen]

Final [Oct 14]
El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu)   1-0 Al-Salaam (Bentiu) 

NB: El-Merriekh FC (Bentiu) qualified for National Stage

Bor [Jonglei]

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Angel Palace              0-2 Salam FC
[Oct 3]
El-Nasir FC               bt  el-Gezira
[Oct 4]
Jil FC                    3-1 Blue Nile
[Oct 5]
Anyanya FC                2-3 River Nile FC
[Oct 6]
Tiger FC                  drw Martyrs FC                [1-2 pen]
[Oct 7]
Titanic FC                0-7 Koryom FC
[Oct 8]
SC Cobra                  2-2 Langbaar FC               [2-4 pen]
[Oct 10]
Nile Zenith               0-1 Real Star FC
[Oct 12]
Modern FC                 1-5 Unity FC
Black Stars               lt  Galaxy FC
[Oct 13]
Kush FC                   8-0 Super Heroes FC
[Oct 15]
Super Star FC             1-0 Nile Eagle FC
[dates?]
Etihad                    lt  Rainbow FC
Muor-Muor FC              bt  Lion FC
Real Angel                lt  Nil FC
LY Vision                 0-4 Power FC
Tahriir FC                bt  Elephant FC
Mading City               lt  Horiya FC
White Bull FC             bt  Jonglei United

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Horiya FC                 2-1 River Nile FC
[Oct 23]
Martyrs FC                1-3 Koryom FC
[Oct 24]
Muor-Muor FC              lt  White Bull FC
[Oct 25]
Rainbow FC                lt  Kush FC                   
[Oct 26]
Power FC                  1-1 Unity FC                  [9-8 pen]
[Oct 27]
Langbaar FC               lt  Real Star FC
[Oct 28]
El-Nasir FC               0-4 Salam FC
[Oct 29]
Galaxy FC                 lt  Tahriir FC               
[Oct 31]
Super Star FC             2-0 Jil FC                    
Nil FC                    bye

Round 3
[Nov 1]
Horiya FC                 4-2 White Bull FC
Koryom FC                 2-0 Kush FC                   
[Nov 3]
Power FC                  3-2 Salam FC        
Super Star FC             1-0 Nil FC
[Nov 5]
Real Star FC              0-2 Tahriir FC       

NB: Nil qualified as best losers (?!); they played Super Star again in
    the quarterfinals

Quarterfinals
[Nov 5]
Horiya FC                 1-3 Power FC                  
[Nov 7] 
Super Star FC             3-1 Nil FC          
Koryom FC                 abd Tahriir FC                [abandoned at half-time due
[Nov 9]                                                  to bad weather]
Koryom FC                 0-0 Tahriir FC                [5-3 pen]  [second half]

NB: Tahriir qualified as best losers; they played Koryom again in the
    semifinals

Semifinals
[Nov 9]
Super Star FC             5-1 Power FC                  
[Nov 11]
Koryom FC                 0-0 Tahriir FC                [3-1 pen]

Final [Nov 16]
Super Star FC             0-0 Koryom FC                 [4-2 pen]

NB: Super Star FC qualified for National Stage

Cueibet [Lakes State]

Final [Nov 11]
Cassava FC                drw Black Stars FC            [Black Stars on pen]

NB: Black Stars FC later eliminated before National Stage

Juba [Central Equatoria]

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Five Star                  -  Hai Kona
Mundri City FC             -  Galaxy FC
Zalzal FC                 bt  Ngolawa United
Mundri United              -  Nasiri FC
Way United                 -  Young Star FC
Al-Amadi FC                -  Fly Sport
Scorpion                   -  Okari United

Round 2
Tiger FC                  bt  Five Star/Hai Kona
Mundri City/Galaxy        lt  Zalzal FC
Mundri United/Nasiri       -  Way United/Young Star
Al-Amadi/Fly Sport         -  Scorpion/Okari United 

1/32 Finals
[Oct 8]
Kator FC                  1-1 Viva Stars FC             [4-2 pen]
[Oct 9]
Rabita FC Juba            3-2 Gumbo FC
Al-Nasir FC Juba          1-0 Al-Nusoor FC
Juba Atlantic FC          0-5 Bajur FC
Noujum FC                 2-1 Lobonok United FC
Al-Shati                  0-1 Simba FC
[Oct 10]
Khor Ramula FC            0-1 Kabo United FC            
Suk Hajer FC              1-3 Amarat United FC
Talanga FC                1-1 Al-Hilal FC Juba          [4-3 pen]
Noujum Matar FC           0-4 Rock City FC
Al-Islah                  1-1 Al-Shu-olla FC            [3-4 pen]
[Oct 11]
Gudele FC Juba            1-1 Nyakuron FC Juba          [3-4 pen]
St Peter FC               3-0 Istiglal FC
Al-Huriya FC              1-1 Jamus FC                  [3-5 pen]
Al-Thadi FC               2-2 Jaborona FC               [4-3 pen]
Al-Ahli                   1-1 Zahara FC Juba            [3-5 pen]
[Oct 12]
Sherik Al-Shil            1-2 City FC
Black Eagle               1-1 Nyuwa FC                  [4-3 pen]
Tiger FC                  0-2 Malakia FC
Rajaf FC                  0-3 Gurei United FC
Nujum Jamarik             1-1 El-Merriekh FC Juba       [4-2 pen]
[Oct 13]
Rising Star FC            2-0 Jubek FC
Al-Amal Al-Hura           3-1 Al-Hadaf FC
Citizen FC                2-1 Juba City FC
Juba United FC            2-1 Alwatania FC
Lologo FC                 0-0 Rainbow Juba SC           [2-4 pen]
[Oct 14]
Zalzal FC                 4-1 Tahrir FC
Al-Neiran FC              1-1 Etihad FC                 [3-1 pen]
Atlabara FC Juba          1-0 Nile FC Juba
Komiru FC                 1-2 Nyaying Katanga FC
Munuki FC Juba            2-1 Imtidad Buluk FC
[Oct 15]
Juba na Bari FC           1-1 Nesitu City FC            [9-8 pen]

1/16 Finals
[Oct 17]
Rabita FC Juba            0-3 Al-Nasir FC Juba          
Bajur FC                  1-1 Noujum FC                 [5-3 pen]
Simba FC                  2-2 Kabo United FC            [5-4 pen]
Amarat United FC          0-1 Talanga FC                
[Oct 18]
Rock City FC              1-3 Al-Shu-olla FC            
Jamus FC                  5-0 Al-Thadi FC               
Zahara FC Juba            0-3 City FC
[Oct 19]
Black Eagle               2-3 Malakia FC
Gurei United FC           1-3 Nujum Jamarik             
Rising Star FC            0-0 Al-Amal Al-Hura           [6-5 pen]
Citizen FC                0-1 Juba United FC            
[Oct 20]
Rainbow Juba SC           0-1 Zalzal FC                 
[Oct 21]
Kator FC                  7-1 Juba na Bari FC           
Al-Neiran FC              0-2 Atlabara FC Juba          
Nyaying Katanga FC        0-4 Munuki FC Juba            
Nyakuron FC Juba          1-3 St Peter FC               

1/8 Finals
[Oct 23]
Al-Nasir FC Juba          2-2 Bajur FC                  [5-6 pen]
Simba FC                  1-0 Talanga FC
Al-Shu-olla FC            1-1 St Peter FC               [5-4 pen]
Jamus FC                  3-1 City FC         
[Oct 24]
Al-Malakia                1-0 Nujum Jamarik
Rising Star FC            1-1 Juba United FC            [4-5 pen]
Zalzal FC                 2-0 Atlabara FC Juba          
Kator FC                  2-1 Munuki FC Juba            
 
Quarterfinals 
[Oct 26]
Simba FC                  4-1 Bajur FC    
[Oct 27]
Jamus FC                  6-0 Al-Shu-olla FC            
[Oct 28]
Al-Malakia                6-0 Juba United FC  
[Oct 29]
Zalzal FC                 0-1 Kator FC 

Semifinals 
[Oct 31]
Simba FC                  0-0 Jamus FC                  [6-7 pen]
[Nov 1]
Al-Malakia                0-0 Kator FC                  [2-4 pen; annulled; Kator
                                                         fielded ineligible player]
Final [Nov 12; cancelled due to protest Malakia]
Jamus FC                  n/p Kator FC                  

Semifinal Replay [Nov 26]
Al-Malakia                2-1 Kator FC 

Final [Dec 19]
Jamus FC                  2-1 Al-Malakia  

NB: Jamus FC qualified for National Stage;
    Jamus are the first second level club to win the local cup in Juba

Maridi [Western Equatoria]

Round 1
[Oct 16]
New Nation FC             2-1 Al-Salam FC               [*]
[Oct ?]
Lighton FC                 -  Chanambia FC              [*]
Rhino FC                  bt  Al-Wehida FC
Nasiry United FC          bt  Monguo FC
Bakindo FC                bt  Dam City FC
OLO Fati FC               bt  Black Tiger FC
Nidal FC                  lt  Tiger FC
Tundu FC                   -  Maridi Arrows FC          [*]
Gbutala FC                bt  Maridi Star FC
Black Stars FC            bt  Highland City FC
Don Bosco FC              bt  Cobra FC
Afia FC                   bt  Tumsa FC
Fly Eagle                 lt  Gabat FC 
NB: three best losers also qualified (relevant matches marked by [*])

1/8 Finals
[Oct 27,28]
Don Bosco FC              lt  Al-Salam FC               
Tiger FC                  lt  New Nation FC
Gabat FC                  lt  Gbutala FC
Nasiry United FC          bt  Tundu FC
Afia FC                   lt  OLO Fati FC               
[Oct 29]
Bakindo FC                2-1 Rhino FC
Black Stars FC            bt  Lighton FC 
Chanambia FC              bt  Maridi Arrows FC         

Quarterfinals
[Nov 1]
New Nation FC             1-1 Al-Salam FC               [7-8 pen]
[Nov 2]
Nasiry United FC          1-0 Gbutala FC 
[Nov 3]
OLO Fati FC               1-0 Bakindo FC                
[Nov 4?]
Black Stars FC            bt  Chanambia FC              

Semifinals
[Nov 7]
Al-Salam FC               2-4 Nasiry United FC          
[Nov 8]
Black Stars FC            0-0 OLO Fati FC               [Black Stars on pen]

Final [Nov 12]
Nasiry United FC (Maridi) 3-1 Black Stars FC

NB: Nasiry United FC qualified for Interregional Stage

Melut [Upper Nile State]

[Oct 25]
Al-Nasir                  2-1 Al-Firdaws
[Oct 26]
Khor Al-Salam             3-0 Bab Najd

[Nov 1]
Freedom FC                0-1 Winton United FC

Semifinal
[Nov 11]
Lion Heart                2-1 Nile FC

Mundri [Western Equatoria]

1/8 Finals
[Oct 12]
Okari United FC           3-2 Scorpion FC
[Oct 13]
Al-Amadi FC               3-1 Fly Sports FC 

Quarterfinals
Five Stars FC             lt  Galaxy FC
Ngulawa United FC         bt  Nasery FC
Way FC                    lt  Al-Amadi FC
Okari United FC           lt  Lafa United FC

Semifinals
[Oct 21]
Galaxy FC                 0-2 Ngulawa United FC         
[Oct ?]
Al-Amadi FC               1-1 Lafa United FC            [4-3 pen]

Final [Oct 29]
Ngulawa United FC         3-0 Al-Amadi FC               

NB: Ngulawa United FC qualified for Interregional Stage

Nasir [Upper Nile State]

Round 1
[Oct 15]
WunKir FC                  -  Keir Wan FC
[Oct 16]
Mading FC                  -  Sobat FC
[Oct 17]
Mandeng FC                 -  Gilo FC
[Oct 18]
Torpout FC                lt  Wanding FC
[Oct 19]
Lantijoor FC               -  Kuetrenkge FC
[Oct 20]
Koat FC                    -  Noor FC
[Oct 21]
Makak FC                  lt  Jik Miir FC
[Oct 22]
Dhording FC                -  Buol FC

Final [Nov 11]
Wanding FC                bt  Jik Miir FC

NB: Wanding FC qualified for National Stage

Nimule [Eastern Equatoria]

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Calvanic FC               6-0 Gold Land FC

Semifinals
[Oct 1]
Rhino FC                  0-0 Calvanic FC               [4-5 pen]

Final [Oct 8]
Nimule Customs FC         0-1 Calvanic FC               

NB: Calvanic FC qualified for Interregional Stage

Nyamlell [Northern Bahr el-Ghazal]

Round 1
[Sep 21]
Nyamlell United FC        0-1 Abyei United FC
[Sep 22]
Ayak United FC            1-1 Lion Akewic FC            [1-3 pen]
[Sep 23]
Salam Referendum FC       3-1 Malou United Stars FC     
[Sep 24]
Angol Gezira FC           0-0 Naivasha FC               [3-0 pen]
[Sep 25]
Nharlol FC                1-7 G.I.G. FC                 
[Sep 26]
Makem United              2-2 Young Stars               [5-3 pen]
Ayen Fire                 bye

NB: the three clubs to lose on penalties entered a repechaje round
    with Ayen Fire; the two winners also reached the quarterfinals

Repechaje Round
[Sep 27]
Ayen Fire                 2-4 Ayak United FC            
[Sep 30]
Naivasha FC               1-2 Young Stars               

Quarterfinals
[Oct 1]
Abyei United FC           3-0 Lion Akewic FC            
[Oct 2]
Angol Gezira FC           1-1 Salam Referendum FC       [5-4 pen]
[Oct 3]
G.I.G. FC                 0-1 Makem United
[Oct 4]
Young Stars               1-1 Ayak United FC            [0-3 pen]

Semifinals
[Oct 7]
Angol Gezira FC           1-1 Ayak United FC            [3-2 pen]
[Oct 9]
Makem United              0-0 Abyei United FC           [abandoned during penalty shoot-out]
[Oct 15]
Makem United              0-0 Abyei United FC           [3-5 pen]

Final [Oct 29]
Abyei United FC           3-1 Angol Gezira FC           

NB: Abyei United FC later eliminated before National Stage

Rumbek [Lakes State]

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Akuac United FC           9-0 Shalom FC
[Sep 17]
Ghazal United FC           -  Akon Buoi FC

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 9]
Zalan FC                  ?-5 Akuac United FC
[Oct 10]
Holy Family FC            2-2 Gold Star FC              [3-4 pen]
[Oct 12]
Gonzaga FC                1-1 Lakes United              [4-3 pen] 
[Oct 13]
Homeland FC               2-2 Tarir FC                  [3-4 pen] 

Semifinals
[Oct 14]
Akuac United FC           lt  Gold Star FC
[Oct 15]
Tarir FC                  0-1 Gonzaga FC

Final [Oct 29] 
Gold Star FC              0-1 Gonzaga FC

NB: Gonzaga FC qualified for National Stage

Terekeka [Central Equatoria]

Round 1
Wehida FC                  -  Diggala FC
Melekia FC                 -  LengKangu FC
Hilal FC                   -  St. Mary FC
Nile Star                  -  Siwa FC
Huria FC                   -  Wasat FC
Tadamond                   -  Tiger FC
Kudule FC                 bye

NB: Kudule FC qualified for National Stage

Tonj [Warrap]

Round ?
[Aug 25]
Tonj United FC             -  Jurkatch FC

NB: Wolves FC qualified for National Stage

Torit [Eastern Equatoria]

Round ?
[Oct 5?]
Volcano FC                9-0 Lighton FC

Semifinal [Oct 20]
Volcano FC                bt  Torit Day FC

Final [Oct 24]
Volcano FC                drw Hinatie FC                [8-7 pen]

NB: Volcano FC qualified for National Stage

Ulang [Upper Nile State]

1/8 Finals
[Oct 10]
All Stars FC              3-1 Ying FC
[Oct 11]
Bulbek FC                 1-1 Nyarkueth FC              [4-5 pen]
[Oct 12]
Nyangore FC               1-1 Kewar FC                  [3-4 pen]
[Oct 13]
Sobat FC                  1-1 Doma FC                   [5-4 pen]
[Oct 14]
Rupbout FC                bt  Lang Stars FC
[Oct 15]
Pajey FC                  abd Gorenyare FC              [abandoned at 0-0 in 62' due
[Oct 16]                                                 to heavy rain]
Yomding FC                lt  Peaceforce FC
[date?]
Pajey FC                  bt  Gorenyare FC              [remaining 28']
[Oct 17]
Wagga FC                  bt  Mareng FC

Quarterfinals  
[Oct 18]
All Stars FC              bt  Nyarkueth FC 
[Oct 19]
Kewar FC                  lt  Sobat FC                  
[Oct 21]
Peaceforce FC             bt  Wagga FC
[Oct 27]
Rupbout FC                0-1 Pajey FC

Semifinals
[Nov 7]
Sobat FC                  2-2 All Stars FC              [2-4 pen]
[Nov 8]
Pajey FC                  1-1 Peaceforce FC             [7-8 pen]

Final [Nov 21]
All Stars FC              1-1 Peaceforce FC             [5-4 pen]

NB: All Stars FC qualified for National Stage

Wau [Western Bahr el-Ghazal]

Round 2
[Sep 29]
Al-Ittihad                drw Al-Salam FC               [3-2 pen]

Semifinals
[Oct ?]
Black Eagle FC            bt  [?]
[Oct 28]
Al-Hilal FC               bt  Al-Ghazala FC             

Final [Nov 25]
Al-Hilal FC               1-0 Black Eagle FC            

NB: Al-Hilal FC qualified for National Stage

Yambio [Western Equatoria]

Preliminary Round (for third division clubs)
[Aug 22]
Yambio Sports Club        0-5 Parrot FC
[Aug 23]
Golden Star FC            3-1 Premier United FC 
[Aug 24]
Naakiri FC                bt  Tindoka FC
[Aug 25]
Zambago FC                4-1 Saura FC
[Aug 26]
Freedom Boys FC           2-2 Naagori Star FC           [Freedom Boys on pen]
[Aug 27]
Zamalek FC                1-1 Fire Boys FC              [3-4 pen]
[Aug 28]
Kuzee United FC           3-0 Peaceful Boys FC 
[Aug 29]
Kisanga United FC         lt  South Island FC

NB: Naagori Star FC apparently also qualified as "best losers"

1/16 Finals
[Sep 2]
Al-Wehida FC             15-0 Naakiri FC
[Sep 3]
Super Star FC             bt  Hard Star
[Sep 4]
Elephant FC               lt  Zambago FC
[Sep 5]
Freedom Boys FC           0-4 Al-Taharir FC            
[Sep 6]
Nile City FC              5-0 Naagori Star FC
[Sep 7]
Al-Ekwa                   2-2 CCEWO FC                  [2-4 pen]
[Sep 7]
Super Eagle FC            bt  New Born Stars FC
[Sep 9]
Al-Salam FC               bt  Sporting Tiger FC
[Sep 10]
Mukongo United FC         1-2 Parrot FC                 
[Sep 11]
Green Star FC             1-2 Kuzee United FC           
[Sep 12]
Villa United              0-2 Cobra FC  
[Sep 13]
Bilpham FC                2-2 Golden Star FC            [4-5 pen]
[Sep 14]
Rhino FC                  bt  South Island FC
[Sep 15]
Yambio Star SC            1-1 St Mary FC                [3-4 pen]
[Sep 16]
Nabagu West FC            lt  Fire Boys FC
[Sep 17]
Island City FC            2-3 Al-Ahly FC               

1/8 Finals
[Sep 19]
Al-Wehida FC              1-0 Super Star FC
[Sep 20]
Zambago FC                1-1 Al-Taharir FC             [6-5 pen]
[Sep 21]
Nile City FC              4-0 CCEWO FC
[Sep 22]
Super Eagle FC            4-2 Al-Salam FC
[Sep 23]
Parrot FC                 1-1 Kuzee United FC           [6-7 pen]
[Sep 24]
Cobra FC                  5-0 Golden Star FC
[Sep 25]
Rhino FC                  0-3 St Mary FC
[Sep 26]
Fire Boys FC              2-4 Al-Ahly FC 

Quarterfinals
[Sep 28]
Al-Wehida FC              3-0 Zambago FC                
[Sep 29]
Nile City FC              0-1 Super Eagle FC            
[Sep 30]
Kuzee United FC           2-2 Cobra FC                  [5-4 pen]
[Oct 1]
St Mary FC                4-3 Al-Ahly FC 

Semifinals
[Oct 3]
Al-Wehida FC              1-0 Super Eagle FC  
[Oct 4]
Kuzee United FC           0-5 St Mary FC                

Final [Oct 8]
Al-Wehida FC              0-2 St Mary FC                

NB: St Mary FC qualified for National Stage

Yei [Central Equatoria]

Round ?
[Sep ?]
Mission FC               16-0 Salaam FC (Yei)           

Quarterfinals
[Sep 10]
United Stars FC           1-2 Atlabara FC (Yei)         
[Sep 11]
Central Fc Yei            0-1 City Stars FC             
[Sep 12]
Lion Hunters FC           2-2 Luzira Super Stars FC     [2-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Sep 16]
Atlabara FC (Yei)         0-0 City Stars FC             [3-4 pen]
[Sep 17]
Luzira Super Stars FC     0-0 Mission FC                [2-3 pen]

Final [Sep 24]
Mission FC                1-1 City Stars FC             [5-4 pen]

NB: Mission FC qualified for National Stage

Yirol [Lakes State]

Final [Oct 25]
Burtit United FC          bt  Police FC

NB: Burtit United FC qualified for National Stage

Interregional Playoffs

NB: there were several of those but only some results are known

Eastern Equatoria: Kapoeta/Nimule Playoff

Calvanic FC (Nimule) eliminated Jebel Kotein FC (Kapoeta) and thus
qualified for National Stage

Western Equatoria: Maridi/Mundri Playoff

First Leg [Nov 22]
Nasiry United FC (Maridi) 2-1 Ngulawa United (Mundri)   

Second Leg [Nov 25]
Ngulawa United (Mundri)   awd Nasiry United FC (Maridi) [awarded 0-2]
  [match originally finished 1-0, with Ngulawa United subsequently winning
   6-5 on penalties, but they used an ineligible player]

NB: Nasiry United FC (Maridi) qualified for National Stage

National Stage

Qualified teams (24):
Abiemnon:     Pangok FC
Abyei:        Abyei Super Eagle FC
Aweil Centre: Sikha Al-Hadid FC
Aweil East:   Rome FC (Wanyjok)
Bentiu:       El-Merriekh (Bentiu)
Bor:          Super Star FC
Juba:         Jamus FC
Kuajok:       Tiger United FC
Maban:        Gelb Al-Ased FC (Maban) [eventually did not enter]
Maridi:       Nasiry United FC
Melult:       Gelb Al-Ased FC (Melult)
Nasir:        Wanding FC
Nimule:       Calvanic FC
Raja:         Nujum FC
Renk:         Olympic FC
Rumbek:       Gonzaga FC
Terekeka:     Kudule FC
Tonj:         Wolves FC
Torit:        Volcano FC
Ulang:        All Stars FC 
Wau:          Al-Hilal FC (Wau)
Yambio:       St Mary FC
Yei:          Mission FC
Yirol:        Burtit United FC

Group 1 (Aweil) | Group 2 (Juba) | Group 3 (Renk) | Final Stage

Group 1 (Aweil)

NB: all matches at Aweil Freedom Square

Preliminary Round

First Legs
[Jan 20]
Pangok FC (Abiemnom)      0-2 Rome FC (Wanyjok)         
[Jan 21]
Wolves FC (Tonj)          1-3 Burtit United FC (Yirol)  

Second Legs
[Jan 22]
Rome FC (Wanyjok)         4-1 Pangok FC (Abiemnom)      
[Jan 23]
Burtit United FC (Yirol)  0-2 Wolves FC (Tonj)          

NB: absurdly, Burtit qualified on away goals (although all matches are at the same venue)

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 24]
Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  0-2 Abyei Super Eagle FC (Abyei) 
[Jan 25]
Sikha Al-Hadid FC (Aweil) 1-1 Al-Hilal FC (Wau)         
[Jan 26]
Rome FC (Wanyjok)         2-0 Nujum FC (Raja)           
[Jan 27]
Burtit United FC (Yirol)  1-1 Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       

Second Legs
[Jan 28]
Abyei Super Eagle (Abyei) 0-2 Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  [0-3 pen]
[Jan 29]
Al-Hilal FC (Wau)         0-1 Sikha Al-Hadid FC (Aweil) 
[Jan 30]
Nujum FC (Raja)           1-4 Rome FC (Wanyjok)         
[Jan 31]
Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       0-0 Burtit United FC (Yirol)  

NB: absurdly, Gonzaga qualified on away goals (although all matches are at the same venue);
    note that Burtit had progressed by the same inappropriate rule in the previous round

Semifinals

First Legs
[Feb 1]
Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  1-0 Sikha Al-Hadid FC (Aweil) 
[Feb 2]
Rome FC (Wanyjok)         1-1 Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       

Second Legs
[Feb 4]
Sikha Al-Hadid FC (Aweil) 0-3 Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  
[Feb 5]
Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       1-0 Rome FC (Wanyjok)         

Final [Feb 8]
Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  1-2 Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       

NB: Gonzaga FC (Rumbek) qualified for semifinals Final Stage, 
    Tiger United FC (Kuajok) to Qualifying Round

Group 2 (Juba)

NB: all matches at Buluk Playground

Preliminary Round

First Leg [Jan 18]
Calvanic FC (Nimule)      3-1 Nasiry United FC (Maridi) 

Second Leg [Jan 20]
Nasiry United FC (Maridi) 2-1 Calvanic FC (Nimule)      

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 18]
Jamus FC (Juba)           2-1 St Mary FC (Yambio)       
[Jan 21]
Mission FC (Yei)          2-3 El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   
[Jan 22]
Volcano FC (Torit)        3-1 Kudule FC (Terekeka)      
[Jan 23]
Calvanic FC (Nimule)      0-4 Super Star FC (Bor)       

Second Legs
[Jan 24]
St Mary FC (Yambio)       2-3 Jamus FC (Juba)           
[Jan 25]
El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   3-1 Mission FC (Yei)          
[Jan 26]
Kudule FC (Terekeka)      2-2 Volcano FC (Torit)        
[Jan 27]
Super Star FC (Bor)       3-0 Calvanic FC (Nimule)      

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 30]
Jamus FC (Juba)           4-0 Volcano FC (Torit)        
[Jan 31]  
Super Star FC (Bor)       0-3 El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   

Second Legs
[Feb 2]
Volcano FC (Torit)        2-4 Jamus FC (Juba)           
[Feb 4]
El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   0-1 Super Star FC (Bor)       

Final [Feb 7]
Jamus FC (Juba)           1-3 El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   

NB: El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu) qualified for semifinals Final Stage, 
    Jamus FC (Juba) to Qualifying Round

Group 3 (Renk)

NB: all matches at Renk Stadium

NB: Gelb Al-Ased FC (Maban) were to play All Stars FC (Ulang) on Jan 20 and 22
    in playoffs but apparently withdrew 

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 21]
Olympic FC (Renk)         1-1 All Stars FC (Ulang)      
[Jan 22]
Wanding FC (Nasir)        2-1 Gelb Alassad FC (Melult)  

Second Legs
[Jan 24]
All Stars FC (Ulang)      2-1 Olympic FC (Renk)         
[Jan 25]
Gelb Alassad FC (Melult)  0-1 Wanding FC (Nasir)        

Final [Jan 28]
All Stars FC (Ulang)      0-2 Wanding FC (Nasir)        

NB: Wanding FC (Nasir) qualified for semifinals Final Stage

Final Stage

NB: all matches at Buluk Playground, Juba

Qualifying Round

NB: between losers of final Group 1 and Group 2

First Leg [Feb 13]
Jamus FC (Juba)           4-1 Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  

Second Leg [Feb 15]
Tiger United FC (Kuajok)  1-5 Jamus FC (Juba)           

Semifinals

NB: between three group winners and winners qualifying round

First Legs
[Feb 18]
El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   1-1 Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       
[Feb 19]
Jamus FC (Juba)           4-0 Wanding FC (Nasir)        

Second Legs
[Feb 21]
Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       0-3 El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   
[Feb 22]
Wanding FC (Nasir)        0-3 Jamus FC (Juba)           

Third Place Match [Feb 24]
Gonzaga FC (Rumbek)       1-0 Wanding FC (Nasir)        

Final [Feb 25]
Jamus FC (Juba)           1-1 El-Merreikh FC (Bentiu)   [4-2 pen]


Regional Leagues 2023/24

Bentiu (BLFA) League

Reported Table (Apr 3):

 1.Merriekh FC               21  19  2  0  62- 6  59  [C]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Bentiu City SC            21  17  3  1  44-17  54  [P]
 3.Medical FC                22  11  6  5  34-24  39
 4.Bentiu Olympic FC         22  10  5  7  26-22  35
 5.General Boys FC           22  10  2 10  34-34  32
 6.Bentiu First FC           22   7  9  6  24-18  30
 7.Upper Nile FC             22   9  3 10  31-26  30
 8.Rubkotna Star FC          22   8  5  9  25-32  29
----------------------------------------------------
 9.Petrol FC                 22   8  4 10  23-20  28       Relegated
10.Soon FC                   22   4  5 13  26-44  17       Relegated
11.Generation FC             22   4  4 14  22-36  16       Relegated
12.United Brothers FC        22   0  0 22   0-35   0       Relegated

NB: Bentiu City defeated Merriekh 2-1 in their final league match on Mar 20 but the
    local league ruled the match had to be replayed (after an appeal by City; initially,
    it had been awarded as a win to Merriekh due to an allegedly ineligible player);
    it appears the replay never took place; possibly the original result eventually was
    homologated;
    total goal difference +37, presumably partially due to error with United Brothers

Promoted: Salaam FC and Christian Boys FC 

Bor (BoLFA) League (Jonglei State)

Table:

 1.Koryom FC                 18  12  3  3  44-16  39       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Super Stars FC            18  12  2  4  38-14  38
 3.Tahriir FC                18  10  4  4  40-21  34
 4.Salaam FC (Bor)           17   9  4  4  41-17  31  [C]
 5.Tiger FC                  18   8  5  5  33-23  29  [P]
 6.Horriya FC                18   6  2 10  29-38  20  [P]
 7.Unity FC                  16   5  4  7  25-25  19
 8.Martyrs FC                18   4  3 11  27-49  15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.JIL FC                    17   3  4 10  25-53  13       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
10.White Bull FC             18   2  3 13  17-63   9       Relegated

NB: Salaam (the reigning local and national champions) finished 3rd
    (so defeated Unity, who finished 6th, in their remaining match);
    JIL finished 9th (so did not beat Unity in their remaining match);
    first relegation White Bull since a decade of top level membership;
    fourth Bor local league title for Koryom; Super Stars FC won one to date.

Rumbek (RLFA) League

Top Final Table:

 1.Holy Family               22  20  2  0         62       Qualified

NB: first ever unbeaten season finish in Rumbek local league.

Wau (WLFA) League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal                  22  15  4  3  48-12  49       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Ghazala                22  11  4  7  49-18  37
 3.Al-Salaam                 22  11  4  7  34-26  37  [C]
 4.Al-Darajat                22  11  4  7  25-23  37
 5.Al-Amaal El-Hura          22  11  3  8  39-25  36
 6.Al-Merrickh               22   9  7  6  30-20  34
 7.El-Etihad                 22  10  4  8  25-21  34
 8.Al-Tadamun                22   8  9  5  26-21  33
 9.Black Eagle               22   7  5 10  26-36  26
10.Al-Tahrir                 22   7  1 14  22-56  22
----------------------------------------------------
11.Elephant                  22   5  4 13  22-43  19       Relegated
12.Jebel Kjeir               22   2  1 19  18-63   7       Relegated

Yambio (YLFA) League

Final Table:

 1.Nile City FC              18  14  2  2  33-12  44  [C]  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Yambio Star SC            18  12  3  3  40-21  39  [*]
 3.Saint Mary FC             18   9  6  3  33-25  33
 4.Villa United              18   9  4  5  30-25  31
 5.Super Eagle FC            18   6  5  7  24-22  23
 6.Rhino FC                  18   6  3  9  31-40  21
 7.Super Star FC             18   6  1 11  26-41  19
 8.Al-Taharir FC             18   5  2 11  22-31  17
 9.Al-Wehida FC              18   4  3 11  18-25  15
----------------------------------------------------
10.Mukongo United FC         18   2  4 11  17-32  11  [*]  Relegated

[*] missing goals final match season (drawn)

NB: fifth Yambio local league title for Nile City.

Yei (YLFA) League

Table (Nov 13):

 1.Lion Hunters FC            5   5  0  0  14- 0  15  [C]
 2.City Stars FC              5   4  0  1  15- 7  12
 3.Atlabara FC                5   3  0  2  19- 3   9
 4.Mission FC                 4   3  0  1  15- 3   6
 5.Yei United FC              5   1  2  2   9-11   5
 6.Luzira Superstars FC       5   1  1  3   6-11   4
 7.Black04 FC                 5   1  1  3   5-11   4
 8.Rainbow FC                 4   1  1  2   6-15   4
----------------------------------------------------
 9.Salaam FC                  4   1  0  3   5-20   3
10.Dreams FC                  4   0  1  3   2-15   1

Champions: Lion Hunters FC, qualified for South Sudan National League 2024


2022/23.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Sources included: Town Far FREDO, SSD Sport's On Time, South Sudan FA, Aweil News Agency, Jonglei Daily Mail, Aweil West TV, Ker Deng Mabior, Bafdo Media, Abyei Sports Desk, Yambio Sports Hub

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 May 2024

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.