Tuvalu 2022


Division A 2022

Available results:
Tofaga         1-6 Nauti          
Tofaga         bt  Nui
Tamanuku       bt  Tofaga 

Champions: Nauti

NBT Cup 2022

Division A

NB: matches 2x40 minutes

Pool A

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Haapai         3-5 Tofaga         
Vaoloa         0-2 Nauti          

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Haapai         2-2 Vaoloa         
Nauti          1-1 Tofaga         

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Nauti           -  Haapai         
Vaoloa          -  Tofaga         

Pool B

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Manu Laeva     1-3 Lakena         
Tamanuku       bye

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Manu Laeva     5-3 Tamanuku       
Lakena         bye

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Lakena          -  Tamanuku       
Manu Laeva     bye

Semifinals [Jul 30]
Tofaga         4-2 Manu Laeva     
Lakena         2-2 Nauti          [4-2 pen]

Final [Aug 13]
Tofaga         3-1 Lakena         

Division B

NB: matches 2x30 minutes

Pool A

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Tamanuku B     3-0 Lakena B       
Pukapili       1-5 Manu Laeva B   

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Tamanuku B     2-0 Pukapili       
Manu Laeva B   3-0 Lakena B       

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Tamanuku B      -  Manu Laeva B   
Pukapili        -  Lakena B       

Pool B

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Nauti B1       7-1 Tofaga B       
Nauti B2       bye

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Nauti B1       3-0 Nauti B2       
Tofaga B       bye

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Tofaga B        -  Nauti B2       
Nauti B1       bye

Semifinals [Jul 30]

Final [Aug 13]
Manu Laeva B    -  Tamanuku B     

Division C

NB: matches 2x15 minutes

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Haapai B       3-1 Vaoloa B       
Nauti C        0-2 Lakena C       
Tamanuku C     bye

Round 2 [Jul 16]
Nauti C        2-1 Haapai B       
Tamanuku C     3-0 Vaoloa B       
Lakena C       bye

Round 3 [Jul 23]
Tamanuku C      -  Nauti C        
Lakena C        -  Haapai B       
Vaoloa B       bye

Round 4 [Jul 30]
Lakena C        -  Tamanuku C     
Vaoloa B        -  Nauti C        
Haapai B       bye

Round 5 [Aug 13]
Vaoloa B        -  Lakena C       
Haapai B        -  Tamanuku C     
Nauti C        bye


Independence Cup 2022 (Tutokotasi Tournament)

NB: clubs represent their islands and thus compete under the island names
    (e.g. Ha'apai United as Nanumaga, Lakena United as Nanumea,
          Manu Laeva as Nukulaelae, Nauti as Funafuti, Tamanuku as Nukufetau,
          Tofaga as Vaitupu)

Division A

Pool A
[Sep 3]
Nukufetau       -  Nanumea        
Funafuti        -  Nukulaelae     
[Sep 10]
Nukufetau       -  Funafuti       
Nukulaelae      -  Nanumea        
[Sep 17]
Nukufetau       -  Nukulaelae     
Nanumea         -  Funafuti       

Pool B
[Sep 3]
Nui             -  Nanumaga       
[Sep 10]
Vaitupu         -  Nui            
[Sep 17]
Nanumaga        -  Vaitupu        

Semifinals [Sep 24]
Nukulaelae     3-1 Nanumaga       
Vaitupu        2-1 Funafuti       

Final [Oct 1]
Nukulaelae     2-0 Vaitupu        [also reported 1-0]

Division B

Pool A
[Sep 3]
Nanumaga B      -  Pukapili       
[Sep 10]
Nanumaga B      -  Nukulaelae B   
[Sep 17]
Pukapili        -  Nukulaelae B   

Pool B
[Sep 3]
Nukufetau B     -  Vaitupu B      
[Sep 10]
Funafuti B      -  Nukufetau B    
[Sep 17]
Vaitupu B       -  Funafuti B     

Semifinals [Sep 24]

Final [Oct 1]
Funafuti B     1-0 Vaitupu B      

Division C

[Sep 3]
Nanumea C       -  Funafuti C     
[Sep 10]
Funafuti C      -  Nanumea C      
[Sep 17]
Nanumea C       -  Funafuti C     
[Sep 24]
Funafuti C      -  Nanumea C      
[Oct 1]
Nanumea C       -  Funafuti C     

2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Mr. Isala Tito Isala

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Carlos Santos
Last updated: 3 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Carlos Santos and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.