Swaziland (Eswatini) 2022/23


MTN Premier League
First Division

MTN Premier League

Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes                   7   5  2  0  12- 4  17
 2.Green Mamba FC                    8   5  1  2  11- 8  16
 3.Mbabane Swallows                  7   4  3  0  13- 3  15
 4.Mbabane Highlanders               7   4  1  2   8- 3  13
 5.Nsingizini Hotspurs               6   4  1  1   7- 3  13  [*]
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                 8   2  6  0  13-10  12
 7.Madlenya                          7   3  0  4  13-11   9  [P]
 8.Denver Sundowns                   7   1  4  2   8- 9   7
 9.Royal Leopards                    6   2  1  3   5- 6   7  [C]
10.Moneni Pirates                    6   1  3  2   4- 5   6
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Seven Dreams                      7   1  2  4   3-11   5  [P]
12.Tambankulu Callies                7   1  2  4   4-13   5
13.Tambuti                           6   1  1  4   8-14   4
14.Manzini Wanderers                 7   0  1  6   3-12   1

[*] Vovovo sold their top level place to Nsingizini Hotspurs

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Green Mamba            1-0 Seven Dreams           
Denver Sundowns        0-2 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Tambuti                
[Oct 2]
Madlenya               1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    3-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Royal Leopards         1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 2
[Oct 15]
Seven Dreams           0-4 Madlenya               
Manzini Sea Birds      4-2 Tambuti                
Green Mamba            1-3 Young Buffaloes        
Tambankulu Callies     1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Denver Sundowns        2-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Nov 16]
Nsingizini Hotspurs    1-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 3
[Oct 22]
Seven Dreams           1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Tambankulu Callies     
[Oct 23]
Royal Leopards         0-2 Green Mamba            
[Oct 25]
Nsingizini Hotspurs    abd Tambuti                [abandoned at 0-0 in 13' due to
[Oct 26]                                           light failure]
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Madlenya               1-3 Denver Sundowns        
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 30]
Nsingizini Hotspurs    n/p Tambuti                [replay; Tambuti dns]

Round 4
[Oct 30]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Denver Sundowns        
Tambuti                0-1 Seven Dreams           
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Tambankulu Callies     
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Green Mamba            
[Nov 5]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 9]
Madlenya               1-2 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
[tba]
Royal Leopards          -  Moneni Pirates         

Round 5
[Nov 12]
Seven Dreams           0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Madlenya               
Tambankulu Callies     1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba            3-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Nsingizini Hotspurs    1-1 Young Buffaloes        
[Nov 13]
Denver Sundowns        2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Nov 23]
Tambuti                2-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 6
[Nov 19]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Denver Sundowns        
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Madlenya               4-2 Tambuti                
[Nov 20]
Green Mamba            1-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Royal Leopards         1-0 Seven Dreams           
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 7
[Nov 27]
Tambankulu Callies     0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            3-2 Madlenya               
Young Buffaloes        3-1 Tambuti                
Nsingizini Hotspurs    1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 29]
Seven Dreams           1-1 Denver Sundowns        

Moved Match Round 8 [Nov 30]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-0 Green Mamba            

Table:

 1.Young Buffaloes                   7   5  2  0  12- 4  17
 2.Green Mamba FC                    8   5  1  2  11- 8  16
 3.Mbabane Swallows                  7   4  3  0  13- 3  15
 4.Mbabane Highlanders               7   4  1  2   8- 3  13
 5.Nsingizini Hotspurs               6   4  1  1   7- 3  13  [*]
 6.Manzini Sea Birds                 8   2  6  0  13-10  12
 7.Madlenya                          7   3  0  4  13-11   9  [P]
 8.Denver Sundowns                   7   1  4  2   8- 9   7
 9.Royal Leopards                    6   2  1  3   5- 6   7  [C]
10.Moneni Pirates                    6   1  3  2   4- 5   6
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Seven Dreams                      7   1  2  4   3-11   5  [P]
12.Tambankulu Callies                7   1  2  4   4-13   5
13.Tambuti                           6   1  1  4   8-14   4
14.Manzini Wanderers                 7   0  1  6   3-12   1

[*] Vovovo sold their top level place to Nsingizini Hotspurs


First Division

Table:

 1.Rangers FC (Shiselweni)           4   4  0  0   7- 1  12  [R]
 2.Louis XIV                         4   3  0  1   7- 4   9  [P]
 3.Milling Hotspurs                  4   2  2  0   5- 3   8  [R]
 4.Hlathikhulu Tycoons               4   2  1  1   8- 3   7
 5.Sisonke                           4   2  1  1   6- 5   7
 6.Ezulwini United                   4   1  3  0   4- 2   6  [R]  [*1]
 7.Illovo                            4   1  2  1   5- 3   5
 8.Kappa Kappa                       4   1  2  1   4- 4   5  [P]
 9.Ludzeludze Killers                4   1  1  2   5- 5   4
10.Ubombo Flyers                     4   1  1  2   4- 9   4  [P]
11.Malanti Chiefs                    4   0  3  1   2- 3   3  [R]
12.All Nations                       4   1  0  3   4-10   3  [P]
13.Black Swallows                    4   0  1  3   3- 7   1
14.Shooting Stars                    4   0  1  3   2- 7   1       [*2]

[*1] Tinyosi changed name to Ezulwini United
[*2] Nsingizini Hotspurs sold their place to Shooting Stars

Round 1
[Nov 5]
Kappa Kappa            0-0 Shooting Stars         
Black Swallows         1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Illovo                 1-1 Ubombo Flyers          
Ludzeludze Killers     3-1 All Nations            
Milling Hotspurs       0-0 Ezulwini United        
Sisonke                2-1 Louis XIV              
[Nov 9]
Rangers                1-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    

Round 2
[Nov 12]
Black Swallows         1-2 Milling Hotspurs       
Kappa Kappa            1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Nov 13]
Ludzeludze Killers     1-2 Louis XIV              
Shooting Stars         0-2 Sisonke                
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-1 Ezulwini United        
Ubombo Flyers          1-2 Rangers                
Illovo                 3-0 All Nations            

Round 3
[Nov 19]
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Rangers                
Ezulwini United        3-1 Shooting Stars         
Ludzeludze Killers     1-2 Kappa Kappa            
All Nations            3-1 Sisonke                
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    5-0 Ubombo Flyers          
[Nov 20]
Louis XIV              2-0 Black Swallows         
Milling Hotspurs       2-1 Illovo                 

Round 4
[Nov 26]
Kappa Kappa            1-2 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
Shooting Stars         1-2 Louis XIV              
Illovo                 0-0 Ezulwini United        
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Ludzeludze Killers     
Rangers                3-0 All Nations            
[Nov 27]
Sisonke                1-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Ubombo Flyers          2-1 Black Swallows         

Table:

 1.Rangers FC (Shiselweni)           4   4  0  0   7- 1  12  [R]
 2.Louis XIV                         4   3  0  1   7- 4   9  [P]
 3.Milling Hotspurs                  4   2  2  0   5- 3   8  [R]
 4.Hlathikhulu Tycoons               4   2  1  1   8- 3   7
 5.Sisonke                           4   2  1  1   6- 5   7
 6.Ezulwini United                   4   1  3  0   4- 2   6  [R]  [*1]
 7.Illovo                            4   1  2  1   5- 3   5
 8.Kappa Kappa                       4   1  2  1   4- 4   5  [P]
 9.Ludzeludze Killers                4   1  1  2   5- 5   4
10.Ubombo Flyers                     4   1  1  2   4- 9   4  [P]
11.Malanti Chiefs                    4   0  3  1   2- 3   3  [R]
12.All Nations                       4   1  0  3   4-10   3  [P]
13.Black Swallows                    4   0  1  3   3- 7   1
14.Shooting Stars                    4   0  1  3   2- 7   1       [*2]

[*1] Tinyosi changed name to Ezulwini United
[*2] Nsingizini Hotspurs sold their place to Shooting Stars


2021/22.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Dec 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.