(West) Samoa 2022


Upolu Premier League

Upolu Premier League

NB: Upolu is the most populated and second largest island; the capital Apia is on Upolu.

Table:

 1.Vaivase-tai FC            11   9  2  0  31- 5  29       Champions
 2.Vaipuna SC                11   8  3  0  64- 7  27
 3.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  11   8  2  1  59-10  26  [C]
 4.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          11   7  3  1  32-14  24
 5.USP FC                    11   6  2  3  29-17  20  [*]
 6.Vaitele-uta SC            10   6  0  4  17-11  18
 7.Lepea FC                  11   4  1  6  24-32  13  [P]
 8.Vaiusu SC                 11   2  2  7  16-41   8
 9.Sogi SC                   10   2  1  7  16-39   7
10.Lion of Judah FC          11   2  0  9   8-33   6
----------------------------------------------------
11.Fa'atoia United FC        11   1  3  7  14-44   6
12.Moaula FC                 11   0  1 10   6-63   1  [P]

[*] USP = University of the South Pacific

Round 1
[Jul 2]
Lupe ole Soaga      1-2 Vaivase-tai         
Vaiusu              1-0 Lion of Judah       
Vaipuna             9-1 Moaula              
Sogi                2-4 Lepea               
[Jul 5]
USP                 2-2 Kiwi                
[Jul 6]
Fa'atoia United     1-4 Vaitele-uta         

Round 2
[Jul 9]
Lion of Judah       0-4 Kiwi                
Vaivase-tai         3-0 Sogi                
Vaitele-uta         1-2 Lupe ole Soaga      
Moaula              0-6 USP                 
[Jul 12]
Lepea               0-7 Vaipuna             
[Jul 13]
Vaiusu              2-2 Fa'atoia United     

Round 3
[Jul 16]
USP                 4-2 Lepea               
Kiwi                8-1 Moaula              
[Jul 19]
Fa'atoia United     3-1 Lion of Judah       
[Jul 20]
Lupe ole Soaga      6-1 Vaiusu              
[Sep 24]
Vaipuna             1-1 Vaivase-tai         
[Oct 4]
Sogi                 -  Vaitele-uta         

Round 4
[Jul 26]
Lion of Judah       3-0 Moaula              
Fa'atoia United    0-10 Lupe ole Soaga      
[Jul 27]
Lepea               2-3 Kiwi                
Vaivase-tai         3-1 USP                 
[Jul 30]
Vaitele-uta         0-2 Vaipuna             
Vaiusu              0-6 Sogi                

Round 5
[Aug 2]
USP                 0-2 Vaitele-uta         
Kiwi                0-0 Vaivase-tai         
[Aug 3]
Vaipuna             9-0 Vaiusu              
Sogi                3-3 Fa'atoia United     
[Aug 6]
Moaula              1-5 Lepea               
Lupe ole Soaga      6-0 Lion of Judah       

Round 6
[Aug 9]
Vaivase-tai         6-0 Moaula              
Fa'atoia United    1-11 Vaipuna             
[Aug 10]
Vaitele-uta         0-2 Kiwi                
Lion of Judah       0-2 Lepea               
[Aug 11]
Vaiusu              0-2 USP                 
Lupe ole Soaga      9-0 Sogi                

Round 7
[Aug 16]
Sogi                0-3 Lion of Judah       
Lepea               1-2 Vaivase-tai         
[Aug 17]
USP                 6-1 Fa'atoia United     
[Aug 20]
Kiwi                5-2 Vaiusu              
Vaipuna             1-1 Lupe ole Soaga      
[Sep 27]
Moaula              0-3 Vaitele-uta         

Round 8
[Aug 23]
Sogi                0-9 Vaipuna             
Fa'atoia United     0-1 Kiwi                
[Aug 24]
Lion of Judah       0-6 Vaivase-tai         
Lupe ole Soaga      1-1 USP                 
[Aug 27]
Vaiusu              6-1 Moaula              
Vaitele-uta         2-0 Lepea               

Round 9
[Aug 30]
Vaivase-tai         2-1 Vaitele-uta         
Moaula              2-2 Fa'atoia United     
[Aug 31]
Lepea               3-3 Vaiusu              
Kiwi                2-4 Lupe ole Soaga      
[Sep 1]
Vaipuna             8-0 Lion of Judah       
USP                 4-0 Sogi                

Round 10
[Sep 6]
Lupe ole Soaga     12-0 Moaula              
Vaipuna             6-2 USP                 
[Sep 7]
Sogi                2-4 Kiwi                
Fa'atoia United     1-3 Lepea               
[Sep 8]
Vaiusu              0-5 Vaivase-tai         
Lion of Judah       1-2 Vaitele-uta         

Round 11
[Sep 13]
USP                 1-0 Lion of Judah       
[Sep 14]
Vaivase-tai         1-0 Fa'atoia United     
[Sep 15]
Lepea               2-7 Lupe ole Soaga      
Kiwi                1-1 Vaipuna             
[Sep 17]
Moaula              0-3 Sogi                
Vaitele-uta         2-1 Vaiusu              

Table:

 1.Vaivase-tai FC            11   9  2  0  31- 5  29       Champions
 2.Vaipuna SC                11   8  3  0  64- 7  27
 3.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  11   8  2  1  59-10  26  [C]
 4.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          11   7  3  1  32-14  24
 5.USP FC                    11   6  2  3  29-17  20  [*]
 6.Vaitele-uta SC            10   6  0  4  17-11  18
 7.Lepea FC                  11   4  1  6  24-32  13  [P]
 8.Vaiusu SC                 11   2  2  7  16-41   8
 9.Sogi SC                   10   2  1  7  16-39   7
10.Lion of Judah FC          11   2  0  9   8-33   6
----------------------------------------------------
11.Fa'atoia United FC        11   1  3  7  14-44   6
12.Moaula FC                 11   0  1 10   6-63   1  [P]

[*] USP = University of the South Pacific


2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.