Rwanda 2022/23


Rwanda Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Rwanda Premier League

Table:

 1.APR FC                        23  14  7  2  40-19  49  [C]
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 23  14  5  4  37-25  47
 3.Rayon Sports                  23  14  4  5  33-18  46
 4.AS Kigali                     23  11  6  6  31-16  39
 5.Gasogi United                 23  10  7  6  29-21  37
 6.Police FC                     23  11  3  9  29-23  36
 7.Mukura VS                     23  10  4  9  31-23  34
 8.Etincelles FC                 23   9  7  7  29-31  34
 9.Gorilla FC                    23   9  4 10  21-21  31
10.Musanze FC                    23   8  6  9  25-31  30
11.Bugesera FC                   23   7  7  9  22-22  28
12.Sunrise FC                    23   6  6 11  27-32  24  [P]
13.Rwamagana City FC             23   7  2 14  21-35  23  [P]
14.Rutsiro FC                    23   4  9 10  18-32  21
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Marines FC                    23   4  4 15  27-43  16
16.Espoir FC                     23   3  5 15   8-36  14

Round 1
[Aug 19]
AS Kigali              2-0 Etincelles             
  [Hussein Shaban (2)]
Espoir                 1-0 Marines                
  [Samson Irokan]
Sunrise                1-0 Police                 
APR                    2-1 Musanze                
[Aug 20] 	  
Bugesera               1-3 Kiyovu Sports          
  [Théophile Nyandwi 55; Bienvenue Mugenzi 9, Felicien Hakizimana 34,
   Muzamiru Mutyaba 72]
Gasogi United          1-0 Mukura                 
  [Guy Herve Ngono 88pen]
Rwamagana City         0-1 Gorilla                
  [Victor Murdah 33]
Rayon Sports           2-1 Rutsiro                
  [Mbirizi Eric 26, Mucyo Didier Junior 89; Mumbere Malekidogo 55]

Round 2
[Sep 6]
Gasogi United          1-1 Etincelles             
Musanze                3-1 Marines                
Rwamagana City         0-1 Rutsiro                
Sunrise                1-1 Gorilla                
[Sep 7]	 
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Espoir                 
[Sep 8]
Police                 0-1 Rayon Sports           
[Oct 7]
Bugesera               2-1 APR                    
[Oct 26]
Mukura                 0-1 AS Kigali              

Round 3
[Sep 13]
Etincelles             2-1 Sunrise                
Gasogi United          1-0 Bugesera               
[Sep 14]
Rayon Sports           2-0 Rwamagana City         
[Sep 15]
Espoir                 0-2 Mukura                 
Gorilla                1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Rutsiro                1-1 Marines                
[Oct 17]
APR                    1-1 Police                 
[Nov 2]
AS Kigali              0-0 Musanze                

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Kiyovu Sports          1-2 Sunrise                
Marines                2-3 Rayon Sports           
Mukura                 2-3 Gorilla                
Bugesera               3-1 Etincelles             
[Oct 2]
Police                 0-2 Gasogi United          
Rutsiro                1-2 AS Kigali              
Rwamagana City         2-3 APR                    
Musanze                2-1 Espoir                 

Round 5
[Oct 12]
Espoir                 0-0 Rutsiro                
Gorilla                0-2 Musanze                
APR                    2-0 Marines                
[Oct 13]
Kiyovu Sports          1-1 Etincelles             
Gasogi United          0-1 Rwamagana City         
Sunrise                1-2 Mukura                 
Police                 2-1 Bugesera               
[Nov 24]
Rayon Sports           1-0 AS Kigali              

Round 6
[Oct 21]
Police                 2-1 Etincelles             
[Oct 23]
Mukura                 0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Bugesera               2-0 Rwamagana City         
Musanze                1-0 Sunrise                
Rayon Sports           3-0 Espoir                 
[Nov 3]
Rutsiro                0-0 Gorilla                
[Nov 9]
Marines                1-2 Gasogi United          
[Dec 8]
AS Kigali              0-0 APR                    

Round 7
[Oct 28]
Police                 1-0 Rwamagana City         
[Oct 29]
Sunrise                0-0 Rutsiro                
Kiyovu Sports          3-0 Musanze                
[Oct 30]
Etincelles             2-1 Mukura                 
Gasogi United          0-1 AS Kigali              
[Nov 3]
Espoir                 0-0 APR                    
[Nov 15]
Bugesera               2-1 Marines                
[Dec 7]
Gorilla                0-1 Rayon Sports           
  [Léandre Essomba Onana 28pen]

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Rayon Sports           1-0 Sunrise                
[Nov 5]
Marines                2-2 Police                 
Musanze                2-3 Mukura                 
[Nov 6]
Espoir                 1-1 Gasogi United          
Rutsiro                2-2 Kiyovu Sports          
Rwamagana City         1-1 Etincelles             
AS Kigali              0-0 Bugesera               
APR                    1-0 Gorilla                

Round 9
[Nov 11]
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Rayon Sports           
[Nov 12]
Bugesera               1-1 Espoir                 
Etincelles             3-2 Musanze                
Gasogi United          2-3 Gorilla                
Mukura                 3-0 Rutsiro                
Police                 1-0 AS Kigali              
Rwamagana City         1-0 Marines                
[Nov 13]
APR                    3-2 Sunrise                

Round 10
[Nov 18]
Gorilla                2-0 Bugesera               
Rutsiro                1-1 Musanze                
[Nov 20]
Espoir                 0-1 Police                 
Marines                3-0 Etincelles             
Rayon Sports           2-2 Mukura                 
[Nov 21]
AS Kigali              4-0 Rwamagana City         
  [Hussein Tchabalala Shaban 12, 23, Fabrice Mugheni Kakule 56, Haruna Niyonzima 86]
[Nov 22]
Gasogi United          1-1 Sunrise                
[Nov 23]
APR                    2-2 Kiyovu Sports          
  [Bonheur "Casemiro" Mugisha 12, Lague Byiringiro 23; Bienvenue Mugenzi 52, 85] 

Round 11
[Nov 26]
Sunrise                1-0 Bugesera               
Etincelles             0-0 Rutsiro                
Police                 0-1 Gorilla                
[Nov 27]
Kiyovu Sports          1-3 Gasogi United          
Mukura                 0-0 APR                    
Musanze                2-0 Rayon Sports           
  [Peter Agblevor 84, Namanda Wafura 87]
Rwamagana City         1-0 Espoir                 
[Nov 28]
Marines                0-1 AS Kigali              
  [Jacques Tuyisenge 16]

Round 12
[Dec 2]
Marines                0-6 Mukura                 
  [Patrick Murenzi, Abubakar Gibrin Akuki, Cedric Kubwimana, Ashraf Kamanzi, 
   Innocent Ndizeye, Elie Iradukunda]
Gasogi United          0-0 APR                    
[Dec 3]
AS Kigali              4-2 Kiyovu Sports          
  [Fabrice Kakule Mugheni 27, Koné 59, Hussein Tchabalala Shaban 70, 84;
   Erissa Ssekisambu 6, Thierry Ndayishimiye 10]
Sunrise                2-0 Espoir                 
  [Kawunga 5, Mubiru 57]
Rutsiro                0-2 Police                 
  [Eric Nsabimana 27, Patrick Sibomana 75]
[Dec 4]
Etincelles             1-0 Gorilla                
  [Moro Sumaila 45]
Musanze                3-1 Rwamagana City         
  [Wafula Luke Namanda 13, Ben Ocen 21, Eric Kanza Angua 41; Benson Muhindo 31]
Rayon Sports           1-0 Bugesera               
  [Essomba Onana Leandre 45]

Round 13
[Dec 10]
Marines                0-0 Gorilla                
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Police                 
[Dec 11]
Etincelles             3-2 Rayon Sports           
Sunrise                5-2 Rwamagana City         
AS Kigali              4-0 Espoir                 
Mukura                 0-1 Bugesera               
Musanze                0-1 Gasogi United          
[Dec 12]
Rutsiro                0-2 APR                    

Round 14
[Dec 16]
AS Kigali              1-0 Gorilla                
Marines                2-2 Sunrise                
[Dec 17]
Espoir                 0-2 Etincelles             
Mukura                 1-0 Police                 
Musanze                0-0 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           0-1 APR                    
Rutsiro                0-1 Gasogi United          
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Rwamagana City         

Round 15
[Dec 21]
Sunrise                2-1 AS Kigali              
Espoir                 0-1 Gorilla                
Musanze                1-1 Police                 
Rutsiro                2-1 Bugesera               
Rwamagana City         1-2 Mukura                 
[Dec 22]
Etincelles             1-1 APR                    
[Dec 23]
Marines                0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Rayon Sports           0-1 Gasogi United          

Halfway Table:

 1.AS Kigali                     15   9  3  3  21- 7  30
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 15   9  3  3  25-18  30
 3.APR FC                        15   7  7  1  19-11  28  [C]
 4.Gasogi United                 15   8  4  3  17-10  28
 5.Rayon Sports                  15   9  1  5  20-14  28
 6.Mukura VS                     15   7  2  6  24-15  23
 7.Etincelles FC                 15   6  5  4  19-20  23
 8.Sunrise FC                    15   6  4  5  21-17  22  [P]
 9.Musanze FC                    15   6  4  5  20-17  22
10.Gorilla FC                    15   6  3  6  13-13  21
11.Police FC                     15   6  3  6  13-13  21
12.Bugesera FC                   15   5  3  7  14-16  18
13.Rutsiro FC                    15   2  7  6   9-17  13
14.Rwamagana City FC             15   3  1 11  11-27  10  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Marines FC                    15   1  4 10  13-27   7
16.Espoir FC                     15   1  4 10   4-21   7

Round 16
[Jan 20]
Gorilla                2-3 Police                 
Gasogi United          0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Jan 21]
AS Kigali              3-0 Marines                
Espoir                 0-1 Rwamagana City         
[Jan 22]
Bugesera               1-1 Sunrise                
Rutsiro                0-1 Etincelles             
APR                    1-0 Mukura                 
[Jan 24]
Rayon Sports           4-1 Musanze                

Round 17
[Jan 27]
Police                 1-2 Espoir                 
[Jan 28]
Kiyovu Sports          2-3 APR                    
Mukura                 1-1 Rayon Sports           
Musanze                0-1 Rutsiro                
Rwamagana City         1-0 AS Kigali              
Sunrise                0-3 Gasogi United          
[Jan 29]
Bugesera               0-0 Gorilla                
Etincelles             2-1 Marines                

Round 18
[Feb 3]
Gorilla                1-2 Gasogi United          
[Feb 4]
Sunrise                0-1 APR                    
Rutsiro                1-1 Mukura                 
AS Kigali              1-2 Police                 
[Feb 5]
Rayon Sports           0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Espoir                 1-1 Bugesera               
Musanze                0-0 Etincelles             
Marines                3-2 Rwamagana City         

Round 19
[Feb 10]
Gasogi United          2-2 Rutsiro                
Rwamagana City         1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
[Feb 11]
Etincelles             2-0 Espoir                 
Gorilla                0-1 AS Kigali              
Police                 2-0 Mukura                 
Sunrise                1-2 Marines                
[Feb 12]
Bugesera               1-1 Musanze                
APR                    0-1 Rayon Sports           

Round 20
[Feb 16]
AS Kigali              2-2 Sunrise                
[Feb 17]
Bugesera               3-0 Rutsiro                
[Feb 18]
Gorilla                2-0 Espoir                 
  [Onesme Twizerimana (2)]
Kiyovu Sports          3-1 Marines                
Mukura                 0-1 Rwamagana City         
Gasogi United          1-2 Rayon Sports           
[Feb 19]
Police                 4-0 Musanze                
  [Danny Usengimana 13, Didier Mugisha 45, 63, Muhadjiri Hakizimana 80]
APR                    4-2 Etincelles             
  [Innocent Nshuti 3, Yannick Bizimana 34, Gilbert Mugisha 64, Christian Ishimwe 80;
   Hussein Nsabimana 45, Abdul Muniru 61]

Round 21
[Feb 24]
Etincelles             2-2 AS Kigali              
[Feb 25]
Rutsiro                0-2 Rayon Sports           
  [Joachim Ojera, Musa Essenu]
Gorilla                1-0 Rwamagana City         
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Bugesera               
[Feb 26]
Mukura                 2-1 Gasogi United          
  [Zubel Hakizimana 49, Robert Mukogotya 67; Abdul Aziz Harerimana 77]
Marines                4-0 Espoir                 
  [Olivier Usabimana, Thaiba Mbonyumwami, Olivier Dushimiyimana 47, Arthur Gitego 70]
Police                 2-1 Sunrise                
  [Dany Usengimana 2, Didier Mugisha 15; Samson Babuwa 53]
Musanze                0-3 APR                    
  [Gilbert Mugisha (2), Yannick Bizimana]

Round 22
[Mar 3]
Gorilla                2-1 Marines                
[Mar 4]
Rwamagana City         2-0 Sunrise                
Police                 1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
APR                    6-1 Rutsiro                
Bugesera               0-1 Mukura                 
[Mar 5]
Espoir                 1-0 AS Kigali              
Rayon Sports           2-0 Etincelles             
Gasogi United          1-2 Musanze                

Round 23
[Mar 10]
Rutsiro                4-0 Espoir                 
Rwamagana City         2-2 Gasogi United          
[Mar 11]
Bugesera               2-1 Police                 
Mukura                 2-1 Sunrise                
Marines                2-3 APR                    
[Mar 12]
Musanze                1-0 Gorilla                
Etincelles             1-2 Kiyovu Sports          
AS Kigali              1-1 Rayon Sports           

Table:

 1.APR FC                        23  14  7  2  40-19  49  [C]
 2.Kiyovu Sports                 23  14  5  4  37-25  47
 3.Rayon Sports                  23  14  4  5  33-18  46
 4.AS Kigali                     23  11  6  6  31-16  39
 5.Gasogi United                 23  10  7  6  29-21  37
 6.Police FC                     23  11  3  9  29-23  36
 7.Mukura VS                     23  10  4  9  31-23  34
 8.Etincelles FC                 23   9  7  7  29-31  34
 9.Gorilla FC                    23   9  4 10  21-21  31
10.Musanze FC                    23   8  6  9  25-31  30
11.Bugesera FC                   23   7  7  9  22-22  28
12.Sunrise FC                    23   6  6 11  27-32  24  [P]
13.Rwamagana City FC             23   7  2 14  21-35  23  [P]
14.Rutsiro FC                    23   4  9 10  18-32  21
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Marines FC                    23   4  4 15  27-43  16
16.Espoir FC                     23   3  5 15   8-36  14


Cup Tournaments

Amahoro Cup 2023

Amahoro Cup 2023

Preliminary Round [Feb 7,8]

1/8 Finals [Feb 21,22]

Quarterfinals [Mar 7,8]

Semifinals [Apr 22,23]

Final [May 14]


2021/22

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Mar 2023

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022/23
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.