III PANAMERICAN GAMES 1959 (Chicago) - Match Details

All the matches in Hanson Park, Chicago, Illinois (Aug. 28 - Sep. 6)


MATCH 1

Friday, August 28, 1959
CUBA 2-8 HAITI (HT: 1:2)
  [Ángel Piedra 41’, José Doce 78’; Gérard Delpeche 4’, 49’, George Delices 8’, 12’, 52’, 68’, Lucien Pierre 51’, 
   Germain Champagne 89’]

CUB: Julio Blanco (José Suco), Ramón Álvarez, Raúl Sarabia, Mario Herrera, Manuel Bobadilla, Emilio Flores, Luis Piedra, 
     José Ramón González, Ramón Peñalver, José Doce, Ángel Bacallao (Ángel Piedra).
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.  

HAI: Michel Blain, Joseph Beaulier, Eric Faublas, Michel Morin, Jean-Baptiste Antoine, Jean Cadet, Germain Champagne, 
     George Delices, Lucien Pierre, Gérard Delpeche, Paul Desrosiers.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG)

Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)     


MATCH 2

Friday, August 28, 1959
USA 1-4 ARGENTINA (HT: 1:2)
  [Ed Murphy 40’; Miguel Ángel Basílico 12’, 65’, Roberto Bonanno 44’, Juan Carlos Oleniak 88’ pen]

USA: Victor Ottoboni, Herman Wecke, Joe Speca, John Traina, Jacob Ruscheinski, Alex Ely, Ronald Maierhofer, Bill Looby, 
     Ed Murphy, Al Zerhusen,  Jim Stachrowsky.
Also played: Gene Grabowski, Val Pelizzaro and George Brown.
HC: Jim Reed

ARG: Carlos Saldias, Héctor Readigos, Ricardo Vázquez, Roberto Blanco, Pedro De Ciancio, José Díaz, Alberto Corradini, 
     Roberto Bonanno, Domingo Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel Basílico (Juan Carlos Oleniak), Raúl Pérez.
HC: Ernesto Duchini

Referee: Joao Etzel (BRA)


MATCH 3

Saturday, August 29, 1959
USA 7-2 HAITI (HT: 4:1)
  [Al Zerhusen 1t, 1t, 2t, 2t, Billy Looby 1t, 2t, Gene Grabowski 1t, Germain Champagne 1t, Gérard Delpeche 2t pen]
 
USA: Victor Ottoboni (Yuriy Kulischenko), Herman Wecke, Willy Schaller, Zenon Snylyk, Jacob Ruscheinski, Alex Ely, 
     Rolf Ganger, Billy Looby, Ed Murphy, Gene Grabowski, Al Zerhuzen.
Also played: Ronald Maierhofer, Val Pelizzaro and Jim Stachrowsky.
HC: Jim Reed

HAI: Michel Blain, Elie LeBlanc, Claudel Legros, Gérard Elie, Michel Morin, Jean Cadet, Germain Champagne, Lucien Pierre, 
     George Delices, Gérard Delpeche, Paul Desrosiers. 
Also played: Jean Baptiste Antonio and Eric Faublas.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG) 

Referee: Raymond Morgan (CAN)


MATCH 4

Saturday, August 29, 1959
BRAZIL 4-2 COSTA RICA (HT: 2:0)
  [Beyruth 25’, China 33’, 78’, Roberto Rodrigues 80’; Víctor Vargas 68’, Jorge Loria 70’]
 
BRA: Edmar, Nelson, Rubens (Hércules), Maranhão, Dari, Edilson Rodrigues, Roberto Rodrigues, Beyruth (Martins), China, 
     Germano, Gérson.
HC: Newton Cardoso

CRC: Carlos Ramos, Eduardo Valverde, Javier Bolaños, Álvaro Alfaro, Antonio Mora, Rafael Artavia, Miguel Ángel Herrera, 
     Juan José Gámez, Guillermo Otarola, Rodrigo Tenorio, Guillermo Acuña (Víctor Vargas).
Also played: Jorge Loria.
HC: Rogelio Rojas

Referee: Leo Goldstein (USA)


MATCH 5

Saturday, August 29, 1959
MEXICO 1-4 ARGENTINA (HT: 0:3)
  [Miguel Ángel Sordo 89'; Domingo Rodríguez 4', 55’, Miguel Ángel Basilico 20', Raúl Pérez 29']
 
MEX: Antonio Mota, Jesús Mercado, Jesús Cabriales, Eduardo Carranza, Javier Valle, Fernando Meza, Javier Contreras, 
     Mario Velarde (Cuenca), José Manuel Arias (Miguel Ángel Sordo 46’), Jorge Díez, Raúl Sánchez (Juan Manuel Alvarez 46’).
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP). 

ARG: Carlos Saldias, Domingo Lejona, Ricardo Vázquez, Roberto Blanco, Pedro De Ciancio, José Díaz (Héctor Scardulla), 
     Alberto Corradini, Roberto Bonanno, Domingo Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel Basilico (Juan Carlos Oleniak 68’), Raúl Pérez.
HC: Ernesto Duchini.

Referee: Harry Norwich (USA) 
A1: Paul Fried (USA) 
A2: John Best (USA)


MATCH 6

Sunday, August 30, 1959
MEXICO 1-1 COSTA RICA (HT: 0:1)
  [Javier Contreras 87'; Álvaro Alfaro 40']
 
MEX: Antonio Mota, Jesús Mercado, Carlos Ruiz, Eduardo Carranza, Javier Valle, Fernando Meza, Gustavo Cuenca, 
     Mario Velarde, Jorge Díez, Juan Manuel Álvarez, Raúl Sánchez.
Also played: Javier Contreras.
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
CRC: Carlos Ramos, Orlando Quirós, Francisco Bolaños, Antonio Mora, Álvaro Alfaro, Rafael Artavia, Víctor Vargas, 
     Juan José Gámez, Guillermo Otarola, Oldemar Bolaños, Jorge Loria.
HC: Rogelio Rojas.

Referee: Joao Etzel (BRA)


MATCH 7

Sunday, August 30, 1959
CUBA 0-4 BRAZIL (HT: 0:2)
  [Gérson 2’ pen, 4’, Roberto Rodrigues 55’, Beyruth 2t]

CUB: Julio Blanco, Raúl Sarabia, Mario Herrera, Juvenal Reyes, Ramón Peñalver, Emilio Flores, José Doce, 
     José Ramón González, Manuel Bobadilla, Ángel Piedra, Ángel Bacallao. 
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.

BRA: Edmar, Nelson, Edilson, Rubens, Dari, Roberto Rodrigues (Villadoniga), Beyruth, Francoso, Maranhão, Gérson 
     (Martins), Germano.  
HC: Newton Cardoso.  

Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)
 

MATCH 8

Monday, August 31, 1959
USA 5-3 BRAZIL (HT: 2:2) 
  [Ed Murphy 4’, 49’, 64’, Al Zerhusen 44’, 78’; Gérson 16’, Roberto Rodrigues 19’, Germano 62’] 

USA: Victor Ottoboni, Herman Wecke, Joe Speca, Zenon Snylyk, Jacob Ruscheinski, Alex Ely (Val Pelizzaro), 
     Rolf Ganger, Billy Looby, Ed Murphy, Gene Grabowski, Al Zerhusen.
HC: Jim Reed

BRA: Edmar (Borracha), Nelson, Rubens, Dari (Hércules), Edilson, Roberto Rodrigues, Beyruth (Francoso), China, 
     Maranhão, Gérson, Germano. 
HC: Newton Cardoso

Referee: Raymond Morgan (CAN) 
A1: Richard Giebner 
A2: Bodhan Nackenechey

NB: Gérson (BRA) left the match at 75'.


MATCH 9

Monday, August 31, 1959
HAITI 0-1 ARGENTINA (HT: 0:1)
  [Domingo Rodríguez 7’] 

HAI: Michel Blain, Joseph Beaulier, Eric Faublas, Michel Morin, Jean Baptiste Antonio, Jean Cadet, Charles Fenol, 
     Germain Champagne, George Delices, Gérard Delpeche, Paul Desrosiers.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG)

ARG: Antonino Spilinga, Domingo Lejona, Ricardo Vázquez, Roberto Blanco, Pedro De Ciancio, José Díaz, Alberto Corradini, 
     Roberto Bonanno, Domingo Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel Basilico, Raúl Pérez.
HC: Ernesto Duchini

Referee: Leo Goldstein (USA)

NB: Match suspended at 70’, result stood.


MATCH 10

Tuesday, September 1, 1959
COSTA RICA 1-3 ARGENTINA (HT: 1:1)
  [Guillermo Acuña 21’; Javier Bolaños 12’ og, Dardo Migone 61’, Miguel Ángel Basilico 83’]
 
CRC: Carlos Ramos (Alexis Rivera), Orlando Quirós, Javier Bolaños, Antonio Mora, Álvaro Alfaro, Víctor Vargas, 
     Miguel Ángel Herrera (Rafael Artavia), Juan José Gámez, Guillermo Otarola (Jorge Loria), Guillermo Acuña, 
     Oldemar Bolaños.
HC: Rogelio Rojas       

ARG: Carlos Saldias, Domingo Lejona, Ricardo Vázquez, Héctor Scardulla, Miguel Ángel Villafañe, Jospe Díaz, Omar Stelman, 
     Roberto Bonanno (Dardo Migone), Domingo Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel Basilico (Juan Carlos Oleniak), Raúl Pérez 
     (Juan Raúl Stork).
HC: Ernesto Duchini

Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)


MATCH 11

Tuesday, September 1, 1959
MEXICO 6-1 CUBA (HT: 1:0)
  [Jorge Díez 7', 46', 54', Jesús Mercado 64' pen, Juan Manuel Álvarez 74', Javier Contreras 80'; Ramón Álvarez 75']
  
MEX: Antonio Mota, Jesús Mercado, Jesús Cabriales, Eduardo Carranza, Joaquín Fierro, David Echevarría, Javier Contreras, 
     Mario Velarde, José Manuel Arias, Jorge Díez, Juan Manuel Álvarez.
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
CUB: Julio Blanco, Antonio Puebla, Mario Herrera, Vicente Pérez, Ramón Peñalver, Raúl Sarabia, José Doce (Ramón Álvarez), 
     José Ramón González, Manuel Bobadilla, Ángel Piedra, Ángel Bacallao.
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.
  
Referee: Raymond Morgan (CAN)

NB: Jesús Mercado (MEX) missed a penalty kick (post) before the halftime.


MATCH 12

Wednesday, September 2, 1959
HAITI 1-9 BRAZIL (HT: 0:3)
  [Gérard Delpeche 77’; Germano 2’, 52’, 64’, China 18’, 44’, 54’, 63’, Roberto Rodrigues 57’, Maranhão 69’]

HAI: Michel Blain, Elie Leblanc, Joseph Beaulier, Ronald Crispin, Fritz Thabuteau, Michel Morin, André Wilson, 
     Paul Desrosiers, Charles Fenol, Gérard Delpeche, Germain Champagne.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG)

BRA: Edmar, Nelson, Edilson, Rubens, Dari, Roberto Rodrigues, Maranhão, China, Beyruth (Villadoniga), Gérson, Germano.
HC: Newton Cardoso

Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)


MATCH 13

Wednesday, September 2, 1959
USA 5-0 CUBA (HT: 3:0) 
  [Al Zerhusen 1’, 19’, Billy Looby 2’, 50’, Ed Murphy 48’]

USA: Victor Ottoboni, Herman Wecke, Willy Schaller, Zenon Snylyk, Jacob Ruscheinski, Alex Ely, Rolf Ganger, Billy Looby, 
     Ed Murphy, Gene Grabowski, Al Zerhusen.
HC: Jim Reed

CUB: Julio Blanco, Mario Herrera, Juvenal Reyes, Ramón Peñalver, Raúl Sarabia, Emilio Flores, José Doce, 
     José Ramón González, Manuel Bobadilla, Ángel Piedra, Ángel Bacallao.
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.  

Referee: N/A


MATCH 14

Thursday, September 3, 1959
COSTA RICA 4-3 USA (HT: 4:2)
  [Javier Bolaños 10’ pen, Joe Speca 25’ og, Miguel Ángel Herrera 39’, 42’; Ed Murphy 4’, Billy Looby 26’, Al Zerhusen 78’]
  
CRC: Carlos Ramos, Orlando Quirós, Javier Bolaños, Antonio Mora, Álvaro Alfaro, Víctor Vargas, Miguel Ángel Herrera, 
     Juan José Gámez, Guillermo Otarola, Guillermo Acuña, Oldemar Bolaños.
HC: Rogelio Rojas

USA: Victor Ottoboni, Herman Wecke, Joe Speca, Zenon Snylyk, Jacob Ruscheinski, Val Pelizzaro, Rolf Ganger, Billy Looby, 
     Ed Murphy, Gene Grabowski, Al Zerhusen.
Also played: George Brown and Ronald Maierhofer.
HC: Jim Reed

Referee: Raymond Morgan (CAN)


MATCH 15

Thursday, September 3, 1959
MEXICO 2-6 BRAZIL (HT. 0:2)
  [Jesús Mercado 65' pen, Eduardo Carranza 79'; China 20', 40', 70’, Gérson 48', 52', 86']

MEX: Antonio Mota, Jesús Mercado, Jesús Cabriales, Eduardo Carranza, Joaquín Fierro (Javier Valle), David Echevarría, 
     Javier Contreras, Mario Velarde, José Manuel Arias, Jorge Díez, Juan Manuel Álvarez.
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
BRA: Edmar (Edson 25’), Nelson, Edilson, Maranhão, Rubens, Dari, Roberto Rodrigues, China, Beyruth (Martins 46’), 
     Gérson, Germano.
HC: Newton Cardoso.

Referee: John Best (USA)


MATCH 16

Friday, September 4, 1959
COSTA RICA 0-4 HAITI (HT: 0:1)
  [Charles Fenol 24’, Germain Champagne 59’, Gérard Delpeche 67’, Lucien Pierre 76’]
 
CRC: Carlos Ramos, Orlando Quirós, Javier Bolaños, Antonio Mora, Rafael Artavia, Álvaro Alfaro, Miguel Ángel Herrera, 
     Juan José Gámez, Guillermo Otarola, Guillermo Acuña, Oldemar Bolaños.
HC: Rogelio Rojas       

HAI: Michel Blain, Jean Cadet, Eric Faublas, Michel Morin, Claudel Legros, Joseph Beaulier, Paul Desrosiers, 
     André Wilson, Gérard Delpeche, Antoine Tassy (Lucien Pierre), Charles Fenol.
Also played: Germain Champagne.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG)
 
Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)


MATCH 17

Friday, September 4, 1959
CUBA 0-7 ARGENTINA (HT: 0:1)
  [Miguel Ángel Basílico 1’, 52’, 82’, Roberto Bonnano 14’, 38’, Juan Raúl Stork 83’, Juan Carlos Oleniak 66’]
 
CUB: Julio Blanco, Juvenal Reyes, Raúl Sarabia (Ángel Piedra), Emilio Flores, Ramón Peñalver, Antonio Fernández, 
     Ramón Álvarez, José Ramón González, Manuel Bobadilla, José Doce, Ángel Bacallao.  
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.  

ARG: Antonino Spilinga, Héctor Readigos, Ricardo Vázquez, Roberto Blanco, Pedro De Ciancio, José Díaz, Alberto Corradini, 
     Roberto Bonnano, Domingo Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel Basilico (Juan Carlos Oleniak), Raúl Pérez (Juan Raúl Stork).    
HC: Ernesto Duchini.

Sent off: Ángel Piedra (CUB)

Referee: Leo Goldstein (USA)


MATCH 18

Saturday, September 5, 1959
BRAZIL 1-1 ARGENTINA (HT: 1:0)
  [China 38’; Roberto Bonnano 83’]

BRA: Borracha, Nelson, Edilson, Rubens, Maranhão, Dari, Roberto Rodrigues, Martins (Beyruth 46’), Villadoniga, China, 
     Gérson.
HC: Newton Cardoso

ARG: Carlos Saldias, Domingo Lejona, Ricardo Vázquez, Roberto Blanco, Pedro De Ciancio, Héctor Scardulla, Juan Raúl Stork 
     (Alberto Corradini), Roberto Bonnano, Domingo Rodríguez (Juan Carlos Oleniak), Miguel Ángel Basilico, Raúl Pérez.
HC: Ernesto Duchini    

Referee: Raymond Morgan (CAN) 
A1: Gidner 
A2: Makoenchy


MATCH 19

Saturday, September 5, 1959
USA 4-2 MEXICO (HT: 2:1)
  [Ed Murphy 7', 87’, Billy Looby 23', Al Zerhusen 72'; Fernando Meza 16', Javier Contreras 89']
  
USA: Victor Ottoboni, Herman Wecke, Joe Speca, Zenon Snylyk, Jacob Ruscheinski, Alex Ely, Rolf Ganger, Billy Looby, 
     Ed Murphy, Jim Stachrowski, Al Zerhusen.
HC: Jim Reed.

MEX: Jorge García, Eduardo Carranza, Jesús Mercado, Eduardo Silva, Joaquín Fierro, Javier Valle, Javier Contreras, 
     Mario Velarde, Jorge Díez, Fernando Meza, Raúl Sánchez.
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP).
 
Referee: Joao Etzel (BRA) 


MATCH 20

Sunday, September 6, 1959
CUBA 1-2 COSTA RICA (HT: 1:0)
  [José Ramón González 15’; Álvaro Alfaro 49’, Juan José Gámez 83’]

CUB: Julio Blanco, Juvenal Reyes, Raúl Sarabia, Emilio Flores, Ramón Peñalver, Antonio Fernández, José Doce, 
     Vicente Pérez, Manuel Bobadilla, José Ramón González, Ramón Álvarez. 
HC: Bernardo Llerandi.  

CRC: Carlos Ramos, Orlando Quirós, Javier Bolaños, Antonio Mora, Álvaro Alfaro, Rafael Artavia, Víctor Vargas, 
     Juan José Gámez, Rodrigo Tenorio, Oldemar Bolaños, Guillermo Acuña.      
HC: Rogelio Rojas. 

Referee: Nils Dahlquist (USA)


MATCH 21

Sunday, September 6, 1959
MEXICO 1-4 HAITI (HT: 0:3)
  [Jesús Mercado 83'; George Delices 13', Germain Champagne 17', Gérard Delpeche 40', 75']
 
MEX: Jorge García, Eduardo Carranza (Jesús Mercado), Jesús Cabriales, Eduardo Silva, Joaquín Fierro, David Echevarría, 
     Javier Contreras, Miguel Ángel Sordo, José Manuel Arias, Gustavo Cuenca, Juan Manuel Álvarez.
HC: Antonio Álvarez (ESP). 

HAI: Michel Blain, Jean Cadet, Eric Faublas, Michel Morin, Claudel Legros, Joseph Beaulier, André Wilson, Gérard Delpeche, 
     Antoine Tassy, George Delices, Germain Champagne.
HC: Alberto Obertello (ARG)

Sent off: José Manuel Arias (MEX) 77', Germain Champagne (HAI) 77'

Referee: John Best (USA)


FINAL TABLE

ARGENTINA		6	5	1	0	20	4	11
Brazil			6	4	1	1	27	11	9
USA			6	4	0	2	25	15	8
Haiti			6	3	0	3	19	20	6
Costa Rica		6	2	1	3	10	16	5
Mexico			6	1	1	4	13	20	3
Cuba			6	0	0	6	4	32	0


NB: The competition regulations stipulated that a maximum of four changes per team were allowed.


SQUADS


ARGENTINA

SALDIAS, Carlos Pascual 		25/02/1939 	GK 	Sacachispas
SPILINGA, Antonino Rodolfo 		21/06/1940 	GK 	Argentinos Juniors
BLANCO, Roberto 			26/11/1938 	DF 	Racing Club
READIGOS, Héctor 			15/07/1939 	DF 	Chacarita Juniors
VÁZQUEZ, José Ricardo  			07/12/1940 	DF 	Chacarita Juniors
VILLAFAÑE, Miguel Ángel  				DF 	Atlanta
DÍAZ, José 				20/04/1938 	MF 	Lanús
DE CIANCIO, Pedro 			16/02/1938 	MF 	Racing Club
LEJONA, Domingo Héctor 			02/02/1938 	MF 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
BASILICO, Miguel Ángel 			01/03/1938 	MF 	Boca Juniors
SCARDULLA, Héctor 			23/04/1938 	MF 	Racing Club
BONNANO, Roberto 			16/03/1938 	FW 	Vélez Sarsfield
OLENIAK, Juan Carlos 			06/03/1942 	FW 	Racing Club
STELMAN, Omar 				15/03/1940 	FW 	Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
PÉREZ, Raúl Adolfo 			11/11/1939 	FW 	Boca Juniors
STORK, Juan Raúl Marcelino		18/04/1935 	FW 	Estudiantes de La Plata
MIGONE, Dardo Baldomiro			05/09/1938 	FW 	Boca Juniors
RODRÍGUEZ, Domingo 					FW 	Boca Juniors
CORRADINI, Alberto  					FW 	Ferro Carril Oeste

DUCHINI, Ernesto Emilio					HC


BRAZIL

JAPIASSU MAIA, Edmar 			31/01/1941 	GK 	Flamengo
DE CARVALHO, Edson Luiz "Borracha"  	21/10/1941 	GK 	Fluminense
RODRIGUES VIEIRA, Edilson  		31/07/1947 	DF 	Vasco da Gama
DÉCIO, Teixeira  			28/12/1940 	DF 	América MG
DARI, Batista 				20/10/1940 	DF 	Fluminense
PURCHIO, Nelson 			26/06/1941 	DF 	Fluminense
CORREA TORRES, Hércules 		25/03/1940 	DF 	Fluminense 
CABRAL DE ALMEIDA, Hilton 		08/07/1942 	DF 	Flamengo* 
CHAGAS, Ouraci Francisco 		08/03/1941 	DF 	Flamengo
GERMANO SALES, José 			25/03/1942 	MF 	Flamengo
RIBAMAR CELESTINO, José "Maranhão" 	03/07/1942 	MF 	Vasco da Gama
CAETANO, Rubens 			16/06/1941 	MF 	Fluminense
RODRIGUES PASSOA, Roberto 		12/03/1939 	MF 	Flamengo
BEYRUTH, Elson Iazegi 			20/10/1941 	FW 	Flamengo
OLIVEIRA NUNES, Gérson 			11/01/1941 	FW 	Flamengo
DA SILVA, José Ricardo "China" 		11/09/1939 	FW 	Botafogo
FRANCOSO, Antônio Benedito 		12/03/1941 	FW 	Fluminense
RODRIGUES VILLADONIGA, Souza		07/06/1942 	FW 	Vasco da Gama
MARTINS DE SOUZA, Manoel 		05/02/1941 	FW 	Fluminense 
BARBOSA, Humberto Martins 		10/06/1939 	FW 	Flamengo*
SILVA, José Maria "Zé Maria" 		27/08/1942 	FW 	Bangú*
DIAS, Manoel José "Manoelzinho" 	25/01/1940 	FW 	Flamengo*

CARDOSO, Newton						HC

*Players who did not travel but were registered.


COSTA RICA

RAMOS, Carlos Manuel 					GK 	Ramonense 
RIVERA, Alexis 						GK 	La Libertad 
NAVARRO, Héctor 					GK 	Moravia*
BOLAÑOS, Javier Francisco 				DF 	Nicolás Marín 
VALVERDE, Eduardo					DF 	Ramonense 
MORA, Antonio 						DF 	Nicolás Marín 
QUIRÓS, Orlando 					DF 	Moravia 
MONGE, Rodolfo 						DF 	Moravia*
VARGAS, Víctor						MF 	La Libertad 
ALFARO, Álvaro 						MF 	Nicolás Marín 
ARTAVIA, Rafael 					MF 	Nicolás Marín 
OTAROLA, Guillermo 			22/02/1941 	FW 	Moravia 
GÁMEZ, Juan José 			08/07/1939 	FW 	Tibas 
ACUÑA, Guillermo 					FW 	Nicolás Marín 
BOLAÑOS, Oldemar 					FW 	Tibas 
TENORIO, Rodrigo					FW 	Valencia 
HERRERA, Miguel Ángel 					FW 	Nicolás Marín 
LORIA, Jorge						FW 	Madrid 
SÁNCHEZ, Marciano					FW 	Nicolás Marín*
ROJAS, Rogelio 						FW 	(No Club)

ROJAS, Rogelio						HC/Player
 
*Players who did not travel but were registered.


CUBA
  
BLANCO, Julio Ignacio			18/09/1937 	GK 	Deportivo Mordazo
SUCO, José 						GK 	Atlético La Habana
HERRERA, Mario “Pilillo” 				DF 	San Francisco
PUEBLA, Antonio “Ñico” 					DF 	Huracán
REYES, Juvenal 						DF 	San Francisco
SARABIA, Raúl 						DF 	Puentes Grandes
PEÑALVER, Ramón 			31/08/1935 	MF 	Deportivo Mordazo
PÉREZ, Vicente 						MF 	Cerro
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio “Tony” 				MF 	Cerro 
OÑA, Jacinto  						MF 	San Francisco
FLORES, Emilio 						MF 	Juventud Asturiana
PIEDRA, Ángel “Nini”					FW 	Deportivo Mordazo 
BOBADILLA, Manuel Marco 				FW 	Deportivo Mordazo
DOCE, José 						FW 	Atlético La Habana
GONZÁLEZ, José Ramón  					FW 	Atlético La Habana
BACALLAO, Ángel 					FW 	Deportivo Mordazo
ÁLVAREZ, Ramón 						FW 	Juventud Asturiana
PIEDRA, Luis “Hueso” 					FW 	Deportivo Mordazo

LLERANDI, Bernardo “Trucutu”				HC


HAITI

BLAIN, Michel 						GK 	Aigle Noir 
VERTUS, René 						GK 	Racing 
MORIN, Michel 						DF 	Victory  
LEGROS, Claudel  			23/05/1935 	DF 	Victory 
CADET, Jean Germilus 					DF 	Violette 
FAUBLAS, Eric 						DF 	Victory 
BEAULIER, Joseph					DF 	Violette 
LEBLANC, Elie 						DF 	Victory 
CRISPIN, Ronald 					MF 	Etoile 
THABUTEAU, Fritz 					MF 	Violette  
ANTOINE, Jean Baptiste 					MF 	Victory  
ELIE, Gérard 						MF 	Violette 
JOSEPH, Emmanuel 					MF 	Racing
DELICES, George Chardin 		04/03/1940 	FW 	Aigle Noir 
CHAMPAGNE, Germain 					FW 	Racing  
DELPECHE, Gérard 					FW 	Violette 
DESROSIERS, Paul 					FW 	Aigle Noir 
TASSY, Antoine  			26/03/1924 	FW 	Racing 
FENOL, Charles 						FW 	Aigle Noir 
PIERRE, Lucien 						FW 	Victory 
WILSON, André 						FW 	Aigle Noir 
ROC, Pierre 						FW 	Racing 

OBERTELLO, Alberto (ARG)				HC


MEXICO

MOTA ROMERO, Héctor Antonio “Piolín”	26/01/1939 	GK 	Oro
GARCÍA ZEPEDA, Jorge 			03/12/1937 	GK 	León
MERCADO GUTIÉRREZ, Jesús 		02/04/1940 	DF 	Guadalajara
CARRANZA SOTO, Eduardo 			18/03/1939 	DF 	León
CUENCA FRIEDERICHSEN, Fernando “Perro” 	07/04/1939 	DF 	América
SILVA ESPINOSA, Eduardo 		04/04/1937 	DF 	Guadalajara
CABRIALES CABRERA, Jesús 		31/10/1936 	DF 	Tampico
RUIZ CAVAZOS, Carlos 			16/06/1940	DF 	Tampico 
VALLE HERRERA, Francisco Javier 	28/11/1937 	MF 	Guadalajara
MEZA MEDINA, Fernando 			30/05/1936 	MF 	Oro
VELARDE VELÁZQUEZ, Mario 		29/03/1940 	MF 	Loreto
SORDO VILLAR, Miguel Ángel 		03/09/1940 	MF 	Dep. Montañesa
CUENCA FRIEDERICHSEN, Gustavo “Gato” 	02/09/1939 	MF 	América
FIERRO GONZÁLEZ, Joaquín 		20/06/1930 	MF 	Galicia
ECHEVARRÍA ALMAZÁN, David  		28/03/1935	MF 	Tampico
CONTRERAS QUINTANA, Javier 		16/05/1939 	FW 	Tampico
SÁNCHEZ BAHENA, Raúl 			01/08/1940 	FW 	Zacatepec
DÍEZ GONZÁLES DE C., Jorge 		27/04/1937 	FW 	(No Club)
ARIAS MATEO, José Manuel 		12/08/1938 	FW 	Covadonga
ÁLVAREZ ESTRADA, Juan Manuel 		10/09/1941	FW 	Atlante

ÁLVAREZ FUERTES, Antonio (ESP)				HC
SORIA TERRAZAS, Joaquín					Leader
ARÉCHIGA HERNÁNDEZ, Ramiro				AUX


USA

OTTOBONI, Victor 			05/04/1934	GK 	San Francisco Vikings
KULISHENKO, Yuriy George 				GK 	Philadelphia Ukrainians
WECKE, Herman William 			10/05/1927 	DF 	St. Louis Kutis SC   
SPECA, Joseph Louis “Joe” 		01/07/1937 	DF 	Baltimore Pompei
SCHALLER, William “Willy”		23/02/1933 	DF 	NY Blau-Weiss Gottschee
RUSCHEINSKI, Jacob 					DF 	Chicago Ukrainian Lions
SNYLYK, Zenon 				14/11/1933 	MF 	Chicago Lions
ELY, Alexandre “Alex”			09/02/1938 	MF 	Philadelphia Ukrainians
PELIZZARO, Valentine “Val” Louis	11/07/1931	MF 	St. Louis Kutis SC
TRAINA, John Peter 					MF 	St. Louis Kutis SC
LOOBY, William Edward “Billy”		11/03/1931 	FW 	St. Louis Kutis SC
MURPHY, Edward John “Ed”		06/11/1930 	FW 	Chicago Slovak
ZERHUSEN, Albert Ferdinand “Al” 	04/12/1931 	FW 	Los Angeles Kickers 
BROWN, George 				19/08/1935 	FW 	ARMY Indaniapolis
GANGER, Rolf 				19/08/1931 	FW 	Los Angeles Kickers
MAIERHOFER, Ronald P. 		                       	FW 	Cornell University
GRABOWSKI, Gene 			31/07/1935     	FW 	New York Hakoah
STACHROWSKY, James “Jim”				FW 	Chicago Ukrainian Lions

REED, James “Jim”					HC
 

1959 (overview file)


About this document

Sources:
newspapers: Correio de Manha (Brazil), Jornal dos Sports (Brazil), Esto (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), Ovaciones (Mexico), El Informador (Mexico), St. Louis Post-Dispatch (USA), The Gazette and Daily (USA), Nouvelliste (Haiti), Diario de Costa Rica (Costa Rica), La República (Costa Rica, La Prensa Libre (Costa Rica), La Nación (Costa Rica), Diario la Marina (Cuba), Noticias Hoy (Cuba);
books: AFA Memoria y Balance 1959 (Argentina);
technical reports: Chicago, USA, Host to the Third Pan American Games; United States 1960 Olympic Book, Quadrennial Report United States Olympic Committee; Informe oficial de la Delegación Mexicana en los Juegos Panamericanos 1959

Thanks to Armando Mota (Mexico), Mario Lara (Cuba), Colin Jose (Canada), Rodrigo Calvo (Costa Rica) and Steve Torres (USA)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Eduardo Mendoza (yuca_16@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 30 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.