New Zealand 2022


National League 2022

National League 2022

Regional Leagues | Championship Phase

Regional Leagues

Northern League | Central League | Southern League

Northern League

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                22  20  1  1  68-16  61       Qualified
 2.Birkenhead United            22  16  2  4  56-24  50       Qualified
 3.Auckland United              22  15  4  3  60-22  49       Qualified
 4.Melville United              22  15  0  7  55-22  45       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hamilton Wanderers           22  10  4  8  46-32  34  
 6.Western Springs              22   8  6  8  44-47  30
 7.Manukau United               22   9  1 12  36-46  28
 8.Bay Olympic                  22   7  2 13  34-46  23
 9.Takapuna                     22   5  6 11  31-43  21  [P]
10.Eastern Suburbs              22   5  5 12  24-36  20
-------------------------------------------------------
11.Waiheke United               22   1  5 16  19-63   8  [P]  Relegated
12.North Shore United           22   2  2 18  18-94   8       Relegated

Central League

Final Table:

 1.Wellington Olympic           18  14  3  1  71-15  45       Qualified
 2.Miramar Rangers              18  12  4  2  63-19  40       Qualified
 3.Wellington Phoenix Reserves  18  10  3  5  32-17  33  [*]  Qualified
 4.Napier City Rovers           18   8  4  6  35-28  28       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Waterside Karori             18   7  5  6  33-29  26  
 6.Petone                       18   5  4  9  24-39  19
 7.North Wellington             18   5  3 10  31-44  18
 8.Wellington United            18   5  3 10  22-40  18  [P]
 9.Western Suburbs              18   4  2 12  21-66  14
-------------------------------------------------------
10.Havelock North Wanderers     18   3  3 12  21-56  12  [P]  Relegated

[*] Wellington Phoenix Reserves replaced Lower Hutt City; they were qualified
    automatically for the national stage

NB: Wairarapa United withdrew just before the season and were replaced by
    second level runners-up Wellington United

Southern League

Final Table:

 1.Christchurch United          18  16  1  1  74-12  49       Qualified
 2.Cashmere Technical           18  16  1  1  79-20  49       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nelson Suburbs               18  10  3  5  40-35  33  
 4.Dunedin City Royals          18  10  1  7  46-35  31  [*]
 5.Ferrymead Bays               18   9  3  6  37-30  30  [P]
 6.Coastal Spirit               18   3  7  8  34-43  16
 7.Nomads United                18   4  3 11  28-57  15  [P]
 8.Green Island                 18   4  1 13  27-61  13
 9.Selwyn United                18   2  5 11  27-48  11
-------------------------------------------------------
10.Mosgiel                      18   2  3 13  21-72   9  [P]  Relegated

[*] South City Royals were renamed Dunedin City Royals

Championship Phase

Regular Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                 9   7  1  1  20- 9  22  [1 1 0 0 2-1 3]  Final
 2.Wellington Olympic            9   7  1  1  30- 8  22  [1 0 0 1 1-2 0]  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Auckland United               9   5  2  2  14-13  17
 4.Birkenhead United             9   4  2  3  19-17  14
 5.Melville United               9   4  1  4  16-18  13
 6.Wellington Phoenix Reserves   9   3  3  3  16-14  12
 7.Cashmere Technical            9   3  0  6  17-22   9
 8.Christchurch United           9   2  2  5  16-24   8
 9.Napier City Rovers            9   1  3  5  14-23   6
10.Miramar Rangers               9   1  1  7  11-25   4

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Cashmere Technical  4-0 Miramar Rangers     
Napier City Rovers  1-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Wellington Olympic  1-2 Auckland City       
[Oct 2]
Birkenhead United   3-1 Christchurch United 
Auckland United     1-0 Melville United     

Round 2
[Oct 8]
Christchurch United 1-1 Napier City Rovers  
Miramar Rangers     2-4 Birkenhead United   
Auckland City       2-0 Cashmere Technical  
[Oct 9]
Wellington Phoenix  2-2 Auckland United     
Melville United     0-4 Wellington Olympic  

Round 3
[Oct 15]
Birkenhead United   2-2 Auckland City       
Napier City Rovers  2-2 Miramar Rangers     
Auckland United     1-1 Christchurch United 
[Oct 16]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Melville United     
Cashmere Technical  0-3 Wellington Olympic  

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Melville United     1-3 Cashmere Technical  
Wellington Olympic  2-0 Birkenhead United   
Christchurch United 1-3 Wellington Phoenix  
[Oct 23]
Miramar Rangers     0-1 Auckland United     
Auckland City       3-0 Napier City Rovers  

Round 5
[Oct 29]
Napier City Rovers  2-5 Wellington Olympic  
Wellington Phoenix  2-3 Miramar Rangers     
Auckland United     3-2 Auckland City       
[Oct 30]
Birkenhead United   5-3 Cashmere Technical  
Christchurch United 2-5 Melville United     

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Cashmere Technical  4-2 Napier City Rovers  
Auckland City       2-0 Wellington Phoenix  
Wellington Olympic  3-1 Auckland United     
[Nov 5]
Miramar Rangers     0-3 Christchurch United 
Melville United     2-0 Birkenhead United   

Round 7
[Nov 12]
Christchurch United 2-3 Auckland City       
Auckland United     2-1 Cashmere Technical  
Miramar Rangers     2-3 Melville United     
[Nov 13]
Wellington Phoenix  1-1 Wellington Olympic  
Napier City Rovers  1-1 Birkenhead United   

Round 8
[Nov 19]
Wellington Olympic  7-1 Christchurch United 
Birkenhead United   2-0 Auckland United     
Melville United     4-3 Napier City Rovers  
[Nov 20]
Auckland City       2-1 Miramar Rangers     
Cashmere Technical  1-3 Wellington Phoenix  

Round 9
[Nov 25]
Christchurch United 4-1 Cashmere Technical  
[Nov 26]
Auckland United     3-2 Napier City Rovers  
Auckland City       2-0 Melville United     
[Nov 27]
Wellington Phoenix  4-2 Birkenhead United   
Miramar Rangers     1-4 Wellington Olympic  

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                 9   7  1  1  20- 9  22  [1 1 0 0 2-1 3]  Final
 2.Wellington Olympic            9   7  1  1  30- 8  22  [1 0 0 1 1-2 0]  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Auckland United               9   5  2  2  14-13  17
 4.Birkenhead United             9   4  2  3  19-17  14
 5.Melville United               9   4  1  4  16-18  13
 6.Wellington Phoenix Reserves   9   3  3  3  16-14  12
 7.Cashmere Technical            9   3  0  6  17-22   9
 8.Christchurch United           9   2  2  5  16-24   8
 9.Napier City Rovers            9   1  3  5  14-23   6
10.Miramar Rangers               9   1  1  7  11-25   4

Final

[Dec 4]
Auckland City        -  Wellington Olympic  


2021

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.