Northern Ireland 2022/23


IFA Premiership

IFA Premiership

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.Larne                 17  12  2  3  35-13  38
 2.Cliftonville          16  11  3  2  29-17  36
 3.Glentoran             15  11  2  2  30- 5  35
 4.Crusaders             17  10  3  4  35-20  33
 5.Linfield              17  10  3  4  29-15  33  [C]
 6.Coleraine             17   8  3  6  28-17  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Carrick Rangers       17   7  1  9  25-32  22
 8.Glenavon              17   5  5  7  31-30  20
 9.Ballymena United      16   6  2  8  20-25  20
10.Newry City            17   5  0 12  19-35  15  [P]
11.Dungannon Swifts      17   2  1 14   9-41   7
12.Portadown             17   0  1 16   4-44   1

Round 1
[Aug 12]
Larne                 0-0 Glentoran             
[Aug 13]
Ballymena United      2-2 Glenavon              
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Newry City            
Coleraine             3-1 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             5-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Aug 14]
Linfield              4-0 Portadown             

Round 2
[Aug 19]
Glentoran             3-1 Crusaders             
[Aug 20]
Cliftonville          3-2 Carrick Rangers       
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Ballymena United      
Glenavon              1-2 Larne                 
Portadown             0-2 Coleraine             
[Aug 21]
Newry City            1-3 Linfield              

Round 3
[Aug 23]
Ballymena United      1-2 Cliftonville          
Carrick Rangers       2-4 Coleraine             
Crusaders             2-1 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Glentoran             
[Aug 30]
Glenavon              1-5 Newry City            
[Nov 22]
Linfield              1-0 Larne                 

Round 4
[Aug 26]
Coleraine             1-3 Glenavon              
Larne                 3-0 Ballymena United      
Portadown             0-3 Glentoran             
[Aug 27]
Cliftonville          4-2 Dungannon Swifts      
Newry City            1-2 Crusaders             
[Aug 28]
Carrick Rangers       2-1 Linfield              

Round 5
[Sep 2]
Crusaders             1-1 Larne                 
Dungannon Swifts      0-5 Coleraine             
[Sep 3]
Ballymena United      0-4 Linfield              
Glenavon              2-2 Carrick Rangers       
Glentoran             3-0 Newry City            
Portadown             1-2 Cliftonville          

NB: round 6 played after round 14

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Crusaders             2-1 Linfield              
Newry City            1-0 Dungannon Swifts      
[Sep 17]
Ballymena United      0-1 Carrick Rangers       
Glenavon              0-1 Cliftonville          
Glentoran             1-0 Coleraine             
Portadown             0-1 Larne                 

Round 8
[Sep 23]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Larne                 
Coleraine             2-0 Newry City            
Crusaders             3-0 Ballymena United      
Dungannon Swifts      2-0 Portadown             
[Oct 18]
Linfield              3-2 Glenavon              
[Dec 20]
Cliftonville           -  Glentoran             

Round 9
[Sep 30]
Glentoran             abd Ballymena United      [abandoned at 0-0 in 15' due to
Portadown             1-1 Glenavon               heavy rain]
[Oct 1]
Carrick Rangers       4-3 Crusaders             
Cliftonville          4-0 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      0-1 Linfield              
Larne                 2-0 Coleraine             

Round 10
[Oct 7]
Cliftonville          0-0 Crusaders             
Glentoran             5-0 Carrick Rangers       
Newry City            0-2 Larne                 
[Oct 8]
Ballymena United      2-0 Portadown             
Coleraine             0-0 Linfield              
Glenavon              5-0 Dungannon Swifts      

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Larne                 4-0 Cliftonville          
Linfield              0-3 Glentoran             
[Oct 15]
Ballymena United      2-1 Coleraine             
Carrick Rangers       3-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Crusaders             3-2 Glenavon              
Portadown             1-3 Newry City            

Round 12
[Oct 21]
Dungannon Swifts      1-1 Ballymena United      
[Oct 22]
Coleraine             2-4 Cliftonville          
Crusaders             4-0 Portadown             
Glenavon              4-2 Carrick Rangers       
Linfield              2-4 Larne                 
Newry City            0-1 Glentoran             

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Glenavon              3-2 Ballymena United      
Glentoran             4-0 Larne                 
[Oct 29]
Cliftonville          1-0 Carrick Rangers       
Coleraine             4-0 Portadown             
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Crusaders             
Newry City            0-2 Linfield              

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Ballymena United      3-0 Newry City            
Larne                 4-1 Crusaders             
[Nov 5]
Carrick Rangers       0-1 Coleraine             
Cliftonville          2-2 Glenavon              
Glentoran             3-1 Dungannon Swifts      
Portadown             0-3 Linfield              

Round 6 [Nov 8; postponed from Sep 9,10 due to death Queen Elizabeth II]
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Portadown             
Coleraine             1-2 Crusaders             
Glenavon              2-1 Glentoran             
Larne                 4-0 Dungannon Swifts      
Linfield              0-0 Cliftonville          
Newry City            3-2 Ballymena United      

Round 15
[Nov 11]
Coleraine             0-0 Glentoran             
[Nov 12]
Dungannon Swifts      0-2 Cliftonville          
Linfield              2-1 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-5 Larne                 
Newry City            4-1 Carrick Rangers       
[Nov 14]
Crusaders             0-1 Ballymena United      

Round 16
[Nov 18]
Ballymena United      0-2 Linfield              
Larne                 2-1 Dungannon Swifts      
[Nov 19]
Carrick Rangers       2-0 Portadown             
Crusaders             4-0 Newry City            
Glenavon              0-0 Coleraine             
[Nov 20]
Glentoran             0-1 Cliftonville          

Round 17
[Nov 25]
Larne                 0-2 Coleraine             
[Nov 26]
Carrick Rangers       0-2 Ballymena United      
Cliftonville          2-0 Newry City            
Dungannon Swifts      1-0 Glenavon              
Portadown             0-2 Glentoran             
Linfield              0-0 Crusaders             

Table:

 1.Larne                 17  12  2  3  35-13  38
 2.Cliftonville          16  11  3  2  29-17  36
 3.Glentoran             15  11  2  2  30- 5  35
 4.Crusaders             17  10  3  4  35-20  33
 5.Linfield              17  10  3  4  29-15  33  [C]
 6.Coleraine             17   8  3  6  28-17  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Carrick Rangers       17   7  1  9  25-32  22
 8.Glenavon              17   5  5  7  31-30  20
 9.Ballymena United      16   6  2  8  20-25  20
10.Newry City            17   5  0 12  19-35  15  [P]
11.Dungannon Swifts      17   2  1 14   9-41   7
12.Portadown             17   0  1 16   4-44   1

Playoff Stage

Section A | Section B

Section A

Section B



2021/22.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of gold cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.