Piala Menpora 2013-2021


Tournament held on two occasions: as an international event in 2013, with matches played in Bandung and Malang, and as a national pre-season tournament in 2021, with matches in Bandung, Malang, Sleman and Solo.

Palmares

2013 Arema Indonesia (Malang)
2021 Persija (Jakarta)

2013

Group Stage

Group A (all matches at Stadion Si Jalak Harupat, Bandung)

[Sep 20]
Sriwijaya        0-2 Central Coast    
Persib           2-2 Malaysia U-23    
[Sep 22]
Malaysia U-23    0-2 Central Coast    
Persib           2-1 Sriwijaya        
[Sep 24]
Sriwijaya        2-4 Malaysia U-23    
Persib           3-3 Central Coast    

Final Table:

 1.Central Coast Mariners (Gosford) 3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.Persib (Bandung)                 3   1  2  0   7- 6   5
 3.Malaysia U-23                    3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 4.Sriwijaya FC (Palembang)         3   0  0  3   3- 8   0

Group B (all matches at Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)

[Sep 21]
Mitra Kukar      0-2 Persepam         
Arema            1-0 Loyola Meralco   
[Sep 23]
Persepam         1-3 Loyola Meralco   
Arema            4-1 Mitra Kukar      
[Sep 25]
Mitra Kukar      5-1 Loyola Meralco   
Arema            2-2 Persepam         

Final Table:

 1.Arema Indonesia (Malang)         3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.Persepam (Pamekasan)             3   1  1  1   5- 5   4
 3.Mitra Kukar (Kutai Kartanegara)  3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Loyola Meralco Sparks (Manila)   3   1  0  2   4- 7   3

Final [Sep 29, Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
Arema            2-1 Central Coast    
  [Keith Gumbs 42pen, 55pen; Marcos Flores 45]

2021

Group Stage

NB: only the 18 top level clubs were allowed to enter; originally, also PSMS (Medan)
    and Sriwijaya FC (Palembang) had been invited but they were excluded following a
    virtual meeting of the PT Liga Indonesia Baru.

Group A (all matches at Stadion Manahan, Solo)

[Mar 21]
Arema            1-1 Persikabo        
PSIS             3-3 Barito Putera    
[Mar 25]
Persikabo        1-3 PSIS             
Barito Putera    2-1 Arema            
[Mar 30]
Barito Putera    2-2 Persikabo        
Arema            2-3 PSIS             

Final Table:

 1.PSIS (Semarang)                  3   2  1  0   9- 6   7
 2.Barito Putera (Banjarmasin)      3   1  2  0   7- 6   5
 3.Persikabo (Kabupaten Bogor)      3   0  2  1   4- 6   2
 4.Arema FC (Malang)                3   0  1  2   4- 6   1
 -.Persipura (Jayapura)             withdrew

Group B (all matches at Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang)

[Mar 22]
Bhayangkara      1-0 Borneo           
Persija          0-2 PSM              
[Mar 27]
PSM              1-1 Bhayangkara      
Borneo           0-4 Persija          
[Mar 31]
Borneo           2-2 PSM              
Persija          2-1 Bhayangkara      

Final Table:

 1.Persija (Jakarta)                3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 2.PSM (Makassar)                   3   1  2  0   5- 3   5
 3.Bhayangkara (Solo)               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Borneo FC (Samarinda)            3   0  1  2   2- 7   1

Group C (all matches at Stadion Si Jalak Harupat, Bandung)

[Mar 23]
Madura United    2-1 PSS              
Persebaya        2-1 Persik           
[Mar 28]
PSS              0-0 Persela          
Madura United    1-2 Persebaya        
[Apr 1]
Persela          1-1 Madura United    
Persik           0-1 PSS              
[Apr 3]
Persik           2-1 Madura United    
Persebaya        0-0 Persela          
[Apr 7]
PSS              1-0 Persebaya        
Persela          2-2 Persik           

Final Table:

 1.PSS (Sleman)                     4   2  1  1   3- 2   7
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)             4   2  1  1   4- 3   7
 3.Persik (Kediri)                  4   1  1  2   5- 6   4
 4.Persela (Lamongan)               4   0  4  0   4- 4   4
 5.Madura United FC (Pamekasan)     4   1  1  2   5- 6   4
 
Group D (all matches at Stadion Maguwoharjo, Sleman)

[Mar 24]
Persiraja        3-1 Persita          
Persib           1-1 Bali United      
[Mar 29]
Bali United      2-0 Persiraja        
Persita          1-3 Persib           
[Apr 2]
Persita          1-1 Bali United      
Persib           2-1 Persiraja        

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)                 3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 2.Bali United (Gianyar)            3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)           3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Persita (Tangerang)              3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

Quarterfinals
[Apr 9, Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
PSIS             0-0 PSM              [2-4 pen]
[Apr 10, Stadion Kanjuruhan, Malang]
Persija          1-0 Barito Putera    
[Apr 11, Stadion Maguwoharjo, Sleman]
Persib           3-2 Persebaya        
[Apr 12, Stadion Si Jalak Harupat, Bandung]
PSS              0-0 Bali United      [4-2 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 15, Stadion Maguwoharjo, Sleman]
Persija          0-0 PSM              
[Apr 16, Stadion Maguwoharjo, Sleman]
Persib           2-1 PSS              

Second Legs
[Apr 18, Stadion Manahan, Solo]
PSM              0-0 Persija          [3-4 pen]
[Apr 19, Stadion Manahan, Solo]
PSS              1-1 Persib           

Third Place Match [Apr 24 Stadion Manahan, Solo]
PSM              1-2 PSS              

Final

First Leg [Apr 22, Stadion Maguwoharjo, Sleman]
Persib           0-2 Persija          

Second Leg [Apr 25, Stadion Manahan, Solo]
Persija          2-1 Persib           

                      

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.