Kenya 2021/22


Kenya Premier League
Kenyan National Super League

Kenya Premier League 2021/22

Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  19  9  6  42-17  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  18 12  4  54-33  66
 3.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  15 13  6  38-29  58
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 5.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      34  14 10 10  45-34  52
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            33  12 13  8  42-35  49
 7.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   34  12 13  9  40-33  49
 8.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                33  12 13  8  32-26  49
 9.Kenya Police FC (Nairobi)         34  11 14  9  44-35  47  [P]
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  12  9 13  44-39  45
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34  12  8 14  44-41  44
12.FC Talanta (Nairobi)              34  11 11 12  39-43  44  [P]
13.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32  10 13  9  21-22  43
14.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34   7 16 11  36-39  37
15.Bidco United (Thika)              34   8 12 14  32-40  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   9  7 18  34-50  34       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga Bullets (Mbale)            34   6  9 19  25-58  27  [P]  Relegated
18.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34   3  2 29  18-72  11  [*]  Relegated

NB: Mathare United suspended and relegated after failing to honour three fixtures;
    all remaining matches awarded 0-2 against them

Round 1
[Sep 25]		
Bandari                 3-0 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               2-1 KCB                     
Posta Rangers           0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Talanta                 1-1 Wazito                  
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Bidco United            
[Sep 26]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Tusker                  
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                3-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 2
[Oct 15]
Bidco United            2-3 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
[Oct 16]
KCB                     0-0 AFC Leopards            
Kenya Police            0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 17]
Wazito                  0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Oct 27]
Tusker                  1-2 Talanta                 
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 3
[Oct 20]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 0-2 Posta Rangers           
Kenya Police            3-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Sofapaka                1-2 Mathare United          
Talanta                 1-1 KCB                     
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Bidco United            
Vihiga Bullets          0-3 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Oct 21]
Nairobi City Stars      3-1 Wazito                  
[Dec 23]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Tusker                  

Round 4
[Oct 23]
Talanta                 2-0 Vihiga Bullets          
[Oct 24]
Sofapaka                1-2 KCB                     
Bandari                 2-1 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      2-0 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 Mathare United          
[Nov 3]	 
Kenya Police            1-2 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Gor Mahia               

Round 5
[Oct 29]
AFC Leopards            0-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Oct 30]
Bidco United            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Gor Mahia               1-0 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           1-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  2-0 Wazito                  
KCB                     2-1 Kenya Police            
[Oct 31]
Bandari                 3-0 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-6 Kariobangi Sharks       
Vihiga Bullets          2-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Wazito                  0-2 KCB                     
[Nov 6]
Nzoia Sugar             0-3 Posta Rangers           
Nairobi City Stars      4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Mathare United          0-1 Bidco United            
Kenya Police            1-1 Gor Mahia               
[Nov 7]
Sofapaka                1-0 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Talanta                 
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Tusker                  

Round 7
[Dec 4]
Wazito                  1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Kenya Police            0-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-2 Talanta                 
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            1-0 AFC Leopards            
[Dec 5]
KCB                     3-1 Vihiga Bullets          
[Jan 26]
Posta Rangers           3-0 Gor Mahia               
[Feb 2]
Tusker                  1-0 Bandari                 

Round 8
[Dec 8]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-2 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-3 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                2-1 Wazito                  
Talanta                 2-1 Bidco United            
[Dec 9]
AFC Leopards            1-0 Posta Rangers           
Bandari                 0-0 KCB                     
Vihiga Bullets          0-3 Gor Mahia               
[Feb 16] 
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Tusker                  

Round 9
[Dec 11]
Mathare United          0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Nzoia Sugar             3-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  1-1 Kenya Police            
Bidco United            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 12]
Gor Mahia               0-0 Bandari                 
KCB                     2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           2-0 Talanta                 
Tusker                  0-0 Sofapaka                
Vihiga Bullets          1-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 10
[Dec 17]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 KCB                     
Bandari                 1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Dec 18]
Sofapaka                1-1 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Gor Mahia               
[Dec 19]
Wazito                  4-1 Mathare United          
Kenya Police            3-0 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Tusker                  
Talanta                 1-1 AFC Leopards            

Round 11
[Dec 29]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Talanta                 
Vihiga Bullets          0-2 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
AFC Leopards            2-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 30]
Tusker                  4-1 Mathare United          
KCB                     2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           2-2 Kenya Police            
Gor Mahia               0-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Bidco United            1-0 Wazito                  

Round 12
[Jan 4]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-1 KCB                     
Kenya Police            4-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Sofapaka                0-1 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 5]
Nairobi City Stars      0-1 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  2-1 Bidco United            
Wazito                  1-4 Posta Rangers           

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Bandari                 0-0 Kenya Police            
Talanta                 1-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Jan 9]
KCB                     0-1 Bidco United            
Gor Mahia               1-0 Mathare United          
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-0 Tusker                  
Vihiga Bullets          4-2 Wazito                  
[Mar 26] 
Ulinzi Stars            n/p Sofapaka                [Sofapaka refused to play due to
                                                     unavailablity ambulance]
Round 14
[Jan 14]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Jan 15]
Mathare United          1-2 Kenya Police            
Kariobangi Sharks       3-1 AFC Leopards            
[Jan 16]
Gor Mahia               2-0 Talanta                 
Tusker                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Vihiga Bullets          1-1 Bandari                 
Bidco United            1-1 Sofapaka                
KCB                     2-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 15
[Jan 19]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Bidco United            
Nzoia Sugar             2-3 Talanta                 
Kenya Police            0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-1 KCB                     
Sofapaka                0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 20]
Bandari                 0-1 Wazito                  
AFC Leopards            3-1 Mathare United          
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-4 Nairobi City Stars      
Tusker                  2-0 Vihiga Bullets          

Round 16 [returns round 16]
[Jan 23]
Mathare United          1-2 AFC Leopards            
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Kenya Police            
KCB                     2-1 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       3-0 Sofapaka                
Bidco United            1-1 Gor Mahia               
Talanta                 2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
[Jan 24]
Nairobi City Stars      1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  1-1 Bandari                 
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Tusker                  

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 Wazito                  
Talanta                 0-2 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Nairobi City Stars      
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 KCB                     
[Feb 6]
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                0-0 Kenya Police            
AFC Leopards            1-1 Bidco United            
Gor Mahia               3-1 Posta Rangers           
Bandari                 0-2 Tusker                  

Round 18
[Feb 11]
Kenya Police            0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 12]
Tusker                  2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Bandari                 
Wazito                  1-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            0-1 Talanta                 
[Feb 13]
Gor Mahia               awd Vihiga Bullets          [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-0 at
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Nairobi City Stars       half-time due to crowd trouble;
Posta Rangers           1-3 AFC Leopards             Gor Mahia appealed ruling]

Round 19
[Feb 25]
Sofapaka                0-2 Tusker                  
[Feb 26]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Kenya Police            2-3 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      3-0 Mathare United          
Ulinzi Stars            1-0 KCB                     
[Feb 27]
AFC Leopards            0-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Bandari                 1-1 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 0-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 20
[Mar 4]
Wazito                  2-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Mar 5]
Bidco United            2-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Gor Mahia               2-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-3 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-3 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  1-1 Kenya Police            
[Mar 6]
AFC Leopards            2-2 Bandari                 
Vihiga Bullets          2-1 Talanta                 

Round 21
[Mar 8]
Kenya Police            1-1 KCB                     
Wazito                  0-3 Tusker                  
[Mar 9]	
Talanta                 0-2 Bandari                 
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Mathare United          
Nairobi City Stars      1-2 Posta Rangers           
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Bidco United            
Ulinzi Stars            n/p AFC Leopards            [AFC Leopards refused to play due
Sofapaka                1-1 Gor Mahia                to unavailablity ambulance]

Round 22
[Mar 12]
KCB                     2-0 Wazito                  
Tusker                  1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Mar 13]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Sofapaka                
Bandari                 2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Bidco United            2-0 Mathare United          
Gor Mahia               0-2 Kenya Police            
Posta Rangers           0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Talanta                 0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Vihiga Bullets          1-2 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 23
[Mar 15]
KCB                     0-0 Tusker                  
[Mar 16]
Bidco United            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Sofapaka                1-2 Talanta                 
[Mar 17]
Bandari                 1-0 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          2-3 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Vihiga Bullets          0-1 Nzoia Sugar             
[Mar 19]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Wazito                  
[Mar 20]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kenya Police            

Round 24 [returns round 23]
[Apr 2]
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nairobi City Stars      2-1 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 KCB                     
Wazito                  1-2 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 3]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Bidco United            
Kenya Police            0-3 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Posta Rangers           2-1 Mathare United          
Talanta                 0-0 Sofapaka                

Round 25
[Apr 9]
Bidco United            1-1 Posta Rangers           
Kariobangi Sharks       2-2 KCB                     
Kenya Police            1-1 Talanta                 
Mathare United          0-1 Vihiga Bullets          
Tusker                  0-0 Gor Mahia               
[Apr 10]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Nzoia Sugar             1-2 Bandari                 
Sofapaka                1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Wazito                  1-2 AFC Leopards            

Round 26 [returns round 25]
[Apr 16]
Gor Mahia               0-2 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           0-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 2-1 Kenya Police            
Vihiga Bullets          2-0 Mathare United          
[Apr 17]
Bandari                 2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Sofapaka                
KCB                     0-2 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Apr 18]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Wazito                  
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 27
[Apr 23]
Kariobangi Sharks       3-2 Posta Rangers           
KCB                     0-1 Gor Mahia               
Nairobi City Stars      0-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 24]
Bidco United            2-2 Vihiga Bullets          
Kenya Police            2-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  2-1 AFC Leopards            
Mathare United          awd Bandari                 [awarded 0-2, Mathare dns]
[Apr 25]
Wazito                  0-2 Talanta                 

Round 28
[Apr 30]
Bandari                 2-1 Bidco United            
Talanta                 0-1 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare dns]
Vihiga Bullets          0-1 Posta Rangers           
[May 1]
AFC Leopards            2-1 KCB                     
Gor Mahia               0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Wazito                  
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Kenya Police            
Sofapaka                2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 29
[May 6]
Mathare United          awd Sofapaka                [awarded 0-2, Mathare dns]
[May 7]
Bidco United            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           0-2 Bandari                 
[May 8]
Gor Mahia               1-1 AFC Leopards            
Kariobangi Sharks       3-4 Vihiga Bullets          
KCB                     2-2 Talanta                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Kenya Police            
Tusker                  2-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[May 9]
Wazito                  0-1 Nairobi City Stars      

NB: Mathare United suspended from the league and relegated after third no-show

Round 30
[May 14]
AFC Leopards            awd Kariobangi Sharks       [awarded 2-0, Kariobangi dns]
Bandari                 4-1 Vihiga Bullets          
Sofapaka                2-1 Bidco United            
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Posta Rangers           
[May 15]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 KCB                     
Kenya Police            awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare suspended]
Nairobi City Stars      0-0 Tusker                  
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Wazito                  
[Jun 8]
Talanta                 1-2 Gor Mahia               

Round 31
[May 21]
AFC Leopards            3-2 Talanta                 
Bidco United            0-1 Kenya Police            
Gor Mahia               1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     3-2 Nairobi City Stars      
Mathare United          awd Wazito                  [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Posta Rangers           1-1 Sofapaka                
[May 22]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Bandari                 
Tusker                  2-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Vihiga Bullets          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            

Round 32
[May 28]
Kenya Police            2-1 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          awd Tusker                  [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Sofapaka                1-0 Vihiga Bullets          
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Bandari                 
[May 29]
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-2 AFC Leopards            
Nairobi City Stars      2-3 Gor Mahia               
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 KCB                     
Talanta                 2-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
Wazito                  0-2 Bidco United            

Round 33
[Jun 4]
Bandari                 0-1 Sofapaka                
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           1-2 Wazito                  
[Jun 5]
Bidco United            0-2 Tusker                  
Gor Mahia               1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
KCB                     awd Mathare United          [awarded 2-0, Mathare suspended]
Vihiga Bullets          1-4 Kenya Police            
Talanta                 awd Kakamega Homeboyz       [awarded 0-2, Talanta dns]
[Jun 6]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nairobi City Stars      

Round 34 [Jun 12]
Bidco United            2-3 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       awd Kariobangi Sharks       [awarded 2-0, Kariobangi dns]
Kenya Police            1-0 Bandari                 
Mathare United          awd Gor Mahia               [awarded 0-2, Mathare suspended]
Nairobi City Stars      2-2 Talanta                 
Nzoia Sugar             3-1 AFC Leopards            
Sofapaka                0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Tusker                  2-0 Posta Rangers           
Wazito                  awd Vihiga Bullets          [awarded 2-0, Vihiga dns]

Table:

 1.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               34  19  9  6  42-17  66  [C]  Champions
 2.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      34  18 12  4  54-33  66
 3.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               34  15 13  6  38-29  58
 4.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 5.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      34  14 10 10  45-34  52
 6.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            33  12 13  8  42-35  49
 7.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   34  12 13  9  40-33  49
 8.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                33  12 13  8  32-26  49
 9.Kenya Police FC (Nairobi)         34  11 14  9  44-35  47  [P]
10.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       34  12  9 13  44-39  45
11.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           34  12  8 14  44-41  44
12.FC Talanta (Nairobi)              34  11 11 12  39-43  44  [P]
13.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             32  10 13  9  21-22  43
14.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             34   7 16 11  36-39  37
15.Bidco United (Thika)              34   8 12 14  32-40  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Wazito FC (Nairobi)               34   9  7 18  34-50  34       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Vihiga Bullets (Mbale)            34   6  9 19  25-58  27  [P]  Relegated
18.Mathare United (Nairobi)          34   3  2 29  18-72  11  [*]  Relegated

NB: Mathare United suspended and relegated after failing to honour three fixtures;
    all remaining matches awarded 0-2 against them

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Aug 4]
Wazito                  2-1 Muranga Seal            

Second Leg [Aug 7]
Muranga Seal            3-2 Wazito                  

NB: both remain on former level (away goal rule)

Kenyan National Super League 2021/22

Reported Final Table:

 1.APS Bomet                         36  21  8  7  43-23  71       Promoted
 2.Fortune Sacco                     36  20  9  7  42-23  69       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Muranga Seal                      36  21  5 10  57-38  65  [-3] Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Muhoroni Youth                    36  18  9  9  48-34  63
 5.MCF FC                            36  16  9 11  53-38  57
 6.Shabana FC                        36  15  9 12  39-34  54
 7.Naivas                            36  13 11 12  42-35  50
 8.Kibera Black Stars                36  13 10 13  50-39  49
 9.Vihiga United                     36  14  8 14  42-44  47  [-3]  [R]
10.Migori Youth FC                   36  12 10 14  44-45  46
11.Mombase Elite                     36  14  4 18  35-46  46
12.SS Assad                          36  13  6 17  50-58  45
13.Mara Sugar                        36  10 10 16  48-49  40
14.Silibwet Leons                    36  11  6 19  46-62  39
15.Mwatate United                    36   9 11 16  39-56  38
16.Kisumu All Stars                  36   9 12 15  42-51  36  [-3]
17.Coastal Heroes                    36  11  7 18  43-64  34  [-6]
------------------------------------------------------------
18.Gusii                             36   7 12 17  27-53  27  [-6] Relegated
 -.Zoo Kericho                       19   8  6  5  30-24  30       Excluded
 -.Dandora Love                      19   6  2 11  26-46  17  [-3] Excluded

NB: total goal difference -16

Source: https://www.facebook.com/apsbometfc/photos/a.107935891138041/496152675649692/


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Thanks to Adri van Veen

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.