Iraq 2021/22


Iraqi Premier League 2021/22
Iraqi FA Cup 2021/22
Iraqi Super Cup
First Division 2021/22

Iraqi Premier League 2021/22

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             38  28  7  3  64-21  91                        Champions
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     38  20 10  8  50-31  70  [C]
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             38  20  9  9  54-33  69
 4.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              38  16 16  6  38-20  64       [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 5.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          38  17 13  8  50-36  64       [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            38  15 16  7  40-27  61
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                38  15 12 11  40-35  57
 8.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          38  14  9 15  40-43  51  [P]
 9.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              38  13 11 14  36-37  50
10.Zakho (Zakho)                   38  11 15 12  35-33  48
11.Arbil (Arbil)                   38  12 11 15  37-42  47
12.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            38  10 16 12  30-34  46       [2 2 0 0 5-1 6]
13.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          38  11 13 14  38-40  46       [2 0 0 2 1-5 0]
14.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              38   8 19 11  32-36  43
15.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             38   8 17 13  34-50  41       [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
16.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             38   8 17 13  30-37  41  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
----------------------------------------------------------
17.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          38  10  9 19  33-51  39       [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]  Relegated
18.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         38   9 12 17  32-41  39       [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]  Relegated
19.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               38   3 21 14  33-49  30                        Relegated
20.Samara'a (Samara'a)             38   1  9 28  20-70  12  [P]                   Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 20]
Karkh             1-2 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Shurta            1-0 Talaba            
Zakho             2-1 Newroz            
[Sep 21]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Qasim             
Zawra'a           1-0 Sina'a            
Mina'a            0-0 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      0-2 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Samara'a          
[Sep 22]
Najaf             awd Diwaniya          [awarded 3-0]

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Nafit Maysan      0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Qasim             0-0 Sina'a            
Newroz            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Samara'a          0-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Zakho             0-0 Karkh             
[Sep 26]
Talaba            1-0 Najaf             
Arbil             1-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Kahrabaa          0-2 Shurta            
Nafit Janob       3-1 Mina'a            
[Feb 5]
Diwaniya          0-0 Zawra'a           

Round 3
[Sep 30]
Diwaniya          awd Talaba            [awarded 0-3; originally 1-1,
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Karkh              Diwaniya used suspended player]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Sina'a            1-0 Samara'a          
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Newroz            
[Oct 1]
Shurta            2-2 Arbil             
Zawra'a           3-0 Qasim             
Mina'a            0-2 Zakho             
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             0-0 Kahrabaa          

Round 4
[Oct 15]
Karkh             0-1 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Maysan      3-1 Sina'a            
Arbil             0-0 Najaf             
Nafit Janob       1-3 Shurta            
Newroz            awd Quwa Jawiya       [awarded 0-3, Newroz forfeited]
[Oct 16]
Talaba            2-0 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Qasim             1-1 Samara'a          
Kahrabaa          2-0 Diwaniya          
Zakho             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karkh             
Sina'a            1-0 Newroz            
Talaba            2-2 Kahrabaa          
Qasim             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             0-4 Nafit Janob       
[Oct 21]
Diwaniya          3-1 Arbil             
Shurta            3-2 Zakho             
Nadi Baghdad      2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Mina'a            
Samara'a          0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Newroz            3-2 Qasim             
Karkh             0-0 Sina'a            
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Shurta            
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           2-1 Kahrabaa          
[Oct 26]
Nafit Janob       2-1 Diwaniya          
Nafit Maysan      2-1 Samara'a          
Zakho             0-1 Najaf             
Arbil             2-1 Talaba            
Mina'a            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 7
[Oct 30]
Qasim             2-2 Karkh             
Sina'a            1-0 Mina'a            
Shurta            3-0 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Maysan      0-3 Zawra'a           
[Oct 31]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Kahrabaa          0-0 Arbil             
Talaba            3-2 Nafit Janob       
Diwaniya          2-2 Zakho             
Samara'a          1-3 Newroz            
Najaf             0-1 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Zawra'a           1-0 Arbil             
Mina'a            2-2 Qasim             
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Diwaniya          
Karkh             1-1 Samara'a          
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Sina'a            
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Najaf             
[Nov 5]
Shurta            1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       1-1 Kahrabaa          
Newroz            0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Zakho             2-0 Talaba            

Round 9
[Nov 15]
Talaba            3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Sina'a            0-1 Shurta            
Diwaniya          0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Samara'a          1-1 Mina'a            
Arbil             1-2 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Karkh             
[Nov 16]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Zakho             
Qasim             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           2-1 Newroz            
Najaf             1-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 10
[Nov 20]
Karkh             1-1 Newroz            
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Kahrabaa          
Sina'a            0-2 Najaf             
Shurta            0-0 Qasim             
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Talaba            
[Nov 21]
Nadi Baghdad      2-0 Samara'a          
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Diwaniya          
Arbil             0-1 Zakho             
Nafit Janob       0-0 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            1-2 Nafit Maysan      

Round 11
[Nov 25]
Zawra'a           2-1 Karkh             
Qasim             1-0 Najaf             
Samara'a          0-3 Shurta            
Talaba            3-0 Quwa Jawiya       
[Nov 26]
Arbil             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Diwaniya          1-2 Sina'a            
Kahrabaa          1-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Nov 27]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Zakho             
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Newroz            1-1 Mina'a            

Round 12
[Dec 11]
Nafit Wasat       3-0 Arbil             
Sina'a            0-1 Talaba            
Karkh             1-1 Mina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Kahrabaa          
Diwaniya          1-1 Qasim             
[Dec 12]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Newroz            
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             2-0 Samara'a          
Shurta            2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Zakho             0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 13
[Dec 16]
Arbil             0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Karkh             
Talaba            1-1 Qasim             
Kahrabaa          2-2 Sina'a            
[Dec 17]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Zakho             
Samara'a          0-0 Diwaniya          
Newroz            2-3 Shurta            
Nafit Janob       1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Maysan      0-2 Najaf             
Mina'a            1-1 Zawra'a           

Round 14
[Dec 21]
Sina'a            2-0 Arbil             
Mina'a            1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Qasim             1-0 Kahrabaa          
Samara'a          0-1 Talaba            
[Dec 22]
Diwaniya          2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Karkh             0-1 Shurta            
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           1-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       0-2 Zakho             
Najaf             0-1 Newroz            

Round 15
[Dec 26]
Karkh             1-1 Najaf             
Shurta            3-1 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Zawra'a           
Arbil             1-0 Qasim             
Kahrabaa          2-0 Samara'a          
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Dec 27]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Sina'a            
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Talaba            
Newroz            0-1 Diwaniya          
Zakho             0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 16
[Dec 31]
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Kahrabaa          
Zawra'a           2-0 Nafit Wasat       
Mina'a            1-1 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      1-3 Shurta            
Samara'a          1-2 Arbil             
[Jan 1]
Talaba            1-0 Newroz            
Diwaniya          0-1 Karkh             
Quwa Jawiya       0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Sina'a            1-1 Zakho             
Qasim             3-2 Nafit Janob       

Round 17
[Jan 5]
Arbil             2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Sina'a            
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zawra'a           1-2 Shurta            
Najaf             1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Jan 6]
Karkh             1-2 Talaba            
Mina'a            3-0 Diwaniya          
Nafit Janob       2-1 Samara'a          
Newroz            2-1 Kahrabaa          
Zakho             1-1 Qasim             

Round 18
[Jan 10]
Nafit Maysan      4-1 Nafit Janob       
Arbil             4-2 Newroz            
Sina'a            0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Shurta            1-0 Najaf             
[Jan 11]
Samara'a          0-1 Zakho             
Diwaniya          2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Qasim             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Kahrabaa          1-3 Karkh             
Quwa Jawiya       2-2 Zawra'a           
[Jan 12]
Talaba            0-0 Mina'a            

Round 19
[Jan 15]
Newroz            0-0 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Wasat       4-1 Qasim             
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Sina'a            
Najaf             2-2 Zawra'a           
Karkh             0-0 Arbil             
[Jan 16]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Samara'a          
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Talaba            
Shurta            2-1 Diwaniya          
Kahrabaa          1-0 Mina'a            
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Maysan      

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             19  17  2  0  37-11  53
 2.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          19  11  4  4  27-15  37
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             19  11  4  4  27-15  37
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            19  10  6  3  26-15  36
 5.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     19  10  4  5  24-14  34  [C]
 6.Zakho (Zakho)                   19   7  9  3  18-11  30
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                19   8  5  6  17-13  29
 8.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          19   6  8  5  24-22  26
 9.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              19   5 11  3  11-10  26
10.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             19   5  9  5  14-15  24  [P]
11.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            19   6  5  8  15-20  23
12.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              19   5  6  8  17-21  21
13.Arbil (Arbil)                   19   5  6  8  16-21  21
14.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             19   3 11  5  16-22  20
15.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         19   4  7  8  14-21  19
16.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              19   2 11  6  13-16  17
----------------------------------------------------------
17.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          19   4  5 10  17-26  17  [P]
18.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          19   4  4 11  14-29  16
19.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               19   1 11  7  15-23  14
20.Samara'a (Samara'a)             19   0  4 15   7-29   4  [P]

Round 20
[Feb 8]
Newroz            1-0 Zakho             
Nafit Janob       0-0 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Talaba            0-1 Shurta            
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
[Feb 9]
Diwaniya          0-2 Najaf             
Qasim             1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Samara'a          2-2 Nafit Wasat       
Arbil             3-0 Mina'a            
[Feb 10]
Sina'a            0-1 Zawra'a           

Round 21
[Feb 14]
Karkh             0-1 Zakho             
Nafit Baghdad     3-1 Newroz            
Shurta            0-0 Kahrabaa          
Sina'a            0-1 Qasim             
Mina'a            0-1 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             1-3 Talaba            
[Feb 15]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Samara'a          
Zawra'a           2-0 Diwaniya          
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Arbil             
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Nafit Maysan      

Round 22
[Feb 19]
Karkh             1-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Talaba            3-0 Diwaniya          
Kahrabaa          2-0 Najaf             
Samara'a          1-1 Sina'a            
Zakho             0-0 Mina'a            
[Feb 20]
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Qasim             0-0 Zawra'a           
Arbil             0-1 Shurta            
Nafit Janob       0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Newroz            1-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 23
[Feb 24]
Diwaniya          1-1 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Baghdad     4-1 Mina'a            
Sina'a            1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Zawra'a           0-1 Talaba            
Samara'a          3-2 Qasim             
[Feb 25]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Newroz            
Shurta            2-0 Nafit Janob       
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Zakho             
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Karkh             
Najaf             0-0 Arbil             

Round 24
[Mar 1]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Qasim             
Zawra'a           0-0 Samara'a          
Kahrabaa          0-1 Talaba            
[Mar 2]
Karkh             1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Arbil             4-2 Diwaniya          
Nafit Janob       2-3 Najaf             
Newroz            4-1 Sina'a            
Zakho             1-1 Shurta            
[Mar 3]
Mina'a            3-3 Nafit Wasat       

Round 25
[Mar 8]
Shurta            1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Sina'a            3-0 Karkh             
Qasim             1-1 Newroz            
Kahrabaa          0-0 Zawra'a           
Samara'a          0-1 Nafit Maysan      
[Mar 9]
Diwaniya          0-2 Nafit Janob       
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Mina'a            
Talaba            1-0 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Nafit Wasat       
Najaf             1-1 Zakho             

Round 26
[Apr 4]
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Najaf             
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Shurta            
[Apr 5]
Mina'a            0-1 Sina'a            
Newroz            2-0 Samara'a          
[Apr 6]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Talaba            
Zakho             1-2 Diwaniya          
[Apr 7]
Karkh             2-2 Qasim             
Zawra'a           0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Arbil             1-0 Kahrabaa          
[May 9]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 27
[Apr 13]
Sina'a            1-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Najaf             1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Samara'a          2-3 Karkh             
[Apr 14]
Diwaniya          0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Talaba            2-1 Zakho             
Qasim             2-1 Mina'a            
[Apr 15]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Newroz            
Kahrabaa          2-1 Nafit Janob       
[Apr 16]
Arbil             1-0 Zawra'a           
[May 17]
Quwa Jawiya       0-2 Shurta            

Round 28
[Apr 19]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Talaba            
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Diwaniya          
[Apr 20]
Shurta            1-0 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      3-0 Qasim             
Newroz            0-0 Zawra'a           
[Apr 21]  
Karkh             1-0 Nafit Maysan      
Mina'a            1-1 Samara'a          
Zakho             0-1 Kahrabaa          
[Apr 22]
Nafit Janob       1-1 Arbil             
[May 25]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Najaf             

Round 29
[Apr 26]
Qasim             0-3 Shurta            
Talaba            2-3 Nafit Wasat       
[Apr 27]
Newroz            2-1 Karkh             
Najaf             0-0 Sina'a            
[Apr 28]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Mina'a            
[Apr 29]   
Samara'a          0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           2-1 Nafit Janob       
[Apr 30]
Diwaniya          2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zakho             3-1 Arbil             

Round 30
[May 4]
Karkh             0-0 Zawra'a           
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Arbil             
Shurta            3-0 Samara'a          
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             2-1 Qasim             
[May 5]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Talaba            
Sina'a            0-0 Diwaniya          
Mina'a            1-1 Newroz            
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Kahrabaa          
Zakho             2-1 Nafit Janob       

Round 31
[May 11]
Nafit Maysan      0-2 Shurta            
Mina'a            0-0 Karkh             
Qasim             1-0 Diwaniya          
Samara'a          1-2 Najaf             
[May 12]
Zawra'a           2-0 Zakho             
Arbil             0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Janob       1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[May 13]
Talaba            3-1 Sina'a            
Kahrabaa          2-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Newroz            2-0 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 32
[May 19]
Diwaniya          7-0 Samara'a          
Zawra'a           1-1 Mina'a            
Qasim             1-2 Talaba            
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Maysan      
[May 20]
Karkh             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Sina'a            0-1 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Nafit Janob       
Zakho             0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
[May 21]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Arbil             
Shurta            2-3 Newroz            

Round 33
[May 28]
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Diwaniya          
Talaba            3-1 Samara'a          
Arbil             2-1 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Mina'a            
[May 29]
Shurta            1-2 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          3-1 Qasim             
Nafit Janob       1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Newroz            2-1 Najaf             
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 34
[Jun 2]
Talaba            2-2 Nafit Maysan      
Zawra'a           2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            1-1 Shurta            
Qasim             1-1 Arbil             
Samara'a          1-2 Kahrabaa          
[Jun 3]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Zakho             
Sina'a            1-1 Nafit Janob       
[Jun 4]
Diwaniya          1-0 Newroz            
Nafit Wasat       0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             1-1 Karkh             

Round 35
[Jun 7]  
Shurta            2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Arbil             2-1 Samara'a          
Kahrabaa          0-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Jun 8]
Najaf             2-2 Mina'a            
Karkh             1-0 Diwaniya          
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       0-1 Qasim             
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Zawra'a           
[Jun 9]
Newroz            1-0 Talaba            
Zakho             2-2 Sina'a            

Round 36
[Jun 15]
Diwaniya          1-0 Mina'a            
Samara'a          0-0 Nafit Janob       
[Jun 16]
Sina'a            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Jun 17]
Talaba            0-0 Karkh             
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Najaf             
Kahrabaa          1-0 Newroz            
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Nafit Wasat       
Qasim             2-1 Zakho             
[Jun 18]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Arbil             
Shurta            2-0 Zawra'a           

Round 37
[Jun 22]
Karkh             1-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Qasim             
Mina'a            1-1 Talaba            
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Diwaniya          
Zakho             awd Samara'a          [awarded 3-0, Samara'a forfeited] 
Nafit Wasat       1-2 Sina'a            
[Jun 23]
Zawra'a           1-1 Quwa Jawiya        
Nafit Janob       0-1 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             0-0 Shurta            
Newroz            1-0 Arbil             

Round 38
[Jun 27]
Samara'a          0-3 Nafit Baghdad     
[Jun 29]
Diwaniya          1-1 Shurta            
Sina'a            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Talaba            2-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Qasim             1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Janob       2-0 Newroz            
[Jul 1]
Nafit Maysan      awd Zakho             [awarded 3-0, Zakho forfeited] 
[Jul 3]
Zawra'a           1-2 Najaf             
Mina'a            3-1 Kahrabaa          
Arbil             2-1 Karkh             

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             38  28  7  3  64-21  91                        Champions
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     38  20 10  8  50-31  70  [C]
 3.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             38  20  9  9  54-33  69
 4.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              38  16 16  6  38-20  64       [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
 5.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          38  17 13  8  50-36  64       [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            38  15 16  7  40-27  61
 7.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                38  15 12 11  40-35  57
 8.Newroz SC (Sulimaniya)          38  14  9 15  40-43  51  [P]
 9.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              38  13 11 14  36-37  50
10.Zakho (Zakho)                   38  11 15 12  35-33  48
11.Arbil (Arbil)                   38  12 11 15  37-42  47
12.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            38  10 16 12  30-34  46       [2 2 0 0 5-1 6]
13.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          38  11 13 14  38-40  46       [2 0 0 2 1-5 0]
14.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              38   8 19 11  32-36  43
15.Al-Qasim (Al-Qasim)             38   8 17 13  34-50  41       [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
16.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             38   8 17 13  30-37  41  [P]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
----------------------------------------------------------
17.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          38  10  9 19  33-51  39       [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]  Relegated
18.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         38   9 12 17  32-41  39       [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]  Relegated
19.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               38   3 21 14  33-49  30                        Relegated
20.Samara'a (Samara'a)             38   1  9 28  20-70  12  [P]                   Relegated


Iraqi FA Cup 2021/22

Regional Qualifiers

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Balad             3-1 Mansoria
Shatra            1-0 Hai
Kahrabad Hartha   3-0 Ahrar             [forfeit]
Aziziya           2-1 Kut
Julan             3-1 Rawa
Oma Nineveh       2-1 Mustaqb. Mosherq
Mahmoudia         2-0 Jissr Diyala  
Atheer            0-2 Haifa
Sharaban          0-0 Sedoor            [3-2 pen]
Iraq              3-1 Ebrahim Khalil
Sofeaa            4-0 Anqaa
Bane Saad         0-0 Masafi Shamal     [2-4 pen]
Fosfat            0-0 Taawon            [4-3 pen]
Tekret            0-0 Bohrz             [3-5 pen]
Uruk              1-0 Ghadiriya                                            
Zaaem             0-0 Shat Arabi        [1-3 pen]
Hashd Shade       3-1 Muhandisseen
Mhaoeel           0-0 Abe Gark          [4-2 pen]
Azez Iraq         6-0 Taf
Mdena             0-1 Zubair
Wdad              0-2 Dair
Sklawea           0-2 Alee Furat
Bazawea           3-2 Rabeaa
Naser Alkarkokle  0-0 Riyadh            [4-5 pen]
Suqoor            2-0 Ondeel
Badr              0-1 Najoom
Ethad Hawija      0-0 Rasheed           [0-2 pen]
Taji              0-0 Belady            [4-2 pen]
[Sep 11]
Atesalat          6-0 Bayaa
Zafranea          0-0 Masafee           [7-8 pen]
Belad Rafidain    1-4 Dijil
Kekaan            0-1 Salman
Jablah            3-0 Hashemia
Shamiya           3-2 Kefal
Muthanna          0-0 Janaaen Babel     [5-4 pen]
Sham Muqdadiya    1-3 Balad Ruz
Gaderda Shat      0-2 Mandele
Habbaniyah Somod  0-0 Raed              [6-5 pen]
Geziret Khalidiya 1-4 Anaa
Habbaniyah        0-0 Qaaem             [3-2 pen]    
Rotbaa            6-1 Faluja
Qalaat Talafar    3-0 Hkna
Amoaj Mosele      3-1 Termee
Maqi              0-0 Swaira            [4-3 pen]
Quma              0-0 Ahrar Misan       [4-3 pen]
Chabab Basra      3-0 Baldet Nasiriya   [forfeit]
Rafai             3-4 Sadeq             
Madint Shdaa      0-0 Baldet Basra      [4-3 pen]
Ameer             2-1 Qalaat Soukr
Zab               0-0 Wahd Hozeran      [4-2 pen]
Abasey            0-5 Naft Shamal
Bradost           0-0 Khak              [3-4 pen]
Shabab Dibis      0-0 Beshwa            [6-5 pen]   
Jameaa            6-1 Mohafdt Baghdad
[Sep 12]
Baldet Mosei      5-2 Talafar
Haoeja            1-0 Aoroba
Beark             0-3 Mosala
Baban             8-0 Rafidain
 
Round 2
[Sep 14]
Taji              4-1 Garb Baghdad
Haifa             2-0 Mahmoudia
Zubair            3-0 Aziziya
Oma Nineveh       3-1 Karaa
Shahraban         0-0 Balad             [5-4 pen]
Sufiya            0-0 Fosfat            [9-8 pen]
Aalee Furat       0-0 Julan             [7-6 pen]
Riyadh            1-0 Suqoor
Shat Arabi        1-3 Dair
[Sep 15]
Bohrz             0-0 Masafi Shamal     [3-5 pen]
Mandele           1-2 Balad Ruz                                                               
Jameaa            0-0 Janoob Baghdad    [3-1 pen]
Masafee           1-0 Atesalat 
Anaa              4-1 Habbaniyah Somod
Qaaem             0-0 Rutbaa            [4-5 pen]
Salman            1-0 Uruk
Mhaoeel           0-0 Muthanna          [4-5 pen]                         
Shamiyah          1-0 Jablah
Azez Iraq         0-1 Iraq
Kahrabaa Hartha   1-2 Maqi
Shatra            2-0 Quma
Sadeq             1-0 Shabab Basra
Ameer             1-3 Madint Shdaa  
Media             2-4 Arnoaj Mosuli
Qalaat Talafar    0-0 Sahel Ninawa      [5-4 pen]
Rasheed           0-1 Wahd Hozeran
Naft Shim         0-0 Majoom            [3-1 pen]
Dujail            2-0 Qazaniya
 
Round 3
[Sep 19]
Wahd Hozeran      3-4 Riyadh
Maqi              1-2 Shatra
Madint Shdaa      0-1 Saeq
Dair              2-1 Zubail    
[Sep 20]
Taji              0-3 Masafi
Masafi Shem       5-0 Shahraban                    [losers to playoff]
Balad Ruz         1-2 Dujail                       [losers to playoff]
Salman            0-5 Shamiya                      [losers to playoff]
Iraq              0-0 Muthanna          [4-2 pen]  [losers to playoff]
Mosala            2-1 Naft Shim         
[Sep 21]
Oma Nineveh       0-2 Mosel 
Amoaj Mosuli      0-0 Qalaat Talafar    [4-2 pen]
Aalee Furat       0-0 Sufiya            [3-1 pen]  [losers to playoff]
Rutba             0-1 Anaa                         [losers to playoff]
Jamiea            2-3 Hashd Shaabi

Intermediate Round [Sep 25]
Haifa             0-0 Hashd Shaabi      [5-4 pen]

Round 3 Playoff [between round 3 losers; winners to round 4]
[Sep 24]
Sufiya            7-2 Rutba       
Shahraban         4-2 Balad Ruz         
[Sep 30]
Muthanna          3-0 Salman            

NB: 24 second level clubs join in round 4

Round 4
Baghdad Section
[Oct 7]
Haifa             2-1 Mror
Hashd Shade       0-0 Difaa Madani      [4-2 pen]
[Oct 8]
Hudod             1-2 Sinaat Kahrabaiya   
Slaikh            4-3 Hussein
Jinssiya          bye
Masafi Wasat      bye
Northern and Western Section
[Oct 7]
Aalee Furat       0-0 Hawija            [4-1 pen]
Shahraban         0-1 Diyala
Alam              0-1 Ramadi
[Oct 8]
Masafi Shamal     0-1 Peshmerga
Dujail            0-0 Gas Shim          [4-1 pen]
Baladiyat Mosul   0-0 Sufiya            [4-5 pen]
Baban             1-0 Musalla
Amwaj Mosuli      4-1 Naft Shamal
Duhok             3-0 Shirqat
[Oct 12]
Riyadh            0-0 Anaa              [4-3 pen]  
Southern and Central Section
[Oct 7]
Shatra            0-0 Madint Shdaa      [3-4 pen]
Samawa            1-3 Afak
Maysan            0-0 Babylon           [4-1 pen]
Shamiya           0-0 Sadeq             [2-4 pen]
[Oct 8]
Nasiriya          0-1 Karbalaa
Dair              0-1 Bahri
Iraq              0-1 Kofa
Masafi Janob      2-0 Maqal
Muthanna          bye
Suq Shuyukh       bye

Round 5
Baghdad Section
[Oct 12]
Hashd Shade       3-1 Masafi Wasat      
Haifa             0-0 Jinssiya          [2-4 pen] 
Sinaat Kahrabaiya bye
Slaikh            bye
Northern and Western Section
[Oct 13]
Ramadi            0-0 Duhok             [3-2 pen]
Peshmerga         4-0 Amoaj Mosele  
Diyala            2-0 Aalee Furat           
Sufiya            w/o Baban
[Oct 19]
Dujail            2-0 Riyadh            [also reported 1-0]
Southern and Central Section
[Oct 12]
Kofa              0-0 Masafi Janob      [2-4 pen]
Karbalaa          3-0 Bahri
Maysan            0-0 Muthanna          [3-4 pen]
Madint Shdaa      0-1 Suq Shuyukh       
Afak              bye
Sadeq             bye

Round 6
Baghdad Section
[Oct 15]
Slaikh            1-1 Jinssiya          [4-3 pen]
Sinaat Kahrabaiya 2-1 Hashd Shade  
Northern and Western Section
no matches
Southern and Central Section
[Oct 16]
Suq Shuyukh       0-0 Afak              [5-4 pen]
[Oct 17]
Muthanna          0-0 Sadeq             [4-3 pen]
Karbalaa          bye
Masafi Janob      bye

Round 6 Playoff
Baghdad Section
[Oct 19] [between round 6 losers; winners to 1/16 finals]
Hashd Shade       0-0 Jinssiya          [4-5 pen] 

NB: 20 top level clubs bye to 1/16 finals, joined by 12 teams:
    Baghdad (3):              Jinssiya, Sinaat Kahrabaiya, Slaikh
    Northern and Western (5): Diyala, Dujail, Peshmerga, Ramadi, Sufiya 
    Southern and Central (4): Karbalaa, Masafi Janob, Muthanna, Suq Shuyukh 

1/16 Finals 
[Nov 9]
Zakho             0-0 Talaba            [8-7 pen]
Diwaniya          0-0 Nafit Wasat       [1-3 pen] 
Mina'a            1-2 Karkh
[Nov 10]
Shurta            1-0 Sufiya 
Diyala            2-0 Samara'a          
Muthanna          0-3 Nafit Janob       
Newroz            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     [4-2 pen]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Suq Shuyukh 
Masafi Janob      2-1 Sina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Arbil             0-0 Ramadi            [5-4 pen]
[Nov 11]
Zawra'a           3-0 Sinaat Kahrabaiya
Slaikh            1-1 Jinssiya          [5-4 pen]                    
Karbalaa          0-1 Najaf
Kahrabaa          1-0 Dujail
Qasim             1-0 Peshmerga

1/8 Finals
[Dec 4]
Karkh             2-1 Diyala
Najaf             0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Arbil             0-0 Shurta            [4-3 pen]
Nafit Wasat       1-1 Zakho             [1-4 pen]
[Dec 5]           
Newroz            0-2 Kahrabaa          
Qasim             0-1 Zawra'a           
Slaikh            1-2 Masafi Janob     
Nafit Janob       1-1 Quwa Jawiya       [3-5 pen]
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 12]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Nadi Baghdad      [4-2 pen]
[Jun 13]
Zakho             2-0 Masafi Janob     
Karkh             1-1 Arbil             [5-3 pen]
Zawra'a           2-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Semifinals [Jun 28]
Zakho             0-2 Kahrabaa          
Zawra'a           0-1 Karkh             

Final [Jul 16, Al-Madina Stadium, Baghdad]
Kahrabaa          1-2 Karkh             


Iraqi Super Cup

[Oct 2, 2022]
Shurta            1-0 Karkh             

First Division 2021/22

Final Tables:

Group 1
 1.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              21  11  8  2  32-12  41  [R]                   Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Duhok (Duhok)                   21   9  7  5  25-19  34
 3.Kufa (Kufa)                     21   9  6  6  28-23  33
 4.Ramadi (Ramadi)                 21   7 12  2  30-20  33
 5.Afak                            21   9  4  8  33-26  31
 6.Maysan (Amara)                  21   8  6  7  32-26  30
 7.Al-Difaa Al-Madani              21   8  5  8  23-28  29
 8.Siliakh                         21   6 10  5  26-23  28
----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Masafi Al-Janob (Basra)         21   8  4  9  33-28  28                        Relegated
10.Al-Mror                         21   7  5  9  22-28  26                        Relegated
11.Souq Al-Shouokh                 21   1  8 12  16-44  11                        Relegated
 -.Al-Alem                         11   0  1 10   5-28   1                        Withdrew
NB: Al-Alem withdrew during the season and their matches after the
    halfway stage were annulled

Group 2
 1.Karbala (Karbala)               22  13  8  1  33-13  47                        Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Al-Nassriya (Nassriya)          22  12  7  3  28-16  43
 3.Al-Peshmerga                    22  12  7  3  36-13  43
 4.Al-Sina'at Al-Kahrab. (Baghdad) 22   7 10  5  24-17  31  [R]
 5.Diyala (Baquba)                 22   8  7  7  24-27  31
 6.Al-Bahri (Basra)                22   6 11  5  24-24  29
 7.Samawa (Samawa)                 22   6  9  7  18-23  27  [R]
 8.Al-Jinssiya                     22   5  9  8  27-29  24
----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Al-Hussain (Baghdad)            22   5  7 10  21-24  22                        Relegated
10.Al-Sharqat (Sharqat)            22   4  9  9  23-30  21                        Relegated
11.Gas Al-Shimal                   22   2 13  7  13-26  19                        Relegated
12.Babil                           22   3  1 18   9-38  10                        Relegated

Final

[Apr 19]
Hudod             1-0 Karbala           


2020/21

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.