Gambia 2021/22


GFA League First Division 2021/22
Cup Tournaments 2022
GFA League Second Division 2021/22

GFA League First Division 2021/22

Final Table:

 1.Hawks                               30  19  5  6  38-17  62       Champions
 2.Real Banjul                         30  15  9  6  49-23  54
 3.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  30  12 10  8  27-26  46  [P]
 4.Wallidan (Bakau)                    30  11 11  8  22-22  44
 5.Brikama United                      30   9 12  9  28-23  39
 6.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 30   8 15  7  22-21  39  [P]
 7.Waa Banjul                          30   7 17  6  23-22  38
 8.Marimoo (Manjai)                    30   8 13  9  20-23  37
 9.Gambia Armed Forces                 30   8 12 10  33-35  36
10.Banjul United                       30   8 12 10  23-30  36
11.Samger (Kanifing)                   30   9  9 12  21-29  36  [P]
12.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  30   8 11 11  36-40  35
13.Fortune (Farato)                    30   9  8 13  26-36  35  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.GAMTEL                              30   9  7 14  32-32  34       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Gambia Ports Authority              30   8  9 13  20-32  33       Relegated
16.Elite United (Banjul)               30   7 10 13  23-32  31       Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 19]
Marimoo                 0-0 Brikama United          
Waa Banjul              0-0 GAF                     
GAMTEL                  2-0 Samger                  
  [Dawda Sissoho 14, Lamin Chatty 69]
[Nov 21]
Team Rhino              0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Hawks                   2-0 Banjul United           
Wallidan                2-0 Elite United            
[Nov 22]
Falcons                 3-0 Steve Biko              
Real Banjul             4-1 Fortune                 
  [Modou Lamin Demba 27, David Sambou 52, Foday Darboe 53, Kajally Drammeh 66;
   Muhammed Bamba 18]

Round 2
[Nov 26]
Fortune                 0-0 Steve Biko              
Hawks                   1-1 Falcons                 
  [Abdourahman Jobe 25; Fakebba Jammeh 72]
Real Banjul             1-1 Marimoo                 
  [Modou Lamin Demba 76; Mustapha Faye 25]
[Nov 27]
GAMTEL                  0-1 Waa Banjul              
Team Rhino              0-0 Wallidan                
Banjul United           1-2 Elite United            
[Nov 28]
Samger                  0-0 Brikama United          
GAF                     2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 3
[Dec 10]
Falcons                 1-0 Samger                  
Steve Biko              1-0 GAF                     
  [Adama Bojang 49]
Marimoo                 0-1 Fortune                 
  [Ebou Sanyang 77]
[Dec 11]
Elite United            0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                0-0 Brikama United          
Waa Banjul              2-0 Banjul United           
  [Pa Assan Joof 43, Ebou Camara 76]
[Dec 12]
GAMTEL                  1-2 Real Banjul             
  [Sheikh Omar Jamanka 18; Kajally Drammeh 16, Samba Jallow 86]
Hawks                   1-0 Team Rhino              
  [Abdourahman Jobe]

Round 4
[Dec 17]
Falcons                 5-3 GAF                     
  [Alieu Jammeh 10, Mutarr Ceesay 24, Adama Jammeh 47, Alhagie Saine 58, Mustapha Njie 5-1;
   Rashidou Bah 2-1, Modou Lamin Fofana 76, 94] 
Elite United            0-2 Brikama United          
Steve Biko              1-2 Wallidan                
[Dec 18]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Banjul United           
[Dec 19]
Team Rhino              0-1 Fortune                 
Real Banjul             1-0 Hawks                   
[Dec 20]
Waa Banjul              2-0 Samger                  
  [Pa Assan Joof 43, Ebou Camara 56]
Marimoo                 0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 5
[Jan 7]
GAMTEL                  2-0 Hawks                   
[Jan 8]
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Falcons                 
[Jan 10]
Banjul United           0-2 Team Rhino              
Real Banjul             1-2 Wallidan                
[Jan 11]
Samger                  0-0 Marimoo                 
Fortune                 1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 13]
Brikama United          0-0 Steve Biko              
GAF                     2-1 Elite United            

Round 6
[Jan 21]
Real Banjul             4-1 Team Rhino              
[Jan 22]
Hawks                   1-3 Waa Banjul              
[Jan 23]
Banjul United           2-0 Marimoo                 
Fortune                 1-2 Falcons                 
Wallidan                2-0 GAMTEL                  
[Jan 25]
Brikama United          abd GAF                     [abandoned at 0-0 in 30' due
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Steve Biko               to light failure]
[Jan 26]
Samger                  3-0 Elite United            
[Mar 1]
Brikama United          1-1 GAF                     [remaining 60']

Round 7
[Jan 28]
Falcons                 0-1 Banjul United           
[Jan 30]
Steve Biko              2-0 Samger                  
[Feb 21]
Brikama United          3-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Feb 22]
Team Rhino              2-2 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                0-0 GAF                     
[Feb 24]
Marimoo                 0-1 Hawks                   
Elite United            0-2 Fortune                 
[Feb 25]
Waa Banjul              1-1 Real Banjul             

Round 8
[Feb 4]
Banjul United           1-1 Wallidan                
Waa Banjul              0-0 Brikama United          
[Feb 6]
GAF                     0-0 Team Rhino              
[Feb 7]
Elite United            2-3 Falcons                 
Steve Biko              0-2 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  abd GAMTEL                  [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time due
[Feb 28]                                             to power cut]
Fortune                 1-2 Hawks                   
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 GAMTEL                  [second half]
[Mar 1]
Samger                  1-1 Real Banjul             

Round 9
[Feb 11]
Banjul United           2-4 Brikama United          
[Feb 12]
Team Rhino              1-0 Marimoo                 
[Feb 13]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Falcons                 
[Feb 14]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Samger                  
Wallidan                1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Feb 15]
Hawks                   1-1 Steve Biko              
[Feb 16]
Fortune                 1-1 GAF                     
[Feb 17]
Elite United            0-3 Real Banjul             

Round 10
[Mar 4]
Brikama United          1-1 GAMTEL                  
[Mar 5]
Marimoo                 1-1 Falcons                 
[Mar 6]
Real Banjul             3-1 GAF                     
[Mar 31]
Waa Banjul              0-0 Elite United            
[Apr 1]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Hawks                   
Wallidan                1-0 Fortune                 
Samger                  1-1 Banjul United           
[May 11]
Steve Biko              0-0 Team Rhino              

Round 11
[Mar 11]
Falcons                 0-0 Waa Banjul              
Team Rhino              0-0 Elite United            
[Mar 12]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Banjul United           
Fortune                 1-0 Samger                  
[Mar 13]
GAF                     0-2 Hawks                   
GAMTEL                  1-0 Steve Biko              
[Mar 14]
Marimoo                 3-0 Wallidan                
Brikama United          0-1 Real Banjul             

Round 12
[Mar 17]
Fortune                 1-4 GAMTEL                  
[Mar 18]
Elite United            1-1 Steve Biko              
Samger                  1-0 Team Rhino              
Wallidan                0-4 Hawks                   
[Mar 19] 
Banjul United           1-1 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          3-0 Falcons                 
[Mar 20]
GAF                     2-3 Marimoo                 
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Waa Banjul              

Round 13
[Mar 24]
Team Rhino              1-3 Brikama United          
[Mar 25]
GAF                     0-1 GAMTEL                  
Waa Banjul              2-3 Steve Biko              
Marimoo                 0-0 Elite United            
[Mar 26]
Hawks                   2-0 Samger                  
Fortune                 0-2 Banjul United           
[Mar 27]
Falcons                 1-1 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             awd Gambia Ports Authority  [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0, GPA
                                                     used ineligible player]
Round 14
[Apr 5]
Falcons                 0-0 Team Rhino              
Banjul United           1-0 GAF                     
[Apr 6]
Brikama United          2-0 Hawks                   
Waa Banjul              0-2 Marimoo                 
[Apr 7]
Elite United            1-0 GAMTEL                  
Steve Biko              2-1 Real Banjul             
[Apr 8]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Fortune                 
Samger                  2-1 Wallidan                

Round 15
[Apr 14]
Falcons                 1-2 Real Banjul             
GAMTEL                  1-2 Marimoo                 
[Apr 15]
Waa Banjul              0-0 Team Rhino              
Steve Biko              abd Banjul United           [abandoned at 0-0 in 64'
[Apr 16]                                             due to power cut]
Brikama United          2-0 Fortune                 
Elite United            1-2 Hawks                   
[Apr 18]
GAF                     0-0 Samger                  
Wallidan                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Apr 27]
Steve Biko              0-0 Banjul United           [remaining 26']

Round 16
[Apr 21]
Team Rhino              1-1 Samger                  
GAMTEL                  0-1 Fortune                 
[Apr 22]
Waa Banjul              1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                2-1 Banjul United           
[Apr 23]
GAF                     3-2 Falcons                 
Real Banjul             0-1 Elite United            
  [Mbye Faye 36]
[Apr 24]
Brikama United          0-0 Marimoo                 
Steve Biko              0-2 Hawks                   

Round 17
[Apr 27]
Fortune                 0-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Hawks                   0-0 Marimoo                 
[Apr 28]
Elite United            1-2 Team Rhino              
Samger                  1-2 GAMTEL                  
[Apr 29]
Falcons                 0-2 Brikama United          
  [Bun Sanneh, Ismaila Gibba]     
Wallidan                0-1 Real Banjul             
[May 25]
GAF                     4-1 Steve Biko              
Banjul United           0-0 Waa Banjul              

Round 18
[May 6]
Steve Biko              2-0 Fortune                 
Marimoo                 0-0 Waa Banjul              
[May 7]
Brikama United          0-0 Team Rhino              
Samger                  0-2 Falcons                 
Hawks                   1-0 Wallidan                
   [Pa Faal 18]
[May 8]
Banjul United           0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Elite United            1-1 GAF                     
Real Banjul             1-1 GAMTEL                  
  [Salifu Colley 76; Sheikh Omar Jamanka 9]

Round 19
[May 13]
Banjul United           0-1 Hawks                   
Brikama United          1-1 Elite United            
Falcons                 1-1 GAMTEL                  
[May 14]
Marimoo                 0-3 Real Banjul             
Waa Banjul              0-1 Fortune                 
Wallidan                0-1 Samger                  
[May 15]
Team Rhino              0-2 Steve Biko              
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 GAF                     

Round 20
[May 20]
Banjul United           1-1 Fortune                 
GAMTEL                  0-1 Elite United            
Steve Biko              abd Falcons                 [abandoned at 1-0 in 86'
[May 21]                                             due to power cut]
Samger                  0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             0-1 Waa Banjul              
[May 22]
Marimoo                 0-0 GAF                     
[May 23]
Hawks                   2-0 Brikama United          
Wallidan                0-0 Team Rhino              
[Jun 29]
Steve Biko              1-0 Falcons                 [remaining 4']

Round 21
[May 27]
Wallidan                0-1 Marimoo                 
  [Ebrima Fofana 10]
Hawks                   1-0 Elite United            
  [Bailo Bah 45]
[May 28]
Falcons                 1-1 Fortune                 
Team Rhino              2-1 Real Banjul             
  [Buba Hydara 41, Ebrima Sambou 53; Modou Lamin Demba 12]
[May 29]
Steve Biko              2-1 Waa Banjul              
[May 30]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Brikama United          
Banjul United           1-0 GAMTEL                  
Samger                  1-4 GAF                     

NB: round 22 played after round 26

Round 23
[Jun 12]
GAF                     0-0 Wallidan                
Brikama United          0-1 Banjul United           
[Jun 13]
Samger                  2-1 Steve Biko              
  [Ansumana Gomez 35, Alieu Kuyateh 2-1; Adama Jammeh 1-1]
Fortune                 1-2 Marimoo                 
[Jun 14]
GAMTEL                  awd Team Rhino              [awarded 0-2; originally 2-0]
Falcons                 1-3 Elite United            
[Jun 15]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-6 Real Banjul             
  [Salifu Colley 7, Abdoulie Baldeh 38, Alieu Gibba 45,
   Ensa Jallow 64, Babucarr Jobe 84, Lamin Badjie 88]  
Waa Banjul              2-0 Hawks                   

Round 24
[Jun 17]
Elite United            0-0 Banjul United           
Fortune                 1-1 Team Rhino              
[Jun 18]
GAF                     1-0 Brikama United          
Marimoo                 0-0 Steve Biko              
[Jun 19]
Waa Banjul              1-0 GAMTEL                  
Falcons                 0-2 Hawks                   
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Wallidan                
[Jun 20]
Real Banjul             1-0 Samger                  

Round 25
[Jun 24]
Marimoo                 0-0 Banjul United           
Elite United            1-0 Samger                  
GAMTEL                  1-1 GAF                     
[Jun 25]
Team Rhino              1-1 Falcons                 
Fortune                 0-1 Wallidan                
Brikama United          0-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jun 26]
Hawks                   2-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             0-0 Steve Biko              

Round 26
[Jul 1]
Waa Banjul              1-2 Wallidan                
[Jul 2]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Marimoo                 
Hawks                   2-0 GAMTEL                  
[Jul 3]
Banjul United           0-0 Steve Biko              
Real Banjul             1-3 Falcons                 
Fortune                 0-0 Elite United            
[Jul 4]
Team Rhino              1-0 GAF                     
Brikama United          0-1 Samger                  

Round 22
[Jul 15]
Falcons                 3-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
GAF                     2-1 Banjul United           
Samger                  0-0 Waa Banjul              
[Jul 16]
Elite United            0-1 Wallidan                
Fortune                 2-1 Brikama United          
Hawks                   0-0 Real Banjul             
[Jul 17]
Marimoo                 0-2 Team Rhino              
Steve Biko              2-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 27
[Jul 20]
Real Banjul             3-0 Banjul United           
  [Mustapha Jallow 12, 66, 87]
Hawks                   2-1 Fortune                 
[Jul 21]
Marimoo                 0-1 Samger                  
GAF                     1-1 Waa Banjul              
Gambia Ports Authority  abd Team Rhino              [abandoned at 0-0 in 66'
[Jul 22]                                             due to power cut]
GAMTEL                  4-1 Brikama United          
Steve Biko              1-1 Elite United            
Wallidan                0-0 Falcons                 
[Jul 24]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Team Rhino              [remaining 24']

Round 28
[Jul 26]
Wallidan                1-2 Steve Biko              
GAF                     0-2 Fortune                 
[Jul 27]
GAMTEL                  1-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Team Rhino              2-0 Banjul United           
Elite United            0-1 Marimoo                 
Real Banjul             3-1 Brikama United          
[Jul 28]
Waa Banjul              0-0 Falcons                 
[Jul 29]
Samger                  0-0 Hawks                   

Round 29
[Aug 2]
Banjul United           1-1 Samger                  
Falcons                 1-1 Marimoo                 
Team Rhino              1-1 Waa Banjul              
[Aug 3]
Steve Biko              1-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  0-1 Wallidan                
[Aug 4]
Hawks                   3-1 GAF                     
Fortune                 0-0 Real Banjul             
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Elite United            

Round 30
[Aug 11]
Brikama United          0-0 Wallidan                
Elite United            4-0 Waa Banjul              
[Aug 12]
GAF                     1-1 Real Banjul             
[Aug 13]
Banjul United           3-2 Falcons                 
Marimoo                 0-3 GAMTEL                  
Samger                  3-2 Fortune                 
Steve Biko              0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Aug 14]
Team Rhino              0-1 Hawks                   

Final Table:

 1.Hawks                               30  19  5  6  38-17  62       Champions
 2.Real Banjul                         30  15  9  6  49-23  54
 3.Steve Biko (Bakau)                  30  12 10  8  27-26  46  [P]
 4.Wallidan (Bakau)                    30  11 11  8  22-22  44
 5.Brikama United                      30   9 12  9  28-23  39
 6.Team Rhino (Manjai)                 30   8 15  7  22-21  39  [P]
 7.Waa Banjul                          30   7 17  6  23-22  38
 8.Marimoo (Manjai)                    30   8 13  9  20-23  37
 9.Gambia Armed Forces                 30   8 12 10  33-35  36
10.Banjul United                       30   8 12 10  23-30  36
11.Samger (Kanifing)                   30   9  9 12  21-29  36  [P]
12.Falcons FC (Abuko)                  30   8 11 11  36-40  35
13.Fortune (Farato)                    30   9  8 13  26-36  35  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.GAMTEL                              30   9  7 14  32-32  34       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Gambia Ports Authority              30   8  9 13  20-32  33       Relegated
16.Elite United (Banjul)               30   7 10 13  23-32  31       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Semifinals [Aug 29, Independence Stadium]
Bombada                 1-1 Dibba Oil               [7-8 pen]
BK Milan                0-1 GAMTEL                  

Final [Sep 2, Late Ousman Saho Football Field, Old Yundum]
Dibba Oil               0-1 GAMTEL                  
  [Muhammed Saine 20]

NB: all remain at former level

Cup Tournaments 2022

GFF Cup 2022

GFF Cup 2022

Preliminary Round [May 29]
Latrikunda United       0-1 Jam City                
Waterside               0-1 Red Hawks               

1/16 Finals
[Jun 7]
Wagadu                  1-2 GAF                     
Wallidan                0-0 Kiang West              [4-2 pen]
Banjul United           1-1 Young Africans          [6-5 pen]
Samger                  0-1 Brikama United          
[Jun 9]
Jarra West              1-2 Team Rhino              
Marimoo                 1-2 Gunjur United           
Steve Biko              0-0 Fortune                 [2-4 pen]
Immigration             1-1 Falcons                 [6-5 pen]
[Jun 10]
Medical                 1-1 Waa Banjul              [6-5 pen]
Bombada                 1-3 GAMTEL                  
Tallinding United       0-0 Elite United            [1-3 pen]
Jam City                2-1 Real Banjul             
[Jun 11]
Dibba Oil               3-2 Hawks                   
Kanifing East           1-1 Greater Tomorrow        [3-1 pen]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 PSV Wellingara          
BK Milan                0-4 Red Hawks               

1/8 Finals
[Jun 26]
Kanifing East           1-0 Dibba Oil               
[Jun 27]
Gunjur United           4-0 Medical                 
Jam City                0-0 Immigration             [6-7 pen]
[Jun 28]
Team Rhino              1-2 Brikama United          
GAF                     1-2 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                2-0 Banjul United           
[Jun 29]
Elite United            0-0 Fortune                 [4-3 pen]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Red Hawks               [2-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Jul 12]
GAMTEL                  0-2 Gunjur United           
Wallidan                abd Elite United            [abandoned at 0-0 in 29'
[Jul 13]                                             due to power outage]
Brikama United          2-0 Immigration             
Kanifing East           0-0 Red Hawks               [2-4 pen]
[Jul 19]
Wallidan                0-0 Elite United            [3-1 pen; remaining 61']

Semifinals
[Jul 30]
Wallidan                2-2 Gunjur United           [2-1 pen]
Brikama United          0-0 Red Hawks               [abandoned before penalty
[Aug 8]                                              shoot-out due to power outage]
Brikama United          0-0 Red Hawks               [4-1 pen; only penalty shoot-out]

Final [Aug 21, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Wallidan                0-0 Brikama United          [4-2 pen]


GFA League Second Division 2021/22

Final Table:

 1.PSV Wellingara                      34  20  7  7  45-23  67       Promoted
 2.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   34  20  6  8  60-32  66  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bombada (Brikama)                   34  15 11  8  52-33  56       Promotion Playoff
 4.Dibba Oil (Jarra)                   34  15  8 11  54-48  53  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     34  13 14  7  42-36  53  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Immigration (Banjul)                34  13 11 10  35-30  50
 7.Gunjur United                       34  13 11 10  43-40  50
 8.Kanifing East                       34  12 13  9  30-27  49  [P]
 9.Jarra West                          34  13  9 12  44-45  48
10.Tallinding United                   34  12 10 12  41-46  46  [R]
11.B4U Kiang West                      34  11 11 12  43-50  44
12.Medical                             34  11  7 16  28-39  40  [P]
13.Latrikunda United                   34  10  9 15  29-43  39
14.Young Africans (Banjul)             34   8 14 12  31-38  38
15.Jam City (Jambanjelly)              34   9 10 15  48-50  37
--------------------------------------------------------------
16.Red Hawks                           34   9  9 16  27-38  36  [*]  Relegated
17.Waterside (Banjul)                  34   7  9 18  29-45  30  [P]  Relegated
18.Wagadu                              34   6  9 19  30-48  27  [P]  Relegated

[*] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

Round 1
[Nov 17]
Latrikunda United       1-2 Jarra West              
Red Hawks               1-3 Kiang West              
Young Africans          1-1 Gunjur United           
[Nov 18]
Medical                 1-0 Greater Tomorrow        
Jam City                0-2 Immigration             
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Wagadu                  
  [Lamin Sawaneh 10]
BK Milan                2-1 Bombada                 
[Nov 19]
Dibba Oil               1-0 Kanifing East           
[Nov 20]
Tallinding United       2-1 Waterside               

Round 2
[Nov 22]
Jarra West              0-1 Young Africans          
Gunjur United           1-0 Greater Tomorrow        
[Nov 23]
Red Hawks               0-2 Medical                 
Latrikunda United       awd PSV Wellingara          [awarded 0-2; originally 1-1]
Wagadu                  2-4 BK Milan                
[Nov 24]
Immigration             2-1 Dibba Oil               
Tallinding United       2-1 Bombada                 
[Nov 25]
Kiang West              3-0 Kanifing East           
Waterside               1-0 Jam City                

Round 3
[Dec 7]
Jarra West              1-2 Gunjur United           
Young Africans          0-3 PSV Wellingara          
Immigration             1-0 Kiang West              
[Dec 8]
Greater Tomorrow        2-0 Red Hawks               
Dibba Oil               2-2 Waterside               
Jam City                2-3 Bombada                 
[Dec 9]
Latrikunda United       1-2 BK Milan                
Tallinding United       1-1 Wagadu                  
Medical                 0-0 Kanifing East           

Round 4
[Dec 14]
Gunjur United           0-1 PSV Wellingara          
Red Hawks               1-1 Kanifing East           
Medical                 0-1 Immigration             
[Dec 15]
Greater Tomorrow        1-2 Jarra West              
Young Africans          0-1 BK Milan                
Kiang West              3-0 Waterside               
[Dec 16]
Bombada                 2-2 Dibba Oil               
Latrikunda United       1-2 Tallinding United       
Wagadu                  3-2 Jam City                

Round 5
[Dec 20]
Latrikunda United       2-1 Jam City                
[Dec 21]
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Jarra West              
Immigration             1-2 Red Hawks               
Dibba Oil               3-1 Wagadu                  
[Dec 22]
Young Africans          3-1 Tallinding United       
Bombada                 4-0 Kiang West              
Medical                 2-1 Waterside               
[Dec 23]
BK Milan                1-2 Gunjur United           
Kanifing East           3-2 Greater Tomorrow        

Round 6
[Jan 4]
Dibba Oil               3-1 Latrikunda United       
Kanifing East           1-1 Immigration             
Red Hawks               0-1 Waterside               
[Jan 5]
Tallinding United       0-0 Gunjur United           
Bombada                 1-1 Medical                 
Kiang West              2-2 Wagadu                  
[Jan 6]
Jam City                1-1 Young Africans          
Jarra West              2-2 BK Milan                
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 PSV Wellingara          

Round 7
[Jan 9]
PSV Wellingara          0-0 BK Milan                
[Jan 10]
Waterside               0-0 Kanifing East           
[Jan 11]
Bombada                 0-1 Red Hawks               
Medical                 0-2 Wagadu                  
Gunjur United           1-1 Jam City                
[Jan 13]
Kiang West              0-1 Latrikunda United       
Immigration             1-3 Greater Tomorrow        
Young Africans          1-0 Dibba Oil               
[Jan 14]
Tallinding United       2-0 Jarra West              

Round 8
[Jan 25]
PSV Wellingara          2-0 Tallinding United       
Kanifing East           2-1 Bombada                 
Jarra West              1-3 Jam City                
[Jan 26]
Wagadu                  2-1 Red Hawks               
Gunjur United           3-2 Dibba Oil               
Waterside               0-1 Immigration             
[Jan 27]
Latrikunda United       0-1 Medical                 
Kiang West              1-1 Young Africans          
Greater Tomorrow        1-1 BK Milan                

Round 9
[Feb 2]
Dibba Oil               0-1 Jarra West              
Jam City                4-1 PSV Wellingara          
Kanifing East           0-0 Wagadu                  
[Feb 3]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Red Hawks               
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 Waterside               
Kiang West              0-3 Gunjur United           
[Feb 4]
Medical                 0-0 Young Africans          
[Feb 19]
Tallinding United       2-2 BK Milan                
Bombada                 1-3 Immigration             

Round 10
[Feb 8]
Waterside               1-3 Bombada                 
[Feb 9]
Wagadu                  0-1 Immigration             
Dibba Oil               2-1 PSV Wellingara          
[Feb 10]
Jarra West              1-2 Kiang West              
Tallinding United       1-1 Greater Tomorrow        
[Feb 20]
Gunjur United           2-0 Medical                 
  [Rashidou Njie 3, 75]
Kanifing East           2-0 Latrikunda United       
[Feb 21]
Red Hawks               2-0 Young Africans          
[Feb 22]
BK Milan                2-1 Jam City                

Round 11
[Mar 2]
Immigration             1-1 Latrikunda United       
Medical                 1-0 Jarra West              
Jam City                2-4 Tallinding United       
[Mar 3]
Wagadu                  1-4 Waterside               
PSV Wellingara          2-3 Kiang West              
Young Africans          1-2 Kanifing East           
[Mar 16]
Bombada                 2-1 Greater Tomorrow        
[Apr 18]
BK Milan                2-0 Dibba Oil               
[Apr 19]
Red Hawks               1-1 Gunjur United           

Round 12
[Mar 7]
Waterside               0-1 Latrikunda United       
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Medical                 
Dibba Oil               0-0 Tallinding United       
[Mar 8]
Kiang West              3-0 BK Milan                
Gunjur United           1-1 Kanifing East           
Bombada                 1-0 Wagadu                  
[Mar 9]
Jam City                1-2 Greater Tomorrow        
[Mar 10]
Immigration             0-0 Young Africans          
Jarra West              1-1 Red Hawks               

Round 13
[Mar 15]
Jam City                4-1 Dibba Oil               
Kiang West              0-3 Tallinding United       
Waterside               1-1 Young Africans          
[Mar 16]
Immigration             0-1 Gunjur United           
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Red Hawks               
Wagadu                  1-4 Greater Tomorrow        
[Mar 17]
Bombada                 0-0 Latrikunda United       
Medical                 1-3 BK Milan                
Kanifing East           0-2 Jarra West              

Round 14
[Mar 21]
Latrikunda United       0-2 Wagadu                  
Jam City                1-2 Kiang West              
[Mar 22]
Dibba Oil               0-3 Greater Tomorrow        
Young Africans          0-2 Bombada                 
[Mar 24]
Red Hawks               0-1 BK Milan                
Gunjur United           0-0 Waterside               
[Apr 18]
Jarra West              2-0 Immigration             
[Apr 19]
Tallinding United       0-1 Medical                 
Kanifing East           0-1 PSV Wellingara          

Round 15
[Jan 28]
Red Hawks               1-3 Tallinding United       
Jam City                0-1 Medical                 
[Mar 30]
Bombada                 0-2 Gunjur United           
Kiang West              1-1 Dibba Oil               
BK Milan                1-1 Kanifing East           
[Mar 31]
Waterside               0-3 Jarra West              
Wagadu                  1-1 Young Africans          
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Immigration             
[Apr 20]
Greater Tomorrow        5-1 Latrikunda United       

Round 16
[Apr 5]
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 Kiang West              
[Apr 6]
Immigration             2-2 BK Milan                
[Apr 7]
Kanifing East           0-0 Tallinding United       
Jarra West              1-7 Bombada                 
Jam City                1-0 Red Hawks               
[Apr 8]
Waterside               2-0 PSV Wellingara          
Dibba Oil               3-0 Medical                 
[Apr 23]
Gunjur United           1-4 Wagadu                  
[Apr 24]
Latrikunda United       1-0 Young Africans          

Round 17
[Apr 12]
PSV Wellingara          0-1 Bombada                 
Young Africans          1-0 Greater Tomorrow        
[Apr 13]
Wagadu                  0-2 Jarra West              
Jam City                0-0 Kanifing East           
Red Hawks               2-0 Dibba Oil               
[Apr 14]
Medical                 1-1 Kiang West              
Gunjur United           1-2 Latrikunda United       
BK Milan                1-0 Waterside               
Tallinding United       2-1 Immigration             

Halfway Table:

 1.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     17   9  6  2  27-19  33  [R]
 2.Tallinding United                   17   8  6  3  25-17  30  [R]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Gunjur United                       17   8  6  3  22-15  30
 4.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   17   9  2  6  28-16  29  [P]
 5.PSV Wellingara                      17   9  2  6  18-14  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Bombada (Brikama)                   17   8  3  6  30-20  27
 7.Immigration (Banjul)                17   7  5  5  18-16  26
 8.B4U Kiang West                      17   7  4  6  24-23  25
 9.Medical                             17   7  4  6  13-16  25  [P]
10.Jarra West                          17   7  2  8  21-24  23
11.Kanifing East                       17   4  9  4  13-15  21  [P]
12.Dibba Oil (Jarra)                   17   5  4  8  21-26  19  [P]
13.Young Africans (Banjul)             17   4  7  6  12-17  19
14.Wagadu                              17   5  4  8  22-28  19  [P]
15.Latrikunda United                   17   5  3  9  13-24  18
--------------------------------------------------------------
16.Waterside (Banjul)                  17   4  4  9  14-21  16  [P]
17.Red Hawks                           17   4  4  9  13-20  16  [*]
18.Jam City (Jambanjelly)              17   4  3 10  24-27  15

[*] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks

Round 18
[Apr 25]
Waterside               1-2 Tallinding United       
Red Hawks               1-3 Jam City                
[Apr 26]
Kiang West              2-1 Immigration             
Greater Tomorrow        2-1 Dibba Oil               
[Apr 27]
BK Milan                0-0 Wagadu                  
Jarra West              3-2 Medical                 
[Apr 28]
Kanifing East           1-0 Young Africans          
Gunjur United           1-5 Bombada                 
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Latrikunda United       

Round 19
[May 4]
BK Milan                1-1 Young Africans          
Waterside               0-0 Wagadu                  
[May 5]
Jarra West              1-1 Latrikunda United       
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Tallinding United       0-1 Kiang West              
[May 6]
Gunjur United           0-2 Immigration             
Medical                 1-0 Red Hawks               
[May 7]
Kanifing East           2-0 Dibba Oil               
[May 8]
Bombada                 3-2 Jam City                

Round 20
[May 10]
Waterside               1-1 BK Milan                
Dibba Oil               2-0 Young Africans          
[May 11]
Immigration             3-0 Jam City                
Wagadu                  1-2 Kiang West              
PSV Wellingara          0-0 Kanifing East           
[May 12]
Jarra West              1-1 Greater Tomorrow        
Red Hawks               3-3 Latrikunda United       
Gunjur United           1-0 Tallinding United       
[May 13]
Medical                 2-3 Bombada                 

Round 21
[May 16]
Jam City                1-2 Latrikunda United       
BK Milan                0-2 PSV Wellingara          
[May 17]
Tallinding United       1-2 Red Hawks               
Greater Tomorrow        3-2 Gunjur United           
Jarra West              1-0 Wagadu                  
[May 18]
Kanifing East           1-0 Kiang West              
Immigration             0-0 Bombada                 
[May 19]
Waterside               1-3 Dibba Oil               
Young Africans          1-1 Medical                 

Round 22
[May 23]
Immigration             0-0 Wagadu                  
Latrikunda United       1-0 Greater Tomorrow        
[May 24]
Kiang West              2-2 Jarra West              
Bombada                 2-1 BK Milan                
Tallinding United       0-2 Young Africans          
[May 25]
Kanifing East           2-0 Medical                 
Waterside               1-2 Red Hawks               
Dibba Oil               3-1 Jam City                [also reported 3-0]
[May 26]
PSV Wellingara          2-1 Gunjur United           

Round 23
[Jun 1]
Kanifing East           0-0 Gunjur United           
Young Africans          2-2 Immigration             
BK Milan                3-1 Jarra West              
[Jun 2]
Red Hawks               1-0 Wagadu                  
PSV Wellingara          2-0 Waterside               
Greater Tomorrow        1-1 Jam City                
Dibba Oil               2-1 Kiang West              
[Jul 28]
Medical                 0-1 Latrikunda United       
Bombada                 0-0 Tallinding United       

Round 24
[Jun 13]
Wagadu                  1-1 Tallinding United       
[Jun 14]
Greater Tomorrow        3-1 Young Africans          
Kiang West              1-0 Red Hawks               
Bombada                 1-2 Waterside               
[Jun 15]
Medical                 awd Dibba Oil               [awarded 0-2; originally 0-0]
PSV Wellingara          1-0 Jam City                
Gunjur United           1-2 Jarra West              
[Jun 16]
Latrikunda United       1-2 Kanifing East           
BK Milan                1-1 Immigration             

Round 25
[Jun 21]
Dibba Oil               1-1 Gunjur United           
Greater Tomorrow        1-0 Medical                 
[Jun 22]
Wagadu                  0-2 Bombada                 
Kanifing East           1-1 Jam City                
BK Milan                2-1 Red Hawks               
[Jun 23]
Young Africans          1-0 Latrikunda United       
Jarra West              1-1 Waterside               
[Jun 24]
Immigration             2-1 Tallinding United       
Kiang West              1-1 PSV Wellingara          

Round 26
[Jun 29]
BK Milan                2-3 Tallinding United       
Young Africans          1-0 Wagadu                  
[Jun 30]
Kiang West              1-1 Bombada                 
Immigration             1-0 Waterside               
Latrikunda United       1-3 Dibba Oil               
Greater Tomorrow        3-2 Kanifing East           
[Jul 1]
Medical                 0-2 PSV Wellingara          
Jam City                1-1 Jarra West              
[Jul 2]
Gunjur United           1-0 Red Hawks               

Round 27
[Jul 3]
BK Milan                0-0 Kiang West              
[Jul 4]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Bombada                 
[Jul 5]
Immigration             1-0 Medical                 
Wagadu                  1-2 Gunjur United           
Young Africans          0-0 Waterside               
PSV Wellingara          3-4 Dibba Oil               
[Jul 6]
Tallinding United       0-3 Jam City                
Jarra West              1-0 Kanifing East           
Red Hawks               0-2 Greater Tomorrow        

Round 28
[Jul 13]
Greater Tomorrow        2-1 Wagadu                  
[Jul 14]
Waterside               0-2 Medical                 
Bombada                 1-1 PSV Wellingara          
BK Milan                0-0 Latrikunda United       
Kiang West              2-2 Jam City                
[Jul 18]
Gunjur United           4-1 Young Africans          
Red Hawks               1-0 Jarra West              
Tallinding United       1-1 Kanifing East           
Dibba Oil               1-1 Immigration             

Round 29
[Jul 22]
Jarra West              2-3 Dibba Oil               
Greater Tomorrow        1-1 Bombada                 
[Jul 23]
Latrikunda United       abd Immigration             [abandoned at 0-0]
Medical                 0-1 Tallinding United       
[Jul 24]
Kanifing East           1-0 Red Hawks               
Jam City                1-0 Wagadu                  
[Jul 25]
Gunjur United           1-1 BK Milan                
Waterside               2-0 Kiang West              
PSV Wellingara          3-0 Young Africans          
[Aug 2]
Latrikunda United       0-0 Immigration             [conclusion Jul 23]

Round 30
[Jul 29]
Immigration             0-2 PSV Wellingara          
Wagadu                  2-1 Kanifing East           
[Jul 31]
Kiang West              3-4 Medical                 
[Aug 1]
Bombada                 1-0 Jarra West              
BK Milan                0-2 Greater Tomorrow        
[Aug 3]
Young Africans          0-0 Red Hawks               
Jam City                3-1 Gunjur United           
[Aug 8]
Tallinding United       3-1 Dibba Oil               
[Aug 9]
Latrikunda United       0-1 Waterside               

Round 31
[Aug 5]
Tallinding United       0-3 PSV Wellingara          
Waterside               1-3 Greater Tomorrow        
Wagadu                  1-2 Dibba Oil               
[Aug 6]
Medical                 2-0 Gunjur United           
Latrikunda United       2-1 Kiang West              
Red Hawks               0-0 Bombada                 
Immigration             1-2 Jarra West              
[Aug 7]
Young Africans          2-2 Jam City                
[Aug 15]
Kanifing East           0-1 BK Milan                

Round 32
[Aug 9]
Wagadu                  0-1 PSV Wellingara          
[Aug 10]
Kiang West              1-1 Greater Tomorrow        
[Aug 11]
Bombada                 1-0 Young Africans          
Red Hawks               1-0 Immigration             
Dibba Oil               2-0 BK Milan                
[Aug 12]
Medical                 0-0 Jam City                
Latrikunda United       1-4 Gunjur United           
Kanifing East           2-1 Waterside               
[Aug 13]
Jarra West              4-2 Tallinding United       

Round 33
[Aug 17]
Jarra West              1-1 PSV Wellingara          
Greater Tomorrow        2-1 Immigration             
[Aug 18]
Dibba Oil               2-2 Red Hawks               
Jam City                0-0 BK Milan                
Waterside               1-1 Gunjur United           
Tallinding United       1-1 Latrikunda United       
[Aug 19]
Bombada                 0-1 Kanifing East           
Young Africans          7-1 Kiang West              
Wagadu                  1-1 Medical                 

Round 34
[Aug 23]
BK Milan                2-0 Medical                 
Gunjur United           0-0 Kiang West              
Dibba Oil               1-1 Bombada                 
Immigration             1-0 Kanifing East           
[Aug 24]
Young Africans          0-0 Jarra West              
Jam City                3-2 Waterside               
Wagadu                  0-2 Latrikunda United       
Greater Tomorrow        4-0 Tallinding United       
Red Hawks               0-0 PSV Wellingara          

Final Table:

 1.PSV Wellingara                      34  20  7  7  45-23  67       Promoted
 2.Greater Tomorrow Football Academy   34  20  6  8  60-32  66  [P]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bombada (Brikama)                   34  15 11  8  52-33  56       Promotion Playoff
 4.Dibba Oil (Jarra)                   34  15  8 11  54-48  53  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 5.Bakau Katchikally Milan (Bakau)     34  13 14  7  42-36  53  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Immigration (Banjul)                34  13 11 10  35-30  50
 7.Gunjur United                       34  13 11 10  43-40  50
 8.Kanifing East                       34  12 13  9  30-27  49  [P]
 9.Jarra West                          34  13  9 12  44-45  48
10.Tallinding United                   34  12 10 12  41-46  46  [R]
11.B4U Kiang West                      34  11 11 12  43-50  44
12.Medical                             34  11  7 16  28-39  40  [P]
13.Latrikunda United                   34  10  9 15  29-43  39
14.Young Africans (Banjul)             34   8 14 12  31-38  38
15.Jam City (Jambanjelly)              34   9 10 15  48-50  37
--------------------------------------------------------------
16.Red Hawks                           34   9  9 16  27-38  36  [*]  Relegated
17.Waterside (Banjul)                  34   7  9 18  29-45  30  [P]  Relegated
18.Wagadu                              34   6  9 19  30-48  27  [P]  Relegated

[*] Red Hawks are the reserve side of Hawks


2021

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 28 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.