European Women Championship 2022

Qualifying Tournament

NB: England qualified as hosts of Final Tournament.
    9 group winners and 3 "best" runners-up qualify directly; 
    6 "worst" runners-up play off for the three final spots.

Group A
 
30 Aug 2019 Estonia         0–7 Netherlands
30 Aug 2019 Slovenia        0–1 Russia
30 Aug 2019 Kosovo          2–0 Turkey
 3 Sep 2019 Slovenia        5–0 Kosovo
 3 Sep 2019 Russia          4–0 Estonia
 3 Sep 2019 Netherlands     3–0 Turkey
 4 Oct 2019 Turkey          0–0 Estonia
 4 Oct 2019 Slovenia        2–4 Netherlands
 8 Oct 2019 Turkey          1–6 Slovenia
 8 Oct 2019 Estonia         1–2 Kosovo
 8 Oct 2019 Netherlands     2–0 Russia
 8 Nov 2019 Turkey          0–8 Netherlands
12 Nov 2019 Netherlands     4–1 Slovenia
 6 Mar 2020 Kosovo          0–5 Russia
10 Mar 2020 Kosovo          0–3 Slovenia
18 Sep 2020 Russia          0–1 Netherlands
18 Sep 2020 Kosovo          2–0 Estonia
18 Sep 2020 Slovenia        3–1 Turkey
22 Sep 2020 Estonia         0–3 Russia
23 Oct 2020 Russia          1–0 Slovenia
23 Oct 2020 Turkey          0–0 Kosovo
23 Oct 2020 Netherlands     7–0 Estonia
27 Oct 2020 Russia          4–2 Turkey
27 Oct 2020 Kosovo          0–6 Netherlands
27 Nov 2020 Estonia         0–4 Turkey
27 Nov 2020 Russia          3–0 Kosovo
 1 Dec 2020 Turkey          1–2 Russia
 1 Dec 2020 Slovenia        2–0 Estonia
 1 Dec 2020 Netherlands     6–0 Kosovo
23 Feb 2021 Estonia         0–9 Slovenia 

 1.Netherlands       10 10  0  0 48- 3 30  Qualified
 2.Russia            10  8  0  2 23- 6 24  Playoffs 
 3.Slovenia          10  6  0  4 31-12 18 
 4.Kosovo            10  3  1  6  6-29 10
 5.Turkey            10  1  2  7  9-28  5
 6.Estonia           10  0  1  9  1-40  1
 
Group B
 
29 Aug 2019 Israel          2–3 Italy
29 Aug 2019 Denmark         8–0 Malta
30 Aug 2019 Bosnia Herzeg.  7–1 Georgia
 3 Sep 2019 Georgia         0–1 Italy
 3 Sep 2019 Bosnia Herzeg.  2–0 Malta
 3 Sep 2019 Israel          0–3 Denmark
 4 Oct 2019 Denmark         2–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
 4 Oct 2019 Malta           0–2 Italy
 8 Oct 2019 Italy           2–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
 8 Oct 2019 Georgia         0–2 Denmark
 7 Nov 2019 Malta           1–1 Israel
 8 Nov 2019 Italy           6–0 Georgia
12 Nov 2019 Italy           5–0 Malta
12 Nov 2019 Israel          1–3 Bosnia Herzegovina
12 Nov 2019 Denmark        14–0 Georgia
 5 Mar 2020 Bosnia Herzeg.  1–0 Israel
 5 Mar 2020 Malta           2–1 Georgia
10 Mar 2020 Israel          4–0 Georgia
10 Mar 2020 Malta           2–3 Bosnia Herzegovina
17 Sep 2020 Bosnia Herzeg.  0–4 Denmark
22 Sep 2020 Bosnia Herzeg.  0–5 Italy
22 Sep 2020 Malta           0–8 Denmark
21 Oct 2020 Denmark         4–0 Israel
27 Oct 2020 Georgia         1–2 Israel
27 Oct 2020 Italy           1–3 Denmark
26 Nov 2020 Georgia         0–4 Malta
 1 Dec 2020 Georgia         0–3 Bosnia Herzegovina
 1 Dec 2020 Israel          0–2 Malta
 1 Dec 2020 Denmark         0–0 Italy
24 Feb 2021 Italy          12–0 Israel
 
 1.Denmark           10  9  1  0 48- 1 28  Qualified
 2.Italy             10  8  1  1 37- 5 25  Qualified
 3.Bosnia Herzeg.    10  6  0  4 19-17 18
 4.Malta             10  3  1  6 11-30 10 
 5.Israel            10  2  1  7 10-30  7
 6.Georgia           10  0  0 10  3-45  0
 
Group C
 
29 Aug 2019 Faroe Islands   0–6 Wales
30 Aug 2019 N. Ireland      0–6 Norway
 3 Sep 2019 Belarus         6–0 Faroe Islands
 3 Sep 2019 Wales           2–2 Northern Ireland
 4 Oct 2019 Belarus         1–7 Norway
 8 Oct 2019 Faroe Islands   0–13 Norway
 8 Oct 2019 Belarus         0–1 Wales
 8 Nov 2019 Norway          6–0 Northern Ireland
12 Nov 2019 N. Ireland      0–0 Wales
18 Sep 2020 Faroe Islands   0–6 Northern Ireland
22 Sep 2020 Norway          1–0 Wales
22 Sep 2020 Faroe Islands   0–2 Belarus
22 Oct 2020 Wales           4–0 Faroe Islands
27 Oct 2020 Wales           0–1 Norway
27 Oct 2020 Belarus         0–1 Northern Ireland
26 Nov 2020 Norway          n/p Faroe Islands
27 Nov 2020 N. Ireland      3–2 Belarus
 1 Dec 2020 N. Ireland      5–1 Faroe Islands
 1 Dec 2020 Wales           3–0 Belarus
24 Feb 2021 Norway          n/p Belarus
 
 1.Norway             6  6  0  0 34- 1 18  Qualified
 2.Northern Ireland   8  4  2  2 17-17 14  Playoffs
 3.Wales              8  4  2  2 16- 4 14  
 4.Belarus            7  2  0  5 11-15  6  
 5.Faroe Islands      7  0  0  7  1-42  0
 
Group D
 
30 Aug 2019 Moldova         0–7 Czech Republic
 4 Oct 2019 Spain           4–0 Azerbaijan
 8 Oct 2019 Czech Republic  1–5 Spain
 7 Nov 2019 Azerbaijan      0–4 Czech Republic
10 Nov 2019 Moldova         3–1 Azerbaijan
12 Nov 2019 Poland          0–0 Spain
 7 Mar 2020 Poland          5–0 Moldova
11 Mar 2020 Azerbaijan      0–5 Poland
18 Sep 2020 Czech Republic  0–0 Poland
19 Sep 2020 Moldova         0–9 Spain
22 Sep 2020 Poland          0–2 Czech Republic
23 Oct 2020 Poland          3–0 Azerbaijan
23 Oct 2020 Spain           4–0 Czech Republic
27 Oct 2020 Moldova         0–3 Poland
27 Oct 2020 Czech Republic  3–0 Azerbaijan
27 Nov 2020 Spain          10–0 Moldova
 1 Dec 2020 Czech Republic  7–0 Moldova
18 Feb 2021 Azerbaijan      0–13 Spain
23 Feb 2021 Azerbaijan      1–0 Moldova
23 Feb 2021 Spain           3–0 Poland
 
 1.Spain              8  7  1  0 48- 1 22  Qualified
 2.Czech Republic     8  5  1  2 24- 9 16  Playoffs
 3.Poland             8  4  2  2 16- 5 14 
 4.Moldova            8  1  0  7  3-43  3 
 5.Azerbaijan         8  1  0  7  2-35  3
 
Group E
 
30 Aug 2019 Scotland        8–0 Cyprus
 2 Sep 2019 Albania         0–3 Finland
 4 Oct 2019 Albania         0–1 Portugal
 8 Oct 2019 Finland         8–1 Albania
 7 Nov 2019 Finland         4–0 Cyprus
 8 Nov 2019 Albania         0–5 Scotland
12 Nov 2019 Portugal        1–1 Finland
11 Mar 2020 Cyprus          0–2 Albania
23 Oct 2020 Cyprus          0–3 Portugal
23 Oct 2020 Scotland        3–0 Albania
27 Oct 2020 Finland         1–0 Scotland
27 Oct 2020 Portugal        1–0 Cyprus
27 Nov 2020 Albania         4–0 Cyprus
27 Nov 2020 Portugal        1–0 Scotland
 1 Dec 2020 Portugal        1–0 Albania
 1 Dec 2020 Scotland        0–1 Finland
19 Feb 2021 Cyprus          0–10 Scotland
19 Feb 2021 Finland         1–0 Portugal
23 Feb 2021 Scotland        0–2 Portugal
23 Feb 2021 Cyprus          0–5 Finland
 
 1.Finland            8  7  1  0 24- 2 22  Qualified
 2.Portugal           8  6  1  1 10- 2 19  Playoffs
 3.Scotland           8  4  0  4 26- 5 12 
 4.Albania            8  2  0  6  7-21  6  
 5.Cyprus             8  0  0  8  0-37  0
 
Group F
 
29 Aug 2019 Iceland         4–1 Hungary
 2 Sep 2019 Iceland         1–0 Slovakia
 3 Sep 2019 Latvia          1–4 Sweden
 4 Oct 2019 Latvia          1–2 Slovakia
 4 Oct 2019 Hungary         0–5 Sweden
 8 Oct 2019 Sweden          7–0 Slovakia
 8 Oct 2019 Latvia          0–6 Iceland
 8 Nov 2019 Slovakia        0–0 Hungary
12 Nov 2019 Hungary         4–0 Latvia
17 Sep 2020 Sweden          8–0 Hungary
17 Sep 2020 Iceland         9–0 Latvia
22 Sep 2020 Latvia          0–5 Hungary
22 Sep 2020 Iceland         1–1 Sweden
22 Oct 2020 Sweden          7–0 Latvia
23 Oct 2020 Hungary         1–2 Slovakia
27 Oct 2020 Slovakia        2–0 Latvia
27 Oct 2020 Sweden          2–0 Iceland
26 Nov 2020 Slovakia        1–3 Iceland
 1 Dec 2020 Hungary         0–1 Iceland
 1 Dec 2020 Slovakia        0–6 Sweden
 
 1.Sweden             8  7  1  0 40- 2 22  Qualified
 2.Iceland            8  6  1  1 25- 5 19  Qualified
 3.Slovakia           8  3  1  4  7-19 10 
 4.Hungary            8  2  1  5 11-20  7 
 5.Latvia             8  0  0  8  2-39  0
 
Group G
 
 1 Sep 2019 Kazakhstan      0–3 Serbia
 3 Sep 2019 Austria         3–0 North Macedonia
 2 Oct 2019 North Macedonia 4–1 Kazakhstan
 5 Oct 2019 North Macedonia 0–6 Serbia
 8 Oct 2019 Kazakhstan      0–3 France
 8 Oct 2019 Serbia          0–1 Austria
 8 Nov 2019 North Macedonia 0–3 Austria
 9 Nov 2019 France          6–0 Serbia
12 Nov 2019 Austria         9–0 Kazakhstan
 6 Mar 2020 Serbia          8–1 North Macedonia
18 Sep 2020 Serbia          0–2 France
22 Sep 2020 Kazakhstan      0–5 Austria
22 Sep 2020 North Macedonia 0–7 France
23 Oct 2020 France         11–0 North Macedonia
24 Oct 2020 Serbia          4–1 Kazakhstan
27 Oct 2020 Austria         0–0 France
27 Nov 2020Kazakhstan       0–3 North Macedonia
27 Nov 2020 France          3–0 Austria
 1 Dec 2020 Austria         1–0 Serbia
 1 Dec 2020 France         12–0 Kazakhstan
 
 1.France             8  7  1  0 44- 0 22  Qualified
 2.Austria            8  6  1  1 22- 3 19  Qualified
 3.Serbia             8  4  0  4 21-12 12 
 4.North Macedonia    8  2  0  6  8-39  6
 5.Kazakhstan         8  0  0  8  2-43  0
 
Group H
 
29 Aug 2019 Lithuania       1–2 Croatia
 3 Sep 2019 Switzerland     4–0 Lithuania
 3 Sep 2019 Belgium         6–1 Croatia
 4 Oct 2019 Lithuania       0–3 Switzerland
 8 Oct 2019 Romania         0–1 Belgium
 8 Oct 2019 Switzerland     2–0 Croatia
 8 Nov 2019 Romania         3–0 Lithuania
 8 Nov 2019 Croatia         1–4 Belgium
12 Nov 2019 Switzerland     6–0 Romania
12 Nov 2019 Belgium         6–0 Lithuania
18 Sep 2020 Belgium         6–1 Romania
18 Sep 2020 Croatia         1–1 Switzerland
22 Sep 2020 Romania         4–1 Croatia
22 Sep 2020 Switzerland     2–1 Belgium
23 Oct 2020 Lithuania       0–4 Romania
27 Oct 2020 Romania         0–2 Switzerland
27 Oct 2020 Lithuania       0–9 Belgium
27 Nov 2020 Croatia         1–0 Lithuania
 1 Dec 2020 Belgium         4–0 Switzerland
23 Feb 2021 Croatia         0–1 Romania
 
 1.Belgium            8  7  0  1 37- 5 21  Qualified
 2.Switzerland        8  6  1  1 20- 6 19  Playoffs 
 3.Romania            8  4  0  4 13-16 12  
 4.Croatia            8  2  1  5  7-19  7
 5.Lithuania          8  0  0  8  1-32  0
 
Group I
 
31 Aug 2019 Germany        10–0 Montenegro
 3 Sep 2019 Ukraine         0–8 Germany
 3 Sep 2019 Ireland         2–0 Montenegro
 5 Oct 2019 Germany         8–0 Ukraine
 8 Oct 2019 Greece          0–5 Germany
 8 Oct 2019 Ireland         3–2 Ukraine
 6 Nov 2019 Montenegro      0–4 Greece
12 Nov 2019 Greece          1–1 Ireland
 5 Mar 2020 Ireland         1–0 Greece
11 Mar 2020 Montenegro      0–3 Ireland
18 Sep 2020 Montenegro      1–3 Ukraine
19 Sep 2020 Germany         3–0 Ireland
22 Sep 2020 Montenegro      0–3 Germany
22 Sep 2020 Ukraine         4–0 Greece
22 Oct 2020 Greece          1–0 Montenegro
23 Oct 2020 Ukraine         1–0 Ireland
27 Oct 2020 Greece          0–4 Ukraine
27 Nov 2020 Germany         6–0 Greece
 1 Dec 2020 Ukraine         2–1 Montenegro
 1 Dec 2020 Ireland         1–3 Germany
 
 1.Germany            8  8  0  0 46- 1 24  Qualified
 2.Ukraine            8  5  0  3 16-21 15  Playoffs
 3.Ireland            8  4  1  3 11-10 13
 4.Greece             8  2  1  5  6-21  7
 5.Montenegro         8  0  0  8  2-28  0
 
Playoffs
 
 9 Apr 2021 Ukraine         1–2 Northern Ireland
13 Apr 2021 N. Ireland      2–0 Ukraine

 9 Apr 2021 Portugal        0–1 Russia
13 Apr 2021 Russia          0–0 Portugal

 9 Apr 2021 Czech Republic  1–1 Switzerland
13 Apr 2021 Switzerland     1–1 Czech Republic    [aet; 3-2 pen]
 
NB: Russia were later suspended by FIFA and UEFA and banned from the competition.
    Portugal were repechaged in their place.




Final Tournament

England, 6-31 July, 2022

Venues
London           Wembley Stadium
Manchester       Old Trafford
Manchester       Academy Stadium
Brighton & Hove  Falmer Stadium
Milton Keynes    Stadium MK
Brentford        Brentford Community Stadium
Rotherham        New York Stadium
Leigh            Leigh Sports Village
Sheffield        Bramall Lane
Southampton      St. Mary's Stadium

Group A

 6 Jul 2022 England         1–0 Austria                          [Manchester, Old Trafford]
             [Mead 16]
 7 Jul 2022 Norway          4–1 Northern Ireland                 [Southampton]
             [Blakstad 10, Maanum 13, Graham Hansen 31pen, Reiten 54; Nelson 49]
11 Jul 2022 Austria         2–0 Northern Ireland                 [Southampton]
             [Schiechtl 19, Naschenweng 88]
11 Jul 2022 England         8–0 Norway                           [Brighton and Hove]
             [Stanway 12pen, Hemp 15, White 29, 41, Mead 34, 38, 81, Russo 66]
15 Jul 2022 N. Ireland      0–5 England                          [Southampton]
             [Kirby 40, Mead 44, Russo 48, 53, Burrows 76og]
15 Jul 2022 Austria         1–0 Norway                           [Brighton and Hove]
             [Billa 37]

 1.ENGLAND            3  3  0  0 14- 0  9 
 2.AUSTRIA            3  2  0  1  3- 1  6
 3.Norway             3  1  0  2  4-10  3 
 4.Northern Ireland   3  0  0  3  1-11  0

Group B 

 8 Jul 2022 Spain           4–1 Finland                          [Milton Keynes]
             [Paredes 26, Bonmatν 41, L. Garcia 75, Caldentey 90+5pen; Sallstrom 1]
 8 Jul 2022 Germany         4–0 Denmark                          [Brentford]
             [Magull 21, Schuller 57, Lattwein 78, Popp 86]
12 Jul 2022 Denmark         1–0 Finland                          [Milton Keynes]
             [Harder 72]
12 Jul 2022 Germany         2–0 Spain                            [Brentford]
             [Buhl 3, Popp 37]
16 Jul 2022 Finland         0–3 Germany                          [Milton Keynes]
             [Kleinherne 40, Popp 48, Anyomi 63]
16 Jul 2022 Denmark         0–1 Spain                            [Brentford]
             [Cardona 90]

 1.GERMANY            3  3  0  0  9- 0  9 
 2.SPAIN              3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Denmark            3  1  0  2  1- 5  3 
 4.Finland            3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

Group C

 9 Jul 2022 Portugal        2–2 Switzerland                      [Leigh]
             [Gomes 58, Jessica Silva 65; Sow 2, Kiwic 5]
 9 Jul 2022 Netherlands     1–1 Sweden                           [Sheffield]
             [Roord 52; Andersson 35]
13 Jul 2022 Sweden          2–1 Switzerland                      [Sheffield]
             [Rolfo 53, Bennison 79; Bachmann 55]
13 Jul 2022 Netherlands     3–2 Portugal                         [Leigh]
             [Egurrola 7, Van der Gragt 16, Van de Donk 62; Carole Costa 38pen, 
              Diana Silva 47]
17 Jul 2022 Switzerland     1–4 Netherlands                      [Sheffield]
             [Reuteler 53; Crnogorcevic 49og, Leuchter 84, 90+5, Pelova 89]
17 Jul 2022 Sweden          5–0 Portugal                         [Leigh]
             [Angeldahl 21, 45, Carole Costa 45+7og, Asllani 54pen, Blackstenius 90+1]

 1.SWEDEN             3  2  1  0  8- 2  7 
 2.NETHERLANDS        3  2  1  0  8- 4  7
 3.Switzerland        3  0  1  2  4- 8  1 
 4.Portugal           3  0  1  2  4-10  1

Group D 

10 Jul 2022 Belgium         1–1 Iceland                          [Manchester, Academy]
             [Vanhaevermaet 67pen; Torvaldsdottir 50]
10 Jul 2022 France          5–1 Italy                            [Rotherham]
             [Geyoro 9, 40, 45, Katoto 12, Cascarino 38; Piemonte 76]
14 Jul 2022 Italy           1–1 Iceland                          [Manchester, Academy]
             [Bergamaschi 62; Vilhjalmsdottir 3]
14 Jul 2022 France          2–1 Belgium                          [Rotherham]
             [Diani 6, Mbock Bathy 41; Cayman 36]
18 Jul 2022 Iceland         1–1 France                           [Rotherham]
             [Brynjarsdottir 90+12pen; Malard 1]
18 Jul 2022 Italy           0–1 Belgium                          [Manchester, Academy]
             [De Caigny 49]

 1.FRANCE             3  2  1  0  8- 3  7 
 2.BELGIUM            3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
 3.Iceland            3  0  3  0  3- 3  3 
 4.Italy              3  0  1  2  2- 7  1

Quarterfinals
20 Jul 2022 England         2–1 Spain                            [aet; Brighton and Hove] 
             [Toone 84, Stanway 96; Gonzalez 54]
21 Jul 2022 Germany         2–0 Austria                          [Brentford]
             [Magull 25, Popp 90]
22 Jul 2022 Sweden          1–0 Belgium                          [Leigh]
             [Sembrant 90+2]
23 Jul 2022 France          1–0 Netherlands                      [aet; Rotherham]
             [Perisset 102pen]

Semifinals
26 Jul 2022 England         4–0 Sweden                           [Sheffield]
             [Mead 34, Bronze 48, Russo 68, Kirby 76]
27 Jul 2022 Germany         2–1 France                           [Milton Keynes]
             [Popp 40, 76; Frohms 44og]

Final
31 Jul 2022 England         2–1 Germany                          [aet, London]
             [Toone 62, Kelly 110; Magull 79]


overview file

2019 (World Cup Qualifying)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 10 Aug 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.