Ecuador 2022


Serie A
Copa Ecuador

Serie A

First Stage | Second Stage | Championship Playoff

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         15   9  3  3  24-11  30       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Universidad Católica              15   9  2  4  31-17  29
 3.LDU de Quito                      15   9  2  4  26-22  29
 4.Independiente del Valle           15   8  3  4  16-12  27  [C]
 5.Aucas                             15   7  5  3  23-17  26
 6.Emelec                            15   6  5  4  23-15  23
 7.Delfín SC                         15   6  4  5  16-18  22
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   5  6  4  12-14  21
 9.Gualaceo SC                       15   6  2  7  18-23  20  [P]
10.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   5  4  6  19-21  19
11.Guayaquil City                    15   4  7  5  22-20  18
12.Orense SC                         15   4  6  5  14-13  18
13.Macará                            15   3  4  8  12-19  13
14.Cumbayá FC                        15   3  4  8  12-23  13  [P]
15.Técnico Universitario             15   2  4  9  12-24  10
16.9 de Octubre                      15   1  6  8  15-26   9

Round 1
[Feb 18]
Emelec                4-0 Macará                
[Feb 19]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 Universidad Católica  
LDU de Quito          1-0 Gualaceo              
Delfín                0-1 Barcelona             
[Feb 20]
Orense                1-1 Aucas                 
Guayaquil City        awd Dep. Cuenca           [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0
Cumbayá               0-1 Indep. del Valle       in 25* when Cuenca had only 6
[Feb 21]                                         players left (having started
Técnico Universitario 2-1 9 de Octubre           the match with 7)]

Round 2
[Feb 25]
Dep. Cuenca           2-0 LDU de Quito          
[Feb 26]
Aucas                 3-0 Delfín                
Universidad Católica  1-1 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             1-0 Técnico Universitario 
[Feb 27]
Gualaceo              0-1 Cumbayá               
9 de Octubre          2-0 Mushuc Runa           
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Emelec                
[Feb 28]
Macará                1-0 Orense                

Round 3
[Mar 4]
Emelec                2-2 Guayaquil City        
[Mar 5]
Técnico Universitario 1-3 Mushuc Runa           
LDU de Quito          2-1 Universidad Católica  
9 de Octubre          1-3 Barcelona             
[Mar 6]
Cumbayá               1-1 Orense                
Delfín                1-0 Macará                
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Aucas                 
[Mar 7]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Gualaceo              

Round 4
[Mar 11]
Aucas                 0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Mar 12]
Mushuc Runa           4-2 Cumbayá               
Técnico Universitario 1-2 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-0 Indep. del Valle      
[Mar 13]
Orense                2-1 9 de Octubre          
Universidad Católica  2-2 Macará                
Gualaceo              2-1 Emelec                
[Mar 14]
Guayaquil City        1-1 Delfín                

Round 5
[Mar 18]
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Orense                
[Mar 19]
Cumbayá               2-0 Técnico Universitario 
LDU de Quito          4-4 Aucas                 
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Barcelona             
[Mar 20]
9 de Octubre          1-1 Gualaceo              
Macará                2-0 Guayaquil City        
[Mar 21]
Emelec                1-2 Delfín                
Dep. Cuenca           0-2 Universidad Católica  

Round 6
[Apr 1]
Universidad Católica  1-2 Barcelona             
Emelec                2-0 LDU de Quito          
[Apr 2]
Gualaceo              1-3 Indep. del Valle      
Aucas                 1-1 9 de Octubre          
[Apr 3]
Orense                0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Guayaquil City        0-1 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Apr 4]
Macará                0-0 Cumbayá               

Round 7
[Apr 8]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Gualaceo              
[Apr 9]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 Delfín                
9 de Octubre          0-4 Universidad Católica  
Cumbayá               0-2 LDU de Quito          
[Apr 10]
Indep. del Valle      0-0 Guayaquil City        
Dep. Cuenca           2-2 Emelec                
Barcelona             2-0 Orense                
[Apr 11]
Aucas                 2-0 Macará                

Round 8
[Apr 15]
Gualaceo              3-2 Mushuc Runa           
[Apr 16]
Orense                0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Delfín                1-1 Cumbayá               
Guayaquil City        4-0 Aucas                 
Universidad Católica  3-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 17]
Macará                0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Emelec                2-1 9 de Octubre          
LDU de Quito          2-0 Barcelona             

Round 9
[Apr 19]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Delfín                
[Apr 20]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Orense                3-0 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             0-1 Gualaceo              
[Apr 21]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Macará                
Aucas                 3-2 Universidad Católica  
Cumbayá               1-1 Emelec                
[May 11]
9 de Octubre          2-2 Guayaquil City        

Round 10
[Apr 23]
Gualaceo              2-1 Orense                
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 9 de Octubre          
Delfín                0-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Apr 24]
Universidad Católica  4-1 Técnico Universitario 
LDU de Quito          3-2 Mushuc Runa           
Emelec                1-0 Aucas                 
Macará                0-1 Barcelona             
[Apr 25]
Guayaquil City        4-1 Cumbayá               

Round 11
[Apr 29]
Gualaceo              2-1 Macará                
[Apr 30]
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Guayaquil City        
9 de Octubre          0-1 Delfín                
Técnico Universitario 0-1 Aucas                 
[May 1]
Orense                1-0 Universidad Católica  
Cumbayá               0-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Indep. del Valle      1-0 LDU de Quito          
[May 11]
Barcelona             1-1 Emelec                

Round 12
[May 6]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Técnico Universitario 
[May 7]
Delfín                2-1 Orense                
Aucas                 1-0 Cumbayá               
Emelec                4-0 Mushuc Runa           
[May 8]
Universidad Católica  3-1 Gualaceo              
LDU de Quito          2-0 9 de Octubre          
Guayaquil City        1-4 Barcelona             
[May 9]
Macará                0-1 Indep. del Valle      

Round 13
[May 13]
Universidad Católica  1-0 Cumbayá               
[May 14]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Aucas                 
9 de Octubre          1-1 Macará                
LDU de Quito          3-2 Delfín                
[May 15]
Técnico Universitario 2-3 Indep. del Valle      
Orense                2-0 Emelec                
Barcelona             1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
[May 16]
Gualaceo              2-1 Guayaquil City        

Round 14
[May 20]
Cumbayá               3-2 9 de Octubre          
[May 21]
Delfín                1-0 Gualaceo              
Emelec                0-1 Universidad Católica  
Guayaquil City        2-2 LDU de Quito          
Macará                3-1 Técnico Universitario 
[May 22]
Aucas                 2-1 Barcelona             
Indep. del Valle      0-1 Mushuc Runa           
[May 23]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Orense                

Round 15
[May 27]
Gualaceo              1-4 Aucas                 
[May 29]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
Orense                0-1 Guayaquil City        
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Emelec                
[May 29]
9 de Octubre          1-1 Indep. del Valle      
Barcelona             4-0 Cumbayá               
LDU de Quito          3-2 Macará                
Universidad Católica  4-2 Delfín                

Final Table:

 1.Barcelona                         15   9  3  3  24-11  30       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Universidad Católica              15   9  2  4  31-17  29
 3.LDU de Quito                      15   9  2  4  26-22  29
 4.Independiente del Valle           15   8  3  4  16-12  27  [C]
 5.Aucas                             15   7  5  3  23-17  26
 6.Emelec                            15   6  5  4  23-15  23
 7.Delfín SC                         15   6  4  5  16-18  22
 8.Deportivo Cuenca                  15   5  6  4  12-14  21
 9.Gualaceo SC                       15   6  2  7  18-23  20  [P]
10.Mushuc Runa SC                    15   5  4  6  19-21  19
11.Guayaquil City                    15   4  7  5  22-20  18
12.Orense SC                         15   4  6  5  14-13  18
13.Macará                            15   3  4  8  12-19  13
14.Cumbayá FC                        15   3  4  8  12-23  13  [P]
15.Técnico Universitario             15   2  4  9  12-24  10
16.9 de Octubre                      15   1  6  8  15-26   9

Second Stage

Table:

 1.Aucas                             11   7  4  0  23- 9  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Independiente del Valle           12   7  2  3  18-15  23  [C]
 3.Universidad Católica              11   6  2  3  18-10  20
 4.Emelec                            11   6  2  3  19-12  20
 5.Barcelona                         11   5  4  2  21-13  19
 6.LDU de Quito                      11   5  4  2  14-12  19
 7.Deportivo Cuenca                  11   4  4  3  13-12  16
 8.Técnico Universitario             11   3  4  4  14-16  13
 9.Guayaquil City                    11   3  3  5  12-13  12
10.Cumbayá FC                        11   3  3  5  13-15  12  [P]
11.Orense SC                         11   3  3  5  13-15  12
12.Delfín SC                         11   3  3  5  10-15  12
13.Gualaceo SC                       11   3  2  6   8-17  11  [P]
14.Mushuc Runa SC                    11   2  4  5  11-18  10
15.9 de Octubre                      11   2  3  6   9-18   9
16.Macará                            12   1  5  6  13-19   8

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Universidad Católica  2-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Jul 9]	
Aucas                 2-0 Orense                
9 de Octubre          2-0 Técnico Universitario 
Gualaceo              0-1 LDU de Quito          
[Jul 10]	
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Cumbayá               
Macará                1-3 Emelec                
Barcelona             0-1 Delfín                
[Jul 11]
Dep. Cuenca           1-0 Guayaquil City        

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Cumbayá               1-2 Gualaceo              
[Jul 16]
Orense                1-1 Macará                
LDU de Quito          1-1 Dep. Cuenca           
Técnico Universitario 0-2 Barcelona             
[Jul 17]
Mushuc Runa           3-1 9 de Octubre          
Guayaquil City        2-0 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                2-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Jul 18]
Delfín                0-0 Aucas                 

Round 3
[Jul 22]
Gualaceo              0-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Jul 23]
Orense                3-1 Cumbayá               
Aucas                 5-0 Indep. del Valle      
Guayaquil City        0-0 Emelec                
[Jul 24]
Mushuc Runa           0-0 Técnico Universitario 
Universidad Católica  4-0 LDU de Quito          
Barcelona             2-2 9 de Octubre          
[Jul 25]
Macará                1-2 Delfín                

Round 4
[Jul 29]
Dep. Cuenca           1-2 Aucas                 
[Jul 30]
Delfín                1-3 Guayaquil City        
LDU de Quito          2-0 Técnico Universitario 
Indep. del Valle      1-1 Barcelona             
[Jul 31]
Cumbayá               1-1 Mushuc Runa           
Macará                1-3 Universidad Católica  
Emelec                2-1 Gualaceo              
[Aug 1]
9 de Octubre          0-0 Orense                

Round 5
[Aug 5]
Técnico Universitario 3-3 Cumbayá               
[Aug 6]
Orense                1-2 Indep. del Valle      
Guayaquil City        0-0 Macará                
Delfín                0-3 Emelec                
[Aug 7]
Aucas                 1-1 LDU de Quito          
Universidad Católica  0-2 Dep. Cuenca           
Barcelona             4-1 Mushuc Runa           
[Aug 8]
Gualaceo              1-0 9 de Octubre          

Round 6
[Aug 12]
Mushuc Runa           1-1 Orense                
[Aug 13]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Gualaceo              
9 de Octubre          1-2 Aucas                 
Barcelona             0-0 Universidad Católica  
[Aug 14]
Cumbayá               1-0 Macará                
Técnico Universitario 3-1 Guayaquil City        
LDU de Quito          2-0 Emelec                
[Aug 15]
Dep. Cuenca           3-2 Delfín                

Round 7
[Aug 19]
Gualaceo              0-3 Técnico Universitario 
[Aug 20]
Orense                1-2 Barcelona             
LDU de Quito          1-0 Cumbayá               
Macará                1-1 Aucas                 
[Aug 22]
Guayaquil City        0-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 24]
Universidad Católica  3-0 9 de Octubre          
[Sep 25]
Delfín                0-0 Mushuc Runa           
Emelec                3-1 Dep. Cuenca           

Round 8
[Aug 26]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Macará                
[Aug 27]
Cumbayá               2-1 Delfín                
Aucas                 2-1 Guayaquil City        
9 de Octubre          0-3 Emelec                
[Aug 28]
Mushuc Runa           2-0 Gualaceo              
Indep. del Valle      1-2 Universidad Católica  
Barcelona             1-1 LDU de Quito          
[Aug 29]
Técnico Universitario 2-0 Orense                

Round 9
[Sep 2]
Emelec                1-0 Cumbayá               
[Sep 3]
Dep. Cuenca           2-1 Indep. del Valle      
Guayaquil City        1-1 9 de Octubre          
Gualaceo              2-1 Barcelona             
[Sep 4]
Macará                3-0 Mushuc Runa           
LDU de Quito          1-2 Orense                
Universidad Católica  1-2 Aucas                 
[Sep 5]
Delfín                0-0 Técnico Universitario 

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Mushuc Runa           1-2 LDU de Quito          
[Sep 10]
Orense                4-1 Gualaceo              
Cumbayá               3-0 Guayaquil City        
Barcelona             5-3 Macará                
[Sep 11]
Indep. del Valle      2-0 Delfín                
Aucas                 1-1 Emelec                
9 de Octubre          1-0 Dep. Cuenca           
[Sep 12]
Técnico Universitario 1-1 Universidad Católica  

Round 11
[Sep 16]
Dep. Cuenca           1-1 Cumbayá               
[Sep 17]
Macará                1-1 Gualaceo              
Delfín                3-1 9 de Octubre          
LDU de Quito          2-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 18]
Universidad Católica  2-0 Orense                
Aucas                 5-2 Técnico Universitario 
[Sep 19]
Emelec                1-3 Barcelona             
Guayaquil City        4-1 Mushuc Runa           

Round 12
[Sep 24]
Indep. del Valle      1-0 Macará                
[Sep 30]
Gualaceo               -  Universidad Católica  
[Oct 1]
9 de Octubre           -  LDU de Quito          
Mushuc Runa            -  Emelec                
[Oct 2]
Orense                 -  Delfín                
Cumbayá                -  Aucas                 
Barcelona              -  Guayaquil City        
[Oct 3]
Técnico Universitario  -  Dep. Cuenca           

Table:

 1.Aucas                             11   7  4  0  23- 9  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Independiente del Valle           12   7  2  3  18-15  23  [C]
 3.Universidad Católica              11   6  2  3  18-10  20
 4.Emelec                            11   6  2  3  19-12  20
 5.Barcelona                         11   5  4  2  21-13  19
 6.LDU de Quito                      11   5  4  2  14-12  19
 7.Deportivo Cuenca                  11   4  4  3  13-12  16
 8.Técnico Universitario             11   3  4  4  14-16  13
 9.Guayaquil City                    11   3  3  5  12-13  12
10.Cumbayá FC                        11   3  3  5  13-15  12  [P]
11.Orense SC                         11   3  3  5  13-15  12
12.Delfín SC                         11   3  3  5  10-15  12
13.Gualaceo SC                       11   3  2  6   8-17  11  [P]
14.Mushuc Runa SC                    11   2  4  5  11-18  10
15.9 de Octubre                      11   2  3  6   9-18   9
16.Macará                            12   1  5  6  13-19   8

Championship Playoff

NB: between Barcelona (winners First Stage) and winners Second Stage


Copa Ecuador 2022

Preliminary Round

First Legs
[May 6]
El Nacional           3-0 Primero de Mayo       
[May 7]
Peñarol               0-0 Unibolívar            
Búhos ULVR            0-0 Aampetra              
Dunamis               0-2 La Unión              
Imbabura              3-0 Orellanense           
[May 8]
Unión Manabita        1-0 Santa Elena Sumpa     
Chacaritas            1-1 Dep. Santo Domingo    
Manta                 3-0 7 de Febrero          
[May 13]
Leones del Norte      4-0 Estudiantes de Cuenca 
Danubio               0-2 Portoviejo            
[May 14]
Atlético Samborondón  1-0 Universitario Píllaro 
Libertad              0-0 Bonita Banana         
América de Quito      0-0 Insutec               
[May 15]
Independiente Juniors 1-0 Independiente Azogues 
Atl. de Santo Domingo 1-1 Vargas Torres         
Olmedo                3-0 Quito                 

Second Legs
[May 20]
Primero de Mayo       0-1 El Nacional           
[May 21]
Estudiantes de Cuenca 0-3 Leones del Norte      
Portoviejo            4-1 Danubio               
Vargas Torres         3-0 Atl. de Santo Domingo 
[May 22]
La Unión              2-1 Dunamis               
Dep. Santo Domingo    1-1 Chacaritas            [3-1 pen]
7 de Febrero          0-0 Manta                 
[May 27]
Santa Elena Sumpa     1-1 Unión Manabita        
Universitario Píllaro 0-1 Atlético Samborondón  
[May 28]
Unibolívar            0-1 Peñarol               
Orellanense           2-4 Imbabura              
Independiente Azogues 0-1 Independiente Juniors 
[May 29]
Bonita Banana         2-2 Libertad              [19-18 pen]
Insutec               2-1 América de Quito      
Quito                 0-2 Olmedo                
[Jun 12]
Aampetra              0-0 Búhos ULVR            [3-1 pen]

1/16 Finals (Serie A teams enter)
[Jun 3]
Independiente Juniors 1-1 Delfín                [2-4 pen]
[Jun 4]
Vargas Torres         2-2 Técnico Universitario [4-2 pen]
[Jun 5]
La Unión              2-0 Macará                
Manta                 0-1 LDU Quito             
[Jun 10]
Peñarol               2-4 Orense                
[Jun 11]
Portoviejo            0-1 9 de Octubre          
Bonita Banana         1-1 Deportivo Cuenca      [5-4 pen]
[Jun 12]
Leones del Norte      1-4 Aucas                 
Insutec               0-2 Gualaceo              
[Jun 24]
Atlético Samborondón  0-2 Indep. del Valle      
[Jun 30]
Aampetra              2-0 Universidad Católica  
[Jul 2]
Chacaritas            0-2 Cumbayá               
Imbabura              1-1 Guayaquil City        [2-1 pen]
El Nacional           2-1 Barcelona             
[Jul 3]
Olmedo                1-2 Mushuc Runa           
[Jul 13]
Unión Manabita        0-5 Emelec                

1/8 Finals
[Jul 3]
Vargas Torres         0-0 Aampetra              [5-4 pen]
La Unión              0-0 Indep. del Valle      [8-9 pen]
[Jul 4]
9 de Octubre          1-1 Orense                [5-4 pen]
[Jul 5]
Delfín                2-0 Gualaceo              
[Jul 10]
Bonita Banana         1-1 El Nacional           [4-5 pen]
[Jul 19]
Imbabura              2-1 LDU Quito             
[Jul 20]
Mushuc Runa           1-0 Cumbayá               
[Jul 26]
Emelec                0-2 Aucas                 

Quarterfinals
[Jul 27]
Imbabura              1-3 Indep. del Valle      
[Aug 3]
Vargas Torres         0-1 Mushuc Runa           
El Nacional           3-1 Delfín                
[Aug 4]
9 de Octubre          2-0 Aucas                 

Semifinal Group

Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle            4   3  0  1   9- 7   9
 2.9 de Octubre                       4   2  0  2   6- 4   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.El Nacional                        4   2  0  2   6- 6   6
 4.Mushuc Runa SC                     4   1  0  3   5- 9   3

Round 1
[Aug 17]
9 de Octubre          2-0 Mushuc Runa           
[Aug 19]
Indep. del Valle      3-1 El Nacional           

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Mushuc Runa           2-4 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 8]
El Nacional           2-0 9 de Octubre          

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Indep. del Valle      1-0 9 de Octubre          
[Sep 16]
El Nacional           1-0 Mushuc Runa           

Round 4
[Sep 21]
9 de Octubre          4-1 Indep. del Valle      
[Sep 22]
Mushuc Runa           3-2 El Nacional           

Round 5
[Oct 5]
Mushuc Runa            -  9 de Octubre          
[Oct 7]
El Nacional            -  Indep. del Valle      

Round 6 [tba]
Indep. del Valle       -  Mushuc Runa           
9 de Octubre           -  El Nacional           

Table:

 1.Independiente del Valle            4   3  0  1   9- 7   9
 2.9 de Octubre                       4   2  0  2   6- 4   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.El Nacional                        4   2  0  2   6- 6   6
 4.Mushuc Runa SC                     4   1  0  3   5- 9   3

Final [Nov 2]


2021

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd level champions

list of amateur champions guayas and pichinchas

list of champions interandinos

list of champions costa

list of provincial champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of top scorers

list of 2nd level top scorers

list of foundation dates clubs


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.