Germany 1902/03


Deutsche Meisterschaft
Regional Leagues
Berlin | Mittel-Deutschland | Nord-Deutschland | Süd-Deutschland | Südost-Deutschland | West-Deutschland

Deutsche Meisterschaft

Participants:
Berlin:             BTuFC Britannia 1892    
Mittel-Deutschland: VfB Leipzig, SV Viktoria Magdeburg 96 
Nord-Deutschland:   FC Altona 93 
Süd-Deutschland:    Karlsruher FV
Südost-Deutschland: DFC 1892 Prag 
West-Deutschland:     none

Round 1
[May 3, Altona]
FC Altona 93             8-1 SV Viktoria Magdeburg 96 
[May 3, München]
DFC 1892 Prag            n/p Karlsruher FV            [refixtured as semifinal]
  [match not played; KFV had already arranged a ground in Munich after
   a request by DFC to move match to Prague was granted; upon a protest
   against that decision by KFV the match was cancelled and refixtured
   as a semifinal in Leipzig]
[May 10, Berlin]
BTuFC Britannia 1892     1-3 VfB Leipzig              

Semifinals [May 17, both in Leipzig]
VfB Leipzig              6-3 FC Altona 93  
DFC 1892 Prag            w/o Karlsruher FV            [Karlsruher FV dns]
  [just before their departure to Leipzig the KFV received a telegram
   (sent from Prague!) that the match again had been cancelled; they
   decided not to travel and were disqualified]
   
Final [May 31, Altona]
VfB Leipzig              7-2 DFC 1892 Prag 

Berlin

Verband Berliner Ballspielvereine

Final Table:

 1. BTuFC Britannia 1892     14  11  3  0  25  47- 9  Deutsche Meisterschaft
 2. Berliner FC Viktoria 89  14  10  1  3  21  53-18
 3. BTuFC Union 1892         14   8  3  3  19  37-17
 4. BFC Preußen 1894         14   8  3  3  19  36-20
 5. BSC Fortuna 1894         14   5  3  6  13  21-36
 6. BFC Germania 1888        14   3  3  8   9  11-39
 7. BFC Concordia 95         14   3  0 11   6  11-50
 8. BFC Hertha 1892          14   0  0 14   0  20-47

Märkischer Fußballbund

Gruppe Nord

Final Table:

 1. BFC Norden-Nordwest 98   10   9  0  1  18  33-12  Endrunde
 2. Weißenseer FC 1900       10   8  1  1  17  29-16
 3. FC Union Charlottenburg  10   4  1  5   9   5-19
 4. BFC Ascania              10   2  3  5   7   6-11
 5. Westender FuCC Berlin    10   2  1  7   5   6-12
 6. Berliner FC 1893         10   1  2  7   4  13-22

NB: BFC Norden 1898 and BFC Nordwest 1898 merged into BFC Norden-Nordwest 98.

Gruppe Süd

Final Table:

 1. BFC Vorwärts 1890         6   5  0  1  10  15- 2  Endrunde
 2. BFC Neuhellas 1899        6   4  0  2   8   8-10
 3. Berliner TuFC Elf         6   2  0  4   4  10-12
 4. SC Brandenburg 1901       6   1  0  5   2  13-22

Gruppe Südwest

Final Table:

 1. Belle-Alliance Rixdorf    6   5  1  0  11  30- 3  Endrunde
 2. 1.FC Borussia Tempelhof   6   3  1  2   7  15-12
 3. FC Normannia 1895 Rixdorf 6   1  1  4   3  10-20
 4. FC Askania Wilmersdorf    6   1  1  4   3   4-24

Gruppe West

Final Table:

 1. FC Triton 94 Spandau      6   5  0  1  10  54- 5  Endrunde
 2. SC Viktoria Nauen         6   3  0  3   6   3-39
 3. Union Spandau             6   2  0  4   4   7- 4
 4. SC Vorwärts Spandau       6   2  0  4   4   3-19

Endrunde Märkischer Fussballbund

Final Table:

 1. BFC Vorwärts 1890         3   3  0  0   6   9- 1
 2. BFC Norden-Nordwest 98    3   2  0  1   4  12- 8
 3. Belle-Alliance Rixdorf    3   1  0  2   2   3- 4
 4. FC Triton 94 Spandau      3   0  0  3   0   4-15

Mittel-Deutschland

Magdeburg

Table:

 1. Magdeburger FC Viktoria   7   7  0  0  14  35- 7
 2. Cricket/Viktoria Magdeb.  5   3  1  1   7  16- 8
 3. Magdebrgr. FC Viktoria II 5   3  0  2   6  10- 8
 4. Magdeburger SC Germania   5   2  1  2   5  16-15
 5. Magdeburger SC von 1895   7   2  0  5   4  13-30
 6. Magdeburger SC 1900       7   0  0  7   0   7-29

NB: last known standings; Magdeburger FC Viktoria champions and
    qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Nordwestsachsen

Final Table:

 1. VfB Leipzig               8   8  0  0  16  35- 7  Endrunde
 2. SC Wacker 95 Leipzig      8   6  0  2  12  13- 8
 3. Leipziger BC 1893         8   3  1  4   7  19-15
 4. Hallescher FC 1896        8   2  1  5   5  19-25
 5. FC Lipsia 1893 Leipzig    8   0  0  8   0   4-35

Ostsachsen

Final Table:

 1. Dresdner SC               4   2  1  1   5  10- 7  Entscheidungsspiel
    Mittweidaer BC 1896       4   2  1  1   5   4- 4  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. Germania Mittweida        4   0  2  2   2   3- 6

Entscheidungsspiel
Dresdner SC              6-0 Mittweidaer BC 1896

NB: Dresdner SC champions and qualified for Endrunde

Thüringen

NB: unofficial.

Endspiel
SC Erfurt 1905           2-1 BC Teutonia Ilversgehofen 

Endrunde Mittel-Deutschland

VfB Leipzig              4-0 Dresdner SC  

NB: VFB Leipzig qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Nord-Deutschland

Bremen

Final Table:

 1. FV Werder 1899 Bremen     5   5  0  0  10  22- 4
 2. Bremer SC 1891            5   3  1  1   7  12- 8
 3. FV Germania 1901 Bremen   5   3  0  2   6  10-11
 4. SuS 1896 Bremen           5   1  2  2   4   3- 7
 5. Bremer SC 1891 II         5   1  0  4   2   3-15
 6. Bremer FK 1900            5   0  1  4   1   3- 8

Hamburg

First Stage

Final Table:

 1. SC Germania Hamburg       7   7  0  0  14  41- 4
 2. FC Altona 93              7   6  0  1  12  34- 6
 3. SV Sankt Georg Hamburg    7   5  0  2  10  22-15
 4. FC Britannia 01 Hamburg   7   4  0  3   8  19-14
 5. FC Victoria Hamburg       7   3  0  4   6  21-17
 6. FC Alemannia Hamburg      7   2  0  5   4  13-33
 7. Hamburger FC 1888         7   1  0  6   2   3-40
 8. SC Sperber 98 Hamburg     7   0  0  7   0   6-30
 -. FC Hohenzollern Altona   did not play any matches

Meistergruppe

Final Table:

 1. FC Altona 93             10   9  0  1  18  48- 6  Entscheidungsspiel
 2. SC Germania Hamburg      10   9  0  1  18  54-10  Entscheidungsspiel
 3. SV Sankt Georg Hamburg   10   5  1  4  11  28-28
 4. FC Britannia 01 Hamburg  10   4  1  5   9  25-34

Entscheidungsspiel
FC Altona 93             3-1 SC Germania Hamburg 

NB: FC Altona 93 qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Abstiegsgruppe

Final Table:

 5. FC Victoria Hamburg      11   6  0  5  12  44-22
 6. Hamburger FC 1888        11   4  0  7   8  22-34
 7. FC Alemannia Hamburg     11   3  0  8   6  15-43
 8. SC Sperber 98 Hamburg    11   3  0  8   6   4-59
 9. FC Hohenzollern Altona    4   0  0  4   0   5- 9

NB: FC Hohenzollern Altona only entered in the second half of the season.

Kiel

Final Table:

 1. Kieler FC Holstein 1902   4   3  0  1   6   7- 2
 2. FC Kilia 1902 Kiel        4   2  0  2   4   4- 1
 3. 1.Kieler FV 1900          4   1  0  3   2   2-10

Unterweser

Final Table:

 1. FC Bremerhaven-Lehe       2   2  0  0   4  24- 4
 2. FC 1900 Lehe a/d Weser    2   1  0  1   2   8-10
 3. FC Glückauf Geestemünde   2   0  0  2   0   0-18
 -. SC 1899 Geestemünde      did not play any matches

Süd-Deutschland

Endrunde Süd-Deutschland

Round 1
FC Phönix Karlsruhe      6-5 1.FC Pforzheim       
Stuttgarter Kickers      4-3 Süddeutscher FC Stuttgart 
Straßburger FV           7-0 Straßburger FC Donar      
FC Bavaria München      16-0 1.Münchener FC            
FC Germania Bockenheim   3-2 FC Amicitia 01 Bockenheim 
Viktoria Aschaffenburg   1-0 Offenbacher FC 1899        
FC Germania Offenbach    2-0 FC Melitia Offenbach      
FSV Frankfurt            3-1 1.FC Wiesbaden            
FC Viktoria Frankfurt    3-0 OFC Kickers Offenbach     
1.FC Hanau 93            2-0 FC Germania 94 Frankfurt  
FC Viktoria 1894 Hanau   3-0 Hanauer FG 1899      
FC Hermannia Frankfurt   bye
FC Kickers Frankfurt     bye
Bockenheimer FVgg 1901   bye
Darmstädter FC           bye
FC Bayern München        bye
Karlsruher FV            bye
Mannheimer FG 1896       bye
Stuttgarter FC 1894      bye
Freiburger FC            bye
Privater TV Ulm          bye     

Round 2   
FC Hermannia Frankfurt   7-0 FC Germania Offenbach   
FC Kickers Frankfurt     4-2 FC Germania Bockenheim  
Bockenheimer FVgg 1901   7-1 Viktoria Aschaffenburg 
FC Viktoria Frankfurt    2-0 FC Viktoria 1894 Hanau  
1.FC Hanau 93            6-3 FSV Frankfurt         
FA Bayern München        8-3 FC Bavaria München   
Stuttgarter Kickers      7-0 Stuttgarter FC 1894   
Karlsruher FV            2-0 FC Phönix Karlsruhe   
Straßburger FV           5-3 Freiburger FC 
Mannheimer FG 1896       bye
Darmstädter FC           bye
Privater TV Ulm          bye              

Round 3
FC Hermannia Frankfurt   3-2 Bockenheimer FVgg 1901  
1.FC Hanau 93            3-2 FC Viktoria Frankfurt
Stuttgarter Kickers     11-0 Privater TV Ulm        
Karlsruher FV            w/o Straßburger FV           [Straßburger FV dns]
FC Bayern München        bye
FC Kickers Frankfurt     bye
Darmstädter FC           bye
Mannheimer FG 1896       bye

Round 4
Stuttgarter Kickers      4-1 FA Bayern München     
FC Kickers Frankfurt     3-0 FC Hermannia Frankfurt 
1.FC Hanau 93            bye
Karlsruher FV            bye
Darmstädter FC           bye
Mannheimer FG 1896       bye

Round 5
Darmstädter FC           3-2 FC Kickers Frankfurt 
Karlsruher FV            w/o Mannheimer FG 1896       [Mannheimer FG 1896 dns]
1.FC Hanau 93            bye
Stuttgarter Kickers      bye  

Semifinals
Karlsruher FV            7-0 Stuttgarter Kickers 
1.FC Hanau 93            2-1 Darmstädter FC     

Final
Karlsruher FV            5-2 1.FC Hanau 93

NB: Karlsruher FV qualified for Deutsche Meisterschaft.

Frankfurter Association Bund

Final Table:

 1. FC Viktoria Frankfurt     8   5  2  1  12  26- 7
 2. FC Germania 94 Frankfurt  8   4  3  1  11   6- 3
 3. FSV Frankfurt             8   4  3  1  11   7- 5
 4. FC Hermannia Frankfurt    8   3  0  5   6   4-20
 5. FC Kickers Frankfurt      8   0  0  8   0   2-10

Pfalz-Saar

Final Table:

 1. FC 1900 Kaiserslautern    4   4  0  0   8  22- 6
 2. FC Bavaria Kaiserslautern 4   3  0  1   6  18- 8
 3. FC Zweibrücken            4   2  0  2   4  10-10
 4. FG Landau                 4   1  0  3   2   5- 8
 5. TV Pirminia Pirmasens     4   0  0  4   0   5-28

Münchener Stadtmeisterschaft

NB: unofficial.

Participants:

 1. FA Bayern München         4   4  0  0   8  30- 2
    TSV 1860 München
    MTV 1879 München
    1.Münchener FC 1896
    Turnerschaft München

Südost-Deutschland

Breslau

Final Table:

 1. FC 1898 Breslau           4   4  0  0   8  13- 3
 2. FC Blitz 1897 Breslau     4   1  1  2   3  11- 9
 3. SC Schlesien 01 Breslau   4   0  1  3   1   2-14

Prag

NB: three clubs (apparently including 1901/02 champions´DFC Germania Prag)
    finished equal on points, upon which the Verband der Deutschen Prager
    Fußballvereine decided to select DFC 1892 Prag, who had not entered
    the league, as its representative for the Deutsche Meisterschaft.

West-Deutschland

Köln/Bonn

Final Table:

 1. Kölner FC 1899            8   6  2  0  14  40- 6  Endrunde
 2. Bonner FV 01              8   6  1  1  13  36- 7
 3. Kölner BC 01              8   3  1  4   7  10-25
 4. FC Borussia 1899 Köln     8   1  2  5   4   8-24
 5. FC Rhenania Köln 1900     8   0  2  6   2   2-34

Niederrhein

Final Table:

 1. FC 1894 München-Gladbach  4   3  1  0   7  16- 3  Endrunde
 2. Düsseldorfer FC 1899      4   2  1  1   5  12- 4
 3. Rheydter TV 1847          4   0  0  4   0   0-21

Rhein/Ruhr

Final Table:

 1. Essener SV 1899          10   8  0  2  16  28- 7  [g.a.: 4.00]  Endrunde
 2. Duisburger SpV 1900      10   8  0  2  16  30- 8  [g.a.: 3.75]
 3. ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen   10   5  1  4  11  19-18
 4. SC Preußen Duisburg      10   4  0  6   8   7-18
 5. Dortmunder FC 1895       10   2  2  6   6  10-23
 6. FC Duisburg 1899         10   1  1  8   3   5-25

Endrunde West-Deutschland

Final Table:

 1. Kölner FC 1899            4   3  1  0   7  15- 3
 2. Essener SV 1899           4   2  1  1   5   6- 3
 3. FC 1894 München-Gladbach  4   0  0  4   0   1-16

Germany 1891/92-1901/02.

Germany 1903/04.

overview championships 1902-1945.

list of champions.


About this document

Sources: Claudio Nicoletti, www.wikipedia.org (German, English and Dutch versions), www.f-archiv.de, www.fussball-historie.de, www.eu-football.info, www.asc-neuenheim.de, websites of clubs, organisations, fans

Prepared and maintained by Adri van Veen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adri van Veen
Last updated: 27 Nov 2022

(C) Copyright Adri van Veen and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.