Costa Rica 2022/23


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2022 | Campeonato Clausura 2023

Campeonato Apertura 2022

Group Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.CS Herediano               16  11  5  0  37-14  38  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             16   9  4  3  26-18  31  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  16   6  7  3  22-16  25
 4.Sporting FC (San José)     16   6  4  6  29-26  22
 5.Guadalupe FC               16   5  1 10  19-29  16
 6.AD Guanacaste              16   2  3 11   9-28   9

Grupo B
 1.Deportivo Saprissa         16  11  3  2  28-10  36  Qualified
 2.Grecia FC                  16   7  0  9  28-35  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Carlos FC              16   5  5  6  19-23  20
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 16   6  1  9  19-25  19
 5.CS Cartaginés              16   4  5  7  25-27  17
 6.SD Santos (Guapilés)       16   2  6  8  19-29  12

Round 1
[Jul 19]
Guanacasteca  0-2 Herediano     
[Jul 20]
Alajuelense   2-0 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     1-2 Sporting      
Cartaginés    1-2 Grecia        
Puntarenas    3-0 San Carlos    

Round 2
[Jul 23]	
Alajuelense   4-1 Guanacasteca  
Sporting      3-3 Santos        
Herediano     1-0 Guadalupe     
[Jul 24]
Cartaginés    1-3 Puntarenas    
Grecia        0-3 Saprissa      
San Carlos    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 3
[Jul 30]
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 Grecia        
Santos        3-3 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-1 Cartaginés    
Herediano     3-0 Alajuelense   
[Jul 31]
Guanacasteca  0-0 Sporting      
Saprissa      1-1 Puntarenas    

Round 4
[Aug 6]
Puntarenas    1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      1-2 Herediano     
Guadalupe     1-3 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      1-1 Cartaginés    
[Aug 7]
Grecia        0-1 San Carlos    
Santos        0-1 Guanacasteca  

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Herediano     1-1 Santos        
Sporting      2-2 Alajuelense   
[Aug 10]
San Carlos    2-1 Saprissa      
[Aug 11]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Cartaginés    
Puntarenas    3-1 Grecia        

Round 6
[Aug 12]
Herediano     4-2 Sporting      
[Aug 13]
Santos        2-1 Alajuelense   
[Aug 14]
Grecia        3-5 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      3-0 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     1-0 Guanacasteca  
[Aug 15]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Puntarenas    

Round 7
[Aug 20]
Santos        1-2 Herediano     
Saprissa      4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    1-2 Grecia        
[Aug 21]
Guanacasteca  1-2 Alajuelense   
Puntarenas    1-1 Cartaginés    
Sporting      4-2 Guadalupe     

Round 8
[Aug 27]
Grecia        1-0 Puntarenas    
Sporting      4-1 Guanacasteca  
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     3-0 Santos        
[Aug 28]
Cartaginés    1-2 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-2 Herediano     

Round 9
[Aug 31]
Herediano     3-0 Guanacasteca  
Alajuelense   1-0 Guadalupe     
Santos        0-3 Sporting      
San Carlos    2-2 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      4-0 Grecia        
[Sep 1]
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 10
[Sep 3]
Guadalupe     0-5 Herediano     
Alajuelense   2-1 Sporting      
Guanacasteca  1-0 Santos        
[Sep 4]
Cartaginés    3-2 San Carlos    
Puntarenas    0-1 Saprissa      
[Sep 5]
Grecia        2-3 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 11
[Sep 9]
Sporting      2-2 Puntarenas    
[Sep 10]
Alajuelense   0-1 Saprissa      
San Carlos    1-0 Guanacasteca  
[Sep 11]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Guadalupe     
Herediano     3-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        5-3 Grecia        

Round 12
[Sep 17]
Grecia        2-0 Sporting      
Guanacasteca  0-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Puntarenas    0-0 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    3-0 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-1 Santos        
[Sep 18]
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     

Round 13
[Sep 20]
Herediano     1-1 Puntarenas    
Sporting      2-1 Cartaginés    
[Sep 21]
Grecia        4-1 Guanacasteca  
Guadalupe     2-1 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        0-1 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Sep 24]
Guadalupe     0-1 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 1-3 Herediano     
San Carlos    0-0  Alajuelense   
[Sep 25]
Cartaginés    1-1 Santos        
Guanacasteca  1-1 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      2-1 Sporting      

Round 15
[Sep 27]		
Grecia        1-2 Herediano     
[Sep 28]
Cartaginés    1-2 Alajuelense   
Puntarenas    0-2 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      1-0 Guanacasteca  
[Sep 29]
Santos        1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Sporting      2-1 San Carlos    

Round 16
[Oct 1]
Alajuelense   4-3 Grecia        
Herediano     2-2 San Carlos    
Puntarenas    2-1 Santos        
[Oct 2]
Guanacasteca  1-1 Cartaginés    
Guadalupe     1-2 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Sporting      

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.CS Herediano               16  11  5  0  37-14  38  Qualified, Final
 2.LD Alajuelense             16   9  4  3  26-18  31  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  16   6  7  3  22-16  25
 4.Sporting FC (San José)     16   6  4  6  29-26  22
 5.Guadalupe FC               16   5  1 10  19-29  16
 6.AD Guanacaste              16   2  3 11   9-28   9

Grupo B
 1.Deportivo Saprissa         16  11  3  2  28-10  36  Qualified
 2.Grecia FC                  16   7  0  9  28-35  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Carlos FC              16   5  5  6  19-23  20
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 16   6  1  9  19-25  19
 5.CS Cartaginés              16   4  5  7  25-27  17
 6.SD Santos (Guapilés)       16   2  6  8  19-29  12

Playoff Stage

Final

NB: between Herediano (winners Group Stage) and winners Playoff Stage


Campeonato Clausura 2023


2021/22.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.