CONCACAF U-19 Championship (NORCECA) 1970 - Match Details

All the matches in Estadio Universitario "Comandante Juan Abrantes", La Habana, Cuba (Sep. 27 - Oct. 9)

After the cancellation of the 1966 and 1968 tournaments, the activity was resumed for the 1970 edition 
in which the island of Cuba was selected as the host country. Originally several teams had confirmed their 
attendance but at the last minute they canceled their participation leaving only five teams, therefore it 
was played in a single group in a Round Robin format.

NB: Matches of 80 minutes

FINAL GROUP
 
ROUND 1

Sunday, September 27, 1970
CUBA 1-1 JAMAICA (HT: 1:0)
  [Filiberto Betancurt 16’; Karl Largie 71’]

CUB: William Bennett, Miguel Rivero, Guillermo Sánchez, Leonardo Despaigne, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Benito Ariz, 
     Raúl Fernández, Lázaro Villa, Dagoberto Lara, Miguel Fuentes, Filiberto Betancourt.
Coach: José Garzón.

JAM: N/A

Referee: Kenneth Chaplin (JAM) 
A1: Germán González (CUB) 
A2: Juan Rojas (CUB)
 

ROUND 2

Tuesday, September 29, 1970
MEXICO 6-0 EL SALVADOR (HT: 1:0)
  [César Trejo 5’, 80’, Raúl Tagle 64’, 65’, Alfonso Díez 67’, Crescencio Sánchez 77’]

MEX: Javier Suárez, José Luis Granados, Ernesto Cervantes, Pedro Martínez, Héctor Meza, Jesús Ugalde, Marcos Schwartzman 
     (Crescencio Sánchez 60’), Jesús Rico, Raúl Tagle (Alfonso Díez 65’), César Trejo, Fernando Alba.
Coach: Luis "Lángara" Gutiérrez.

SLV: Gustavo Bollat (Enrique Melgar), Jaime Castro Romero, Carlos Zavaleta, Eduardo González, Oscar Carrillo Cepeda, 
     Alfredo Rivera, Oscar Valencia, Sergio Gil (Mario Ayala), Mario Elmer Rosa, Luis Baltazar Ramírez, Silvio Rodríguez.
Coach: Rigoberto Guzmán.

Referee: German González (CUB)
 

ROUND 3

Wednesday, September 30, 1970
CUBA 5-0 BERMUDA (HT: 2:0)
  [Miguel Fuentes 2’, 65’, Filiberto Betancourt 7’, 81’, Dagoberto Lara 75’]

CUB: William Bennett, Miguel Rivero, Leonardo Despaigne, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Guillermo Sánchez, Germán González, 
     Dagoberto Lara, Mario Barbón, Miguel Fuentes, Orlando Rubio, Filiberto Betancourt.
Coach: José Garzón.

BER: N/A

Referee: Alberto Olague (MEX)
 
NB: Johnny Nusum (BER) missed a penalty kick at 15’ (outside)
 

ROUND 4

Thursday, October 1, 1970
EL SALVADOR 0-0 JAMAICA

SLV: José Castillo, Jaime Castro, Carlos Zavaleta, Eduardo González, Salomón Carrillo Cepeda, Alfredo Rivera 
     (Ricardo Sánchez 78'), David Orellana, Roger Mendoza, Sergio Gil, Silvio Rodríguez (Carlos Aguilar), 
     Baltazar Ramírez Zapata. 

JAM: N/A

Sent off: Cecil Davis (JAM) 75'

Referee: N/A


ROUND 5

Friday, October 2, 1970 
MEXICO 3-2 BERMUDA (HT: 3:1)
  [Raúl Tagle 3’, Fernando Alba 5’, 35’; James Paynter 20’, Frederick Lewis 68’]

MEX: Ignacio Román, José Luis Granados, Ernesto Cervantes, Pedro Martínez, Héctor Meza, Crescencio Sánchez, 
     Jesús Ugalde (Ernesto Hasbach 46’), Jesús Rico, Raúl Tagle (Alfonso Díez 46’), César Trejo, Fernando Alba.
Coach: Luis "Lángara" Gutiérrez.

BER: Edward Burrows, Gary Hayward, Johnny Nusum, Damon Simmons, Chris Tuckett, Anthony Iris, James Paynter, 
     Frederick Lewis, Ralph Bean, Andrew Warren, Dale Russell. 
Coach: Bernd Fischer (FRG).

Referee: Kenneth Chaplin (JAM) 
A1: Germán González (CUB) 
A2: Juan Rojas (CUB)
 

ROUND 6

Sunday, October 4, 1970 
CUBA 2-0 EL SALVADOR (HT: 1:0)
  [Guillermo Sánchez 8’, Dagoberto Lara 75’]

CUB: William Bennett, Miguel Rivero, Leonardo Despaigne, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Guillermo Sánchez, Germán Gonzalez, 
     Dagoberto Lara, Mario Barbón, Miguel Fuentes, Orlando Rubio (Jorge Suarez 46’), Filiberto Betancourt.
Coach: José Garzón.

SLV: Gustavo Bollat, Jaime Castro Romero, Carlos Zavaleta, José David Orellana, Oscar Carrillo Cepeda, Alfredo Rivera, 
     Oscar Valencia, Sergio Gil, Mario Elmer Rosa, Silvio Rodríguez, Mario Ayala (Carlos Aguilar).
Coach: Rigoberto Guzmán

Referee: Alberto Olague (MEX)
 
Sunday, October 4, 1970 
JAMAICA 1-1 BERMUDA
  [Karl Largie 35'; Ralph Bean 64']

JAM: N/A

BER: N/A

Referee: N/A


ROUND 7

Tuesday, October 6, 1970
MEXICO 4–0 JAMAICA (HT: 3:0)
  [Raúl Tagle 7’, César Trejo 25’, Ernesto Cervantes 34’, Alfonso Diez 75’]
 
MEX: Javier Suárez, José Luis Granados, Ernesto Cervantes, Pedro Martínez, Ernesto Hasbach, Jesús Ugalde, 
     Benjamín Perrusquia (Alfonso Díez 46'), Jesús Rico, Raúl Tagle, César Trejo, Fernando Alba.
Coach: Luis "Lángara" Gutiérrez.

JAM: Baldwin Anderson, Joseph McFarlane, Michael Davey, Allan Lawrence, Vernon Blair, Herbert Nelson, Victor James, 
     Clifton Reid, Peter Hamilton, Neville Bell, Karl Largie.
Coach: George Thompson 

Referee: Juan López Fallas (CUB) 
A1: Alberto Olague (MEX) 
A2: Kenneth Chaplin (JAM)


ROUND 8

Wednesday, October 7, 1970
EL SALVADOR 3-1 BERMUDA
   [Alfredo Rivera 32’, 60’, Luis Baltazar Ramírez Zapata 52’; Fred Lewis]

SLV: N/A

BER: N/A

Referee: N/A


ROUND 9

Friday, October 9, 1970
CUBA 0-0 MEXICO

CUB: William Bennett, Miguel Rivero, Leonardo Despaigne, Jorge Suárez (Lázaro Villa 53’), Guillermo Sánchez, 
     Germán González, Dagoberto Lara (Agustín Pérez 73’), Mario Barbón, Miguel Fuentes, Orlando Rubio, Filiberto Betancourt.
Coach: José Garzón.

MEX: Javier Suárez, José Luis Granados, Ernesto Cervantes, Pedro Martínez, Raúl Tagle, Héctor Meza, Jesús Ugalde 
     (Marcos Schwartzman 60’), Jesús Rico (Alfonso Díez 50’), Benjamín Perrusquia, César Trejo, Fernando Alba.
Coach: Luis "Lángara" Gutiérrez.

Referee: Kenneth Chaplin (JAM) 
A1: Alberto Olague (MEX) 
A2: Juan López Fallas (CUB)


FINAL TABLE

MEXICO			4	3	1	0	13	2	7
Cuba			4	2	2	0	8	1	6
Jamaica			4	0	3	1	2	6	3
El Salvador		4	1	1	2	3	9	3
Bermuda			4	0	1	3	4	12	1	


SQUADS

BERMUDA

1  BURROWS, Edward						GK
2  HAYWARD, Gary						DF
3  STEVENS, Gavon						DF
4  NUSUM, Johnny						DF
5  SIMMONS, Damon						DF
6  IRIS, Anthony						MF
7  PAYNTER, James						MF
8  LEWIS, Frederick						MF
9  BEAN, Ralph							FW
10 WARREN, Andrew						MF
11 RUSSELL, Dale						FW
12 TUCKETT, Chris 
13 MARSHALL, Allan
14 ASTWOOD, Marshall
15 INGHAM, Stanley 
16 TODD, Cecil
17 DANIELS, Gregory
20 TUZZO, Price 						GK

FISCHER, Bernd (FRG)						COACH
FERREIRA, Joe							MANAGER
RICHARDSON, Hon Hugh						LEADER
 

CUBA

BENNETT BARRACKS, William Mathias		19/04/1951 	GK 	Oriente
AGUILERA AROZ, Juan 						GK 	Oriente
RIVERO BONILLA, Miguel				14/03/1952 	DF 	La Habana 
SÁNCHEZ TELLEZ, Luis Manuel 			23/02/1952 	DF 	La Habana
DESPAIGNE, Leonardo						DF 	Oriente   
SÁNCHEZ MOCOI, Guillermo Juan					DF 	La Habana
PRIOR, Luis Manuel						DF 	Oriente
SUÁREZ, Jorge							DF 	Camagüey
GONZÁLEZ, Germán 						DF 	La Habana
MORALES, Ángel 							DF 	La Habana
RUBIO, Orlando							MF 	La Habana
CEPERO BALBÍN, Julio						MF 	La Habana
ARIZ, Benito							MF 	Oriente
FERNÁNDEZ, Raúl 						MF 	La Habana
BARBÓN, Mario 							MF 	La Habana
LARA SORIANO, Dagoberto				16/04/1952 	FW 	Pinar del Rio
FUENTES, Miguel 						FW 	Oriente    
BETANCOURT, Filiberto						FW 	La Habana
PÉREZ, Agustin							FW 	Camagüey
VILLA, Lázaro 							FW 	Camagüey

GARZÓN, José Antonio						COACH
MAYOLAS, Enrique						ASSISTANT


EL SALVADOR

BOLLAT, Gustavo							GK
MELGAR, Enrique							GK	
CASTILLO, José 							GK
CARRILLO CEPEDA, Oscar Salomón					DF 	Alianza
CASTRO ROMERO, Jaime Ernesto					DF 	Alianza
ZAVALETA, Carlos Enrique					DF
ALFÉREZ, Oscar							DF
HENRÍQUEZ, Mario						MF
GONZÁLEZ, Eduardo A.						MF
RAMÍREZ ZAPATA, Luis Baltazar			06/01/1954 	MF
SÁNCHEZ CALDERÓN, Ricardo					MF
ORELLANA, José David						MF
GIL LOMBARDO, Sergio						MF
VALENCIA, Oscar A.						MF 	Alianza
RIVERA, Alfredo							MF
RODRÍGUEZ, Silvio Benjamín					FW 	Universidad
MENDOZA, Roger							FW
AYALA, Mario 							FW
ROSA, Mario Elmer						FW                	
AGUILAR, Carlos R.						FW

GUZMÁN, Rigoberto						COACH
MINEROS, Abel. 							ASSISTANT
CARBAJAL, Antonio 						LEADER


JAMAICA

1  ANDERSON, Baldwin						GK
2  MCFARLANE, Joseph						DF
3  DAVEY, Michael						DF
4  FENTON, John							DF
5  McLAREN, Lloyd						DF
6  LAWRENCE, Allan						DF
7  BLAIR, Vernon						MF
8  MCLEAN, Alvin						MF
9  REID, Clifton						FW
10 BELL, Neville						MF
11 LARGIE, Karl							FW
12 MCGAW, Patrick
14 HAMILTON, Peter
15 NELSON, Herbert
16 JAMES, Victor
17 DAVIS, Cecil
18 DAVIDSON, Joseph
19 OGILVIE, Lennox
20 MCKENZIE, Trevor
21 SAYLES, John

THOMPSON, George						COACH
PRESCOD, George 						MANAGER
ABRAHAMS, George 						LEADER
COMRIE, Locksley						DELEGATE


MEXICO

SUÁREZ MONTAÑO, Javier				04/12/1951 	GK 	Toluca
ROMÁN, Ignacio					09/08/1951 	GK
GRANADOS, José Luis 				19/07/1951 	DF 	Toluca
FRAGA, Carlos					12/03/1952 	DF 	UNAM
MARTÍNEZ, Pedro					13/12/1951 	DF 	UNAM
CERVANTES, Ernesto				02/03/1950 	DF 	Necaxa
MERCADO, Raúl					26/10/1952 	DF 	UNAM
RICO RANGEL, José de Jesús			11/01/1953 	DF 	Loreto
HASBACH, Ernesto						DF 	UNAM
SÁNCHEZ, Crescencio				09/05/1953 	MF 	Atlante
MEZA, Héctor					26/06/1952 	MF 	UNAM
UGALDE, Jesus					18/06/1956 	MF 	Cruz Azul
SCHWARTZMAN, Marcos				25/06/1949 	MF 	Deportivo Llanes
PERRUSQUIA, Benjamín				21/06/1952 	MF 	Parque Davies
TAGLE, Raúl 							MF 	UNAM
TREJO, César					10/06/1951 	FW 	Atlético Guadalupe
NOGUEZ, Jaime					25/02/1952 	FW 	Espartaco
ALBA, Fernando					23/05/1952 	FW 	Toluca
DÍEZ, Alfonso							FW 	PROLESA

GUTIÉRREZ, Luis							COACH
ESCANDÓN, Ángel							ASSISTANT
LARIOS, Julio							PROP MAN
HERNÁNDEZ, Mario						LEADER



1970 (overview file)


About this document

Thanks to Mario Lara (Cuba) and Neil Morrison (United Kingdom)

Sources: Esto (Mexico), Ovaciones (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), Granma (Cuba), Juventud Rebelde (Cuba), El Salvador (El Salvador), The Daily Gleaner (Jamaica)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and ANCCIF for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Logo

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Eduardo Mendoza (yuca16_@hotmail.com) and ANCCIF (comunicacionanccif2021@gmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza, ANCCIF and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.