Central American and Caribbean Games 1978 (Colombia) - Match Details

(Medellín, July, 8-21, 1978)

GROUP A

ROUND 1

Saturday, July 8, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.  
CUBA 6-0 EL SALVADOR (HT: 4:0)  
  [Jorge Masso 15’, 37’, Andrés Roldán 27’, Roberto Pereira 41’, 88’, Ramón Núñez 83’]  
 
CUB: Fermín Madera, Miguel Rivero (Amado Povea), Carlos Loredo, Luis Dreke, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Regino Delgado, Jorge Masso 
     (Emilio Arzuaga), Andrés Roldán, Dagoberto Lara, Ramón Núñez, Roberto Pereira.  
Coach: Roberto Hernández.
  
SLV: Fernando Arévalo, Francisco Quesada (César Tomasino), Carlos Cader, Carlos Villatoro, José Luis Palencia, Juan Escolán, 
     Roberto Montalvo, Gabriel Contreras, Carlos Rodríguez (Ricardo Walch), Luis Valencia, Carlos Pineda.
Coach: Ricardo Tomasino.  
 
Referee: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A1: Darío Vélez (COL) 
A2: Salvador Vilanova (DOM)  
 

Saturday, July 8, 1978
Polideportivo Norte, Medellín.    
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 3-1 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES   
  [Richard Chinapoo (3); Mario Bislip]

TRI: Michael Maurice, Gordon Husband, Gerald Greene, George Reynold, Russell Tesheira, Kendall Walkes, Morell Curtis, 
     Richard Chinapoo, Marlon Charles, Robert Joseph, Ron Laforest.
Coach: Ken Henry.  

ANT: Adrian Croes, Morris Dumfries ©, Carlos Zimmerman, Jose Koolman, Tomas Kwidama, Hyacintho Tromp, Amado Rosina, 
     Louis Richardson, Mario Bislip, Hilario Barby, Reginald Daal.
Coach: Juan Pablo.   

Referee: José Montane (PUR) 
A1: Darío Marulanda (COL) 
A2: Libardo Serna (COL)
 

Saturday, July 8, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
PANAMA 1-1 BERMUDA   
  [Daniel Montilla; William Astwood]
 
PAN: Diógenes Cáceres, Luis Aponte, Jorge Méndez, Guillermo Blandford, Rogelio Cáceres, David Berroa, Antonio Davis, 
     Daniel Montilla, Fernando Flores (Ricardo Buitrago), Agustín Sánchez, Sergio González (Néstor Hernández).
Coach: Luis Borghini.
     
BER: Harols Madeiros, Wendell Simmons, Gerard Lambert, Denver Seymour, Joseph Trott, George Brangman, Robert Calderón, 
     Ralph Bean, Albert Dowling (Derek Scott), Frederick Lewis (Melvin Bean), William Astwood.
Coach: Carlton Dill.   

Referee: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A1: Eduardo Rendón (ECU) 
A2: Carlos Montalván (PUR)  


ROUND 2
 
Monday, July 10, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 6-1 EL SALVADOR (HT: 5:0)   
  [Morell Curtis 18’, Ron Laforest 24’, Richard Chinapoo 32’, Robert Joseph 37’, 43’, Gerald Greene 85’; Carlos Villatoro 80’]

TRI: Michael Maurice, Gordon Husbands, Gerald Greene, Russell Tesheira, Kendall Walkes (Nail Caesar), Morell Curtis, 
     Richard Chinapoo, Roberth Joseph (Anthony Jobs), Alexander Roosevelt, Brian John, Ron Laforest.
Coach: Ken Henry.       

SLV: Fernando Arévalo, Carlos Cader, Gustavo Cuéllar, Carlos Villatoro, Juan Francisco Escolán, Roberto Montalvo, 
     Gabriel Contreras (César Bravo), Ricardo Walch, Salvador Sánchez, Luis Valencia, Carlos Pineda.
Coach: Ricardo Tomasino.

Referee: Salvador Vilanova (DOM) 
A1: Gonzalo Valderrama (COL) 
A2: Bernardo Sánchez (COL)


Monday, July 10, 1978
Polideportivo Norte, Medellín.    
PANAMA 6-1 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES   
  [Fernando Flores 17’, Agustín Sánchez 61’, 89’, Néstor Hernández 75’, Daniel Montilla 77’, 78’; Mario Bislip 86’]
   
PAN: Diógenes Cáceres, Luis Aponte, Jorge Mández, Guillermo Blandford, Rogelio Cáceres, David Berroa, Antonio Davis, 
     Daniel Montilla, Fernando Flores (Delvin Guerra), Agustín Sánchez, Néstor Hernández (Sergio González).
Coach: Luis Borghini.
     
ANT: Adrian Croes, Morris Dumfries ©, Carlos Zimmerman, Armando Geerman, Tomas Kwidama, Hyacintho Tromp, Amado Rosina 
     (Jose Koolman), Louis Richardson, Mario Bislip, Monico Ruiz, Wilbert Pourier.
Coach: Juan Pablo.

Referee: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A1: Darío Marulanda (COL) 
A2: Rubén Gómez (COL) 


Monday, July 10, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.  
CUBA 4-0 BERMUDA (HT: 1:0)    
  [Ramón Núñez 33’, 89’, Miguel Rivero 50’ pen, Roberto Pereira 59’]
  
CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Carlos Loredo, Luis Dreke, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Regino Delgado (René Bonora 70’), 
     Jorge Masso (Emilio Arzuaga), Andrés Roldán, Dagoberto Lara, Ramón Núñez, Roberto Pereira.  
Coach: Roberto Hernández.
  
BER: Sheldon Bradshaw, Wendell Simmons, Gerard Lambert, Denver Seymour, Joseph Trott, Ralph Bean, Derek Scott (Albert Dowling), 
     George Brangman, Frederick Lewis (Melvin Bean), William Astwood, Robert Calderon.
Coach: Carlton Dill.
  
Referee: Eduardo Rendón (ECU) 
A1: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A2: José Montane (PUR)  
 

ROUND 3
 
Wednesday, July 12, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
PANAMA 5-0 EL SALVADOR (MT: 2:0)
  [Agustín Sánchez 14', Néstor Hernández 21', Daniel Montilla 49', 59', Luis Valdez 75']
     
PAN: Diógenes Cáceres, Luis Felipe Aponte (Héctor Ávila), Jorge Méndez, Guillermmo Blandford, Rogelio Cáceres, David Berroa, 
     Antonio Davis, Daniel Montilla, Agustín Sánchez, Néstor Hernández (Luis Valdez), Delvin Guerra.
Coach: Luis Borghini.
             
SLV: José Fernando Arévalo, Carlos Cader, Gustavo Cuéllar, Carlos Villatoro, Juan Francisco Escolán, José Roberto Montalvo, 
     Gabriel Contreras (César Bravo García), Ricardo Walsh, Salvador Sánchez (Carlos Rodríguez), Luis Valencia, Carlos Pineda.
Coach: Ricardo Tomasino

Sent off: Héctor Ávila (PAN) 81'.

Referee: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A1: Gonzalo Valderrama (COL) 
A2: Eduardo Rendón (COL)

NB: Salvador Sánchez (SLV) missed a penalty kick at 35’ (bar).


Wednesday, July 12, 1978
Polideportivo Norte, Medellín.    
BERMUDA 4-0 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 
  [Ralph Bean (2), George Brangman, Frederick Lewis]
    
BER: Arnold West, Wendell Simmons, Denver Seymour, Frank Brewster, Joseph Trott, Ralph Bean, Albert Dowling (Melvin Bean), 
     George Brangman, Frederick Lewis (Joseph Wilkins), Robert Calderon, Wayne Richardson.
Coach: Carlton Dill

ANT: Herman Paesch, Carlos Zimmerman (Severiano Geerman), Ronald St. Jago (Jose Koolman), Armando Geerman, Tomas Kwidama, 
     Hyacintho Tromp, Amado Rosina, Louis Richardson, Mario Bislip, Wilbert Pourier, Reginald Daal.
Coach: Juan Pablo.

Referee: Carlos Montalván (PUR) 
A1: Darío Marulanda (COL) 
A2: Jose Montane (PUR)


Wednesday, July 12, 1978
Polideportivo Sur, Medellín.   
CUBA 3-0 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
  [Regino Delgado, Ramón Núñez, Miguel Fuentes]
 
CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Amado Povea, Emilio Arzuaga, Guillermo Mestre, Luis Dreke, Carlos Loredo, Andrés Roldán, 
     Regino Delgado (Miguel Fuentes), Dagoberto Lara, Ramón Núñez, Roberto Pereira.  
Coach: Roberto Hernández.
  
TRI: Michael Maurice, Gordon Husbands, Gerald Greene, George Reynold, Russell Tesheira, Kendall Walkes, Morell Curtis, 
     Richard Chinapoo, Roberth Joseph, Ron Laforest, Brian John.
Coach: Ken Henry.
 
Referee: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A1: Salvador Vilanova (DOM) 
A2: Darío Vélez (COL)  
 

ROUND 4

Friday, July 14, 1978
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 3-1 PANAMA (HT: 3:1) 
  [Ron Laforest 12’ pen, Morell Curtis 34’, Richard Chinapoo 42’; Néstor Hernández 2’]
 
TRI: Michael Maurice, Gordon Husbands, Gerald Greene, George Reynold, Russell Tesheira, Kendall Walkes, Morell Curtis, 
     Richard Chinapoo, Robert Joseph, Ron Laforest, Brian John (Anthony Jobs).
Coach: Ken Henry

PAN: Diógenes Cáceres, Luis Felipe Aponte, Jorge Méndez (Isaías Castillo), Guillermo Blandford, Rogelio Cáceres, David Berroa, 
     Antonio Davis (Dalvin Guerra), Daniel Montilla, Fernando Flores, Agustín Sánchez, Néstor Hernández.
Coach: Luis Borghini.
 
Referee: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A1: Eduardo Rendón (COL) 
A2: Bernardo Sánchez (COL)
 

Friday, July 14, 1978
Polideportivo Norte, Medellín.   
CUBA 2-1 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (HT: 0:1)  
  [Roberto Pereira 56’, 67’; Monico Ruiz 39’]
 
CUB: Fermín Madera, Guillermo Mestre, René Bonora, Amado Povea, Rolando Morales (Regino Delgado 60’), Miguel Fuentes 
     (Ramón Núñez 60’), Andrés Roldán, Dagoberto Lara, Carlos Montenegro, Carlos Loredo, Roberto Pereira.   
Coach: Roberto Hernández.  
 
ANT: Herman Paesch, Morris Dumfries ©, Carlos Zimmerman, Severiano Geerman, Tomas Kwidama, Hyacintho Tromp, Armando Geerman, 
     Louis Richardson, Monico Ruiz, Amado Rosina, José Koolman.           
Coach: Juan Pablo.
 
Referee: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A1: Salvador Vilanova (DOM) 
A2: Darío Vélez (COL)  


Friday, July 14, 1978
Polideportivo Sur, Medellin.    
BERMUDA 4-0 EL SALVADOR  
  [Ralph Bean (2), George Brangman (2)]
     
BER: Arnold West, Gerard Lambert, Wendell Simmons, Frank Brewster, Joseph Trott, Ralph Bean, Albert Dowling, George Brangman, 
     Melvin Bean, Robert Calderon, Wayne Richardson.
Coach: Carlton Dill.

SLV: José Fernando Arévalo, Carlos Cader, Gustavo Cuéllar, Carlos Villatoro, César Bravo García, César Tomasino, 
     Gabriel Contreras, Ricardo Walsh, Salvador Sánchez, Luis Valencia, Carlos Pineda.
Coach: Ricardo Tomasino.

Sent off: Carlos Villatoro (SLV)
   
Referee: Jose Montane (PUR) 
A1: Darío Marulanda (COL) 
A2: Libardo Serna (COL)


ROUND 5

Sunday, July 16, 1978 
Polideportivo Sur, Medellín.
EL SALVADOR 1-0 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (MT: 1:0) 
  [Alejandro Arrue 8´]

SLV: José Fernando Arévalo, Alejandro Arrue (Carlos Rodríguez), Carlos Cader, Gabriel Contreras, Cristóbal Ibarra 
     (Ricardo Walsh), José Roberto Montalvo, José Luis Palencia, Carlos Pineda, César Tomasino, Luis Valencia, Salvador Sánchez.
Coach: Ricardo Tomasino.
    
ANT: Herman Paesch, Morris Dumfries ©, Carlos Zimmerman, Severiano Geerman, Tomas Kwidama, Hyacintho Tromp, Armando Geerman, 
     Louis Richardson, Monico Ruiz, Amado Rosina (Wilbert Pourier), Jose Koolman.
Coach: Juan Pablo 

Sent off: Carlos Pineda (SLV), Armando Geerman (ANT)
  
Referee: José Montane (PUR) 
A1: Darío Marulanda (COL) 
A2: Humberto Arboleda (COL)
 

Sunday, July 16, 1978 
Polideportivo Norte, Medellín.
BERMUDA 3-2 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  
  [George Brangman, Ralph Bean (2); Robert Joseph, Brian John]
        
BER: Arnold West, Gerard Lambert, Wendell Simmons, Frank Brewster, Denver Seymour, Joseph Trott, Albert Dowling, 
     George Brangman, Melvin Bean (Ralph Bean), Robert Calderon, Joseph Wilkins.
Coach: Carlton Dill.                            

TRI: Michael Maurice, Gordon Husbands, Gerald Greene, George Reynold, Russell Tesheira, Kendall Walkes, Morell Curtis, 
     Richard Chinapoo, Robert Joseph, Brian John, Ron Laforest.
Coach: Ken Henry.

Referee: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A1: Carlos Montalván (PUR) 
A2: Eduardo Rendón (COL)


Sunday, July 16, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.  
CUBA 1-0 PANAMA (HT: 0:0)  
  [Jorge Masso 52’]
 
CUB: Calixto Martínez, Miguel Rivero, Carlos Loredo, Luis Dreke, Luis Manuel Sánchez, Rolando Morales, Jorge Masso, 
     Andrés Roldan (Emilio Arzuaga), Dagoberto Lara (René Bonora), Roberto Pereira, Miguel Fuentes.  
Coach: Roberto Hernández.
  
PAN: Diógenes Cáceres, Luis Felipe Aponte, Isaías Castillo, Guillermo Blanford, Alcides Contreras, David Berroa, 
     Luis Valdés (Sergio González), Antonio Davis, Rogelio Cáceres, Danil Montilla, Agustín Sánchez.
Coach: Luis Borghini.
  
Referee: Salvador Vilanova (DOM) 
A1: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A2: Joaquin Correa (COL)  


FINAL TABLE

CUBA				5	5	0	0	16	1	10
BERMUDA				5	3	1	1	12	7	7
Trinidad and Tobago		5	3	0	2	14	9	6
Panama				5	2	1	2	13	6	5
El Salvador			5	1	0	4	2	21	2
Netherlands Antilles		5	0	0	5	3	16	0


GROUP B

ROUND 1

Sunday, July 9, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
MEXICO 1-1 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (MT: 1:0) 
  [Jorge Morales 30'; Ramón Martínez 61']

MEX: Nahum Corro, Adrián De Anda, Felipe Comparan, Abel Zamora, José Luis Martínez, Armando Romero, Juan Carlos Cordero, 
     Salvador Farfán, Jorge Haro (Antonio Constantino 63'), Jorge Morales, Javier Sánchez (Florentino García 86').
Coach: Jesús del Muro.

DOM: Velman Mejía, Ramón Mariano Rodriguez, Juan Manuel Trinidad, José Pichardo (Carlos Rodríguez 76'), José Salcedo, 
     Herminio Padrón, Rafael Pérez Gómez, Antonio Martínez, Andrés Barrientos, Ramón Cartagena, Ramón García.
Coach: José Mojica.

Referee: Juan Rojas (CUB) 
A1: José Rogel (SLV) 
A2: Francisco Pérez (COL)


Sunday, July 9, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
COLOMBIA 4-0 VENEZUELA (HT: 1:0) 
  [Jairo Aguirre 11’, 70’, Arnaldo Iguarán 61’, Gabriel Chaparro 88’ pen]

COL: Bienvenido Arteta, Mario Gutiérrez, Luis Fernando López, Víctor Lugo, Pedro Sarmiento, Gabriel Chaparro, Jairo Aguirre, 
     Víctor Luna, Rafael Agudelo, Arnaldo Iguarán, William Knight (Jorge Cruz) (Carlos Ricuarte).
Coach: Blagoje Vidinic (YUG)
 
VEN: César Semidey, José Contreras, Gustavo Roque, Gerardo Vielma, Juan José Vidal, Alexis Peña (Alexis Toro), Asdrúbal Sánchez, 
     Rodolfo Carvajal, Rafael Cárdenas, David Hernández (Ángel Castillo), José Luis Fernández,    
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.

Sent off: Pedro Sarmiento (COL), Rafael Agudelo (COL), Gustavo Roque (VEN), César Semidey (VEN).
   
Referee: Eduardo Rendón (ECU) 
A1: Enrique Esturián (PAN) 
A2: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT)

NB: Annulled, awarded match to Venezuela.


ROUND 2

Tuesday, July 11, 1978 
Polideportivo Sur, Medellín.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 0-0 PUERTO RICO
   
DOM: Velman Mejía, Ramón Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Trinidad, José Pichardo, José Salcedo, Herminio Padrón, Rafael Pérez, 
     Antonio Martínez, Andrés Barrientos (Ángel Hiciano), Ramón Cartagena, Alfredo García (Carlos Rodríguez).
Coach: José Mojica.

PUR: Oscar Otero, Edwin Cáceres, Roberto Santana (Mayo Sánchez), Jorge Camacho, Félix López, Wilfredo Hernández, 
     Héctor De León, Felip León, Luis Del Valle, Luis Correa, Wilfredo Rivera (Arturo Vega).
Coach: Luis Villarejo.
     
Referee: Carlos Montalván (PUR) 
A1: Eduardo Rendón (COL) 
A2: Humberto Arboleda (COL)


Tuesday, July 11, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
COLOMBIA 1-1 MEXICO (HT: 0:1) 
  [Johnny Aguilar 60' pen; Jorge Haro 41']
 
COL: Bienvenido Arteta, Mario Gutiérrez, Luis Fernando López, Víctor Luna, Víctor Lugo, Johnny Aguilar, Gabriel Chaparro, 
     Hernán Darío Gómez, Arnalo Iguarán, Hernando Fernández (Carlos Ricaurte) (Rolando Tovar), Jairo Aguirre.    
Coach: Blagoje Vidinic (YUG)

MEX: Nahum Corro (Rodolfo González 60'), Adrián De Anda (Carlos Bracamontes), Felipe Comparán, Abel Zamora, José Luis Martínez, 
     Armando Romero, Juan Carlos Cordero, Salvador Farfán, Jorge Haro, Jorge Morales, Javier Sánchez.
Coach: Jesús del Muro

Sent off: Arnaldo Iguarán 45' (COL), Hernán Darío Gómez 45' (COL)

Referee: José Rogel (SLV) 
A1: Enrique Esturián (PAN) 
A2: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT)

NB: Annulled, awarded match to Mexico.


ROUND 3

Thursday, July 13, 1978 
Polideportivo Sur, Medellín.
MEXICO 9-0 PUERTO RICO (HT: 5:0) 
  [Cristóbal Rico 24', 36', 62’, Salvador Farfán 40', 44', Jorge Haro 45', Carlos Bracamontes 69', 72', Armando Romero 82']
 
MEX: Rodolfo González, Adrián De Anda, José Antonio Maza, Abel Zamora, Guillermo Hernández, Armando Romero, Cristóbal Rico, 
     Salvador Farfán, Florentino García (Jorge Haro), Antonio Constantino (Jorge Morales), Carlos Bracamontes.
Coach: Jesús del Muro.

PUR: Oscar Otero, Edwin Cáceres, Félix López, Ferdinand Rivera, Luis Correa, Wilfredo Rivera, Arturo Vega, Wilfredo Hernández, 
     Felipe León, Mayo Sánchez, Héctor De León.
Coach: Luis Villarejo.
 
Referee: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT) 
A1: Juan Rojas (CUB) 
A2: Eduardo Rendón (ECU)


Thursday, July 13, 1978 
Polideportivo Norte, Medellin.
VENEZUELA 5-1 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (HT: 4:0)
  [Alexis Peña 10’, Rodolfo Carvajal 22’, 34’, 79’, Ángel Castillo 36’; Antonio Perez 89’]
     
VEN: Alexis Toro, Juan José Vidal, José Contreras, Alexis Peña (Luis Contreras), Asdrúbal Sánchez, Rodolfo Carvajal, 
     Rafael Cárdenas, Ángel Castillo, Pedro Febles (David Hernández), José Luis Fernández, Carlos Sánchez.
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.
  
DOM: Velman Mejía, Carlos Rodríguez, Ramón Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Trinidad, José Pichardo, José Salcedo, Herminio Padrón 
     (Ramón García) (Antonio Martinez), Luis Cornelio, Antonio Pérez, Andrés Barrientos, Ramón Cartagena.
Coach: José Mujica.
  
Referee: Enrique Esturián (PAN) 
A1: José Rogel (SLV) 
A2: Rubén Gómez (COL)


FECHA 4

Saturday, July 15, 1978 
Polideportivo Sur, Medellín.  
MEXICO 0-0 VENEZUELA 

MEX: Nahum Corro, Adrián De Anda, José Antonio Maza, Abel Zamora, José Luis Martínez, Armando Romero (Juan Carlos Cordero), 
     Cristóbal Rico, Salvador Farfán, Carlos Bracamontes (Javier Sánchez), Jorge Haro, Jorge Morales.
Coach: Jesús del Muro.

VEN: Alexis Toro, Carlos Sánchez, Juan José Vidal, José Luis Fernández, Jose Contreras, Asdrúbal Sánchez, Rafael Cárdenas, 
     Alexis Peña (Pedro Febles), Ángel Castillo, Rodolfo Carvajal, Julio César Hernández (José Abad).
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.

Sent off: Juan José Vidal (VEN) 62'.

Referee: Juan Rojas (CUB) 
A1: Francisco Pulgarín (COL) 
A2: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT)


Saturday, July 15, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
COLOMBIA 5-1 PUERTO RICO (HT: 3:1) 
  [Roberto Santana 18’ og, Didí Valderrama 31’, Carlos Ricuarte 41’, Jairo Aguirre 51’, William Knight 89’; Luis Del Valle 30’]
 
COL: Carlos Valencia, Luis Fernando López (José Fernández), Víctor Lugo, Miguel Prince, Gabriel Chaparro, Didí Valderrama, 
     Jairo Aguirre, Jonny Aguilar, Víctor Luna, Carlos Ricuarte (William Knight), Rolando Tovar.
Coach: Blagoje Vidinic (YUG).
  
PUR: Reinero Ayala, Edwin Cáceres, Roberto Santana (Luis Correa), Jorge Camacho, Félix López, Wilfredo Hernández (Arturo Vega), 
     Héctor De León, Felipe León, Luis Del Valle, Mayo Sánchez, Wilfredo Rivera.
Coach: Luis Villarejo.

Referee: Carlos Montalván (PUR) 
A1: José Rogel (SLV) 
A2: Enrique Esturián (PAN)

NB: Annulled, awarded match to Puerto Rico.


ROUND 5

Monday, July 16, 1978 
Polideportivo Sur, Medellin.
VENEZUELA 2-0 PUERTO RICO (HT: 2:0)  
  [Rafael Cárdenas 8’, Alexis Peña 14’]
          
VEN: Omar Paredes, José Contreras, Rafael Rosales, Alexis Peña, Carlos Sánchez, Rodolfo Carvajal (Pedro Febles), Rafael Cárdenas, 
     Julio César Hernández, Ángel Castillo (Luis Contreras), José Luis Fernández, Asdrúbal Sánchez.
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.
                            
PUR: Reinero Ayala, Edwin Cáceres (Héctor De León), Roberto Santana, Jorge Camacho, Félix López, Felipe León, Luis Del Valle, 
     Mayo Sánchez, Arturo Vega, Rubén Ortiz, Luis Correa.
Coach: Luis Villarejo.

Sent off: Luis Del Valle (PUR) 78’

Referee: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT) 
A1: Juan Rojas (CUB) 
A2: Bernardo Vásquez (COL)


Monday, July 16, 1978 
COLOMBIA - DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Not played, awarded match to Dominican Republic.

NB: On Monday, July 16, after a protest raised by the delegation of the Dominican Republic, ODECABE ruled the disqualification 
    of Colombia for the inclusion in its squad of 14 professional players, namely: Bienvenido Arieta, Mario Gutiérrez, 
    Luis Fernando López, Víctor Luna , Pedro Sarmiento, Gabriel Chaparro, Arnoldo Iguarán, William Knight, Rafael Agudelo, 
    Jairo Aguirre, Hernando Fernández, Miguel Augusto Prince, Johnny Aguilar and Didi Valderrama.

Colombia lost the 5 points it had obtained as a result of two wins and a draw.

Venezuela, Mexico and Puerto Rico got 2 points each one.


FINAL TABLE

VENEZUELA			4	3	1	0	7	1	7
MEXICO				4	2	2	0	10	1	6
Dominican Republic 		4	1	2	1	2	6	4
Puerto Rico			4	1	1	2	0	11	3
Colombia			4	0	0	4	0	0	0


SEMIFINALS

Thursday, July 19, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
VENEZUELA 0-0 BERMUDA (HT: 0:0) 5-3 pen

Penalties: 
Rafael Cardenas (1-0), Bean (1-1); José Contreras (2-1), Wendell Simmons (2-2); Pedro Febles (3-2), Gerard Lambert (outside) (3-2); 
Ángel Castillo (4-2), Arnold West (4-3); Juan José Vidal (5-3). 

VEN: César Semidey, José Contreras, Gustavo Roque, Juan José Vidal, Rafael Rosales, Alexis Peña, Rodolfo Carvajal, 
     Rafael Cárdenas, Julio César Hernández (Ángel Castillo), José Luis Fernández, José Abad (Pedro Febles).
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.                              

BER: Arnold West, Wendell Simmons, Gerard Lambert, Denver Seymour (Derek Scott), Frank Brewster, Joseph Trott, Ralph Bean, 
     Albert Dowling, George Brangman, Robert Calderon, Joseph Wilkins (Melvin Bean).
Coach: Carlton Dill.

Sent off: Rodolfo Carvajal (VEN).

Referee: José Montane (PUR) 
A1: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT) 
A2: Enrique Esturián (PAN)


Thursday, July 19, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.
MEXICO 1-3 CUBA (HT: 1:2) 
  [Jorge Morales 5'; Roberto Pereira 21', Ramón Núñez 43', Andrés Roldan 50']

MEX: Nahum Corro, Adrián De Anda, Felipe Comparán, Abel Zamora, José Luis Martínez, Armando Romero, Salvador Farfán, 
     Cristóbal Rico, Jorge Haro (Guillermo Hernández), Javier Sánchez (Juan Carlos Cordero), Jorge Morales.
Coach: Jesús del Muro.

CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Carlos Loredo, Luis Dreke, Luis Sánchez (Amado Povea), Regino Delgado, 
     Jorge Masso, Andrés Roldán, Dagoberto Lara, Ramón Núñez, Roberto Pereira. 
Coach: Roberto Hernández.

Sent off: Adrián De Anda (MEX)

Referee: Carlos Montalván (PER) 
A1: Octavio Sierra (COL) 
A2: Salvador Vilanova (DOM)


THIRD PLACE MATCH

Saturday, July 21, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín. 
MEXICO 0-3 BERMUDA (HT: 0:0) 
  [Ralph Bean 51', Melvin Bean 62', George Brangman 75']

MEX: Rodoflo González, Guillermo Hernández, Felipe Comparán, Abel Zamora, José Luis Martínez, Juan Carlos Cordero, 
     Salvador Farfán (Armando Romero), Cristóbal Rico, Jorge Haro, Javier Sánchez (Carlos Bracamontes), Jorge Morales.
Coach: Jesús del Muro.

BER: Arnold West, Wendell Simmons, Gerard Lambert, Joseph Trott, Frank Brewster, George Brangman, Robert Calderón, 
     Denver Seymour, Ralph Bean, Albert Dowling (Erskine Smith), Joseph Wilkins (Melvin Bean).
Coach: Carton Dill. 

Sent off: Ralph Bean (BER)

Referee: Tai Kong Hypert Lee (ANT) 
A1:Eduardo Rendón (ECU) 
A2: Juan Rojas (CUB)   


FINAL
 
Saturday, July 21, 1978 
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín.  
CUBA 2-0 VENEZUELA (HT: 0:0) (FT: 0:0) AET  
  [Dagoberto Lara 113’, Roberto Pereira 115’]
    
CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Carlos Loredo, Luis Dreke, Luis Sánchez (Amado Povea 80’), Regino Delgado, 
     Jorge Masso, Andrés Roldán, Dagoberto Lara, Ramón Núñez, Roberto Pereira.  
Coach: Roberto Hernández.
  
VEN: César Semidey, José Contreras, Gustavo Roque, José Luis Fernández, Gerardo Vielma, Rafael Rosales, Asdrubal Sánchez, 
     Alexis Peña, Rafael Cárdenas, Ángel Castillo (Pedro Febles), Julio Hernández (José Abad).    
Coach: Manuel Plascencia.
 
Referee: Mario Rubio (MEX) 
A1: Carlos Montalván (PER) 
A2: Salvador Vilanova (DOM)
 

MEDALS
 
GOLD: Cuba
SILVER: Venezuela
BRONZE: Bermuda  


SQUADS

BERMUDA

1  MADEIROS, Harols 						GK
2  SIMMONS, Wendell				23/12/1954 	DF
3  LAMBERT, Gerard						DF
4  SEYMOUR, Denver				21/01/1950 	DF
5  BREWSTER, Frank 				29/08/1949 	MF
6  TROTT, Joseph				08/12/1947 	MF
7  BEAN, Ralph					03/10/1952
8  SCOTT, Derek							MF
9  DOWLING, Albert						FW
10 BRANGMAN, George				14/07/1948 	MF
11 BEAN, Melvin					21/11/1960 	FW
12 LEWIS, Frederick   
14 ASTWOOD, William
15 CALDERON, Robert				16/08/1955
16 WILKINS, Joseph                    
17 ROBINSON, Cecil
18 SMITH, Erskine    
19 BRADSHAW, Sheldon				15/05/1949 	GK 
21 RICHARDSON, Wayne                    
22 WEST, Arnold					21/10/1951 	GK 

DILL, Carlton							COACH


COLOMBIA

1  ARTETA NIEBLAS, Bienvenido	 				GK 	Independiente Santa Fe  
2  GUTIÉRREZ GARCÍA, Alejandro Mario	 			DF 	Millonarios
3  PRINCE FRANCO, Miguel Augusto 		30/07/1957 	MF	Atlético Bucaramanga
4  LÓPEZ, Luis Fernando 					DF 	Atlético Nacional
5  LUGO, Víctor Jesús 				15/04/1954 	DF 	América de Cali
6  SARMIENTO SOLÍS, Pedro Enrique 		26/10/1956 	MF 	Atlético Nacional
7  CRUZ ESTUPIÑÁN, Jorge Humberto 		07/09/1954 	MF
8  CHAPARRO SÁNCHEZ, José Gabriel 		02/07/1954 	MF 	América de Cali
9  FERNÁNDEZ JAIMES, José Hernando				FW	Independiente Medellín
10 VALDERRAMA PINEDO, Didi Alex 		01/10/1960 	MF 	Unión Magdalena
11 AGUIRRE VARGAS, Jairo 			08/03/1956 	FW 	Deportivo Pereira  
12 AGUILAR VALLEJO, Johnny Jesús 				DF 	Deportes Tolima
13 LUNA GÓMEZ, Víctor Emilio			28/10/1959 	DF 	Atlético Nacional
14 AGUDELO MARIÑO, Rafael de Jesús 				FW 	Deportivo Cali
15 RICUARTE GAZA, Carlos			08/10/1959	FW 	Dumbo
16 IGUARÁN ZUÑIGA, Arnaldo Alberto		18/01/1957 	FW 	Cúcuta
17 TOVAR GRANADOS, Rolando Enrique 				MF 	Deportes Quindío
18 GÓMEZ JARAMILLO, Hernan Dario		03/02/1956 	MF 	Independiente Medellín
19 KNIGHT AGAMEZ, William Eduardo 				FW 	Cúcuta
20 VALENCIA AGUILAR, Carlos Hernán		30/09/1953 	GK 	Cúcuta 

VIDINIĆ, Blagoje (YUG)						COACH
SENIOR, Alfonso							DELEGATE
PEÑA, Carlos							ADVISER
QUIÑONES, Edison						DOCTOR
MARTÍNEZ, Marco							KINESIOLOGIST


CUBA  

1  REINOSO ZAYAS, José Francisco		20/05/1950 	GK 	Villa Clara
2  MESTRE, Guillermo 				23/04/1954 	DF 	Villa Clara
3  ARZUAGA, Emilio 						DF 	Camagüey 
4  SÁNCHEZ, Luis Manuel 			23/02/1952 	DF 	Ciudad Habana
5  BONORA, René					20/06/1951 	MF 	Camagüey
6  MORALES, Rolando				01/08/1957 	FW 	Ciudad Habana
7  ROLDÁN, Andrés Faustino 			28/02/1950 	MF 	Cienfuegos
8  POVEA, Amado Lorenzo 			30/04/1955 	DF 	Pinar del Río
9  LARA, Dagoberto 				16/04/1952 	MF 	Cienfuegos
10 NÚÑEZ, Ramón					19/04/1953 	FW 	Las Tunas
11 FUENTES, Miguel 						FW 	Holguín
12 DREKE, Luis Roger Zenón			09/07/1953 	DF 	Matanzas
13 RIVERO, Miguel 				14/03/1952 	DF 	Ciudad Habana  
14 DELGADO, Regino				07/09/1956 	MF 	Villa Clara
15 MASSO, Jorge Rafael 				16/02/1950 	FW 	Ciudad Habana
16 MONTENEGRO, Carlos Roberto 					MF 	Camagüey
17 LOREDO, Carlos 				14/10/1951 	DF 	Ciudad Habana
18 MARTÍNEZ, Calixto 				14/10/1952 	GK 	Pinar del Río
19 PEREIRA, Roberto 				23/09/1952 	FW 	Villa Clara
20 MADERA, Fermín Hugo				24/11/1951 	GK 	Camagüey

HERNÁNDEZ, Roberto						COACH


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

1  GARCÍA CASTRO, Ramón Antonio "Cocininga"
2  RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Carlos 					DF
3  RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍNEZ, Ramón Mariano	 	01/08/1954 	DF
4  TRINIDAD ABREU, Juan Manuel 			15/02/1953 	DF
5  PICHARDO, José de Jesús "Papito"		19/03/1954 	DF 	Moca
6  SALCEDO, José Agustín			25/05/1956 	DF
7  PADRÓN SERVET, Herminio Manuel 		24/12/1953 	MF
8  GUILLÉN LIRANZO, Luis Emilio 				MF
9  CORNELIO, Luis 						FW
10 PÉREZ GÓMEZ, Rafael Antonio "Garrincha"			MF
11 MARTÍNEZ MOTA, Ramón Antonio 		01/08/1954 	FW
12 BARRIENTOS MANZUETA, Andrés de Jesús 	27/02/1953
13 CARTAGENA ESPINAL, Ramón Cornelio		23/10/1953
14 HICIANO TORRES, Ángel Mereci 		26/08/1955		Moca
15 OZUNA CEDEÑO, Ramón Dionicio 
16 GARCÍA, Alfredo
17 RAMÍREZ ALFONSECA, Francisco Antonio  	04/06/1951
19 GONZÁLEZ, Tomás
20 MEJÍA ACOSTA, Velman Bienvenido 		27/11/1952 	GK 	Moca
21 MATOS, Radhames

MOJICA, José							COACH


EL SALVADOR

1  ARÉVALO RODRÍGUEZ, José Fernando 				GK
2  ARRUE MERIGGIO, Alejandro					DF
3  CADER VARELA, Carlos Abraham					DF
4  CONTRERAS MARTÍN, Gabriel Nicolás				DF
5  CUÉLLAR PRATTI, Gustavo Adolfo				DF
6  QUESADA PASCUAL, Francisco Ramón				MF
7  VILLATORO ESCOBAR, Carlos Alberto				MF
8  GONZÁLEZ TORNI, Juan Carlos					MF
9  IBARRA ARRABE, Cristóbal Humberto				FW
10 VÁZQUEZ, Jorge Alberto					MF
11 BRAVO GARCÍA, César 						FW
12 MONTALVO DURÁN, José Roberto               
13 PALENCIA VALENCIA, José Luis Emilio    
14 PINEDA, Carlos Jaime Rolando
15 RODRÍGUEZ PINTO, Carlos Romeo
16 TOMASINO LÓPEZ, César Romano
17 VALENCIA MENÉNDEZ, Luis Edmundo
18 WALSH VALDÍN, Ricardo Ernesto
19 ESCOLÁN RAMÍREZ, Juan Francisco
20 SÁNCHEZ, Salvador 

TOMASINO, Ricardo						COACH 
 

MEXICO

1  CORRO BAZÁN, Nahum 				21/06/1960	GK  
2  DE ANDA ÁNGELES, Adrián 					DF
3  COMPARÁN BELTRÁN, Felipe 			10/05/1960 	MF
4  ZAMORA PRIETO, Abel						DF
5  MARTÍNEZ PEÑALOZA, José Luis					DF
6  ROMERO MANRIQUE, Armando			27/10/1960 	MF
7  CORDERO JASSO, Juan Carlos					MF
8  RICO ESPEJEL, Cristóbal					MF
9  HARO BAÑUELOS, Jorge						FW
10 MORALES ORTEGA, Jorge			16/06/1960 	FW
11 SÁNCHEZ BRACAMONTES, Javier					FW
12 GONZÁLEZ MERCADO, Rodolfo					GK 
13 HERNÁNDEZ GRACIÁN, Guillermo "Platanito" 			DF
14 MAZA SÁNCHEZ, José Antonio					MF
15 FARFÁN INFANTE, Salvador 					MF 
16 GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ, Francisco 				MF
17 GARCÍA CHÁVEZ, Florentino 					FW
18 CONSTANTINO NAVARRETE, Antonio				FW 
19 BRACAMONTES ZENIZO, Carlos Alejandro				FW
20 MIRANDA ESPINOZA, Jorge			23/11/1961	GK

DEL MURO, Jesús							COACH
LARIOS, Julio							ASSISTANT
MÁRQUEZ, Juan							PROP MAN


NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

1  CROES, Adrian Pieter “Janchi”				GK 	Estrella (ARU)
2  DUMFRIES, Morris Jules					DF 	Aparicio Stars (ARU)
3  RUIZ, Monico Eleuterio “Theo”				FW 	Bubali (ARU)
4  KWIDAMA, Tomas						DF	Bubali (ARU)
5  GEERMAN, Armando Enrique					MF 	Sports Boys (ARU)
6  GEERMAN, Severiano Felix “Feli”				DF 	Sports Boys (ARU)
7  BISLIP, Mario Girigorio “Dechi”				FW 	Estrella (ARU)
8  ZIMMERMAN, Carlos Ignacio “Shon Cai”				DF 	Dakota (ARU)
9  ROSINA, Amado Eulogio					MF 	Dakota (ARU)
10 KOOLMAN, Jose Maria “Jossy” 					DF 	Estrella (ARU)
11 RICHARDSON, Louis Neville “Luwi”				FW 	Dakota (ARU)
12 TROMP, Hyacintho Nelson “Sonny”				MF	Bubali (ARU)
13 ST. JAGO, Ronald Sofio 					MF	Dakota (ARU)
14 BREINBURG, Hugo Edmund 					DF	Juv. Millionarios (ARU)
15 LEYBA, Errol Antonio “Roy”					GK	Bubali (ARU)
16 TROMP, Eric Luciano “Kiki”					MF	Bubali (ARU)
17 BARBY, Hilario						FW	(CUW)
18 DAAL, Reginald 						FW	Eagle-Liverpool (CUW)
19 POURIER, Wilbert Genaro					FW	Real Rincon (BOE)
22 PAESCH, Herman Martinus “Boei” 				GK 	Sport Club Aruba (ARU)

PABLO, Juan Maximo “Juancho”					COACH
CROES, Mario A. “Aiky”						LEADER
PLAZA, Rafael “Chico de Pan”					MASSEUR
CONQUET, Celcio							ASSISTANT / MASSEUR
LEE, Tai Kong Hypert “Dochi”					REFEREE


PANAMA

1  CÁCERES, Diógenes 						GK
2  APONTE, Luis Felipe						DF
3  MÉNDEZ, Jorge  
4  BLANDFORD, Guillermo						DF
5  CÁCERES, Rogelio						DF
6  BERROA, David						MF  
8  DAVIS, Antonio 						MF
9  MONTILLA, Daniel						FW
10 FLORES, Fernando				01/08/1956 	MF
11 SÁNCHEZ, Agustín						FW
12 GONZÁLEZ, Sergio
13 CASTILLO, Isaías						DF
14 CONTRERAS, Alcides Álvaro
15 MITRE, Carlos
16 VALDÉS, Luis
17 HERNÁNDEZ, Néstor
18 GUERRA, Delvin
19 ÁVILA, Héctor 
20 BUITRAGO, Ricardo
23 MORA, Luis

BORGHINI, Luis							COACH
 

PUERTO RICO

1  OTERO SANTOS, Oscar						GK 	Nacional
2  CÁCERES RIVERA, Edwin Luis 					DF 	Guayama
3  SANTANA DELGADO, Roberto 					DF
4  CAMACHO CORREA, Jorge Luis 			22/02/1958 	DF
5  LÓPEZ NAVARRO, Félix						DF
6  HERNÁNDEZ, Wilfredo                              
8  DE LEÓN, Héctor Luis 					MF
9  LEÓN GARCÍA, Felipe 						FW 	Maunabo
10 DEL VALLE RODRÍGUEZ, Luis Alberto 		13/03/1962 	MF 	Quintana
11 SÁNCHEZ HIDALGO, Mayo			11/05/1958 	FW
13 SOTO, Miguel Ángel 							Arecibo
14 VEGA ARANA, Arturo 							Guayama
15 ORTIZ, Rubén
16 TORRES NEGRÓN, Edwin							Don Bosco
17 RIVERA ROSA, Ferdinand 						Quintana
19 DENNIS ARCE, Adalberto 						América
20 CORREA REYES, Luis Alberto 			30/04/1959 	MF   
21 AYALA PRADERA, Reinero 					GK
22 FLORES DIAZ, Edwin 
23 RIVERA, Wilfredo				18/08/1957 	MF 	Quintana

VILLAREJO, Luis							COACH


TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

1  MAURICE, Michael				11/11/1957 	GK
2  HUSBANDS, Gordon						FW
3  GREENE, Gerald 						DF
4  REYNOLD, George						DF
5  TESHEIRA, Russell 						DF
7  WALKES, Kendall						MF
8  CURTIS, Morell 						MF
9  CHINAPOO, Richard 				18/01/1957 	FW 	San Juan Jabloteh
10 CHARLES, Marlon						MF
11 JOSEPH, Robert 						FW
12 ROOSEVELT, Alexander 
13 LAFOREST, Ron						FW
14 CAESAR, Nail  
16 BARRINGTON, Jerome
17 SOBERS, Brian
18 JOHN, Brian  
19 SORZANO, Norris  
20 WILLS, Jonathan
21 TAYLOR, Conrad
22 JOBS, Anthony 

HENRY, Ken							COACH
MARVIN, Joseph							ASSISTANT
CAMPS, Oliver							MANAGER


VENEZUELA

1  SEMIDEY, César Armando			03/10/1954 	GK 	Deportivo Táchira
2  CONTRERAS, José Rubén “Palomo” 				DF
3  ROQUE BARCELÓ, Gustavo					DF
4  VIELMA, Gerardo 						DF
5  VIDAL NOYA, Juan José “Cheche” 		29/05/1959 	DF
6  ROSALES ROMERO, Rafael 					MF
7  PEÑA, Alexis					01/07/1956 	FW 	Portuguesa
8  SÁNCHEZ, Asdrúbal José			01/04/1958 	MF
9  CARVAJAL, Rodolfo 				08/02/1952 	FW 	Portuguesa
10 CÁRDENAS, Rafael						MF
11 HERNÁNDEZ, Julio César					FW
12 PAREDES, Omar 						GK
13 CASTILLO, Ángel de Jesús “Venao” 		18/04/1957 	FW 	Valencia
14 HERNÁNDEZ, David                            
15 FEBLES GONZÁLEZ, Pedro Juan			18/04/1958 	FW 	Deportivo Italia
16 FERNÁNDEZ, José Luis                            
17 SÁNCHEZ CASTILLA, Carlos Eduardo				DF 	Deportivo Galicia                             
18 CONTRERAS, Luis Fernando "Pacho" 				MF 	Deportivo Táchira
19 ABAD, José                                    
22 TORO REQUENA, Alexis						GK

PLASCENCIA, Manuel						COACH
APARICIO, Francisco						DELEGATE

Overview File


About this document

With thanks to Nino Mangravita (Panama), Mario Lara (Cuba) and Francisco Vrolijk (Aruba)

Sources: El Informador (Mexico), Esto (Mexico), Ovaciones (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), Últimas Noticias (Venezuela), El Caribe (Rep. Dominicana), Amigoe (Curaçao), El Tiempo (Colombia), Nobo (Curaçao)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Eduardo Mendoza (yuca16_@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2022

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.