Central American and Caribbean Games 1974 (Dominican Republic) - Match Details

(February 28 - March 12; Dominican Republic)

GROUP A

ROUND 1

Thursday, February 28, 1974; 16:00h
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.
NICARAGUA 2-1 PUERTO RICO (HT: 1:0)
  [Manuel Cuadra 5’, Víctor Manuel Granja 50’; Luis Vega 47’]
  
NCA: Joaquín Dubois, Mario Acevedo, Francisco Hernández, Tulio López, Silvio Aguirre, Rodolfo Brenes, Rodolfo Acevedo, 
     Francisco Romero, Manuel Cuadra, Víctor Manuel Granja, Armando Cuadra.
Coach: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN)
  
PUR: José Gotay, Pedro Álvarez, Mariano Rodríguez, Elisamuel Rodríguez, Luis Villegas, Félix Rosas, Pedro De Jesús, 
     Felipe León, Luis Vega, Juan Sánchez, Juan Carreras.
Coach: Oslin Siegfried Toppenberg (ANT) 
 
Referee: Jorge Narváez (MEX) 
A1: Pastor Basilio (DOM) 
A2: Andres Somoza (DOM)   

Thursday, February 28; 16:00h
Estadio San Cristóbal, San Cristóbal.  
CUBA 2-0 BARBADOS (HT: 0:0) 
  [Dagoberto Lara 47’, José Luis Elejalde 52’]
 
CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, René Bonora, Orestes Pérez, Regino Delgado, 
     José Luis Elejalde, Dagoberto Lara, Andrés Roldán, Francisco Piedra, Francisco Fariñas (Roberto Naveira 50’).  
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

BRB: Charles Williams, Richard Edmer, Victor Goddard, Malcolm White, Keith Griffith, Emmanuel Tyrone, Victor Clarke, 
     Winslow Jackman (Ralph Farum 60’), Clarence Alleyne (Denis Harewood 63’), Jerry Goddard, George Prescott.
Coach: Ronald Wilson.

Referee: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A1: José Pichardo (DOM) 
A2: Manuel Torreira (DOM)


ROUND 2

Saturday, March 2, 1974; 19:30h 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo. 
BARBADOS 2-0 PUERTO RICO (HT: 1:0)
  [Victor Clarke 30’, George Prescott 69’]
      
BRB: Charles Williams, Richard Edmer, Victor Goddard (Carl Edgar 86’), Malcolm White, Keith Griffith, Enmanuel Tyrone, 
     Denis Peacock, Victor Clarke, Keith Durant (Jerry Goddard 68’), George Prescott, Denis Harewood.
Coach: Ronald Wilson.
    
PUR: José Gotay, Luis Vega, Felipe León, Luis Villegas, Mariano Rodríguez, Pedro Álvarez, Elisamuel Rodríguez, Luis Cotto, 
     Pedro De Jesús, Juan Sánchez, Juan Carreras (Issac Nieves 65’).
Coach: Oslin Siegfried Toppenberg (ANT)
   
Referee: Pastor Basilio (DOM) 
A1: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A2: Manuel Torreira (DOM)

Saturday, March 2, 1974; 21:30h 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo. 
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 3-0 NICARAGUA (HT: 1:0)
  [Noel Llewelyn 44’, 66’, Raymond Roberts 55’]
         
TRI: Kevin Barclay, Lawrence Rondon, Selwyn Murren, Ramon Moraldo, Winston Phillips, Peter Mitchell, Dennis Morgan, 
     Kent Murren, Sydney Augustine, Raymond Roberts, Noel Llewelyn.
Coach: Edgar Vidales.          

NCA: Joaquín Dubois, Mario Acevedo, Francisco Hernández, Tulio López, Silvio Aguirre, Gerardo Barrios (Mauricio Rivas 30’), 
     Cairo Arévalo, Francisco Romero (Ricardo Fernández 30’), Manuel Cuadra, Víctor Manuel Granja, Armando Cuadra.
Coach: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN)

Sent off: Dennis Morgan (TRI) 58’
   
Referee: José Pichardo (DOM) 
A1: Jorge Narváez (MEX) 
A1: Andrés Somoza (DOM)


ROUND 3

Monday, March 4, 1974
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.  
CUBA 8-0 PUERTO RICO (HT: 3:0) 
  [Francisco Piedra 5’, 48’, 63’, Andrés Roldán 18’, 29’, 69’, Francisco Fariñas 56’, 81’]
 
CUB: Fermín Madera, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, René Bonora, Orestes Pérez, Regino Delgado (Carlos Loredo 45’), 
     José Luis Elejalde, Dagoberto Lara, Andrés Roldán, Francisco Piedra (Luis Hernández 65’), Francisco Fariñas.
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

PUR: Carlos Colón, Elisamuel Rodríguez, Pedro Álvarez, Mariano Rodríguez, Luis Villegas, Juan Sánchez, Gualberto Vázquez, 
     Pedro De Jesús, Luis Vega, Isaac Nieves, Pedro Villegas.
Coach: Oslin Siegfried Toppenberg (ANT).

Referee: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A1: Pastor Basilio (DOM) 
A2: Salvador Vilanova (DOM)

Monday, March 4, 1974
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 1-0 BARBADOS (HT: 1:0)
  [Noel Llewelyn 5’]

TRI: Kevin Barclay, Lawrence Rondon, Selwyn Murren, Ramon Moraldo, Winston Phillips, Sydney Augustine (Steve Khan 62’), 
     Dennis Morgan, Leroy Spann, Ulric Haynes, Raymond Roberts, Noel Llewelyn.
Coach: Edgar Vidales.
                      
BRB: Charles Williams (Keith Durant 18’), Richard Edmer, Malcolm White, Keith Griffith, Victor Goddard (Geo Lascaris 35’), 
     Enmanuel Tyrone, Dennis Lescock, George Prescott, Victor Clarke, Jerry Goddard, Ralph Farnum.
Coach: Ronald Wilson.

Referee: Jorge Narváez (MEX) 
A1: Juan López Fallas (CUB) 
A2: José Pichardo (DOM)

NB: On Saturday, March 9, the honor jury of ODECABE annulled the result of this match.


ROUND 4

Wednesday, March 6, 1974; 16:00h 
Estadio San Cristóbal, San Cristóbal.
BARBADOS 1-0 NICARAGUA (HT: 1:0)
  [Victor Goddard 25’]

BRB: Charles Williams, Richard Edmer, Malcolm White, Keith Griffith, Victor Goddard, Enmanuel Tyrone, Denis Lescock, 
     Victor Clarke, George Prescott, Denis Harewood, Jerry Goddard.
Coach: Ronald Wilson.

NCA: Joaquín Dubois, Mario Acevedo, Francisco Hernández, Ricardo Fernández (Silvio Aguirre 46’), Tulio López, 
     Gerardo Barrios, Rodolfo Acevedo, Mauricio Rivas, Francisco Romero, Manuel Cuadra, Armando Cuadra.
Coach: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN).  

Referee: Pastor Basilio (DOM) 
A1: Salvador Villanova (DOM) 
A2: Manuel Torreira (DOM)

Wednesday, March 6, 1974; 21:30h
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.  
CUBA 1-0 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (HT: 1:0)  
  [Francisco Fariñas 33’]

CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, René Bonora, Orestes Pérez, Regino Delgado, 
     José Luis Elejalde, Dagoberto Lara, Andrés Roldán, Francisco Piedra, Francisco Fariñas (Luis Hernández 62’).  
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

TRI: Kevin Barclay, Lawrence Rondon, Selwyn Murren, Ramon Moraldo, Winston Phillips, Peter Mitchell, Dennis Morgan, 
     Sydney Augustine, Ulric Haynes, Raymond Roberts (Kent Murren 50’), Noel Hewellyn.
Coach: Edgar Vidales.

Referee: Jorge Narváez (MEX) 
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A2: Andrés Somoza (DOM)


ROUND 5

Friday, March 8, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.   
CUBA 5-0 NICARAGUA (HT: 4:0) 
  [Roberto Pereira 5’, Luis Hernández 20’, Francisco Piedra 40’, 43’, 70’]

CUB: William Bennett, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, Luis Dreke, José Rey, Carlos Loredo, Regino Delgado (Andrés Roldán 80’), 
     Roberto Pereira, Roberto Naveira, Francisco Piedra, Luis Hernández.
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

NCA: Manuel Aguirre (Manuel Aróstegui 46’), Silvio Aguirre, Francisco Hernández, Ricardo Fernández, Mario Acevedo, 
     Cairo Arévalo, Tulio López, Rodolfo Acevedo (Gerardo Barrios 70’), Francisco Romero, Víctor Manuel Granja, 
     Armando Cuadra.
Coach: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN)

Referee: Luis Villarejo (PUR) 
A1: Salvador Vilanova (DOM) 
A2: Manuel Torreira (DOM)

Friday, March 8, 1974 
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.          
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 4-0 PUERTO RICO (HT: 0:1)
  [Noel Llewelyn 18’, 40’, 69’, Selwyn Murren 56’]
    
TRI: Gerald Figeroux, Lawrence Rondon (Pierre Christopher 29’), Selwyn Murren, Henry Dennie, Winston Phillips, 
     Peter Mitchell, Leon Carpette (Steve Khan 70’), Leroy Spann, Raymond Roberts, Ulric Haynes, Noel Llewelyn.
Coach: Edgar Vidales.
 
PUR: José Gotay, Guillermo Vásquez, Mariano Rodríguez, Elisamuel Rodríguez, Juan Sánchez, Luis Villegas, Gualberto Meléndez 
     (Pedro De Jesús 71’), Luis Vega, Isaac Nieves, Juan Carreras, Luis Cotto.
Coach: Oslin Siegfried Toppenberg (ANT). 

Referee: Andrés Somoza (DOM) 
A1: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A2: Jorge Narváez (MEX)
 

FINAL TABLE

CUBA				4	4	0	0	16	0	8
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO		3	2	0	1	7	1	4
Barbados			3	2	0	1	3	2	4	
Nicaragua			4	1	0	3	2	10	2
Puerto Rico			4	0	0	4	1	16	0

NB: Does not include the annulled result between Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados.
    Trinidad and Tobago qualified on better goal difference.


GROUP B

ROUND 1

Thursday, February 28, 1974
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-3 BERMUDA (HT: 1:1)
  [Dámaso García 38’, Ramón Díaz 69’; Ralph Bean 2’, 89’, Winston Trott 55’] 

DOM: Harry Garris, Cristian Moya (Nelson Ramírez 24’), Dámaso García, Miguel Ramírez, José Ramírez, Ramón Cartagena, 
     Francisco Arias, Juan Lantigua, Francisco Ramírez, Elvis Rojas (Ramón Díaz 60’), Manuel Delgado.
Coach: Ángel Botta (ARG).     

BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Joe Trott, Frank Brewster, Ralph Bean, Calvin Dill, Larry Smith, Larry Hunt, 
     George Brangman, Albert Dowline (James Parsons 80’), Frederick Lewis.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert.

Referee: Luis Villarejo (PUR) 
A1: Gordon Douglas (BRB) 
A2: Frtiz Brown (TRI)

Thursday, February 28, 1974
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.
MEXICO - PANAMA

Postponed by storm. 


ROUND 2

Saturday, March 2, 1974; 16:00h
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.
BERMUDA 1-0 PANAMA (HT: 0:0)
  [Ralph Bean 61’]

BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Larry Smith, Frank Brewster, Joe Trott, Larry Hunt, Ralph Bean, Calvin Dill 
     (James Parsons 70’), George Brangman, Albert Dowline, Frederick Lewis.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert. 

PAN: Jorge González, Elías Morales, Rafael Torres, Edgardo Ortega, Manlio Bernal, Carlos Anaya, Roberto Mahoney, 
     Néstor Hernández (Israel Castañeda 43’), Rafael Sánchez, Virgilio Vásquez, Jaime Comellis (Tomás Valencia 55’).
Coach: Luis Panay (CHI).

Sent off: Israel Castañeda (PAN) 50’
  
Referee: Juan López (CUB) 
A1: Salvador Villanova (DOM) 
A2: Frtiz Brown (TRI)

Saturday, March 2, 1974; 16:00h
Estadio San Cristóbal, San Cristóbal.  
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-0 BAHAMAS (HT: 0:0)
  [Francisco Ramírez 70’, Ramón Díaz 80’]
        
DOM: Harry Garris, Nelson Ramírez, Dámaso García, Miguel Ramírez, Andrés Barrientos, José Pichardo, Francisco Arias 
     (Ramón Díaz 52’), Juan Lantigua, Francisco Ramírez, José Ramírez, Manuel Delgado.
Coach: Ángel Botta (ARG).
       
BAH: Paul Johnson, Luis Reynoso, Gilbert Crozier, Francisco Reynoso, Nicholas Keeling, Brian Serville, Robert Cameron, 
     Randolph Goulding, Stephen Foster, Colin Knight, Donald Stuart.
Coach: Dick Wilson.     

Referee: Gordon Douglas (BAR) 
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC)  
A2: Andrés Somoza (DOM)   

RESCHEDULED MATCH ROUND 1

Sunday, March 3, 1974
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.
MEXICO 1-0 PANAMA (HT: 0:0) 
  [Bardomiano Viveros 55' pen]

MEX: Oscar Mascorro, Raúl Flores, Bardomiano Viveros, Eduardo Bautista (Oscar Padilla 46'), Daniel Báez, Ángel Salazar, 
     Emilio Gallegos, Jorge Torres Salinas, José Luis Caballero (Ernesto de la Rosa 66’), Víctor Rangel, Héctor Tapia.  
Coaches: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado.

PAN: Jorge González, Elías Morales, Rafael Torres, Edgardo Ortega, Manlio Bernal, Carlos Anaya, Ricardo Johnson 
     (Virgilio Vásquez 70’), Néstor Hernández, Héctor Ávila, Tomás Valencia, Rafael Sánchez (Jaime Comellis 86’).
Coach: Luis Panay (CHI)

Sent off: Carlos Anaya (PAN) 40’, Ángel Salazar (MEX) 77'
 
Referee: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A1: Juan López (CUB) 
A2: Salvador Villanova (DOM)


ROUND 3 

Monday, March 4, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.      
BAHAMAS 1-0 PANAMA (HT: 0:0)
  [Luis Reynoso 70´]

BAH: Paul Johnson, Luis Reynoso (Kenneth Love 80’), Gilbert Crozier, Francisco Reynoso, Nicholas Kneeling, Brian Serville, 
     Randolph Goulding, Paul Whitfield, Colin Knight, Robert Cameron, Donald Stuart (Dave Jenner 67’).
Coach: Nick Wilson.
                            
PAN: James Holder, Israel Castañeda (Edgardo Ortega 46’), Rafael Torres, Roberto Mahoney, Manlio Bernal, Luis Ortega, 
     Héctor Bonilla, Tomás Valencia, Virgilio Vásquez, Rafael Sánchez, Jaime Comellis (Néstor Hernández 55’).
Coach: Luis Panay (CHI).
 
Referee: Fritz Brown (TRI) 
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A2: Manuel Torreira (DOM)

Monday, March 4, 1974 
Estadio San Cristóbal, San Cristóbal
MEXICO 1-1 BERMUDA (HT: 0-1)
  [Bardomiano Viveros 75’; Ralph Bean 42’]

MEX: Oscar Mascorro, Raúl Flores, Bardomiano Viveros, Eduardo Bautista, Guillermo Fernández, Jorge Torres Salinas, 
     Daniel Báez, Ernesto de la Rosa, José Luis Caballero, Víctor Rangel, Héctor Tapia.
Coaches: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado. 

BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Joe Trott, Frank Brewster, Ralph Bean, Calvin Dill, Larry Smith, George Brangman, 
     Albert Dowlins, Fred Lewis.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert.

Referee: Luis Villarejo (PUR)
A1: Andrés Somoza (DOM
A2: Gordon Douglas (BRB)
 

ROUND 4

Wednesday, March 6, 1974; 16:00h
Estadio San Souci, Santo Domingo.          
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-3 PANAMA (HT: 0:1)
  [Francisco Ramírez 46’; Simeón Escobar 45’, 50’, Rafael Torres 85’ pen]
  
DOM: Harry Garris, Nelson Ramírez, Dámaso García, Andrés Barrientos, Ángel Rivera, Francisco Arias (Ramón Díaz 20’), 
     Juan Lantigua, Francisco Ramírez, Máximo Mejía (Ramón Cartagena 33’), Manuel Delgado, Miguel Ramírez.
Coach: Ángel Botta (ARG).

PAN: Ederberto Aguirre, Elías Morales, Rafael Torres, Edgardo Ortega, Manlio Bernal, Carlos Anaya, Luis Ortega, 
     Tomás Valencia (Virgilio Vásquez 51’), Simeón Escobar, Ricardo Johnson (Néstor Hernández 51’).
Coach: Luis Panay (CHI)   

Sent off: Edgardo Ortega (PAN) 35’ Miguel Ramírez (DOM) 4’, Nelson Ramírez (DOM) 51’, Ángel Rivera (DOM) 58’

Referee: Gordon Douglas (BRB) 
A1: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A2: Luis Villarejo (PUR)

Wednesday, March 6, 1974; 19:30h 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.
MEXICO 3-0 BAHAMAS (HT: 2:0) 
  [Víctor Rangel 10', Oscar Padilla 25', Daniel Báez 56']
   
MEX: Oscar Mascorro, Raúl Flores, Bardomiano Viveros, Eduardo Bautista, Ángel Salazar, Daniel Báez, Ernesto de la Rosa, 
     José Luis Caballero, Víctor Rangel, Héctor Tapia (Emilio Gallegos 72') (Alfredo Navarrete 84'), Oscar Padilla.  
Coaches: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado.

BAH: Paul Johnson, Luis Reynoso, Francisco Reynoso, Gilbert Crozier, Nick Kneeling, Randolph Goulding, Brian Serville, 
     Robert Cameron, Colin Knight, Donald Stuart, Paul Whitfield.
Coach: Dick Wilson. 

Referee: Juan López (CUB) 
A1: Luis Villarejo (PUR) 
A2: Fritz Brown (TRI)


ROUND 5

Friday, March 8, 1974 
Estadio San Cristóbal, San Cristóbal.                    
BERMUDA 3-0 BAHAMAS (HT: 1:0)
  [Ralph Bean 17’, 65’, 88’]
    
BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Anthony Dill, Nolan Walker, Joe Trott, Frank Brewster, Ralph Bean, Calvin Dill, 
     Larry Smith, James Parsons, Larry Hunt.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert.   

BAH: Paul Johnson, Robert Cameron, Francisco Reynoso, Gilbert Crozier, Nick Kneeling, Randolph Goulding, Brian Serville, 
     Kenneth Love, Donald Stuart, Colin Knight, Paul Whitfield.
Coach: Dick Wilson.  

Sent off: Robert Cameron (BAH) 18’

Referee: Fritz Brown (TRI) 
A1: José Pichardo (DOM) 
A2: Pastor Basilio (DOM)

Friday, March 8, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 0-1 MEXICO (HT: 0:0) 
  [José Luis Caballero 86']

MEX: Oscar Mascorro, Raúl Flores, Bardomiano Viveros, Eduardo Bautista, Ángel Salazar, Daniel Báez, Ernesto de la Rosa, 
     José Luis Caballero, Víctor Rangel (Rubén Mendoza 46'), Héctor Tapia (Alfredo Navarrete 69'), Oscar Padilla.  
Coaches: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado.

DOM: Harry Garris, Cristian Moya, Dámado Garcia, Máximo Mejía, Andrés Barrientos, Ramón Cartagena, Francisco Arias, 
     Ramón Díaz, Juan Lantigua (Elvis Rojas 22'), Francisco Ramírez (Padrón 88'), Manuel Delgado.
Coach: Ángel Botta (ARG).  

Referee: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A1: Gordon Douglas (BRB) 
A2: Juan López (CUB)


FINAL TABLE

MEXICO				4	3	1	0	6	1	7
BERMUDA				4	3	1	0	8	3	7
Panama				4	1	0	3	3	4	2
Dominican Republic		4	1	0	3	5	7	2
Bahamas				4	1	0	3	1	8	2

NB: Mexico won the group by lot.

FINAL STAGE

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 10, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.  
CUBA 2-0 BERMUDA (HT: 2:0) 	
  [Orestes Pérez 6’, Francisco Piedra 28’]
 
CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, René Bonora, Orestes Pérez, Regino Delgado, José Luis Elejalde, 
     Dagoberto Lara, Andrés Roldán, Francisco Piedra, Francisco Fariñas.
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Anthony Dill, Nolan Walker, Joe Trott, Frank Brewster, Ralph Bean, Calvin Dill, 
     Larry Smith, Larry Hunt, George Brangman.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert.

Referee: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A1: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A2: Andres Somoza (DOM)

Sunday, March 10, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.  
MEXICO 1-2 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (HT: 0:0) 
  [José Luis Caballero 87'; Ulric Haynes 76', Godfrey Harris 85']
 
MEX: Oscar Mascorro, Raúl Flores, Bardomiano Viveros, Eduardo Bautista, Ángel Salazar, Jorge Torres Salinas, Daniel Báez, 
     Ernesto de la Rosa (Alfredo Navarrete 75'), José Luis Caballero, Víctor Rangel, Oscar Padilla.   
Coach: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado. 

TRI: Kevin Barclay, Lawrence Rondon, Selwyn Murren, Ramon Moraldo, Winston Phillips, Peter Mitchell, Leroy Spann, 
     Dennis Morgan, Kent Murren (Steve Khan 35'), Ulric Haynes, Raymond Roberts (Godfrey Harris 80').
Coach: Edgar Vidales.   

Referee: Luis Villarejo (PUR) 
A1: Gordon Douglas (BAR) 
A2: Pastor Basilio (DOM)


THIRD PLACE MATCH

Tuesday, March 12, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo.
MEXICO 0-3 BERMUDA (HT: 0:1) 
  [Anthony Dill 11', Ralph Bean 85', 88']

MEX: Francisco Javier Regalado, Guillermo Hernández, Bardomiano Viveros, Ángel Salazar, Jorge Torres Salinas, Emilio Gallegos, 
     Daniel Báez, Ernesto de la Rosa, José Luis Caballero (Rubén Mendoza 46'), Víctor Rangel, Oscar Padilla 
     (Alfredo Navarrete 72').  
Coaches: Alfonso Portugal / Diego Mercado.

BER: Harold Madeiros, Winston Trott, Keith Simmons, Joe Trott, Larry Smith, Larry Hunt, Nolan Walker, Anthony Dill 
     (James Parsons 60’), Calvin Dill, George Brangman, Ralph Bean.
Coach: Malcolm Fubert.   

Referee: Juan López (CUB) 
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 
A2: Pastor Basilio (DOM)


FINAL

Tuesday, March 12, 1974 
Estadio Olímpico Juan Pablo Duarte, Santo Domingo  
CUBA 1-1 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (HT: 0:0) (FT: 0-0) [AET; 3-0 PEN]  
  [Regino Delgado 100’; Peter Mitchell 107’]

PENALTIES: Peter Mitchell (saved) (0-0), José Luis Elejalde (goal) (0-1), Dennis Morgan (post) (0-1), René Bonora (goal) (0-2), 
           Sydney Augustine (post) (0-2), Andrés Roldán (goal) (0-3).

CUB: José Francisco Reinoso, Miguel Rivero, Luis María Holmaza, René Bonora, Orestes Pérez, Regino Delgado, 
     José Luis Elejalde, Dagoberto Lara, Andrés Roldán, Francisco Piedra, Francisco Fariñas.
Coach: Sergio Padrón.

TRI: Kevin Barclay, Lawrence Rondon, Selwyn Murren, Ramon Moraldo, Winston Phillips, Peter Mitchell, Dennis Morgan, 
     Leroy Spann, Ulric Haynes, Raymond Roberts (Kent Murren), Noel Llewellyn.
Coach: Edgar Vidales

Referee: Arturo Yamasaki (MEX) 
A1: Jorge Narváez (MEX) 
A2: Luis Villarejo (PUR)

MEDALS:

GOLD  : Cuba
SILVER: Trinidad and Tobago
BRONZE: Bermuda


SQUADS


BAHAMAS

1  JOHNSON, Paul 						GK 	Red Lion
2  REYNOSO, Luis						DF 	St. George   
3  CROZIER, Gilbert Francis 					DF 	Mc Alpine  
4  CAMERON, Robert Stewart	 				DF 	Red Lion
5  REYNOSO NUÑEZ, Francisco 					DF 	St. George   
6  GOULDING RODGERS, Randolph  						Tropigas
7  FOSTER, Stephen Nicholls    						St. George
8  SERVILLE, Brian Gerard 					MF 	Red Lion
9  STUART, MAPLES Donald 						Red Lion
10 KNEELING, Nicholas “Nick” 						Paradise
12 LOVE, Kenneth 							Tropigas
15 WHITFIELD, Paul							Red Lion
17 KNIGHT, Colin							Red Lion
   HALKTIS, Mike						GK 	Queens College     
   COLE, Peter								Tropigas
   DAVIS, Roscow 							St. George
   LOUISON, Pat								St. George
   JENNER, Dave 							Mc Alpine  

WILSON, Dick							COACH
LÓPEZ, Manuel							DELEGATE


BARBADOS 

 1  WILLIAMS, Charles 						GK
 2  EDMER, Michael Richard  
 3  WHITE, Malcolm   
 4  GRIFFITH, Keith
 5  GODDARD, Víctor  
 6  ALLEYNE, Clarence   
 7  TYRONE, Enmanuel  
 8  LESCOCK, Denis  
 9  DURANT, Keith						GK  
10 CLARKE, Victor  
11 HAREWOOD, Denis  
12 PRESCOTT, George  
13 WHITE, Malcolm   
14 GODDARD, Jerry 
15 JACKMAN, Winslow  
16 EDGAR, Carl  
17 FARUM, Ralph
   PEACOCK, Denis
   LASCARIS, Geo 

WILSON, Ronald							COACH


BERMUDA

1  MADEIROS, Harold 						GK 	YMSC
2  TROTT, Winston “Coe” 						YMSC    
3  DILL, Anthony 							North Village  
4  WALKER, Nolan 						DF 	YMSC
5  TROTT, Wendell “Joe”							North Village 
6  BREWSTER, Frank 				29/08/1949 	MF 	Hotels International 
7  BEAN, Ralph 					03/10/1952    		North Village 
8  DILL, Calvin 							North Village 
9  SMITH, Larry 							Devonshire Colts 
10 PARSONS, James						MF 	PHC Zebras 
11 HUNT, Larry								Somerset Trojans   
12 BRANGMAN, George				14/07/1948 	MF 	Somerset Trojans   
13 DOWLINE, Albert						FW 	Devonshire Colts
14 LEWIS, Frederick 							YMSC
15 SIMMONS, Keith 							Somerset Trojans   
   ROBINSON, Danny							Devonshire Colts
   STOWE, Braxton 						GK 	Southampton Rangers  
   STEVENS, Gavin 							Devonshire Cougars   

FUBERT, Malcolm  						COACH
JONES, Allan							ASSISTANT


CUBA 

1  REINOSO ZAYAS José Francisco			20/05/1950 	GK 	Azucareros
3  HOLMAZA ODELÍN, Luis María			12/09/1949 	DF 	La Habana
4  DREKE, Luis Roger Zenón			09/07/1953 	DF 	Henequeneros
5  BONORA PUERTAS, René 			20/06/1951 	DF 	Granjeros 
6  ELEJALDE GOROSTIZA, José Luis		14/01/1951 	FW 	La Habana
7  ROLDÁN CORDERO, Andrés Faustino 		28/02/1950 	MF 	Azucareros 
8  PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ, Orestes			07/07/1947 	MF 	Granjeros
9  LARA SORIANO, Dagoberto 			16/04/1952 	MF 	Azucareros  
10 HERNÁNDEZ HERES, Luis 			24/08/1949 	MF 	La Habana  
11 FARIÑAS GUTIÉRREZ, Francisco 		02/04/1950 	FW 	La Habana
13 RIVERO BONILLA, Miguel 			14/03/1952 	DF 	La Habana  
14 DELGADO ROBAU, Regino 			07/09/1956 	MF 	Azucareros
15 REY HERNÁNDEZ, José	 			21/02/1954 	DF 	Azucareros
16 NAVEIRA SÁNCHEZ, Roberto			21/12/1957 	MF 	Vegueros
17 PIEDRA, Francisco Javier			03/12/1950 	FW 	Azucareros
18 LOREDO PÉREZ, Carlos 			14/10/1951 	DF 	La Habana   
19 PEREIRA HERNÁNDEZ, Roberto 			23/09/1952 	FW 	Azucareros
20 MADERA RAMÍREZ, Fermín Hugo 			24/11/1951 	GK 	Granjeros
21 BENNETT BARRACKS,  William Mathias		19/04/1951 	GK 	Mineros

PADRÓN MORENO, Sergio José					COACH
MARTÍNEZ, Nicolás						DELEGATE
RODRÍGUEZ, Luis							DELEGATE


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

1  ROJAS, Elvin                                   
2  MOYA, Cristian						DF
3  GARCÍA, Dámaso
4  RAMÍREZ, José “Cocheca”
5  PICHARDO, José de Jesús “Papito” 		19/03/1954 	DF
6  CARTAGENA, Ramón Cornelio 			23/10/1953
7  LANTIGUA, Juan
8  ARIAS, Francisco “Bombín”
9  RAMÍREZ, Francisco Antonio “William”		04/06/1951
11 BARRIENTOS MANZUETA, Andrés de Jesús 	27/02/1953
13 RIVERA RIJO, Ángel
14 RAMÍREZ, Miguel “Chino”
15 DELGADO, Manuel 
16 RAMÍREZ, Nelson “Nanito” 
17 MEJÍA, Máximo
20 GARRIS, Harry  						GK
   DÍAZ CAMEJO, Ramón Arturo “Canita” 
   MEJÍA VELMAN, Bienvenido 			27/11/1952 	GK

BOTTA, Ángel (ARG)						COACH
QUISPE MENDOZA, Fortunato					ASSISTANT
FÉLIX GALARZA, Rafael						DELEGATE
CRUZ, Isidoro							DELEGATE


MEXICO 

1  MASCORRO, Oscar 						GK  
2  FLORES, Raúl							DF  
3  VIVEROS GUTIÉRREZ, Bardomiano M.		10/01/1955 	DF  
5  HERNÁNDEZ, Guillermo						DF  
6  TORRES SALINAS Jorge				25/07/1953	DF  
7  SALAZAR, Ángel 						MF  
8  GALLEGOS SÁNCHEZ, Emilio 			20/03/1954 	DF  
9  CABALLERO FLORES, José Luis			21/06/1955 	FW  
10 RANGEL AYALA, Víctor 			11/03/1957 	FW  
11 TAPIA GARCÍA, Héctor Manuel 			11/07/1957 	FW  
12 REGALADO MENCHACA, Francisco Javier		03/12/1955 	GK  
13 BAUTISTA, Eduardo						DF  
15 BÁEZ, Daniel							FW  
18 DE LA ROSA OLAEZ, Ernesto			14/09/1955 	DF  
19 PADILLA, Oscar						FW  
20 GÓMEZ LEYVA, José Alfredo 			14/01/1955 	GK  
   MÁRQUEZ TREJO, Gabriel 			12/02/1956 	DF 
   NAVARRETE GUEVARA, Alfredo 			31/03/1955 	MF  
   MENDOZA, Rubén 						MF
   SOTELO, Jesús 						FW 

PORTUGAL DÍAZ, Alfonso "Pescado" 				COACH
MERCADO, Diego							COACH
BADILLO, Joaquín						LEADER
GARCÍA, Celio							DOCTOR
LARIOS, Julio							PROP MAN


NICARAGUA

1  DUBOIS LEIVA, Joaquín Salvador		16/08/1939 	GK 	América
2  ACEVEDO BOLAÑOS, Mario 					DF 	Cañita
3  HERNÁNDEZ TAPIA, Francisco 			07/02/1954 	MF 	Diriangén
4  FERNÁNDEZ ORTIZ, Ricardo 					DF 	Diriangén
5  LÓPEZ BALTODANO, José Tulio			05/09/1951 	DF 	Diriangén
6  ACEVEDO MOLINA, Rodolfo					MF 	Diriangén
7  ARÉVALO, Cairo						MF
8  ROMERO MENDOZA, Francisco 					FW 	Diriangén
11 GRANJA BERMÚDEZ, Víctor Manuel				MF 	Diriangén
12 AGUIRRE VILLAVICENCIO, Silvio				DF 	Diriangén
13 BARRIOS, Gerardo
14 CUADRA SERRANO, Armando Inocencio				MF 	Diriangen
15 BRENES, Rodolfo
16 CUADRA SERRANO, Manuel de Jesús		25/08/1947 	FW 	Diriangén
18 AGUIRRE VILLAVICENCIO, Manuel				GK 	Diriangén
     RIVAS LOPEZ, Mauricio			06/11/1950 	FW 	Santa Cecilia
     ARÓSTEGUI, Manuel 						GK 	Santa Cecilia 

MESZAROS, Ferenc (HUN)  					COACH
FIGUEROA OLIVA, Oscar						DELEGATE
CASTILLO, Roberto						DELEGATE


PANAMA 

1  AGUIRRE, Ederberto						GK 
2  MORALES, Elías  
3  ORTEGA, Edgardo  
4  ANAYA, Carlos  
5  TORRES, Rafael  
6  BETANCOURT CASTAÑEDA, Israel
7  HERNÁNDEZ, Néstor  
8  MAHONEY, Roberto  
9  VALENCIA, Tomás  
10 ORTEGA, Luis  
11 SÁNCHEZ, Rafael  
12 BERNAL, Manlio  
13 VÁSQUEZ, Virgilio  
14 JOHNSON, Ricardo  
15 ÁVILA BONILLA, Héctor  
16 ESCOBAR, Simeón  
17 COMELLIS, Jaime  
18 VELÁSQUEZ, Luis 
20 HOLDER, James						GK
21 GONZÁLEZ, Jorge Ariel					GK

PANAY, Luis Renato (CHI)					COACH
DELGADO DUARTE, Daniel						DELEGATE
MUÑOZ, Orlando							DELEGATE
MURILLA, Héctor							DELEGATE


PUERTO RICO

1  COLÓN, Carlos 						GK
2  COTTO, Luis  
4  DE JESÚS, Pedro  
5  VEGA, Luis Arturo  
6  SÁNCHEZ Juan
7  MELÉNDEZ, Gualberto  
8  LEÓN, Felipe  
9  VÁSQUEZ, Guillermo
10 RODRÍGUEZ ALMESTICA, Mariano  
11 ÁLVAREZ VÁZQUEZ, Pedro José
12 CARRERAS, Juan  
13 ROSAS, Félix  
15 RODRÍGUEZ, Elisamuel  
16 VILLEGAS, Pedro  
18 VILLEGAS DÁVILA, Luis Manuel
19 NIEVES, Isaac 
21 GOTAY GUADALUPE, José 					GK

TOPPENBERG, Oslin Siegfried “Osly” (ANT) 			COACH
SASO, Tulier							ASSISTANT
LORIENTE, Toni							LEADER


TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

1  BARCLAY, Kevin Malcolm 			26/02/1945 	GK 	Malvern 
3  PHILLIPS, Winston Charles			08/02/1945 	DF 
4  MURREN, Selwyn 				xx/xx/1945 	DF
5  MORALDO, Ramon 				18/07/1951 	DF 	Forest Reserve 
6  RONDON, Lawrence 				04/09/1949 	DF 	Police
7  MORGAN, Dennis 						MF 
8  HAYNES, Ulric 						MF
9  MORGAN, Dennis 						MF 
10 SPANN, Leroy 				26/06/1953
11 MURREN, Kent
12 ROBERTS, Raymond 				31/01/1950 	FW 
13 MITCHELL, Peter 				19/10/1953 	MF
14 CARPETTE, Leon 				10/04/1950 	MF
15 AUGUSTINE, Sydney E. 					MF 	Shamrock 
17 DENNIE Henry 						DF 	Paragon
18 LLEWELLYN, Noel 				24/12/1951 	MF 	Essex
22 FIGEROUX, Gerald Antonio 			23/05/1943 	GK 	Paragon
   KHAN, Steve Rakib 				26/08/1948 	FW 
   CRISTOPHER, Pierre
     HARRIS, Godfrey

VIDALES, Edgar							COACH
CAMPS, Oliver							DELEGATE
REGIS, Paul							ASSISTANT

Overview File


About this document

With thanks to Nino Mangravita (Panama), Adán De Gracia (Panama), Neil Morrison (United Kingdom), Mario Lara (Cuba) and Francisco Vrolijk (Aruba)

Sources: Memorial Oficial de los XII Juegos Deportivos Centroamericanos y del Caribe 1974, Esto (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), Ovaciones (Mexico), Granma (Cuba), El Caribe (Dominican Republic), The Tribune (Bahamas), The Bermuda Record (Bermuda)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Logo

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Eduardo Mendoza (yuca16_@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Jun 2022

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.