Central American and Caribbean Games 1966 (San Juan, Puerto Rico) - Match Details

(San Juan, Puerto Rico, (June 12-22)


ROUND 1

Sunday, June 12, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 2,076
PUERTO RICO 0-4 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (HT: 0:1)
  [Benito Dubero 31’, 60’, Felix Angelico Perez 51’, 85’]

PUR: N/A

ANT: N/A

Referee: N/A


ROUND 2

Monday, June 13, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 2,806.
MEXICO 1-0 JAMAICA (HT: 0:0) 
  [Genaro Torres 69']
  
MEX: Hugo Pineda, Luis Gómez, Alfredo Franco, Luis Arreola, Héctor Sandoval, Fernando Navarro, Juan González, Raúl Guzmán, 
     Genaro Torres (Refugio Fernández), Jesús Zárate, Manuel Cerda Canela .
Coach: Donato Alonso. 

JAM: Danville Clarke, Paul Thomas, Lorenzo Wynter, Rudolphe Pearce, Winthorpe Bell, Patrick Blair, Henry Largie, 
     Everheld Welsh, Allan Cole, Trevor Harris, Oscar Black.
Coach: Jorge Penna  (BRA).  

Referee: Luis Villarejo (PUR) 


Monday, June 13, 1966
Country Club, San Juan.
CUBA 0-0 EL SALVADOR (HT: 0:0)
 
CUB: Lázaro Pedrozo, José Manuel Sánchez, Marcos Dalmau, Rafael Rodríguez, José Hernández, Orestes Pérez, Francisco Morell, 
     Roberto Cardoso, José Verdecia, Antonio Dos Santos (Osvaldo Sotomayor), Félix Pozo (René Micó). 
Coach: Frantisek Churda (TCH)

SLV: Ricardo Martínez, Rolando Bolaños, José Manuel Ángel (Napoleón Regalado), Carlos Méndez, José Antonio Quintanilla, 
     Hugo Gil, Manuel Cañada, Guillermo Vallalta, José Luis Bracamonte, Francisco Escobar, Ricardo Díaz Bach.
Coach: Hernán Carrasco (CHI)
 
Referee: Castellanos (COL)

NB: José Manuel Ángel (SLV) left the match injured in the second period.


ROUND 3

Tuesday, June 14, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 2,097.
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 1-0 JAMAICA (MT: 0:0)
  [Felix Angelico Perez 80’]

ANT: N/A

JAM: Danville Clarke, Paul Thomas, Lorenzo Wynter, Rudolphe Pearce, Winthorpe Bell, Patrick Blair, Henry Largie, 
     Everheld Welch, Allan Cole, Trevor Harris, Oscar Black.
Coach: Jorge Penna (BRA)

Sent off: Ángel Botta (DT) (ANT) 88’, Rudolfo Dirksz (ANT)

Referee: José Minsal (CUB)

Tuesday, June 14, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 2,097.
PUERTO RICO 0-2 MÉXICO (HT: 0:2)
 [Juan González 10', Refugio Fernández 44']

PUR: Alfredo Del Valle (José Gotay), Nelson Ramírez, Pedro Álvarez, René Rodríguez, Luis Moraza (Efraín Gipson), 
     Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Tulier, Rubén Piñeiro, Héctor Piñeiro, Luis Manuel Villegas, Jorge Pérez.
Coach: Raúl Marchant

MEX: Hugo Pineda, Luis Gómez, Alfredo Franco, Luis Arreola, Héctor Sandoval (Luis Echeverría), Fernando Navarro, 
     Juan González, Raúl Guzmán, Jesús Zárate, Manuel Cerda Canela, Refugio Fernández.
Coach: Donato Alonso

Referee: Francisco Figaroa (ANT)


ROUND 4

Wednesday, June 15, 1966
Country Club, San Juan; attendance:1,883
PUERTO RICO 1-1 CUBA (HT: 1:0)
  [Rubén Piñeiro 30'; Félix Pozo 80']

PUR: Alfredo del Valle, Ramírez, Álvarez, René Rodríguez, Luis Moraza, Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Tulier, Rubén Piñeiro, 
     Héctor Piñeiro, Luis Manuel Villegas, Jorge Pérez.
Coach: Raúl Marchant

CUB: Lázaro Pedroso, José Sánchez, Ramón Peñalver Valdes, Rafael Rodriguez Argüelles, Antonio Dos Santos, Francisco Morell, 
     Osvaldo Sotomayor, José Verdecia, René Micó, Felix Pozo.
Coach: Frantisek Churda (TCH)

Referee: N/A
A1: Francisco Figaroa (ANT)

NB: One player missed in Cuba alignment.


ROUND 5

Thursday, June 16, 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 996
CUBA 7-0 JAMAICA
Goals: N/A
   
CUB: Lázaro Pedroso, José Sánchez, Ramón Peñalver Valdes, Rafael Rodriguez Argüelles, Antonio Dos Santos, Francisco Morell, 
     Osvaldo Sotomayor, José Verdecia, René Micó, Felix Bozo.
Coach: Frantisek Churda (TCH)

JAM: Danville Clarke, Paul Thomas, Lorenzo Wynter, Rudolphe Pearce, Winthorpe Bell, Patrick Blair, Henry Largie, Evan Welch, Allan Cole, Trevor Harris, Oscar Black.
DT: Jorge Penna (BRA)

Referee: N/A

NB: Two player missed in Cuba alignment.

Thursday, June 16 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 996
MEXICO 5-2 EL SALVADOR
  [Genaro Torres (2), Manuel Cerda Canela, Juan González, Jesús Zárate; Miguel Ángel Deras (2)]  

MEX: Hugo Pineda, Luis Gómez, Alfredo Franco, Luis Arreola, Héctor Sandoval, Fernando Navarro, Juan González, Raúl Guzmán, 
     Genaro Torres, Jesús Zárate, Manuel Cerda Canela.
Coach: Donato Alonso

SLV: José Luis Pinzón, Rolando Bolaños, José Manuel Ángel, Fernando Paredes, Carlos Méndez, José Antonio Quintanilla, 
     Hugo Gil, José Luis Bracamonte, Manuel de Jesús Cañada, Ricardo Díaz, Guillermo Vallalta.
Coach: Hernán Carrasco (CHI)

Referee: N/A 


ROUND 6

Sunday, June 19, 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 1,179.
MEXICO 2-0 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (HT: 0:0) 
  [Manuel Cerda Canela 50', Juan González 60']
 
MEX: Hugo Pineda, Luis Gómez, Alfredo Franco, Luis Arreola, Héctor Sandoval, Fernando Navarro, Raúl Guzmán, Luis Echeverría, 
     Juan González, Jesús Zárate (Refugio Fernández), Manuel Cerda Canela.
Coach: Donato Alonso

ANT: N/A

Referee: Campero (COL)

Sunday, June 19, 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 1,179
PUERTO RICO 2-2 EL SALVADOR
  [n.n, n.n; Ricardo Díaz, José Luis Bracamonte]

PUR: José Gotay, Nelson Ramírez, Pedro Álvarez, René Rodríguez, Luis Moraza, Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Tullier, Rubén Piñeiro, 
     Héctor Piñeiro, Luis Manuel Villegas, Jorge Pérez,
Coach: Raúl Marchant

SLV: Ricardo Martínez, Rolando Bolaños, José Manuel Ángel, Hugo Gil, Carlos Méndez, José Antonio Quintanilla, 
     Francisco Escobar, José Luis Bracamonte, Manuel Cañada, Ricardo Díaz, Guillermo Villalta.
Coach: Hernán Carrasco (CHI)

Referee: Walter van Rosberg (ANT)


ROUND 7

Monday, June 20, 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 1,232.
EL SALVADOR 1-0 JAMAICA
  [Manuel Cañada 5']

SLV: Ricardo Martínez, Rolando Bolaños, Napoleón Regalado, Fernando Paredes, Carlos Méndez, Francisco Escobar, 
     José Luis Bracamonte, José Antonio Quintanilla, Manuel Cañada, Guillermo Villalta, Alberto Cabezas.
Coach: Hernán Carrasco (CHI)

JAM: Danville Clarke, Everheld Welch, Winthorpe Bell, Patrick Blair, Henry Largie, Winston Earl, Paul Thomas, Allan Cole, 
     Trevor Harris, Evan Welch, Rudolphe Pearce.
Coach: Jorge Penna (BRA)

Referee: N/A

Monday, June 20, 1966.
Country Club, San Juan; attendance: 1,232.
CUBA 2-4 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (HT: 0:2)
  [n.n.; Bernardo Brete (2), Felix Angelico Perez (2)]
   
CUB: Lazáro Pedroso, José Manuel Sánchez, Ramón Peñalver Valdes, Rafael Rodriguez Argüelles, Antonio Dos Santos, 
     Francisco Morell, Osvaldo Sotomayor, José Verdecia, René Micó, Félix Pozo.
Coach: Frantisek Churda (TCH)

ANT: N/A

Referee: N/A

NB: One player missed in Cuba alignment.


ROUND 8

Wednesday, June 22, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 1,307
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 2-0 EL SALVADOR
  [Bernardo Brete, Felix Angelico Perez]

ANT: N/A

SLV: Ricardo Martínez, Rolando Bolaños, José Manuel Ángel, Fernando Paredes, Carlos Méndez, José Antonio Quintanilla, 
     Francisco Escobar, José Luis Bracamonte, Hugo Gil, Manuel Cañada, Ricardo Díaz, 
Coach: Hernán Carrasco (CHI)

Referee: N/A

Wednesday, June 22, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 1,307
MEXICO 1-0 CUBA (HT: 1:0)  
  [Jesús Zárate 38']  

MEX: Hugo Pineda, Luis Gómez, Alfredo Franco, Luis Arreola, Héctor Sandoval, Fernando Navarro, Juan González, Raúl Guzmán, 
     Jesús Zárate, Manuel Cerda Canela, Refugio Fernández.
Coach: Donato Alonso. 

CUB: Lázaro Pedroso, José Manuel Sánchez, Ramón Peñalver, Rafael Rodríguez, Amaury Noa, Antonio Dos Santos, 
     Francisco Morell, Osvaldo Sotomayor, José Verdecía, René Micó, Félix Pozo.
Coach: Frantisek Churda (TCH)

Sent off: Luis Gómez (MEX), Osvaldo Sotomayor (CUB).

Referee: N/A 

Wednesday, June 22, 1966
Estadio Baldrich, San Juan; attendance: 1,307
PUERTO RICO 0-4 JAMAICA
Goals: N/A

PUR: José Gotay, Nelson Ramírez, Pedro Álvarez, René Rodríguez, Luis Moraza, Mariano Rodríguez, Juan Tulier, Rubén Piñeiro, 
     Héctor Piñeiro, Luis Villegas, Jorge Pérez.
Coach: Raúl Marchant

JAM: Danville Clarke, Paul Thomas, Lorenzo Wynter, Rudolphe Pearce, Winthorpe Bell, Patrick Blair, Henry Largie, Evan Welch, 
     Allan Cole, Trevor Harris, Oscar Black.
Coach: Jorge Penna (BRA)

Referee: N/A


FINAL TABLE

MEXICO			5	5	0	0	11	2	10
Netherlands Antilles	5	4	0	1	11	4	8
Cuba			5	1	2	2	10	6	4
El Salvador		5	1	2	2	5	9	4
Jamaica			5	1	0	4	4	10	2
Puerto Rico		5	0	2	3	3	13	2


SQUADS

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

DIAZ, Paul Johan “Pupy” 			19/12/1936 	GK 	Racing Club Aruba (ARU)
ROBLES DE MEDINA, Jose “Joe” 					GK 	San Nicolas Juniors (ARU)
PABLO, Juan Maximo “Juancho”			18/11/1938	DF 	Dakota (ARU)
VOS, Edgar Joaquin “Watty”					DF 	Aruba Juniors (ARU)
KOCK, Roman O.							DF 	Estrella (ARU)
BIKKER, Andresito						DF	Estrella (ARU)
KELLY, Leon G. “Yon” 						DF	Bubali (ARU)
LAMPE, Simon “Coyashi” 						DF	Racing Club Aruba (ARU)
DUBERO, Englo E. “Fenchi”					MF 	Estrella (ARU)
DIRKSZ, Rudolfo Eduvigis “Edwin”		17/10/1932 	MF 	Racing Club Aruba (ARU)
RICHARDSON, James A. “Jimmy” 					MF 	Dakota (ARU)
WERNET, Ocando “Candi”				02/02/1936 	MF 	Estrella (ARU)
KOCK, Juan 					27/03/1940 	MF 	San Nicolas Juniors (ARU)
PEREZ, Felix Angelico “Ange”			21/02/1944 	MF 	Bubali (ARU)
ALBERTSZ, Veronico “Yonko” 			09/07/1937 	FW 	Atlantico Deportivo (ARU)
RAS, Joseph A. “Cheppy”						FW 	Racing Club Aruba (ARU)
BRETE, Bernardo S. “Benny”					FW 	Tropical (ARU)
ALBERTSZ, Florito “Foyito” 					FW	Atlantico Deportivo (ARU)
DUBERO, Benito F. “Betico” 					FW	Estrella (ARU)
GOMEZ, Constancio B.E. “Eddy”					FW	San Nicolas Juniors (ARU)
BERNABELA, Isaac “Shaki”					FW	Uruguay (BOE)

BOTTA, Ángel (ARG)						COACH
MERRYWEATHER, John						LEADER
ODUBER, Dr. Gustavo						SPECIAL DELEGATE
REYES, Mateo							DELEGATE
ALLAART, Dr. Pieter						DOCTOR
ANGELA, Francisco “Chico”					MASSEUR
FIGAORA, FRANCISCO D. “Frans”					REFEREE
VAN ROSBERG, Walter J.M.A.					REFEREE 


CUBA   

BLANCO ALFONSO, Julio Ignacio			18/09/1937 	GK 	Industriales
PEDROSO TORRENTE, Lázaro 					GK 	La Habana
DALMAU PONCE, Marcos Gregorio “Goyo”		22/11/1939 	DF 	Industriales
RODRÍGUEZ ARGÚELLES, Rafael 			26/11/1946 	DF 	La Habana
HERNÁNDEZ, José							DF 	La Habana
NOA DEL POZO, Amaury 						DF 	La Habana
SÁNCHEZ RIVA, José Manuel “Dulce”				DF 	Industriales
PEÑALVER VALDÉS, Ramón 				31/08/1935 	MF 	Industriales 
PÉREZ HERNANDEZ, Orestes 					MF 	Granjeros
MORELL, Francisco Enrique					MF 	Industriales
POZO TERRY, Félix			 	28/07/1947 	FW 	La Habana
VERDECIA OCHOA, José  “Pepito”			13/08/1944 	FW 	Mineros
DOS SANTOS FRANCA, Antonio 					FW 	Industriales
MICÓ GUTIÉRREZ, René						FW 	La Habana
SOTOMAYOR, Osvaldo 						FW 	Granjeros 
CARDESO, Roberto						FW 	La Habana
GONZÁLEZ, Rafael							La Habana
MANRIQUE, José								Industriales

CHURDA, Frantisek (TCH)						COACH


EL SALVADOR

MARTíNEZ, Ricardo Tadeo “Chapin”	 	28/10/1947 	GK
PINZÓN, José Luis						GK
MARROQUÍN, Julio Eduardo 					DF
MARTÍNEZ, Efraín 						DF
ALONZO PERAZA, Julio Alberto 					DF
BOLAÑOS GUZMÁN, Rolando 					DF
GIL MACHÓN, Hugo Alberto 					DF
ÁNGEL, José Manuel 				24/08/1948 	MF
QUINTANILLA, José Antonio 			29/10/1947 	MF
MÉNDEZ, Carlos Ernesto						MF
ESCOBAR, Francisco Orlando 					MF
BRACAMONTE, José Luis 						MF
CAÑADA, Manuel de Jesús 			12/11/1947 	FW
DíAZ BACH, Ricardo 				06/09/1939	FW
CASTAÑEDA, Ramiro Francisco 
REGALADO, Napoleón Antonio
SOSA VENEGAS, Jesús Ricardo
VILLALTA DERAS, Guillermo de Jesús “Chincuyita”
PAREDES, Fernando Atilio
CABEZAS, José Alberto
VERDUGA, Aníbal Antonio
MORÁN, Rubén Orlando

CARRASCO, Hernán J. (CHI)					COACH


JAMAICA

CLARKE, Danville 				16/02/1943 	GK 	Railway
CONSTANTINE, Hugh-Vesper Frank      				GK 	Regiment
WYNTER, Lorenzo Newton				03/11/1942 	DF 	Cavalier
BROWN, Frank 					25/12/1939 	DF 	Railway
VAZ, Herkley Vincent 				10/03/1944 	DF 	Railway
PEARCE, Rudolphe Antonio 			18/12/1945 	MF 	Cavaliers
BELL, Winthorpe					07/06/1944 	MF 	St. George’s Old Boys
BLAIR, Patrick Gordon 				09/09/1941 	MF 	Railway
THOMAS, Paul 							MF 	Lig Mona
EARL, Winston 							MF 	St. Andrew
LARGIE, Henry Vervon 				11/02/1941 	FW 	Lig Mona
WELSH, Everheld Barrington			16/04/1944 	FW 	Cavaliers
BLACK, Oscar 					26/02/1943 	FW 	Regiment
WELCH, Evan Witroy 				14/04/1944 	FW 	Cavaliers
DUNKLEY, Lascelles						FW 	Y.M.C.A.
COLE, Allan 							FW 	Santos
HARRIS, Trevor							FW 	Railway

PENNA, Jorge (BRA)						COACH


MEXICO 

PINEDA, Hugo					26/08/1941 	GK 	Tampico
LOZANO, Enrique 				20/04/1941 	GK 	Nuevo León
ALVIRDE, Vicente 				19/07/1940 	GK 	Pachuca
GÓMEZ, Luis 					03/03/1942 	DF 	Laguna
ARREOLA, Luis 					02/12/1938 	DF 	Orizaba
FRANCO, Alfredo 				21/01/1940 	DF 	Nuevo León
VERA, Andrés 					30/11/1940 	DF 	Tampico
SANDOVAL, Héctor 				04/07/1941 	DF 	Poza Rica
ECHEVERRÍA, Luis 				24/05/1942 	MF 	Torreón
LIMA, Javier 					09/12/1940 	MF 	Nuevo León
GUZMÁN, Raúl 							MF 	Tampico
NAVARRO, Fernando 						MF 	Tampico
GONZÁLEZ, Juan 					04/01/1945 	FW 	Poza Rica
TORRES, Genaro 					19/04/1939 	FW 	Tampico
ZÁRATE, Jesús 					11/07/1949 	FW 	Pachuca
FERNÁNDEZ, José Refugio 			23/06/1939 	FW 	Laguna
CERDA CANELA, Manuel 				19/04/1945 	FW 	Poza Rica
ARREDONDO, Francisco 				03/03/1941 	FW 	Pachuca
LUPERCIO, Gerardo						FW 	Puebla

ALONSO, Donato							COACH
YASÍN, José							MASSEUR


PUERTO RICO

GOTAY, José							GK 	Roosevelt 
DEL VALLE, Alfredo						GK 	Atlético Añasco 
PIÑEIRO, Héctor							DF 
RODRÍGUEZ, René 						DF
ÁLVAREZ, Pedro José 						DF 	Roosevelt
RAMíREZ, Nelson							DF
RODRÍGUEZ, Mariano						MF 	Guayama
PIÑEIRO, Manuel 						MF
GIPSON, Efraín 							MF
TORRES, Francisco						MF
TULIER, Juan 					12/10/1931 	FW
PIÑEIRO, Rubén 							FW
PÉREZ, Jorge							FW
VILLEGAS, Luis Manuel 						FW
MORAZA, Luis							FW
ORDÓÑEZ, Ricardo
GARCÍA, Filiberto
ORDÓÑEZ, Eduardo
DEL MOREL, Víctor
ALGARÍN, Andrés

Overview File


About this document

With thanks to Steven Torres (USA) and Francisco Vrolijk (Aruba)

Sources: Ovaciones (Mexico), Esto (Mexico), La Afición (Mexico), Kingston Gleaner (Jamaica), Amigoe (Curaçao), El Salvador (El Salvador), Revolución (Cuba), Arubaanse Courant (Aruba), Beurs & Nieuwsberichten (Curaçao), Informe Oficial de los X Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe 1966, “Centroamericanos y del Caribe” LOS MÁS ANTIGUOS Juegos Deportivos del Mundo”

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza and ANCCIF for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Logo

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx), Eduardo Mendoza (yuca16_@hotmail.com) and ANCCIF (comunicacionanccif2021@gmail.com)
Last updated: 30 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Eduardo Mendoza, ANCCIF and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.