Belgium 2021/22


First Division A
First Division B

First Division A

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Union Saint-Gilloise             34  24  5  5  78-27  77  [P]  Playoff 1
 2.Club Brugge KV                   34  21  9  4  72-37  72  [C]  Playoff 1
 3.RSC Anderlecht                   34  18 10  6  72-36  64       Playoff 1
 4.R. Antwerp FC                    34  19  6  9  55-38  63       Playoff 1
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.KAA Gent                         34  18  8  8  56-30  62       Playoff 2
 6.R. Charleroi SC                  34  15  9 10  55-46  54       Playoff 2
 7.KV Mechelen                      34  15  7 12  57-61  52       Playoff 2
 8.KRC Genk                         34  15  6 13  66-47  51       Playoff 2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.K. Sint-Truiden VV               34  15  6 13  42-40  51
10.Cercle Brugge KSV                34  12  9 13  49-46  45
11.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              34  10 11 13  47-58  41
12.KV Oostende                      34  10  7 17  34-61  37
13.KV Kortrijk                       34   9 10 15  43-48  37
14.R. Standard de Liège             34   9  9 16  32-51  36
15.K. AS Eupen                      34   8  8 18  37-61  32
16.SV Zulte-Waregem                 34   8  8 18  42-69  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17.FC Seraing                       34   8  4 22  30-68  28  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
18.K. Beerschot VA                  34   4  4 26  33-76  16       Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 23]
Standard          1-1 Genk              
[Jul 24]
Leuven            1-1 Zulte Waregem     
Kortrijk           2-0 Seraing           
Oostende          0-3 Charleroi         
Beerschot         abd Cercle Brugge     [abandoned at 0-1 in 55' due to inclement weather]
[Jul 25]
Mechelen          3-2 Antwerp           
Club Brugge       2-2 Eupen             
Anderlecht        1-3 Union             
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Gent              
[Jul 27]
Beerschot         0-1 Cercle Brugge     [remaining 35']

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Genk              3-4 Oostende          
[Jul 31]
Charleroi         0-0 Sint-Truiden      
Seraing           1-0 Mechelen          
Cercle Brugge     1-1 Leuven            
Eupen             1-1 Anderlecht        
[Aug 1]
Union             0-1 Club Brugge       
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Standard          
Gent              2-2 Beerschot         
Antwerp           0-1 Kortrijk           

Round 3
[Aug 6]
Club Brugge       1-1 Cercle Brugge     
[Aug 7]
Beerschot         0-3 Union             
Sint-Truiden      1-3 Zulte Waregem     
Mechelen          1-3 Eupen             
Kortrijk           1-2 Genk              
[Aug 8]
Standard          2-5 Antwerp           
Leuven            1-1 Charleroi         
Anderlecht        3-0 Seraing           
Oostende          1-0 Gent              

Round 4
[Aug 13]
Charleroi         1-1 Antwerp           
[Aug 14]
Union             2-0 Kortrijk           
Eupen             2-1 Sint-Truiden      
Seraing           2-3 Oostende          
Genk              4-0 Leuven            
[Aug 15]
Beerschot         0-1 Standard          
Gent              2-0 Mechelen          
Cercle Brugge     1-2 Anderlecht        
Zulte Waregem     0-4 Club Brugge       

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Standard          1-0 Oostende          
[Aug 21]
Seraing           2-1 Cercle Brugge     
Leuven            1-4 Eupen             
Sint-Truiden      0-2 Kortrijk           
[Aug 22]
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Charleroi         
Club Brugge       3-2 Beerschot         
Mechelen          3-1 Union             
[Sep 22]
Antwerp           4-2 Genk              
[Sep 23]
Anderlecht        1-1 Gent              

Round 6
[Aug 27]
Kortrijk           2-2 Mechelen          
[Aug 28]
Charleroi         5-2 Beerschot         
Eupen             1-2 Seraing           
Cercle Brugge     0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Union             4-0 Standard          
[Aug 29]
Gent              6-1 Club Brugge       
Antwerp           2-2 Leuven            
Genk              1-0 Anderlecht        
Oostende          0-2 Zulte Waregem     

Round 7
[Sep 10]
Club Brugge       3-0 Oostende          
[Sep 11]
Eupen             0-1 Antwerp           
Zulte Waregem     2-4 Cercle Brugge     
[Sep 12]
Anderlecht        7-2 Mechelen          
Gent              2-3 Charleroi         
Seraing           0-1 Standard          
Leuven            2-1 Kortrijk           
Genk              1-1 Union             
[Sep 13]
Beerschot         0-1 Sint-Truiden      

Round 8
[Sep 17]
Cercle Brugge     1-2 Eupen             
[Sep 18]
Oostende          3-1 Beerschot         
Mechelen          2-0 Leuven            
Union             2-1 Zulte Waregem     
Charleroi         0-1 Club Brugge       
[Sep 19]
Sint-Truiden      1-2 Genk              
Antwerp           2-1 Seraing           
Standard          0-1 Anderlecht        
Kortrijk           1-0 Gent              

Round 9
[Sep 24]
Club Brugge       1-1 Leuven            
[Sep 25]
Beerschot         0-3 Eupen             
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Kortrijk           
Standard          1-2 Sint-Truiden      
[Sep 26]
Union             1-2 Antwerp           
Gent              2-1 Cercle Brugge     
Oostende          2-2 Anderlecht        
Charleroi         0-2 Mechelen          
Genk              3-0 Seraing           

Round 10
[Oct 1]
Mechelen          3-1 Standard          
[Oct 2]
Kortrijk           2-2 Charleroi         
Cercle Brugge     0-3 Union             
Sint-Truiden      1-1 Oostende          
Leuven            0-0 Beerschot         
[Oct 3]
Anderlecht        1-1 Club Brugge       
Seraing           5-1 Zulte Waregem     
Antwerp           1-0 Gent              
Eupen             3-2 Genk              

Round 11
[Oct 15]
Club Brugge       2-0 Kortrijk           
[Oct 16]
Union             4-2 Seraing           
Oostende          2-1 Cercle Brugge     
Zulte Waregem     2-1 Antwerp           
Standard          2-2 Leuven            
[Oct 17]
Sint-Truiden      2-2 Anderlecht        
Beerschot         0-1 Mechelen          
Charleroi         2-0 Genk              
Gent              2-0 Eupen             

Round 12
[Oct 22]
Seraing           1-3 Charleroi         
[Oct 23]
Cercle Brugge     1-1 Standard          
Kortrijk           1-0 Oostende          
Mechelen          2-2 Zulte Waregem     
Eupen             2-3 Union             
[Oct 24]
Antwerp           1-1 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        4-2 Beerschot         
Genk              0-3 Gent              
Leuven            4-1 Sint-Truiden      

Round 13
[Oct 29]
Oostende          2-4 Mechelen          
[Oct 30]
Charleroi         3-0 Eupen             
Beerschot         3-0 Seraing           
Standard          1-1 Kortrijk           
Sint-Truiden      1-2 Club Brugge       
[Oct 31]
Zulte Waregem     2-6 Genk              
Cercle Brugge     0-1 Antwerp           
Anderlecht        2-2 Leuven            
Gent              0-2 Union             

Round 14
[Nov 5]
Leuven            1-0 Oostende          
[Nov 6]
Eupen             1-1 Zulte Waregem     
Kortrijk           1-1 Beerschot         
Mechelen          0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Union             4-0 Charleroi         
[Nov 7]
Club Brugge       2-2 Standard          
Seraing           0-0 Gent              
Antwerp           2-0 Anderlecht        
Genk              1-1 Cercle Brugge     

Round 15
[Nov 19]
Mechelen          2-1 Club Brugge       
[Nov 20]
Cercle Brugge     1-2 Charleroi         
Leuven            1-3 Seraing           
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Gent              
Standard          1-0 Eupen             
[Nov 21]
Anderlecht        1-1 Kortrijk           
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Antwerp           
Oostende          1-7 Union             
Beerschot         2-0 Genk              

Round 16
[Nov 26]
Union             1-3 Leuven            
[Nov 27]
Seraing           2-0 Sint-Truiden      
Cercle Brugge     3-1 Mechelen          
Eupen             2-2 Kortrijk           
Charleroi         1-3 Anderlecht        
[Nov 28]
Genk              2-3 Club Brugge       
Zulte Waregem     2-0 Beerschot         
Gent              3-1 Standard          
Antwerp           3-0 Oostende          

Round 17
[Dec 3]
Sint-Truiden      1-2 Union             
[Dec 4]
Leuven            0-1 Gent              
Oostende          2-1 Eupen             
Kortrijk           0-2 Cercle Brugge     
Club Brugge       3-2 Seraing           
[Dec 5]
Beerschot         0-1 Antwerp           
Anderlecht        3-2 Zulte Waregem     
Standard          awd Charleroi         [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-3 in 87'
Mechelen          1-1 Genk               due to crowd trouble]

Round 18
[Dec 10]
Charleroi         1-0 Oostende          
[Dec 11]
Kortrijk           2-1 Leuven            
Sint-Truiden      1-2 Cercle Brugge     
Eupen             1-0 Beerschot         
Seraing           0-5 Anderlecht        
[Dec 12]
Antwerp           2-3 Standard          
Union             2-0 Mechelen          
Gent              1-0 Genk              
Club Brugge       3-0 Zulte Waregem     

Round 19
[Dec 14]
Cercle Brugge     2-0 Seraing           
Oostende          0-2 Kortrijk           
Anderlecht        2-0 Sint-Truiden      
[Dec 15]
Mechelen          4-3 Gent              
Zulte Waregem     0-2 Union             
Leuven            1-4 Club Brugge       
[Dec 16]
Antwerp           4-2 Eupen             
Genk              4-2 Charleroi         
[Mar 2]
Standard          1-0 Beerschot         

Round 20
[Dec 17]
Seraing           0-2 Kortrijk           
[Dec 18]
Beerschot         0-2 Oostende          
Union             3-2 Cercle Brugge     
Zulte Waregem     3-2 Mechelen          
Gent              2-1 Sint-Truiden      
[Dec 19]
Club Brugge       2-2 Anderlecht        
Eupen             0-4 Charleroi         
Genk              1-1 Antwerp           
Leuven            2-1 Standard          

Round 21
[Dec 26]
Cercle Brugge     2-0 Club Brugge       
Standard          0-1 Zulte Waregem     
Union             0-0 Gent              
Oostende          0-4 Genk              
[Dec 27]
Charleroi         0-3 Leuven            
Mechelen          2-0 Seraing           
Beerschot         0-7 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      2-0 Eupen             
[Feb 2]
Kortrijk           0-2 Antwerp           

Round 22
[Jan 14]
Gent              2-2 Kortrijk           
[Jan 15]
Club Brugge       2-0 Sint-Truiden      
Seraing           abd Union             [abandoned at 0-2 at half-time due to fog]
Leuven            awd Mechelen          [awarded 5-0, Mechelen dns]
[Jan 16]
Antwerp           3-0 Charleroi         
Eupen             0-2 Cercle Brugge     
Anderlecht        1-1 Standard          
Genk              4-1 Beerschot         
[Jan 18]
Seraing           0-4 Union             [second half]
[Feb 9]
Zulte Waregem     0-0 Oostende          

Round 23
[Jan 21]
Oostende          1-2 Antwerp           
[Jan 22]
Kortrijk           1-1 Eupen             
Sint-Truiden      3-1 Seraing           
Beerschot         3-1 Leuven            
Charleroi         0-0 Gent              
[Jan 23]
Standard          2-2 Club Brugge       
Union             2-1 Genk              
Mechelen          0-1 Anderlecht        
Cercle Brugge     3-1 Zulte Waregem     

Round 24
[Jan 25]
Antwerp           1-1 Sint-Truiden       
Charleroi         1-1 Kortrijk           
Gent              1-1 Oostende          
[Jan 26]
Eupen             0-2 Standard          
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Leuven            
Anderlecht        0-2 Cercle Brugge     
Seraing           2-1 Beerschot         
[Jan 27]
Club Brugge       0-0 Union             
[Feb 16]
Genk              4-1 Mechelen          

Round 25
[Jan 28]
Sint-Truiden      0-1 Charleroi         
[Jan 29]
Beerschot         3-3 Zulte Waregem     
Seraing           0-0 Eupen             
Cercle Brugge     0-1 Oostende          
[Jan 30]
Union             1-0 Anderlecht        
Gent              0-1 Antwerp           
Standard          1-2 Mechelen          
Kortrijk           0-1 Club Brugge       
[Feb 9]
Leuven            2-1 Genk              

Round 26
[Feb 4]
Charleroi         2-0 Seraing           
[Feb 5]
Kortrijk           1-3 Sint-Truiden      
Oostende          1-3 Leuven            
Standard          1-1 Cercle Brugge     
Antwerp           0-2 Union             
[Feb 6]
Club Brugge       1-2 Gent              
Mechelen          3-2 Beerschot         
Anderlecht        4-1 Eupen             
Genk              2-0 Zulte Waregem     

Round 27
[Feb 11]
Seraing           0-1 Antwerp           
[Feb 12]
Eupen             0-1 Gent              
Leuven            3-2 Cercle Brugge     
Mechelen          3-0 Oostende          
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Anderlecht        
[Feb 13]
Genk              2-0 Standard          
Union             0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Club Brugge       2-0 Charleroi         
Beerschot         2-1 Kortrijk           

Round 28
[Feb 19]
Cercle Brugge     2-0 Beerschot         
Kortrijk           5-0 Zulte Waregem     
Oostende          1-0 Standard          
Charleroi         0-3 Union             
[Feb 20]
Antwerp           1-2 Mechelen          
Eupen             1-3 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        2-0 Genk              
Sint-Truiden      2-0 Leuven            
[Feb 23]
Gent              4-0 Seraing           

Round 29
[Feb 25]
Beerschot         2-3 Charleroi         
[Feb 26]
Union             0-0 Eupen             
Mechelen          2-2 Cercle Brugge     
Oostende          0-0 Sint-Truiden      
Leuven            0-0 Anderlecht        
[Feb 27]
Club Brugge       4-1 Antwerp           
Genk              2-0 Kortrijk           
Standard          0-1 Gent              
Zulte Waregem     1-0 Seraing           

Round 30
[Mar 4]
Sint-Truiden      1-1 Mechelen          
[Mar 5]
Cercle Brugge     2-2 Genk              
Kortrijk           2-3 Union             
Seraing           0-5 Club Brugge       
[Mar 6]
Antwerp           2-1 Beerschot         
Anderlecht        3-0 Oostende          
Charleroi         0-0 Standard          
Gent              2-1 Zulte Waregem     
Eupen             3-1 Leuven            

Round 31
[Mar 11]
Leuven            1-4 Union             
[Mar 12]
Mechelen          2-2 Charleroi         
Cercle Brugge     2-0 Kortrijk           
Zulte Waregem     3-0 Eupen             
Oostende          1-3 Club Brugge       
[Mar 13]
Anderlecht        2-1 Antwerp           
Genk              0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Beerschot         0-2 Gent              
Standard          0-1 Seraing           

Round 32
[Mar 18]
Union             1-1 Oostende          
[Mar 19]
Eupen             1-1 Mechelen          
Charleroi         5-0 Cercle Brugge     
Seraing           1-1 Leuven            
Antwerp           1-0 Zulte Waregem     
[Mar 20]
Club Brugge       3-1 Genk              
Kortrijk           0-1 Standard          
Gent              1-0 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      3-2 Beerschot         

Round 33
[Apr 1]
Beerschot         1-3 Club Brugge       
[Apr 2]
Zulte Waregem     0-2 Sint-Truiden      
Mechelen          3-2 Kortrijk           
Oostende          2-2 Seraing           
Leuven            0-1 Antwerp           
[Apr 3]
Standard          1-3 Union             
Cercle Brugge     2-2 Gent              
Anderlecht        4-0 Charleroi         
Genk              5-0 Eupen             

Round 34
[Apr 9]
Eupen             0-2 Oostende          
Antwerp           1-1 Cercle Brugge     
[Apr 10]
Charleroi         3-0 Zulte Waregem     
Club Brugge       2-0 Mechelen          
Gent              5-0 Leuven            
Kortrijk           2-3 Anderlecht        
Seraing           0-2 Genk              
Sint-Truiden      3-0 Standard          
Union             awd Beerschot         [awarded 5-0; abandoned at 0-0 in 81' due to crowd trouble]

Final Table:

 1.Union Saint-Gilloise             34  24  5  5  78-27  77  [P]  Playoff 1
 2.Club Brugge KV                   34  21  9  4  72-37  72  [C]  Playoff 1
 3.RSC Anderlecht                   34  18 10  6  72-36  64       Playoff 1
 4.R. Antwerp FC                    34  19  6  9  55-38  63       Playoff 1
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.KAA Gent                         34  18  8  8  56-30  62       Playoff 2
 6.R. Charleroi SC                  34  15  9 10  55-46  54       Playoff 2
 7.KV Mechelen                      34  15  7 12  57-61  52       Playoff 2
 8.KRC Genk                         34  15  6 13  66-47  51       Playoff 2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.K. Sint-Truiden VV               34  15  6 13  42-40  51
10.Cercle Brugge KSV                34  12  9 13  49-46  45
11.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              34  10 11 13  47-58  41
12.KV Oostende                      34  10  7 17  34-61  37
13.KV Kortrijk                       34   9 10 15  43-48  37
14.R. Standard de Liège             34   9  9 16  32-51  36
15.K. AS Eupen                      34   8  8 18  37-61  32
16.SV Zulte-Waregem                 34   8  8 18  42-69  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17.FC Seraing                       34   8  4 22  30-68  28  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
18.K. Beerschot VA                  34   4  4 26  33-76  16       Relegated

Playoff Stage  

Playoff 1 | Playoff 2 | Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Playoff 1

Final Table:

 1.Club Brugge KV                    6   4  2  0   8- 2  50  [36]       [C]  Champions
 2.Union Saint-Gilloise              6   2  1  3   5- 5  46  [39]  [*]  [P]
 3.RSC Anderlecht                    6   2  2  2   8- 7  40  [32]
 4.R. Antwerp FC                     6   1  1  4   3-10  36  [32]  [*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding

Round 1 [Apr 24]
Club Brugge       1-0 Antwerp           
Union             3-1 Anderlecht        

Round 2 [May 1]
Antwerp           0-0 Union             
Anderlecht        0-0 Club Brugge       

Round 3 [May 8]
Union             0-2 Club Brugge       
Antwerp           0-4 Anderlecht        

Round 4
[May 11]
Club Brugge       1-0 Union             
[May 12]
Anderlecht        2-1 Antwerp           

Round 5 [May 15]
Antwerp           1-3 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        0-2 Union             

Round 6 [May 22]
Union             0-1 Antwerp           
Club Brugge       1-1 Anderlecht        

Final Table:

 1.Club Brugge KV                    6   4  2  0   8- 2  50  [36]       [C]  Champions
 2.Union Saint-Gilloise              6   2  1  3   5- 5  46  [39]  [*]  [P]
 3.RSC Anderlecht                    6   2  2  2   8- 7  40  [32]
 4.R. Antwerp FC                     6   1  1  4   3-10  36  [32]  [*]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding

Playoff 2

Final Table:

 5.KAA Gent                          6   4  0  2   9- 5  43  [31]
 6.KRC Genk                          6   3  2  1  10- 8  37  [26]  [*]
 7.R. Charleroi SC                   6   2  1  3  10-12  34  [27]
 8.KV Mechelen                       6   1  1  4   6-10  30  [26]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

Round 1
[Apr 23]
Mechelen          1-0 Charleroi         
[Apr 24]
Gent              0-1 Genk              

Round 2
[Apr 29]
Genk              4-2 Mechelen          
[Apr 30]
Charleroi         1-3 Gent              

Round 3
[May 6]
Charleroi         2-2 Genk              
[May 7]
Gent              1-0 Mechelen          

Round 4 [May 10]
Mechelen          1-2 Gent              
Genk              3-2 Charleroi         

Round 5
[May 14]
Charleroi         3-2 Mechelen          
[May 15]
Genk              0-2 Gent              

Round 6 [May 21]
Gent              1-2 Charleroi         
Mechelen          0-0 Genk              

Final Table:

 5.KAA Gent                          6   4  0  2   9- 5  43  [31]
 6.KRC Genk                          6   3  2  1  10- 8  37  [26]  [*]
 7.R. Charleroi SC                   6   2  1  3  10-12  34  [27]
 8.KV Mechelen                       6   1  1  4   6-10  30  [26]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 23]
RWDM              0-1 Seraing           

Second Leg [Apr 30]
Seraing           0-0 RWDM              

NB: both remain at former level


First Division B

Final Table:

 1.KVC Westerlo                     28  17  5  6  52-29  56       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Racing White Daring Molenbeek    28  14  7  7  41-33  49       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  28  12  5 11  47-40  41  [R]
 4.KMSK Deinze                      28   9 12  7  47-39  39
 5.Lierse Kempenzonen               28   9  9 10  39-42  36
 6.Lommel SK                        28   9  8 11  39-40  35
 7.R. Excel Mouscron                28   8  6 14  31-45  30  [R]
 8.R. Excelsior Virton              28   5  6 17  24-52  21  [N]

2020/21

2022/23

list of champions.

final tables (1st and 2nd level).

final tables (3rd level).

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 24 Sep 2022

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.