Bangladesh 2023/24


Bangladesh Premier League 2023/24
Federation Cup 2023/24
Independence Cup 2023


Bangladesh Premier League 2023/24

NB: sixteenth edition

Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Dhaka)            17  13  3  1  46-12  42  [C]  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                17   8  8  1  38-16  32
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 17   9  5  3  33-20  32
 4.Bangladesh Police FC                 17   6  5  6  21-19  23
 5.Fortis FC Ltd. (Dhaka)               17   5  6  6  18-22  21
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             17   4  7  6  19-21  19
 7.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            17   4  7  6  21-26  19
 8.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          17   4  5  8  14-22  17
 9.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               17   1 10  6  17-26  13
10.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               17   1  4 12  21-64   7  [P]

Round 1
[Dec 22]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Rahmatganj            
Bangladesh Police     2-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Fortis                1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Bashundhara Kings     5-2 Brothers Union        
[Dec 23]
Sheikh Russel         2-1 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 2
[Dec 29]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-1 Sheikh Russel         
Rahmatganj            2-2 Brothers Union        
[Dec 30]
Fortis                1-0 Dhaka Abahani         
Bangladesh Police     0-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Bashundhara Kings     4-1 Chittagong Abahani    

Round 3
[Jan 12]
Sheikh Jamal          0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
Brothers Union        1-5 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Rahmatganj            1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
Bashundhara Kings     3-1 Fortis                
[Jan 13]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Bangladesh Police     

Round 4
[Jan 19]
Fortis                2-2 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Jamal          0-3 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jan 20]
Bangladesh Police     2-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         3-1 Sheikh Russel         
Chittagong Abahani    2-2 Brothers Union        

Round 5
[Jan 26]
Brothers Union        0-2 Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Abahani         0-2 Bashundhara Kings     
[Jan 27]
Sheikh Russel         0-0 Fortis                
Rahmatganj            0-0 Bangladesh Police     

Round 6
[Feb 2]
Sheikh Russel         0-0 Rahmatganj            
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Dhaka Abahani         
[Feb 3]
Sheikh Jamal          0-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Fortis                2-2 Brothers Union        
Bashundhara Kings     0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      

Round 7
[Feb 9]
Brothers Union        2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Rahmatganj            1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
[Feb 10]
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Sheikh Russel         
Bangladesh Police     0-3 Bashundhara Kings     
Sheikh Jamal          1-0 Fortis                

Round 8
[Feb 16]
Fortis                2-1 Bangladesh Police     
Bashundhara Kings     4-1 Rahmatganj            
[Feb 17]
Dhaka Abahani         2-2 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Sheikh Russel         4-1 Brothers Union        

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Sheikh Jamal          2-1 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-2 Dhaka Abahani         
Bashundhara Kings     1-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Feb 24]
Brothers Union        1-4 Bangladesh Police     
Chittagong Abahani    0-2 Fortis                

Halfway Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Dhaka)             9   7  1  1  25- 7  22  [C]
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 9   4  5  0  15- 8  17
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  9   4  3  2  14-12  15
 4.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           9   4  1  4   7- 9  13
 5.Fortis FC Ltd. (Dhaka)                9   3  3  3  11-11  12
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)              9   2  4  3  10-10  10
 7.Bangladesh Police FC                  9   3  1  5  11-12  10
 8.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             9   2  4  3  10-14  10
 9.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                9   0  7  2   9-13   7
10.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                9   0  3  6  13-29   3  [P]

Round 10
[Mar 29]
Chittagong Abahani    0-1 Bangladesh Police     
Dhaka Mohammedan      4-0 Fortis                
Sheikh Jamal          1-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Mar 30]
Brothers Union        1-7 Bashundhara Kings     
Rahmatganj            0-3 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 11
[Apr 5]
Brothers Union        0-2 Rahmatganj            
Chittagong Abahani    0-5 Bashundhara Kings     
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Fortis                
[Apr 6]
Sheikh Russel         1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Bangladesh Police     

Round 12
[Apr 19]
Dhaka Abahani         2-1 Sheikh Jamal          
Bangladesh Police     1-0 Sheikh Russel         
[Apr 20]
Fortis                0-1 Bashundhara Kings     
Dhaka Mohammedan      8-0 Brothers Union        
Chittagong Abahani    2-1 Rahmatganj            

Round 13
[Apr 26]
Rahmatganj            1-2 Fortis                
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Dhaka Abahani         
[Apr 27]
Brothers Union        0-5 Chittagong Abahani    
Dhaka Mohammedan      0-0 Bangladesh Police     
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Sheikh Jamal          

Round 14
[May 3]
Chittagong Abahani    1-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Sheikh Jamal          2-3 Brothers Union        
[May 4]
Fortis                1-2 Sheikh Russel         
Bangladesh Police     2-0 Rahmatganj            
Bashundhara Kings     2-1 Dhaka Abahani         

Round 15
[May 10]
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Bangladesh Police     
Rahmatganj            1-1 Sheikh Russel         
[May 11]
Chittagong Abahani    0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Brothers Union        1-1 Fortis                
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Bashundhara Kings     

Round 16
[May 17]
Dhaka Abahani         7-1 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Mohammedan      3-3 Rahmatganj            
Sheikh Russel         1-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[May 18]
Fortis                0-0 Sheikh Jamal          
Bashundhara Kings     2-2 Bangladesh Police     

Round 17
[May 24]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Fortis                
Rahmatganj            0-0 Bashundhara Kings     
[May 25]
Chittagong Abahani    2-3 Dhaka Abahani         
Sheikh Jamal          1-3 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Brothers Union        2-3 Sheikh Russel         

Round 18 [May 29]
Rahmatganj             -  Sheikh Jamal          
Dhaka Abahani          -  Dhaka Mohammedan      
Bangladesh Police      -  Brothers Union        
Fortis                 -  Chittagong Abahani    
Sheikh Russel          -  Bashundhara Kings     

Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Dhaka)            17  13  3  1  46-12  42  [C]  Champions
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                17   8  8  1  38-16  32
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                 17   9  5  3  33-20  32
 4.Bangladesh Police FC                 17   6  5  6  21-19  23
 5.Fortis FC Ltd. (Dhaka)               17   5  6  6  18-22  21
 6.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)             17   4  7  6  19-21  19
 7.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)            17   4  7  6  21-26  19
 8.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)          17   4  5  8  14-22  17
 9.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)               17   1 10  6  17-26  13
10.Brothers Union (Dhaka)               17   1  4 12  21-64   7  [P]


Federation Cup 2023/24

Group Stage

Group A

[Dec 26]
Rahmatganj            2-2 Bangladesh Police     
[Jan 23]
Rahmatganj            1-4 Sheikh Jamal          
[Feb 6]
Sheikh Jamal          2-2 Bangladesh Police     

Final Table:

 1.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   1  1  0   6- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Bangladesh Police FC                  2   0  2  0   4- 4   2  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                2   0  1  1   3- 6   1  Qualified

Group B

[Jan 16]
Dhaka Abahani         6-0 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Chittagong Abahani    
[Jan 30]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Brothers Union        
Dhaka Abahani         3-0 Chittagong Abahani    
[Feb 13]
Dhaka Abahani         1-2 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Brothers Union        0-3 Chittagong Abahani    

Final Table:

 1.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 3   3  0  0   6- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  3   2  0  1  10- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                3   0  0  3   1-11   0
NB: Chittagong Abahani eliminated as worst third placed team (their win
    against Brothers Union did not count for the comparison)

Group C

[Dec 26]
Bashundhara Kings     1-0 Fortis                
[Jan 23]
Fortis                3-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Feb 6]
Sheikh Russel         0-1 Bashundhara Kings     

Final Table:

 1.Bashundhara Kings (Dhaka)             2   2  0  0   2- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Fortis FC Ltd. (Dhaka)                2   1  0  1   3- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)              2   0  0  2   1- 4   0  Qualified

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals
[Apr 2]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Sheikh Russel         
[Apr 16]
Bashundhara Kings     2-0 Rahmatganj            
[Apr 23]
Sheikh Jamal          0-3 Bangladesh Police     
[Apr 30]
Fortis                1-3 Dhaka Abahani         

Semifinals
[May 7]
Dhaka Mohammedan      2-1 Bangladesh Police     
[May 14]
Bashundhara Kings     3-0 Dhaka Abahani         

Final [May 21]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Bashundhara Kings     [aet]

Independence Cup 2023

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Bangladesh Police FC                  2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified
 2.Lt. Sheikh Jamal DC (Dhaka)           2   1  0  1   4- 1   3  Qualified
 3.Brothers Union (Dhaka)                2   0  0  2   0- 6   0  

Group B
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)                  3   3  0  0   6- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Rahmatganj MFS (Dhaka)                3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
 3.Sheikh Russel KC (Dhaka)              3   1  1  1   1- 2   4  
 4.Bangladesh Air Force                  3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group C
 1.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                 2   0  2  0   3- 3   2  Qualified
 2.Bangladesh Army                       2   0  2  0   2- 2   2  Qualified
 3.Fortis FC Ltd. (Dhaka)                2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  

Group D
 1.Bashundhara Kings (Dhaka)             2   1  1  0   1- 0   4  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd. (Chittagong)             2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  Qualified
 3.Bangladesh Navy                       2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  

Quarterfinals
[Dec 3]
Bangladesh Police     1-2 Rahmatganj            
Dhaka Abahani         1-1 Sheikh Jamal          [aet, 3-2 pen]
[Dec 5]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-0 Chittagong Abahani    [aet]
Bashundhara Kings     2-1 Bangladesh Army       

Semifinals [Dec 15]
Rahmatganj            0-1 Dhaka Mohammedan      
Dhaka Abahani         0-4 Bashundhara Kings     

Final [Dec 18]
Dhaka Mohammedan      1-2 Bashundhara Kings     

2022/23

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 May 2024

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2023/24
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.