Table:
No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 18 14 2 2 67 27 30 [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
2. Deportivo Maipú 18 13 3 2 84 34 29
3. Gimnasia y Esgrima 18 6 8 4 36 31 20
4. Andes Talleres 18 9 2 7 41 41 20
5. Luján Sport Club 18 6 6 6 42 40 18
6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba 18 5 6 7 38 41 16
7. Deportivo Guaymallén 18 7 0 11 41 61 14
8. Huracán Las Heras 18 5 4 9 27 45 14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9. Atlético Palmira 18 5 2 11 36 56 12 [Relegated]
10. Jorge Newbery 18 2 3 13 17 53 7 [Relegated]
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia refused to participate in the tournament and did not play during all season.
Round 1
[Apr 25, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 0-5 Deportivo Maipú Godoy Cruz AT 0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima Deportivo Guaymallén 3-0 Atlético Palmira Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 6-1 Luján Sport Club Huracán LH 2-3 Andes Talleres
Round 2
[May 2, Sun]
Huracán LH 1-2 Jorge Newbery Andes Talleres 3-3 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Luján Sport Club 4-1 Deportivo Guaymallén Atlético Palmira 1-2 Godoy Cruz AT Gimnasia y Esgrima 3-3 Deportivo Maipú
Round 3
[May 9, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima Deportivo Maipú 5-1 Atlético Palmira Godoy Cruz AT 2-2 Luján Sport Club Deportivo Guaymallén 0-2 Andes Talleres Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 5-1 Huracán LH
Round 4
[May 16, Sun]
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 6-1 Jorge Newbery Huracán LH 4-1 Deportivo Guaymallén Andes Talleres 1-4 Godoy Cruz AT Luján Sport Club 4-1 Deportivo Maipú Atlético Palmira 1-6 Gimnasia y Esgrima
Round 5
[May 30, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 2-2 Atlético Palmira Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-2 Luján Sport Club Deportivo Maipú 6-2 Andes Talleres Godoy Cruz AT 2-2 Huracán LH Deportivo Guaymallén 2-8 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Round 6
[Jun 13, Sun]
Deportivo Guaymallén 2-0 Jorge Newbery Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 3-1 Godoy Cruz AT Huracán LH 0-5 Deportivo Maipú Andes Talleres 1-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima Luján Sport Club 2-1 Atlético Palmira
Round 7
[Jun 27, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 2-1 Luján Sport Club Atlético Palmira 5-3 Andes Talleres Gimnasia y Esgrima 5-0 Huracán LH Deportivo Maipú 2-2 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Godoy Cruz AT 2-4 Deportivo Guaymallén
Round 8
[Jul 25, Sun]
Godoy Cruz AT 5-0 Jorge Newbery Deportivo Guaymallén 1-9 Deportivo Maipú Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima Huracán LH 2-1 Atlético Palmira Andes Talleres 7-5 Luján Sport Club
Round 9
[Aug 1, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 0-1 Andes Talleres Luján Sport Club 3-3 Huracán LH Atlético Palmira 1-2 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-0 Deportivo Guaymallén Deportivo Maipú 6-3 Godoy Cruz AT
Round 10
[Aug 8, Sun]
Deportivo Maipú 6-3 Jorge Newbery Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-2 Godoy Cruz AT Atlético Palmira 4-0 Deportivo Guaymallén Luján Sport Club 0-1 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Andes Talleres 2-1 Huracán LH
Round 11
[Aug 15, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 2-3 Huracán LH Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 2-1 Andes Talleres Deportivo Guaymallén 6-3 Luján Sport Club Godoy Cruz AT 2-4 Atlético Palmira Deportivo Maipú 6-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima
Round 12
[Aug 22, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-1 Jorge Newbery Atlético Palmira 2-8 Deportivo Maipú Luján Sport Club 3-1 Godoy Cruz AT Andes Talleres 3-2 Deportivo Guaymallén Huracán LH 0-3 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Round 13
[Aug 29, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 1-3 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Deportivo Guaymallén 0-1 Huracán LH Godoy Cruz AT 0-2 Andes Talleres Deportivo Maipú 1-5 Luján Sport Club Gimnasia y Esgrima 4-1 Atlético Palmira
Round 14
[Sep 5, Sun]
Atlético Palmira 2-0 Jorge Newbery Luján Sport Club 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima Andes Talleres 1-2 Deportivo Maipú Huracán LH 1-1 Godoy Cruz AT Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 6-2 Deportivo Guaymallén
Round 15
[Sep 12, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 1-7 Deportivo Guaymallén Godoy Cruz AT 5-2 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Deportivo Maipú 5-0 Huracán LH Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-0 Andes Talleres Atlético Palmira 1-1 Luján Sport Club
Round 16
[Sep 19, Sun]
Luján Sport Club 3-0 Jorge Newbery Andes Talleres 5-3 Atlético Palmira Huracán LH 0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 2-3 Deportivo Maipú Deportivo Guaymallén 5-2 Godoy Cruz AT
Round 17
[Sep 26, Sun]
Jorge Newbery 0-1 Godoy Cruz AT Deportivo Maipú 8-0 Deportivo Guaymallén Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-5 Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico Atlético Palmira 4-3 Huracán LH Luján Sport Club 1-1 Andes Talleres
Round 18
[Oct 3, Sun]
Andes Talleres 3-1 Jorge Newbery Huracán LH 3-1 Luján Sport Club Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 6-2 Atlético Palmira Deportivo Guaymallén 5-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima Godoy Cruz AT 3-3 Deportivo Maipú
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico: Biglieri; Escobar, Yovanovich; Bustos, Larrosa, Pacheco;
Vetromile, Soares, Gallina, Cabillón, Núñez.
Atlético Palmira: Mateo; Mansilla, Tescari; Mañas, Piccione, Mathus;
Spano, Monsella, Jaliff, Riquelme, Viguet.
Referee: W.Fernández.
Goals: 1' Núñez
29' Soares
33' Gallina
36' Soares
68' Gallina
85' Soares
Table:
No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico 18 14 2 2 67 27 30 [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
2. Deportivo Maipú 18 13 3 2 84 34 29
3. Gimnasia y Esgrima 18 6 8 4 36 31 20
4. Andes Talleres 18 9 2 7 41 41 20
5. Luján Sport Club 18 6 6 6 42 40 18
6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba 18 5 6 7 38 41 16
7. Deportivo Guaymallén 18 7 0 11 41 61 14
8. Huracán Las Heras 18 5 4 9 27 45 14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9. Atlético Palmira 18 5 2 11 36 56 12 [Relegated]
10. Jorge Newbery 18 2 3 13 17 53 7 [Relegated]
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia refused to participate in the tournament and did not play during all season.
Top Scorers
1. Pita Deportivo Maipú 28
2. Gallina Nac/Vél/Pac 24
3. Lazcano Deportivo Maipú 22
4. D.Godoy Godoy Cruz AT 18
INTERMEDIA 1943
Table:
No. Team G W D L P
--------------------------------------------------------
1. Gutiérrez Sport Club 12 10 1 1 21 [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------
2. Defensores del Oeste 12 8 0 4 16
3. Leonardo Murialdo 12 7 2 3 16
4. San Roque 12 4 2 6 10
5. Juventud Lagunita 11 2 5 4 9
6. Villa Elvira 12 4 1 7 9
7. Santa Blanca 11 0 1 10 1
Source: Newspaper: Los Andes.
Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.
Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Sep 2022
(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper
acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.