Argentina 1982/83 - Torneo Provincial "Unidad Deportiva" (Córdoba)


The former Asociación Cordobesa de Fútbol organized the Torneo Provincial "Unidad Deportiva" 1982/1983 where 26 teams were distributed in six groups (one of six teams and the other five of four teams) during the First Round.
Afterwards, the Second Round started. The first two teams coming from the First Round were divided in four groups of three teams each. Four semifinalists remained after this Round.
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto won the tournament beating the local team, Belgrano in a game held at the Olimpico de Córdoba stadium. This victory gave the "Celestes" access to the Torneo Nacional de Primera División AFA 1983.
First Stage

Group A

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Universitario (Córdoba)           0-0        Belgrano (Córdoba)
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          1-2        Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)
Gral. Paz Juniors (Córdoba)       4-2        Argentino Flores (Córdoba)

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Argentino Flores (Córdoba)        1-2        Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)
Belgrano (Córdoba)                1-0        General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)
[Dec 2]
Universitario (Córdoba)           0-3        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          2-0        Argentino Flores (Córdoba)         
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)       0-1        Belgrano (Córdoba)
General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)     1-0        Universitario (Córdoba)         

Round 4
[Dec 8]
Universitario (Córdoba)           2-4        Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)         
Belgrano (Córdoba)                3-0        Argentino Flores (Córdoba)
General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)     0-0        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Round 5
[Dec 12]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          0-2        Belgrano (Córdoba)         
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)       2-0        General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)
Argentino Flores (Córdoba)        1-0        Universitario (Córdoba)

Round 6
[Dec 15]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                2-0        Universitario (Córdoba)         
Argentino Flores (Córdoba)        0-1        General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)       1-2        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto) 

Round 7
[Dec 19]
General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)     0-0        Belgrano (Córdoba)                [susp. 26']
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)       1-2        Argentino Flores (Córdoba)
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          1-0        Universitario (Córdoba)

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                1-1        Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)         
Universitario (Córdoba)           0-2        General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)
Argentino Flores (Córdoba)        0-2        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Round 9
[Dec 29]
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)       0-1        Universitario (Córdoba)         
[Dec 30]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          2-0        General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)
Argentino Flores (Córdoba)        1-1        Belgrano (Córdoba)         

Round 10
[Jan 4]
Universitario (Córdoba)           1-1        Argentino Flores (Córdoba)         
Belgrano (Córdoba)                1-1        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)     2-1        Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)         

Table:

No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Belgrano (Córdoba)                   10 5 4 1 12  3 14 [Qualified]
2. Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)             10 6 2 2 14  6 14 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)        10 6 1 3 10  8 13
4. Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)          10 4 1 5 14 13  9
5. Argentino Flores (Córdoba)           10 2 2 6  8 16  6
6. Universitario (Córdoba)              10 1 2 7  4 15  4

Group B

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Almirante Brown (Malagueño)       1-0        Huracán (Córdoba)
Atlético (Almafuerte)             1-1        Las Palmas (Córdoba)

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Atlético (Almafuerte)             1-1        Huracán (Córdoba)
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              3-0        Almirante Brown (Malagueño)

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Huracán (Córdoba)                 0-3        Las Palmas (Córdoba)
Almirante Brown (Malagueño)       2-2        Atlético (Almafuerte)

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Huracán (Córdoba)                 1-2        Almirante Brown (Malagueño)
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              3-1        Atlético (Almafuerte)

Round 5
[Dec 19]
Huracán (Córdoba)                 3-1        Atlético (Almafuerte)
Almirante Brown (Malagueño)       1-2        Las Palmas (Córdoba)

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              4-2        Huracán (Córdoba)
Atlético (Almafuerte)             0-3        Almirante Brown (Malagueño)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Las Palmas (Córdoba)                  6 5 1 0 16  5 11 [Qualified]
2. Almirante Brown (Malagueño)           6 3 1 2  9  8  7 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Huracán (Córdoba)                     6 1 1 4  7 12  3
4. Atlético (Almafuerte)                 6 0 3 3  5 12  3

Group C

Round 1
[Nov 28]
Sportivo (Deán Funes)             1-0        Olayon (Cruz del Eje)
Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)      0-2        Defensores (Fátima)

Round 2
[Dec 6]
Defensores (Fátima)               1-1        Sportivo (Deán Funes)
Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)      3-2        Olayon (Cruz del Eje)

Round 3
[Dec 8]
Sportivo (Deán Funes)             1-1        Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)
Olayon (Cruz del Eje)             1-2        Defensores (Fátima)

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Olayon (Cruz del Eje)             0-0        Sportivo (Deán Funes)
Defensores (Fátima)               0-0        Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)

Round 5
[Dec 19]
Sportivo (Deán Funes)             2-2        Defensores (Fátima)
Olayon (Cruz del Eje)             0-0        Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)      1-2        Sportivo (Deán Funes)
Defensores (Fátima)               0-0        Olayon (Cruz del Eje)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Defensores (Fátima)                   6 2 4 0  9  6  8 [Qualified]
2. Sportivo (Deán Funes)                 6 2 4 0  6  5  8 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Sarmiento (Villa Carlos Paz)          6 1 3 2  5  7  5
4. Olayon (Cruz del Eje)                 6 0 3 3  3  6  3

Group D

Round 1
[Nov 21]
Central Argentino (La Carlota)    1-1        Alianza (General Cabrera)
Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)   0-0        Alianza (General Levalle)

Round 2
[Nov 28]
Alianza (General Levalle)         1-0        Alianza (General Cabrera)
Central Argentino (La Carlota)    0-1        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Alianza (General Cabrera)         2-1        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)
Alianza (General Levalle)         0-2        Central Argentino (La Carlota)

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Alianza (General Levalle)         2-2        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)
Alianza (General Cabrera)         3-2        Central Argentino (La Carlota)

Round 5
[Dec 19]
Alianza (General Levalle)         0-1        Alianza (General Cabrera)
Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)   3-0        Central Argentino (La Carlota)

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Central Argentino (La Carlota)    6-1        Alianza (General Levalle)
Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)   2-0        Alianza (General Cabrera)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)       6 3 2 1  9  4  8 [Qualified]
2. Alianza (General Cabrera)             6 3 1 2  7  7  7 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Central Argentino (La Carlota)        6 2 1 3 11  9  5
4. Alianza (General Levalle)             6 1 2 3  4 11  4

Group E

Round 1
[Nov 27]
Alumni (Villa María)              1-3        Recreativo (Laborde)
[Nov 28]
San Carlos (Los Surgentes)        0-0        Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)

Round 2
[Dec 3]
Alumni (Villa María)              1-1        Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)
[Dec 6]
San Carlos (Los Surgentes)        0-1        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)

Round 3
[Dec 10]
Alumni (Villa María)              2-1        San Carlos (Los Surgentes)
[Dec 12]
Recreativo (Laborde)              1-3        Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)

Round 4
[Dec 19]
Recreativo (Laborde)              3-1        Alumni (Villa María)
Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)    2-0        San Carlos (Los Surgentes)

Round 5
[Dec 26]
Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)    1-0        Alumni (Villa María)
San Carlos (Los Surgentes)        2-1        Recreativo (Laborde)

Round 6
[Jan 3]
Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)    2-3        Recreativo (Laborde)
San Carlos (Los Surgentes)        1-2        Alumni (Villa María)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)        6 3 2 1 10  6  8 [Qualified]
2. Recreativo (Laborde)                  6 3 0 3 12 11  6 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Alumni (Villa María)                  6 2 1 3  7 10  5
4. San Carlos (Los Surgentes)            6 2 1 3  7  9  5

Group F

Round 1
[Nov 28]
Deportivo Central (Güemes)        0-0        Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)
Huracán (Las Varillas)            0-0        Sportivo (Laguna Larga)

Round 2
[Dec 6]
Huracán (Las Varillas)            1-0        Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)
Sportivo (Laguna Larga)           1-1        Deportivo Central (Güemes)

Round 3
[Dec 12]
Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco) 2-1        Sportivo (Laguna Larga)
Deportivo Central (Güemes)        0-0        Huracán (Las Varillas)

Round 4
[Dec 19]
Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco) 0-1        Deportivo Central (Güemes)
Sportivo (Laguna Larga)           2-4        Huracán (Las Varillas)

Round 5
[Dec 22]
Deportivo Central (Güemes)        2-2        Sportivo (Laguna Larga)
Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco) 4-0        Huracán (Las Varillas)

Round 6
[Jan 2]
Huracán (Las Varillas)            1-0        Deportivo Central (Güemes)
Sportivo (Laguna Larga)           1-2        Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Huracán (Las Varillas)                6 3 2 1  6  6  8 [Qualified]
1. Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)     6 3 1 2  8  4  7 [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Deportivo Central (Güemes)            6 1 4 1  4  4  6
4. Sportivo (Laguna Larga)               6 0 3 3  7 11  3

Second Stage

Group A

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Almirante Brown (Malagueño)       1-4        Belgrano (Córdoba)

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Defensores (Fátima)               0-2        Belgrano (Córdoba)

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Almirante Brown (Malagueño)       1-0        Defensores (Fátima)

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                1-1        Almirante Brown (Malagueño)

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                5-0        Defensores (Fátima)

Round 6
[Jan 30]
Defensores (Fátima)               3-4        Almirante Brown (Malagueño)

Table:

No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Belgrano (Córdoba)                    4 3 1 0 12  2  6 [Qualified]
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Almirante Brown (Malagueño)           4 2 1 1  9  6  5
3. Defensores (Fátima)                   4 0 0 4  3 12  0

Group B

Round 1
[Jan 9]
Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco) 0-0        Las Palmas (Córdoba)

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco) 5-1        Sportivo (Deán Funes)

Round 3
[Jan 19]
Sportivo (Deán Funes)             0-2        Las Palmas (Córdoba)

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              1-0        Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)

Round 5
[Jan ?]
Sportivo (Deán Funes)             1-2        Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)

Round 6
[Jan 30]
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              5-1        Sportivo (Deán Funes)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Las Palmas (Córdoba)                  4 3 1 0  8  1  7 [Qualified]
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)     4 2 1 1  7  3  5
3. Sportivo (Deán Funes)                 4 0 0 4  3 13  0

Group C

Round 1
[Jan ?]
Huracán (Las Varillas)            0-1        Alianza (General Cabrera)

Round 2
[Jan ?]
Huracán (Las Varillas)            0-2        Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)    0-0        Alianza (General Cabrera)

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Alianza (General Cabrera)         2-0        Huracán (Las Varillas)

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)    4-2        Huracán (Las Varillas)

Round 6
[Jan 29]
Alianza (General Cabrera)         1-0        Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)

Table:
No. Team                                 G W D L Gf  Ga P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Alianza (General Cabrera)             4 3 1 0  4  0  7 [Qualified]
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Sportivo Colón (Arroyo Cabral)        4 2 1 1  6  3  5
3. Huracán (Las Varillas)                4 0 0 4  2  9  0

Group D

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Recreativo (Laborde)              1-5        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Round 2
[Jan ?]
Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)   1-3        Recreativo (Laborde)

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)   2-4        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          5-2        Recreativo (Laborde)

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Recreativo (Laborde)              4-4        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)

Round 6
[Jan 28]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          2-2        Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)

Table:
No. Team                                G W D L Gf  Ga P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)              4 3 1 0 16  7  7 [Qualified]
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Recreativo (Laborde)                  4 1 1 2 10 15  5
3. Juventud Unida (Villa Huidobro)       4 0 1 3  9 13  0

Semifinals

First legs
[Feb 1]
Alianza (General Cabrera)         0-0        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
[Feb 2]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                2-0        Las Palmas (Córdoba)

Second legs
[Feb 4]
Estudiantes (Rio Cuarto)          4-1        Alianza (General Cabrera)
Las Palmas (Córdoba)              3-1        Belgrano (Córdoba)                [a.e.t.]

Final

First leg
[Feb 8]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)          0-0        Belgrano (Córdoba)

Second leg
[Feb 10]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                0-0        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Play-off
[Feb 13]
Belgrano (Córdoba)                1-3        Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)

Belgrano: Martino; Piozzi, Rondi, Cortez, Chiera; Matea (45’ Parmigiani), Aramayo,
          Antúnez; Villagra, Martelotto (62’ Ramonda), Leiva.
Estudiantes: Landaburu; Ramón Gómez, Juan Sánchez, Carranza, Burki (62’ Acevedo);
             Ludueña, Silva, Santechia; Héctor Gómez, Pitarch, Funes (69’ Viano).
Goals: 12’ Funes, 14’ Santechia, 60’ Ludueña; 90’ Antúnez (p).

Referee: Mario Ferreyra.
Stadium: Olímpico Chateau Carreras (Córdoba)

NB: Estudiantes (Río Cuarto) qualified for Torneo Nacional de Primera División AFA 1983.

campeonato nacional 1983

torneo provincial cordoba 1981


About this document

Special thanks to Gustavo Farías.

Sources: newspapers La Voz del Interior and El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Luciano Federighi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Luciano Federighi
Last updated: 29 May 2024

(C) Copyright Luciano Federighi and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.