Torneo Provincial "José León Schwartz" 1981 (Córdoba)


The former Asociación Cordobesa de Fútbol organized the "Torneo Provincial - José León Schwartz 1981" where 14 teams were distributed in two groups (both of seven teams) during the First Round.
Afterwards, the Play-off Round started. The first two teams coming from the First Round played the semifinals.
Unión San Vicente won the tournament beating Belgrano in a game held at the Olimpico de Córdoba stadium. This victory gave the "Naranjas" access to the Torneo Nacional de Primera División AFA 1982.
First Stage

Group A                       
 
Round 1
[July 26]
Argentino Flores                 1-1     Argentino Peñarol
Belgrano                         3-1     Mitre (General Baldisera)
Almafuerte (Las Varillas)        0-2     Unión San Vicente
 
Round 2
[Aug 2]
Universitario                    3-0     Almafuerte (Las Varillas)
Unión San Vicente                0-3     Belgrano 
Mitre (General Baldisera)        2-1     Argentino Peñarol
 
Round 3
[Aug 5]
Belgrano                         2-0     Universitario
Argentino Peñarol                0-2     Unión San Vicente
Argentino Flores                 1-1     Mitre (General Baldisera)
         
Round 4
[Aug 9]
Argentino Flores                 1-1     Belgrano
Unión San Vicente                1-2     Universitario
Mitre (General Baldisera)        2-2     Almafuerte (Las Varillas)
 
Round 5
[Aug 15]
Belgrano                         1-2     Argentino Peñarol
Almafuerte (Las Varillas)        2-0     Argentino Flores
Universitario                    3-0     Mitre (General Baldisera)
 
Round 6
[Aug 17]
Argentino Peñarol                2-2     Almafuerte (Las Varillas)
Argentino Flores                 0-1     Universitario
Mitre (General Baldisera)        0-2     Unión San Vicente

Round 7
[Aug 23]
Unión San Vicente                4-1     Argentino Flores
Universitario                    1-1     Argentino Peñarol
Almafuerte (Las Varillas)        0-4     Belgrano

Group B                       
 
Round 1
[July 26]
General Paz Juniors              1-1     Las Palmas
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         1-0     Racing
Alumni (Villa María)             3-1     Huracán
 
Round 2
[Aug 2]
Sportivo Belgrano (SF)           1-0     Alumni (Villa María)
Huracán                          0-3     Racing 
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         1-1     General Paz Juniors
 
Round 3
[Aug 5]
Racing                           1-0     Sportivo Belgrano
General Paz Juniors              3-0     Huracán
Las Palmas                       0-0     Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
 
Round 4
[Aug 9]
Las Palmas                       0-0     Racing
Huracán                          1-3     Sportivo Belgrano
[Aug 11]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         0-1     Alumni (Villa María)
 
Round 5
[Aug 15]
Racing                           1-0     General Paz Juniors
Alumni (Villa María)             1-1     Las Palmas
Sportivo Belgrano (SF)           0-1     Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
 
Round 6
[Aug 17]
General Paz Juniors              2-1     Alumni (Villa María)
Las Palmas                       0-1     Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         3-1     Huracán

Round 7
[Aug 23]
Huracán                          2-2     Las Palmas
Sportivo Belgrano                4-1     General Paz Juniors
Alumni (Villa María)             0-1     Racing

Intergroups                       
 
Round 1
[July 26]
Sportivo Belgrano (SF)           1-0     Universitario
 
Round 2
[Aug 2]
Argentino Flores                 0-1     Las Palmas
 
Round 3
[Aug 5]
Almafuerte (Las Varillas)        2-2     Alumni (Villa María)
 
Round 4
[Aug 9]
Argentino Peñarol                0-0     General Paz Juniors
 
Round 5
[Aug 15]
Unión San Vicente                1-0     Huracán
 
Round 6
[Aug 17]
Belgrano                         2-1     Racing

Round 7
[Aug 21]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         4-0     Mitre (General Baldisera)

Tables:

Group A

No. Team                                G W D L Gf Ga  P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Belgrano (Córdoba)                   7 5 1 1 16  6 11 [Qualified]
2. Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)          7 5 0 2 12  6 10 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Universitario (Córdoba)              7 4 1 2 10  5  9
4. Argentino Peñarol (Córdoba)          7 1 4 2  7  9  8
5. Deportivo Almafuerte (Las Varillas)  7 1 3 3  8 16  5
6. Biblioteca Mitre (General Baldisera) 7 1 2 4  6 14  4
7. Argentino Flores (Córdoba)           7 0 3 4  4 11  3

Group B

No. Team                                G W D L Gf Ga  P
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)    7 5 0 2 10  3 10 [Qualified]
2. Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)             7 4 2 1 10  3 10 [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Racing (Córdoba)                     7 4 1 2  7  3  9
4. General Paz Juniors (Córdoba)        7 2 3 2  8  8  9
5. Las Palmas (Córdoba)                 7 1 5 1  5  5  7
6. Alumni (Villa María)                 7 2 2 3  8  8  6
7. Huracán (Córdoba)                    7 0 1 6  5 18  1


Semifinals

First legs
[Aug 30]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)         5-1     Belgrano (Córdoba)
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)      0-0     Sportivo Belgrano (San Francisco)

Second legs
[Sept 2]
Belgrano (Córdoba)               4-0     Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)      [7-5 on pen.]
Sportivo Belgrano (SF)           2-3     Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)   [a.e.t]             

Finals

First leg
[Sept 4]
Belgrano (Córdoba)               0-1     Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)

Second leg
[Sept 9]
Unión San Vicente (Córdoba)      3-2     Belgrano (Córdoba)

Goals: 11' Reinaldi (B); 39' Raschia -p- (U); 46' Pucheta (B);
       58' Díaz (U) y 73' Bernio (U).

USV: Stobbia; Leal, Ceballos, Raschia, Tapiero; Lorandi, Griguol (76' Molar),
     Beltrán (84' Subasse); Bonifazzi, Díaz, Bernio. DT: Luis Pentrelli.
Bel: Constantín; Patuelli, Beccérica, Vega, Lofswald; Rotondi, Cardozo (74' Miño),
     Ludueña; Da Fonseca, Reinaldi, Pucheta. DT: Sebastián Viberti.

Referee: Luis Alberto Márquez.


NB: Unión San Vicente (Córdoba) qualified for Torneo Nacional de Primera División AFA 1982.

campeonato nacional 1982

torneo provincial cordoba 1982/83


About this document

Source: newspaper La Voz del Interior

Prepared and maintained by Luciano Federighi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Luciano Federighi
Last updated: 29 May 2024

(C) Copyright Luciano Federighi and RSSSF 2024
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.